1. Young at Heart - I was worried that it was going to be really overbearing and sort of force you to look at how cute the old people are, but it isn't too much. Overall, it was awesome. It probably isn't TMB's type of thing though. 9/10 YOUNG@HEART - OFFICIAL TRAILER 2. The Fighter - The movie was very good, but you can't say enough about Bale's performance. It was the best I've seen since DDL in There Will Be Blood (, Jokerfags). 8/10 The Fighter Movie Trailer Official (HD) 3. American Psycho - Movie I was embarrassed to admit I'd never seen. There were tons of awesome parts, but the sum of them was pretty meh. Again, Bale was great. 6/10 American Psycho official trailer 4. Super - Like American Psycho, a lot of good parts, but overall it was just alright. It seems like Gunn wasn't really able to wrap up a good premise. Kevin Bacon was awesome. Ellen Page's character was annoying, but not Juno level annoying. 6/10 Super - Official Trailer [HD] 5. Lucas - Alright 80s movie. It was great seeing Lars (far far away) and Jeremy Piven in their roles. Sheen was a lot less of a boss than he has been in recent years. If you haven't seen the football game in this movie, you need to. It's painfully bad and completely detracts from the film. 6/10 Lucas (Trailer) 6. Pontypool - I'm currently watching this. I like it so far. Great use of limited storytelling, and a unique take on the zombie/infected genre. We'll see how the ending is. 7/10 so far SXSW 2009 Film Trailer: Pontypool
American Psycho grows on you as time goes by. I went from the 'meh' feeling to it being in my top 50 or so. Very good...
Terminator, Terminator 2, The Hangover, Predator, Star Wars episodes 4,5,6 and bits and peices of 1,2,3.. I've been on a movie binge lately.
1. A Bronx Tale 2. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken 3. The Godfather 4. The Godfather II 5. Leon 6. Taxi Driver 7. V for Vendetta 8. The Departed 9. Gladiator 10. There Will Be Blood 11. Meet the Parents 12. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 13. The Wrestler 14. Black Swan 15. Rocky VI 16. The King of Comedy 17. The Natural 18. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 19. The Matrix 20. Se7en 21. The Prestige 22. American History X 23. Gran Torino 24. Dark Knight 25. Slapshot 26. Good Will Hunting 27. The Truman Show 28. Escape from Alcatraz 29. Inception 30. Casino 31. Goodfellas 32. The Usual Suspects 33. Star Wars Episode II (I think this is the one that opened with the huge battle scene at the beginning) 34. American Psycho 35. Scream 36. Forest Gump 37. The Last Samurai 38. Saving Private Ryan 39. Beverly Hills Cop 40. Field of Dreams 41. The Sandlot 42. Remember the Titans 43. Fight Club 44. Live Free or Die Hard 45. Braveheart 46. Halloween 47. This Boy's Life 48. Any Toy Story 49. Donnie Brasco 50. Bourne Movies 51. Gangs of New York Bronx Tale is my clear #1, 2-15 or so are probably my top 15 favorite by in no specific order - Been a LONG time since I've seen some Clint Eastwood movies thus the reason there are so few. Not a big Quentin Tarantino fan so he's missing on the list though I havn't seen Pulp Fiction since I was like 8 years old so I probably need to rewatch that.
Last 6 1. Gangs of New York 2. Green St Hooligans 3. The Damned United 4. Sin City 5. The Prestige 6. Trainspotting
I just saw it this past week and have been pimping it as hard as anything I've ever pimped on this site. Movie is fucking amazing, arguably my favorite film of all-time.
Most folks call it The Professional. Gary Oldman is pretty damn good in it "I like these calm little moments before the storm. It reminds me of Beethoven. Can you hear it? It's like when you put your head to the grass and you can hear the growin' and you can hear the insects. Do you like Beethoven?"
Last 6 movies. Seen some of them before. Running Scared- meh Rambo 3- The worst Rambo Jumper- Awful but love me some Rachel Bilson Hitman- Not awful. Not good either. Wolverine- Not bad Layer Cake- Great movie
The Hangover Part 2 - funny but pretty much the exact same as the first A Clockwork Orange - amazing The Damned United - good movie An Education - really enjoyed it Bridesmaids - a lot funnier than I thought it would be Amelie - pretty good
Provided us with one of the greatest 80s songs. St. Elmo's Fire Music Video - John Parr - St Elmo's Fire (Man In Motion)
why 6? hangover 2 - downloaded the screener, it was as bad as i expected i am number four - pretty meh unknown - meh once again cedar rapids - really liked it heavyweights - classic camp nowhere - classic
watched it for the first time. can anyone tell me what they liked about the movie? All I saw were a bunch of selfish assholes, that the world would be better off without
Alien, American History X, Bull Durham after that I can't really remember. Probably going to watch Psycho from 1960 tonight
Some day someone has to explain to me why St. Elmo's Fire gets such bad reviews. I love that movie. It has a 6.0 on IMDb and a 47% on RT. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090060/ http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/st_elmos_fire/ I just put on The Game. Hopefully I can get another movie in after.
Any reason you picked 6 movies? Heavy weights The hangover 2 Id4 Jurassic park Best in show How to train your dragon
The Wizard Ong Bak The Hunt for Red October Willow Dark City Loose Change 9/11 No order in particular.
Thor, Hangover2, Little Red Riding Hood, Vanishing on 7th street, AntiChrist, Made in Britain. Will Watch Biutiful and Cedar Rapids tonight.
The only movies I can remember really sitting down and watching all the way through within the last month or so are... The Fighter - like everyone else says, Bale was great. Movie itself was a little anti-climactic and them using "Here I Go Again" so much made me laugh. Just kept thinking about Will Ferrell working on his car in Old School. Insidious - first 20 minutes or so were pretty creepy then they didn't leave enough to the imagination for it to be scary anymore. Spoiler And the scene with the demon sharpening his claws listening to that Tiny Tim song... I just cracked up Think I might watch Kick-Ass tonight. Never seen it.
Bridesmaids today for my aunt's bday then Finding Nemo, Lion King, Tangled, Aladdin with my baby cousin and No Strings Attached the other day
Dear Zachary Exit through the gift shop The Education of Charlie Banks Black Swan The Fighter The Aviator Haven't been watching alot of movies lately. Been going through a bunch of tv shows.