Lawyer thread
[…] I don't see how its any different than taking a MIST case or a difficult liability low dollar case. And if the doc goes to bat for me at the depo then it could be a 50k case which we'd get 25% of.
     
    Gallant Knight and MORBO! like this.
  49. Nug

    Nug MexicanNug
    Donor
    Alabama Crimson TideSeattle MarinersAtlanta BravesNew Orleans Saints

    wes tegg colonel_forbin

    District Court, jurisdictional limit is $10K. We have a new DC case with 3 plaintiffs. Is it $10K total, or $10K each? I can't find shit on it.

    Code Section 12-12-30 states:

    Civil jurisdiction generally.
    The original civil jurisdiction of the district court of Alabama shall be uniform throughout the state, concurrent with the circuit court, except as otherwise provided, and shall include all civil actions in which the matter in controversy does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000),


    The bolded me think it's $10K total, but I'm having a real hard time finding anything confirming that. I asked some lawyers around my office and they said they've seen it both ways. Just wondering if either of you have run across this or can point me in the right direction. Muchos gracias