1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 Liked it more than American Sniper but there were certain parts that he wrote too much about I think and others that he could have expanded on
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) Ending was really good. I didn't think the hook was there when it started but I think some thrillers have the problem where the question is great and the ending leaves a ton to be desired (see the book I read before this). But this one was the opposite where the start was fine but not that great but by the end I was absolutely fascinated in the answer. And I didn't think that the answer disappointed.
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) I really want to rate this around a 7. I hated this guy's story telling style. Feels like a dude that loves the sound of his own voice and the type that will trap you in a 45 minute conversation @ the bar or something. It made the book so frustrating because the story was incredible, I just got the point where I was so annoyed reading it.
I completely agree. The story was just so good that I couldn't rate it lower just because he writes a lot of drivel.
one of the few books i have started that i didn't finish. looked the rest of the shit up on wiki. absolutely hated the writing style, was super pumped about reading it before too
1) Dispatches by Michael Herr (8.5 out 10) 2) Big Short by Michael Lewis (7.5 out of 10) 3) The Agony and the Ecstasy by Irving Stone (7 out of 10) 4) Devil in the White City by Larson (6.5 out of 10) 5) After the Music Stopped by Alan Blinder (8 out of 10) 6) A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson (8 out of 10). 7) Matterhorn by Karl Malantes (10 out of 10) 8) Relentless Strike by Sean Naylor (8.5 out of 10) - Super in-depth look into JSOC (Delta, Seal Team 6, SOAR, Ranger Bn). Crazy the amount of what you'd think should be classified info he dug up. Really interested in the intelligence gathering capabilities of the units. Didn't realize Delta had CIA-esque spies running around in areas. 9) Dark Money by Jane Mayer (8 out of 10) - All about the Kochs and their influence on politics in this country. Comrades would probably like it because it just affirms leftie's biggest fears about big money in politics. If nothing else, it should make anyone wary of where Citizen's United is sending us.
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5 out of 10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6 out of 10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9 out of 10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10)
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) So good. Premise is awesome. Pacing is awesome. Characters are awesome. And while it doesn't answer every little question, the ending isn't one that will piss you off (I don't think at least). Just a unique as hell story that was a ton of fun to read.
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) I feel like there's a negative stigma attached with most YA writers. And perhaps that's generally warranted. But this I know: Green can write. Yeah, the stories often deal with angsty teens, and that can be a deterrent, but I still enjoy the few books I've read of his. Plus they're stories I can read in a day or two, which makes for good light reads.
I like the Green Bros a lot. Im subbed to a ton of their YT channels, but have never read any of his books. I need to.
Worth a shot IMO. I've read three of his books (Paper Towns, Fault in Our Stars, and this one). The good news is that it's not much of a waste of time if you dislike them, since I think I've read them all in a two day span or less.
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Back Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11) (6.5/10)
1. The Orphan Master's Son - Adam Johnson (9/10) 2. Star Wars: Dark Disciple - Christie Golden (5.5/10) 3. Off To Be the Wizard - Scott Meyer (7/10) 4. The Bands of Mourning - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 5. Mistborn: Secret History - Brandon Sanderson (18.473/10) 6. Spell or High Water - Scott Meyer (6.5/10) 7. An Unwelcome Quest - Scott Meyer (6/10) 8. A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms - George R. R. Martin (8/10; the first two stories were re-reads for me) 9. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5 out of 10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6 out of 10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9 out of 10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10)
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Back Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11) (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10)
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) Smart, thought provoking, engrossing, and unlike Shantaram... All around well written. Great novel.
1. The Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin. 4/5 stars. 2. The Dark Forest by Liu Cixin 4/5 stars. 3. Empire of the Summer Moon by S.C. Gwynne 3/5 4. Orphan X by Gregg Hurwitz 4.5/5 5. His Promised Land: The Autobiography of John P. Parker, Former Slave and Conductor on the Underground Railroad. 4/5 6. Killing Floor (Jack Reacher #1) by Lee Child. 4/5 7. The Pluto Files: The Rise and Fall of America's Favorite Planet by Neil deGrasse Tyson 2.5/5
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) 14. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Iain Reid (4.5/10) Got another advanced copy of a book from Net Galley. Premise was interesting, first 50% was good, atmosphere was solid, and there was a weird vibe hanging over everything. Didn't like the second half of the book as it just got weirder and weirder. Ending pretty much sucked even though it's one where some will be like OMG REALLY?! Didn't do much for me.
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5 out of 10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6 out of 10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9 out of 10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10)
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Back Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11) (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5 out of 10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6 out of 10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9 out of 10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10)
The Wright Brothers - David McCullough Between the Wold and Me - Te-Nehisi Coates The Passage - Justin Cronin - 8.5/10 A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James - 6/10 - February 2016 Book Club The Twelve - Justin Cronin - 8/10 Red Rising - Pierce Brown (7.5/10) Golden Son - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) Morning Star - Pierce Brown (9.5/10) The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Zafon (8/10) The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) The Lies of Locke Lamora - Scott Lynch (8/10) Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Stephen King (8/10) Red Seas under Red Skies - Scott Lynch (7/10) Work and travel got in the way of me enjoying this one more/finishing quicker. Still enjoyed it, but couldn't run through it like i did with Lies. Have surgery tomorrow so I'll be off my feet a lot the next couple weeks. Looking forward to getting back into this thread
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5 out of 10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6 out of 10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9 out of 10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10)
You've got to come give thoughts in the Malazan thread after that ending. Also god damn you've almost caught up with me
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5 out of 10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6 out of 10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9 out of 10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10)
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) Only thing that kept it from being a 10 was it dragged ever so slightly through the middle. The last 20% or so was just
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, by Justin Cronin (10/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5 out of 10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6 out of 10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9 out of 10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10)
1. Outer Dark, Cormac McCarthy (9/10) 2. Elbow Room, James Allen McPherson (short stories) (7/10) 3. To Some Women I Have Known, Re'Lynn Hansen (lesbian poetry) (5/10) 4. Gun, with Occasional Music, Jonathon Lethem (re-read--dystopian detective noir, very fun book) (9/10) 5. Hairstyles of the Damned, Joe Meno (7/10) 6. Once Upon A River, Bonnie Jo Campbell (re-read) (9/10) 7. Ghost Stories, anthology edited by Roald Dahl (not kids' stories, some good stuff) (7/10) 8. Vanishing, by Gerard Woodward (story of a failed and naive artist turned military camoufleur in WWII, really good book) (9/10) 9. Billy Ray's Farm, by Larry Brown (essays) (7.5/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10)
1. The Orphan Master's Son - Adam Johnson (9/10) 2. Star Wars: Dark Disciple - Christie Golden (5.5/10) 3. Off To Be the Wizard - Scott Meyer (7/10) 4. The Bands of Mourning - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 5. Mistborn: Secret History - Brandon Sanderson (18.473/10) 6. Spell or High Water - Scott Meyer (6.5/10) 7. An Unwelcome Quest - Scott Meyer (6/10) 8. A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms - George R. R. Martin (8/10; the first two stories were re-reads for me) 9. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 10. Slade House - David Mitchell (7.5/10) 11. Red Sparrow - Jason Matthews (9/10)
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10)
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10)
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) These books are just so damn fun. James Marsters does a great job with the audiobooks (he improves as he goes to become great. He and the first book itself are just alright iyam)
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) All caught up on the Cosmere.