props for the pace but As I Lay Dying a 9.5 and Don Quixote a 5.5 what in the blue hell is this criterion
Loved book one of Don Quixote. Probably would've had it as an 8. Found book two to be very dull. Listening to it on audiobook only compounded the issue. Made me drop the score by a lot because the last dozen hours I just wanted it to be over. As I Lay Dying was weird and very interesting to me. Not much to say, just enjoyed it. I've read a lot of people don't and that's fine. I can understand why.
Fair enough. I think I would've liked it more if I didn't listen to it. 40+ hours was just too much for me, even at 1.5 speed
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10) 39. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (6.5/10) 40. Star Wars: Life Debt (Aftermath #2) (7.5/10)
Truman I've never read any SW but listened to Darth Plagueis on the recommendation of Artoo. Have you read that one? Thoughts on diving into the universe?
I was you 2ish years ago. Had not read anything SW. Thought I was a huge SW nerd then I started reading the TMB thread and realized I didnt know shit, and have been devouring SW books since. Im happy w my decision. Theyre not all great books, but always very short and pretty fun. I have read Plagueis. It's prob my fave SW book, def in the top 3. I'll spoiler the rest because it will probably get long and nerdy Spoiler Not sure if you know about the new canon stuff vs the old, but when Disney bought Lucas and started making the new films, they said all the old shit isnt canon anymore so they could start with a clean slate. Most of the new Canon books are pretty good. A few are REALLY good. Idk if you'd care about this, but I was kind of wary of reading an old canon book (called Legends material now) only to have it contradicted in the future and making it null and void and wasting my time to read it. Plagueis technically is old canon (called Legends material now), which kind of sucks, but it doesn't contradict anything in the new canon, so imo, it's still valid. Other old canon books I liked was the Darth Bane Trilogy. It takes place 1000 years before Episode 1 and you get into ancient sith and jedi lore. Some of it is re-canonized in clone wars era. The other big Legends Trilogy is the Thrawn Trilogy, which takes place right after Return of the Jedi. It was a good read, but none of it is valid anymore. As for the New Canon Books Id rank them as: 1. Bloodline 2. Tarkin 3. Lost Stars 4. Lords of the Sith 5. Dark Disciple (If you havent seen the Clone Wars cartoon, probably should skip it) 6. Life Debt (Book 2 in the Aftermath Trilogy) 7. Heir to the Jedi 8. A New Dawn (If you havent seen the Rebels cartoon, probably should skip it) 9. Battlefront:Twilight Company 10. Aftermath
1. The Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin. 4/5 stars. 2. The Dark Forest by Liu Cixin 4/5 stars. 3. Empire of the Summer Moon by S.C. Gwynne 3/5 4. Orphan X by Gregg Hurwitz 4.5/5 5. His Promised Land: The Autobiography of John P. Parker, Former Slave and Conductor on the Underground Railroad. 4/5 6. Killing Floor (Jack Reacher #1) by Lee Child. 4/5 7. The Pluto Files: The Rise and Fall of America's Favorite Planet by Neil deGrasse Tyson 2.5/5 8. The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams 3/5 9. The Restaurant at the End of the Universe by Douglas Adams 3/5 10. Life, The Universe, and Everything by Douglas Adams 3/5 11. Ty Cobb: A Terrible Beauty by Charles Leehrsen 4/5 12. Die Trying (Jack Reacher #2) by Lee Child 3/5 13. The Inner Game of Tennis by W. Timothy Gallwey 3/5
1. A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous Fourteenth Century - Barbara W. Tuchman 2. Stalin, Volume 1: Paradoxes of Power - 1878-1928 - Stephen Kotkin 3. Purity - Jonathan Franzen 4. Slade House - David Mitchell 5. Empire of Cotton: A Global History - Sven Beckert 6. The Call of Cthulhu and Other Weird Stories - H.P. Lovecraft 7. Candide - Voltaire 8. The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway - Ernest Hemingway 9. Demons - Fyodor Dostoevsky 10. King Leopold's Ghost: A Story of Greed, Terror and Heroism in Colonial Africa - Adam Hochschild 11. A Game of Thrones - George R.R. Martin 12. The Magnificent Ambersons - Booth Tarkington 13. A Clash of Kings - George R.R. Martin 14. The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt - Edmund Morris 15. The Sirens of Titan - Kurt Vonnegut 16. A Storm of Swords - George R.R. Martin 17. The Fiery Trial: Abraham Lincoln and American Slavery - Eric Foner 18. The Familiar, Volume 1: One Rainy Day in May - Mark Z. Danielewski 19. A Feast for Crows - George R.R. Martin
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 51. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 52. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 53. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10) 29) Embrace the Fire by Stephen England (9/10) 30) The Shining Girls (5.5/10) 31) The Black Widow by Daniel Silva (8.5/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10) 29) Embrace the Fire by Stephen England (9/10) 30) The Shining Girls (5.5/10) 31) The Black Widow by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 32) First Strike by Ben Coes (6/10)
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) 14. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Iain Reid (4.5/10) 15. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1) - JRR Tolkien (8.5/10) 16. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 17. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 18. But What If We're Wrong?: Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past - Chuck Klosterman (9/10) 19. End of Watch (Mr. Mercedes #3) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Before the Fall - Noah Hawley (8.5/10) 21. Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) - Sylvain Neuvel (8/10) Really enjoyed the way it was written, as well as the story itself. It's weird to say, because of the nature of bouncing back and forth between interviews, news clips, and diary entries, but I thought the character development was excellent. Last chapter has me wanting book two RIGHT NOW. Highly recommend. Started IT on my honeymoon and read about 1/3rd of it throughout the week when we were out at the beach. Just an incredible book so far.
not sure on the order All the Light We Cannot See (7/10) A Game of Thrones (10/10) A Clash of Kings (9/10) The Gunslinger (5/10) Ready Player One (6/10) People Who Eat Darkness (7/10) Time Enough for Love (8/10) A People's History of the United States (8/10) Night (9/10) Helter Skelter (8/10) I'm pretty sure that's it. I have about 200 pages left in A Storm of Swords (10/10). I'm gonna read something light next.
I felt like it was packed with deus ex machina. There wasn't much tension because it was established really early that the kid was a savant. The world wasn't as well realized as it should've been. It still had to explain things in the last chapter. I swear 20% of the book is explaining how it works.
Just finished the Play to Live series. Tore through it. Couldn't put it down. Easy read. Fun and fast paced. If you like playing MMORPGs you might like it even more, but I've never played any of them and still found it very good. https://www.goodreads.com/series/133857-play-to-live
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 21. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C Esslemont (8/10) 22. Goats of Glory (Malazan Short Story) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 23. 1984 - George Orwell (9/10) 24. Animal Farm - George Orwell (8/10) 25. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 26. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (7/10) 27. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 28. Dust of Dreams (Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 29. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 30. The Crippled God (Malazan Book of the Fallen #10) - Steven Erikson (10/10) Best series ever
1. A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous Fourteenth Century - Barbara W. Tuchman 2. Stalin, Volume 1: Paradoxes of Power - 1878-1928 - Stephen Kotkin 3. Purity - Jonathan Franzen 4. Slade House - David Mitchell 5. Empire of Cotton: A Global History - Sven Beckert 6. The Call of Cthulhu and Other Weird Stories - H.P. Lovecraft 7. Candide - Voltaire 8. The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway - Ernest Hemingway 9. Demons - Fyodor Dostoevsky 10. King Leopold's Ghost: A Story of Greed, Terror and Heroism in Colonial Africa - Adam Hochschild 11. A Game of Thrones - George R.R. Martin 12. The Magnificent Ambersons - Booth Tarkington 13. A Clash of Kings - George R.R. Martin 14. The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt - Edmund Morris 15. The Sirens of Titan - Kurt Vonnegut 16. A Storm of Swords - George R.R. Martin 17. The Fiery Trial: Abraham Lincoln and American Slavery - Eric Foner 18. The Familiar, Volume 1: One Rainy Day in May - Mark Z. Danielewski 19. A Feast for Crows - George R.R. Martin 20. But What if We're Wrong?: Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past - Chuck Klosterman
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10) 29) Embrace the Fire by Stephen England (9/10) 30) The Shining Girls (5.5/10) 31) The Black Widow by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 32) Foreign Agent by Brad Thor (6/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10) 29) Embrace the Fire by Stephen England (9/10) 30) The Shining Girls (5.5/10) 31) The Black Widow by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 32) First Strike by Ben Coes (6/10) 33) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (9.5/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 51. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 52. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 53. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 54. The Stand - Stephen King (8/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 51. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 52. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 53. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 54. The Stand - Stephen King (8/10) 55. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10)
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10) 39. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (6.5/10) 40. Star Wars: Life Debt (Aftermath #2), by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 41. A Clash of Kings (ASOIAF #2), by George R.R. Martin (10/10)
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #1) 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10 9. All Necessary Force - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #2) 7/10 10. Those Who Stay - Curt Stephenson 6/10 11. Code of Conduct - Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #14) 8/10 12. Resistant Islands: Okinawa Confronts Japan and the United States - Gavan McCormack and Satoko Oka Norimatsu 9/10 13. Enemy of Mine - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #3) 7/10 14. Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution - Woody Holton 8/10 15. The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins 9/10 16. Witness to Gettysburg: Inside the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War - Richard Wheeler 7/10 This book was written drawing on as many primary sources as possible but didn't really seem to add anything new to the history of Gettysburg that I already had.
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10) 29) Embrace the Fire by Stephen England (9/10) 30) The Shining Girls (5.5/10) 31) The Black Widow by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 32) First Strike by Ben Coes (6/10) 33) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (9.5/10)[/quote] 34) Ty Cobb a Terrible Beauty by Charles Leerhsen (8/10) 35) Duty and Honor by Grant Blackwood (5/10)
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) 14. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Iain Reid (4.5/10) 15. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1) - JRR Tolkien (8.5/10) 16. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 17. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 18. But What If We're Wrong?: Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past - Chuck Klosterman (9/10) 19. End of Watch (Mr. Mercedes #3) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Before the Fall - Noah Hawley (8.5/10) 21. Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) - Sylvain Neuvel (8/10) 22. IT - Stephen King (9.5/10)
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #1) 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10 9. All Necessary Force - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #2) 7/10 10. Those Who Stay - Curt Stephenson 6/10 11. Code of Conduct - Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #14) 8/10 12. Resistant Islands: Okinawa Confronts Japan and the United States - Gavan McCormack and Satoko Oka Norimatsu 9/10 13. Enemy of Mine - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #3) 7/10 14. Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution - Woody Holton 8/10 15. The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins 9/10 16. Witness to Gettysburg: Inside the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War - Richard Wheeler 7/10 17. The Templar Legacy- Steve Berry (Cotton Malone #1) 6/10
1. The Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin. 4/5 stars. 2. The Dark Forest by Liu Cixin 4/5 stars. 3. Empire of the Summer Moon by S.C. Gwynne 3/5 4. Orphan X by Gregg Hurwitz 4.5/5 5. His Promised Land: The Autobiography of John P. Parker, Former Slave and Conductor on the Underground Railroad. 4/5 6. Killing Floor (Jack Reacher #1) by Lee Child. 4/5 7. The Pluto Files: The Rise and Fall of America's Favorite Planet by Neil deGrasse Tyson 2.5/5 8. The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams 3/5 9. The Restaurant at the End of the Universe by Douglas Adams 3/5 10. Life, The Universe, and Everything by Douglas Adams 3/5 11. Ty Cobb: A Terrible Beauty by Charles Leehrsen 4/5 12. Die Trying (Jack Reacher #2) by Lee Child 3/5 13. The Inner Game of Tennis by W. Timothy Gallwey 3/5 14. The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger 15. Pirate Hunters: Treasure, Obsession, and the Search for a Legendary Pirate Ship by Robert Kurson 16. Running Blind (Jack Reacher #4) by Lee Child
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) 14. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Iain Reid (4.5/10) 15. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1) - JRR Tolkien (8.5/10) 16. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 17. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 18. But What If We're Wrong?: Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past - Chuck Klosterman (9/10) 19. End of Watch (Mr. Mercedes #3) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Before the Fall - Noah Hawley (8.5/10) 21. Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) - Sylvain Neuvel (8/10) 22. IT - Stephen King (9.5/10) 23. The Hike - Drew Magary (9/10) I really don't want to say much about this book because it's so bonkers and unpredictable and fun and just great. There was a moment in the book, and I'm not lying here, where I got chills reading it. In the best way possible. Hope others read it because I wanna talk about it. The blurb about it undersells it a lot. It honestly wasn't as funny as I thought a Magary book would be. But that wasn't a problem at all. Highly recommend.
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10) 39. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (6.5/10) 40. Star Wars: Life Debt (Aftermath #2), by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 41. A Clash of Kings (ASOIAF #2), by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 42. Dark Matter, by Blake Crouch (8/10)
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 21. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C Esslemont (8/10) 22. Goats of Glory (Malazan Short Story) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 23. 1984 - George Orwell (9/10) 24. Animal Farm - George Orwell (8/10) 25. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 26. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (7/10) 27. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 28. Dust of Dreams (Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 29. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 30. The Crippled God (Malazan Book of the Fallen #10) - Steven Erikson (10/10) 31. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10) 29) Embrace the Fire by Stephen England (9/10) 30) The Shining Girls (5.5/10) 31) The Black Widow by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 32) First Strike by Ben Coes (6/10) 33) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (9.5/10)[/quote] 34) Ty Cobb a Terrible Beauty by Charles Leerhsen (8/10) 35) Duty and Honor by Grant Blackwood (5/10) 36) The Enemy by Charlie Higson (6/10)
1. The Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin. 4/5 stars. 2. The Dark Forest by Liu Cixin 4/5 stars. 3. Empire of the Summer Moon by S.C. Gwynne 3/5 4. Orphan X by Gregg Hurwitz 4.5/5 5. His Promised Land: The Autobiography of John P. Parker, Former Slave and Conductor on the Underground Railroad. 4/5 6. Killing Floor (Jack Reacher #1) by Lee Child. 4/5 7. The Pluto Files: The Rise and Fall of America's Favorite Planet by Neil deGrasse Tyson 2.5/5 8. The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams 3/5 9. The Restaurant at the End of the Universe by Douglas Adams 3/5 10. Life, The Universe, and Everything by Douglas Adams 3/5 11. Ty Cobb: A Terrible Beauty by Charles Leehrsen 4/5 12. Die Trying (Jack Reacher #2) by Lee Child 3/5 13. The Inner Game of Tennis by W. Timothy Gallwey 3/5 14. The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger 15. Pirate Hunters: Treasure, Obsession, and the Search for a Legendary Pirate Ship by Robert Kurson 16. Running Blind (Jack Reacher #4) by Lee Child 17. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch 18. Canoeing with the Cree by Eric Sevareid
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) 14. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Iain Reid (4.5/10) 15. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1) - JRR Tolkien (8.5/10) 16. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 17. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 18. But What If We're Wrong?: Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past - Chuck Klosterman (9/10) 19. End of Watch (Mr. Mercedes #3) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Before the Fall - Noah Hawley (8.5/10) 21. Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) - Sylvain Neuvel (8/10) 22. IT - Stephen King (9.5/10) 23. The Hike - Drew Magary (9/10) 24. The Postmortal - Drew Magary (8.5/10) I have been reading Drew Magary's columns/features, as well as his memoir, for a couple years now but had not read either of his novels until a couple weeks ago. As much as I love his daily work, I think I'm an even bigger fan of how he writes fiction. The Hike was excellent and while I liked The Postmortal a little less, I was amazed at the idea for a time and place where the cure for aging is found and his ideas for how wrong things would go once said cure was out there. Great characters and a scary as hell view of how life would change for better and worse. Definitely recommend.
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #1) 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10 9. All Necessary Force - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #2) 7/10 10. Those Who Stay - Curt Stephenson 6/10 11. Code of Conduct - Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #14) 8/10 12. Resistant Islands: Okinawa Confronts Japan and the United States - Gavan McCormack and Satoko Oka Norimatsu 9/10 13. Enemy of Mine - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #3) 7/10 14. Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution - Woody Holton 8/10 15. The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins 9/10 16. Witness to Gettysburg: Inside the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War - Richard Wheeler 7/10 17. The Templar Legacy- Steve Berry (Cotton Malone #1) 6/10 18. The Widow's Strike - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #4) 6/10
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 52. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 53. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 54. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 55. The Stand - Stephen King (8/10) 56. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 57. Toll the Hounds (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9/10)
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 21. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C Esslemont (8/10) 22. Goats of Glory (Malazan Short Story) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 23. 1984 - George Orwell (9/10) 24. Animal Farm - George Orwell (8/10) 25. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 26. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (7/10) 27. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 28. Dust of Dreams (Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 29. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 30. The Crippled God (Malazan Book of the Fallen #10) - Steven Erikson (10/10) 31. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 33. End of Watch (Bill Hodges #3) - Stephen King (7.5/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 52. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 53. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 54. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 55. The Stand - Stephen King (8/10) 56. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 57. Toll the Hounds (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 58. Summer Knight (The Dresden Files #4) - Jim Butcher (7/10)
43. Gone Tomorrow (Jack Reacher #13), by Lee Child (7/10) 44. 61 Hours (Jack Reacher #14), by Lee Child (7/10)
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) 14. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Iain Reid (4.5/10) 15. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1) - JRR Tolkien (8.5/10) 16. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 17. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 18. But What If We're Wrong?: Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past - Chuck Klosterman (9/10) 19. End of Watch (Mr. Mercedes #3) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Before the Fall - Noah Hawley (8.5/10) 21. Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) - Sylvain Neuvel (8/10) 22. IT - Stephen King (9.5/10) 23. The Hike - Drew Magary (9/10) 24. The Postmortal - Drew Magary (8.5/10) 25. Pines (The Wayward Pines #1) - Blake Crouch (8/10) Start of it is awesome. About 2/3rds through I thought it lost some steam for about 30 pages. But the last 10% of it was awesome and the ending was fantastic. No idea where it goes next but I'm looking forward to finding out.