I would recommend getting a subscription to FilmStruck, which is a streaming service ran by TCM and The Criterion Collection (which does the exact things you're looking for in their editions of films - with booklets featuring essays about the film and more exploratory, in-depth special features, but obviously this is more expensive [MSRP for Blu-Rays is $40 - I only get mine during 50% off sales or at local used book/record stores] than a monthly subscription to a streaming site). The site has most of the Collection and has many different special features and bonus videos for some of the films found on the site. They don't include the essays found in the physical editions on FilmStruck, but you can find those on the Criterion website to supplement the films that way. Obviously this is limited to just films that are in the Collection, so there isn't universality that you might be seeking, but it is a good place to start.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 8.9: Jack Nicholson is always causing problems for Scatman Crothers. The Red Shoes - 9.1: Powell and Pressburger's Technicolor classic about a ballerina who becomes the star of a hit ballet production of Hans Christian Andersen's "The Red Shoes" and finds herself trapped between the love of the ballet company director and the composer of the score. The dance scenes are fantastic, and the film is beautifully shot by Jack Cardiff. I'm Not There - 8.5: Todd Haynes' excellent Bob Dylan biopic (for lack of a better word - though it definitely doesn't follow that genre template). Cate Blanchett is the best of the six "Dylan" performers (none of the characters are actually named Bob Dylan - they just represent a different portion of his life), though the rest (Richard Gere, Christian Bale, Ben Whishaw, Marcus Carl Franklin, and Heath Ledger) all deliver strong performances as well. And the soundtrack is great, obviously. I don't think this would be all that enjoyable for someone that is not a Dylan fan, however. Shitty AMC Show of a Chinese Bookie (1976) - 7.7: The original cut of Cassavetes' tale of a cabaret owner that is set up to perform a mafia hit in order to pay back a gambling debt. Ben Gazzara gives a great lead performance, but the film gets muddled down at times (an issue Cassavetes would fix with a re-edit in 1978). The New World (Theatrical Cut) - 8.7: The theatrical cut of Terrence Malick's depiction of the Pocahontas story. Has all of the typical Malick flourishes (voiceover, beautiful photography and sets, shots of nature, etc.), which I love dearly. What Did the Lady Forget - 7.4: Another slice of life Japanese family drama from Ozu. If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
I've skipped a few, so... The Invitation... Really liked this low budget "thriller" -- def my fav of the 5 I'm listing first. Doctor Strange... Not one of my fav superhero movies, but it was entertaining enough Lion.... P decent flick. True story and all of that. Train to Busan... Entertaining, though I was a little disappointed. Lots of action though. Silence... Good movie, and I appreciated it, but be warned it's called "Silence" for a reason I don't know what all I've posted, and I am too lazy to go back and check... Nocturnal Animals, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or Highwater, Arrival, and Sing Street were great. Manchester by the Sea was also an excellent character study imo. Hated Sausage Pary, Secret Life of Pets, etc. Fantastic Beasts was decent. I know I've definitely mentioned this, but I want to reiterate to anyone who reads this thread to seriously watch Hunt for the Wilderpeople... It was fantastic, and is good for pretty much any mood and crowd.
Kong: Skull Island - 5/10 Lego Batman Movie - 4/10 Logan - 6/10 T2: Trainspotting - 7.5/10 I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore - 6.5/10 Get Out - 7.5/10
Win Win -- Great flick... Really enjoyed. American Honey -- Maybe my fav movie of the last year? Kong: Skull Island -- Fell asleep.... Liked it, but it is what it is. Better than the last Kong flick. Assassin's Creed -- Hated Walk in the Woods -- Must watch for Bryson fans Endless Summer -- Maybe the GOAT of all surf docs? At least the original one. I'm more a fan of big wave surfing docs, though
The Nice Guys - loved Crowe and Gosling together. Great buddy cop flick. All the President's Men - loved it and such a classic. It really makes you appreciate and be amazed by technology but also really makes you think how different investigative journalism is today. Spotlight - really enjoyed it. Further research after watching it and AtPM allowed me to discover that Ben Bradlee's (a head editor at Washington Post) son was Editor when Spotlight broke. Two of the larger, out of nowhere, big name stories broken by newspapers in Boston and Washington had Bradlee's at the helm. Mike and Dave need Wedding Dates - funny and perfect to watch and have going in the background while you do something else. Guardians v2 - great story, hilarious, and great soundtrack. Loved the deeper character development and look forward to the next installation. Fate of the Furious - predictable and explosive. Lots of fun though
1. Before I Fall --- Made for teenage angsty girls, so clearly, I thought it was fan-fuckingtastic. In context of YA movies, it's top 3 for me. 9/10 2. Bleed for This -- Crazy true story about boxer, Vinny Pazienza. Miles Teller has really come into his own as an adult actor. Dare I say the best male actor of his age bracket? 7.5/10 3. Logan -- I've heard it was the best, but to me, it's in line with the rest of the Wolverine movies, and I'm not sure I'd call it the best, but maybe. 7/10 4. Get Out -- Suspenseful, and well done. 8.5/10 5. A Dog's Purpose -- Cheesy af, but I must have been in a sentimental mood, because I liked it. That said, the cheese factor makes it a 5/10 6. Beauty and the Beast -- Not sure why, but I was not at all expecting the Broadway play. I was expecting a grittier, adult version of the old fairy tale. The costumes were great, but I'd take the cartoon over this exact real life replica any day. 1/10. Cinematography and costume design.
I probably would, bc of sentiment, but I don't think it's a slam dunk like most of the reviews I've read on it. With that opinion, should I go ahead and prepare my anus for the ?
yeah I immediately started typing a breathy, haughty response but then held back out of Gin Buckets respek the rest of this thread will not be so kind, I bet
I honestly didn't notice, and maybe I am thinking the earlier movies were better than they actually were.
Baby Driver was good. I watched "Fundamentals of Caring" with Paul Rudd last week and liked it a lot. It was funny and kind of moving, too.
Mummy-5/10 mildly entertaining, but otherwise forgettable. wonderwoman-8/10 probably got a bit of an artificial bump for being a DC movie that wasn't completely dreary and incoherent, but still a really good time conair-8.5/10 just can't help but love this movie. malkovich is great. buscemi is great. nic cage. it's just too fun power rangers-5.5/10 kind of slow and really cheesy in spots (which is to be expected i guess). not a bad foundation for a franchise though stanford prison experiment-7.5/10 really interesting story, though i would have liked to see the film demonstrate a little more skepticism towards the experiment's results given some of its more glaring flaws ex machina-9/10 really intelligent, slow burn sci fi. probably tied with fury road as my favorite movie of 2015
1. Okja --- 7.5/10 -- This rating may be low, because this was a well done, entertaining movie. Jake G's character was too much though. 2. The Circle -- 2/10 -- Man. This was really, really really bad as well. Somewhat entertaining, but so over-the-top. 3. Jawbone -- 2/10 -- Boring, predictable, cliched. Horrible movie. 4. The Autopsy of Jane Doe -- 9/10 -- As horror movies go, this one is top 3 for me. 5. Invisible Guest -- 5.5/10 -- Mediocre Spanish movie. It reminds me of late 90s Ashley Judd movies. I wasn't surprised by much of anything. 6. King Arthur Legend of the Sword -- 1/10 -- God, this was bad. I couldn't finish. Next up in the Queue: Lost World of Z Wakefield Shot Caller A Streetcat Named Bob The Founder Berlin Syndrome
1. Necessary Roughness -- 4/10 -- Did not age well, Kathy Ireland though 2. Popstar -- 7/10-- pretty goddamn funny, better than I expected 3. The Hunt For Red October -- 8.5/10 -- will never tire of this movie 4. The Craft -- 3/10 -- lol Skeet Ulrich, whatever happened to Neve Campbell? 5. Twister -- 6/10 -- trip down nostalgia lane, I don't know why but I find Helen Hunt offputting 6. Spiderman 2 -- 4/10 -- Molina was great, Tobey and K. Dunst have the chemistry of a wet bag of dogshit
Southpaw --- 6.5/10 -- It was entertaining enough, but nothing special. Didn't feel all that attached to the characters. Stuck in Love --- 6/10 -- Actually enjoyed the first half, but last half lost me. Could have maybe been a good tv show. Dunkirk --- 8/10 -- Intense and very well done. Awesome movie, but probably down my list of Christopher Nolan movies Star Wars Rogue One --- 7.5/10 -- First of the new Star Wars I've seen. Thought it was awesome. Still need to see Force Awakens. Logan --- 8/10 -- Probably the best of the X-men movies. Get Out --- 5/10 -- Meh, don't totally get the hype.
1. Eddie the Eagle: 9/10.... Full disclosure though, I'm a sucker for underdog movies. This movie doesn't take itself too seriously, and can actually be pretty cheesy, but I expected those things and appreciated the movie entirely. 2. Shot Caller: 7/10.... If you want more Jaime Lannister then check this one out. It's kind of like "The Night Of" only in movie format and the main character is white. I really enjoyed. 3. Baby Driver: 1/10.... This movie is not for me. I never enjoyed a minute of it. Next time I'm in the mood for a movie like this, I'll just stick to Ryan Gosling's "Drive" 4. Personal Shopper: 6.5/10.... Well done, interesting plot, solid acting, but ultimately a forgettable movie. Kristin Stewart does show a few times as well. 5. Streetcat Named Bob: 5/10... This is a made for TV feel good movie. Nothing to write home about, but I was entertained all the way through. This can also be found on Netflix. 6. The Founder: 9/10... Nothing new that hasn't been written 100x about this one. Recommended flick about the "founder" of McDonalds. I didn't include it, because I'd seen it before, but I also watched McFarland, USA recently. In-line with the theme of this post apparently, I loved it. 10/10 if you're a fan of cheesy underdog Disney sports movies.
I watched "Why Him?" last night. It got pretty terrible reviews, but there were a handful of times that I laughed out loud. Enjoyable.
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1/10) - If I wanted a movie like this, I'll just watch a James Bond
Anthony Bourdain loves Adrien Grenier as well I guess? Also, girls, post your own list of 6 before just critiquing someone else's. TIA.
The K.illing of a Chinese Bookie (1978 Version) - 8.0: Cassavetes preferred cut of the film, and it makes sense as to why. Definitely a better flow and more cohesive production than the 1976 version. Blood Simple - 9.3: Classic Coen brilliance on display in their debut film. Frances McDormand and M. Emmet Walsh are both fantastic, and the story has the flourishes and creativity that we've all come to love in their subsequent work. Don't Look Now - 8.3: Nicolas Roeg's adaptation of a du Maurier short story about a couple that relocates to Venice following the death of their daughter. One of the finest ending scenes around, and some of Roeg's best work. And really, the closest thing to a full penetration sex scene you'll find in a theatrical release. He Got Game - 7.0: Spike just tries to do too much in this movie (which has been a recurring problem throughout his career, to be honest). The prostitute storyline is a complete mess (even though it serves its purpose to humanize Jake Shuttlesworth), as is the Lala angle. But enough things work well (Ray Allen is fine considering the circumstances, Denzel is good, and some of the ideas propagated by the main storyline are interesting and well done) that the film is mostly a success. And its lasting cultural impact has to count for something. Rosemary's Baby - 8.4: I ultimately prefer a few other Polanski films, but this is still a classic in every sense. The Executioner - 9.0: Luis García Berlanga gives us a true masterpiece with this black comedy about an undertaker that must take over his father-in-law's position as executioner in order to maintain his family's lifestyle. A classic of the Spanish cinema that serves as a delightful send-up of the Franco regime.
This is the level of cuntyness (cuntiness sp?) that keeps me coming (cumming) back to this site. Gonna watch blood simple right now.
shot caller- pretty good movie Logan- it was ok, fell in line with the other wolverine movies. entertaining. war for the planet of the apes-good movie get out- I liked because it was different. interesting movie.
Funny Games (2007)- One of the most unsettling films I've watched in awhile. I also found it interesting that it was shot for shot the same as the 1997 film. 1922 (2017)- I went into this film without watching the trailer. I didn't realize this was a Stephen King story. Overall, I found it interesting and not over the top like some horror films nowadays. I found it difficult to take Thomas Jane seriously in this film for the first 10 minutes. Mainly because whenever I see him I think of his HBO series "Hung". Baby Driver (2017)-I thought this film was pretty good until the third act. That's when I thought the entire thing went off the rails. Which is kind of unforunate because I typically like like Edgar Wright films. Wind River (2017)- This is in my top five films of 2017. Elizabeth Olsen & Jeremy Renner did a fanastic job in this film. I didn't realize this was directed by the same guy who directed Hell or High Water & Sicario. Ingrid Goes West (2017)- Another film that i went into without watching the trailer. This film seemed to remind me of an episode of Black Mirror because of the disturbing obsession with social media. It also had a lot of stereotypical milleninial characters in it. The Big Sick (2017)-This is actually the second time I've seen this film. It was nice to see a different take on the rom-com film. Kumail Nanjiani did a great job in this picture. Next on my list: Italian Job (The original) Call Me by Your Name Three Billboards Columbus Brigsby Bear Blade Runner 2049 Ladybird Looper Atomic Blond I Don't Fell at Home in This World Anymore
Had totally forgot about this movie, the original that is. Have a buddy that is super into horror films. We were drinking one night back in college and wanted to watch a movie so he throws this thing on. That was a few years ago, and we were drunk, but I remember that thing sticking with me for a few days, not in a great way.
The '97 version is a fantastic film. My film professor in college showed it in a class and it blew me away. 100% agree on how it sticks with you for a while.
Spider-man: Homecoming - bad The Endless Summer - great if you like vintage 60s casual racism The Babysitter - awful The Iceman - ok Long Shot - p good Oculus - good
Mayhem -- 4/5 -- Entertaining. Has Steven Yeun of Walking Dead as the main character. He's got a great screen presence, and the movie is pretty silly while still having plenty of action to keep you watching. Frequencies -- 4.5/5 -- Really enjoyed. Stylistically similar to Wes Anderson (imo at least). It's technically Sci-fi, but it's only classified there because there's no way else to classify it. It's Sci-fi like the Lobster with Colin Farrell is Sci-fi.. Happy Death Day -- 3/5 -- Probably would have given it higher if I hadn't seen Before I Fall a few months back. These 2 movies are pretty similar, only Before I Fall was much much better. Jungle -- 3.5/5 -- Harry Potter lost in the Amazon. I liked it enough to immediately research the true story after watching. Would recommend. American Made -- 4/5 -- Tom Cruise is great. This movie is a lot of fun, and the story is pretty interesting. I did not know the true story ahead of time, so I was not sure how it would end. I have more comments, but don't want to spoil anything. Lost City of Z -- 3.75/5 -- Dax Teller plays the part of the famous explorer, Percy Fawcett. It's a bit long, but I would recommend.
Has anyone seen Memento? Have been wanting to watch it for a while now. Going to watch it after work tonight.
Serious question? Like the movie that's almost 20 years old? I think most people here probably have. I loved it when I watched it, but haven't watched it since 2001.
"Memento" is a great movie. It's not incredibly hard to follow, but it's practically impossible to explain to someone who hasn't watched it yet.