1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 21. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C Esslemont (8/10) 22. Goats of Glory (Malazan Short Story) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 23. 1984 - George Orwell (9/10) 24. Animal Farm - George Orwell (8/10) 25. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 26. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (7/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10)
1. Outer Dark, Cormac McCarthy (9/10) 2. Elbow Room, James Allen McPherson (short stories) (7/10) 3. To Some Women I Have Known, Re'Lynn Hansen (lesbian poetry) (5/10) 4. Gun, with Occasional Music, Jonathon Lethem (re-read--dystopian detective noir, very fun book) (9/10) 5. Hairstyles of the Damned, Joe Meno (7/10) 6. Once Upon A River, Bonnie Jo Campbell (re-read) (9/10) 7. Ghost Stories, anthology edited by Roald Dahl (not kids' stories, some good stuff) (7/10) 8. Vanishing, by Gerard Woodward (9/10) (story of a failed and naive artist turned military camoufleur in WWII, really good book) 9. Billy Ray's Farm, by Larry Brown (essays) (7.5/10) 10. Foreign Babes in Beijing, by Rachel DeWoskin (7/10) (memoir of the author's time as an accidental Chinese TV star while over there as a marketer; better than I expected) 11. Eating the Dinosaur, by Chuck Klosterman (essays) (9/10) (how have I not read this guy before? really enjoyed this) 12. Laughter in the Dark, by Vladimir Nabokov (9/10) (stuffy, middle-aged German takes a mistress, disaster follows. simple, direct plot, lots of fun) 13. Pnin, by Vladimir Nabokov (7.5/10) (mostly plotless character sketch of a Russian emigre professor. lots of Nabokovian fun with language)
1. A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous Fourteenth Century - Barbara W. Tuchman 2. Stalin, Volume 1: Paradoxes of Power - 1878-1928 - Stephen Kotkin 3. Purity - Jonathan Franzen 4. Slade House - David Mitchell 5. Empire of Cotton: A Global History - Sven Beckert 6. The Call of Cthulhu and Other Weird Stories - H.P. Lovecraft 7. Candide - Voltaire 8. The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway - Ernest Hemingway 9. Demons - Fyodor Dostoevsky 10. King Leopold's Ghost: A Story of Greed, Terror and Heroism in Colonial Africa - Adam Hochschild 11. A Game of Thrones - George R.R. Martin 12. The Magnificent Ambersons - Booth Tarkington 13. A Clash of Kings - George R.R. Martin 14. The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt - Edmund Morris
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 21. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C Esslemont (8/10) 22. Goats of Glory (Malazan Short Story) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 23. 1984 - George Orwell (9/10) 24. Animal Farm - George Orwell (8/10) 25. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 26. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (7/10) 27. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) Reread. Enjoyed it very much the 2nd time. Not as much as I've enjoyed rereading some of my favorites but still a high 4* as I originally rated it. Excited to reread The Twelve before City of Mirrors
Highly recommend most of his other stuff. Sex, Drugs, and Cocoa Puffs is awesome. Killing Yourself to Live is really good. His newest book is great. His novel The Visible Man is another one. Love Klosterman.
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) 14. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Iain Reid (4.5/10) 15. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1) - JRR Tolkien (8.5/10) 16. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 17. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 18. But What If We're Wrong?: Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past - Chuck Klosterman (9/10) 19. End of Watch (Mr. Mercedes #3) - Stephen King (7/10)
I enjoyed it, especially the ending, but the middle had some lulls. I said in the thread that I think having the villain be whom it was hurt the book it my eyes. So if you know who that is, you might know why. I'll put the villain's name in spoilers with a brief explanation to follow. I would prob go 2, 1, 3 for rankings of the books. Spoiler Brady being the villain again just didn't do it for me. His character sucks and he's just a whiny bitch much of the time.
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10)
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #1) 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10 9. All Necessary Force - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #2) 7/10 10. Those Who Stay - Curt Stephenson 6/10 11. Code of Conduct - Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #14) 8/10 12. Resistant Islands: Okinawa Confronts Japan and the United States - Gavan McCormack and Satoko Oka Norimatsu 9/10 13. Enemy of Mine - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #3) 7/10
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10)
I didnt really know how to rate it. It was pretty interesting, and a good companion to the musical, but as a book by itself it was just ok. It's more about how the musical came to be than really about Hamilton. It kind of loosely tries to compare Manuel and Hamiltons life, which is a little eye rolly, but not too bad. It gives a good behind the scenes thought process to how things came together. It definitely pointed out some things Ive missed listening to it and has given me a better understanding and appreciation of a show that I haven't seen lol. But a lot of the technical theater stuff and musical theater history went way over my head. Unless youre really into the musical, I'd probably pass on it. If youre slightly obsessed with a musical to the point youre questioning your own sexuality, then I recommend it. Definity gives you a deeper appreciation of it. It's also made me want to read the biography by Ron Chernow that inspired Manuel to start the project. Will probably start that tonight.
Oh I'm definitely in the latter category. I have tickets for March. Appreciate the thoughts. I'll be reading it eventually.
The Chernow book is very long I just bought it a couple weeks ago but have some reading for grad school to do first. I am waiting on buying the Hamilton book until after my birthday to see if I can get it for free
Naomi? I'm a huge fan of her Tremaire series. One of my favorites. I think the series is well worth reading.
Without checking I think we read "Uprooted" or something to that effect several months ago. It was solid but ended weakly iirc. I'm not sure she is worth anymore attempts at reading.
I have an e-copy but yeah it's long AF. Have made decent progress so far and enjoying it. Fun to see lines directly in the show and also, coincidently just read about something that happened in the finale of the TV show TURN this week, so that was cool too.
I'd give the first Temeraire novel a shot. They aren't super long and I find them pretty great. I mean you have talking dragons during the Napoleonic wars, that's pretty awesome to me.
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 21. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C Esslemont (8/10) 22. Goats of Glory (Malazan Short Story) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 23. 1984 - George Orwell (9/10) 24. Animal Farm - George Orwell (8/10) 25. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 26. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (7/10) 27. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 28. Dust of Dreams (Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10)
Noah Hawley's book Before the Fall is awesome. Started it today and am about halfway done. Doesn't really compare to Fargo but the writing is great just like on the show. Would recommend.
Sancho was great. But after the first half I just couldn't get interested. Unfortunately the second half is 20 hours long. If it stopped at book one, my score would be much higher.
The Wright Brothers - David McCullough Between the Wold and Me - Te-Nehisi Coates The Passage - Justin Cronin - 8.5/10 A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James - 6/10 - February 2016 Book Club The Twelve - Justin Cronin - 8/10 Red Rising - Pierce Brown (7.5/10) Golden Son - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) Morning Star - Pierce Brown (9.5/10) The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Zafon (8/10) The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) The Lies of Locke Lamora - Scott Lynch (8/10) Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Stephen King (8/10) Red Seas under Red Skies - Scott Lynch (7/10 Apt Pupil - Stephen King (Different Seasons) - 7/10 The Body - Stephen King (Different Seasons) - 6.5/10 The Breathing Method (Stephen King) - 7/10 The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) - David Baldacci - 7/10 The Final Empire (Mistborn #1) - Brandon Sanderson - 9/10 The Well of Ascension (Mistborn #2) - Brandon Sanderson - 9/10 The Hero of Ages (Mistborn #3) - Brandon Sanderson - 9/10 The Passage - Justin Cronin (9/10) - yes, again The Twelve - Justin Cronin (8/10) the city of mirrors - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) Game of Thrones - GRRM (9/10) End of Watch - Stephen King (8/10) A Clash of Kings - GRRM (9/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10)
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #1) 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10 9. All Necessary Force - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #2) 7/10 10. Those Who Stay - Curt Stephenson 6/10 11. Code of Conduct - Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #14) 8/10 12. Resistant Islands: Okinawa Confronts Japan and the United States - Gavan McCormack and Satoko Oka Norimatsu 9/10 13. Enemy of Mine - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #3) 7/10 14. Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution - Woody Holton 8/10 Pretty interesting read on the Constitution and how the history of the document has been idealized. Focuses on how the Constitution took more power away from the people then empowering the people of the country.
Im in the home stretch of the Chernow biography on Hamilton. So Im getting mostly the opposing view of that argument. I consider myself pretty well read on early American History, and this is by far the deepest dive Ive done. It's really interesting. Long as fuck, but really good. Will add your book to my list for sure.
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10)
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) 14. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Iain Reid (4.5/10) 15. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1) - JRR Tolkien (8.5/10) 16. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 17. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 18. But What If We're Wrong?: Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past - Chuck Klosterman (9/10) 19. End of Watch (Mr. Mercedes #3) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Before the Fall - Noah Hawley (8.5/10) I finished this last night and went back and forth a bit on the ranking and whether or not I would give it a five star on Goodreads or just a four. I absolutely loved it. So I don't know what made me not give it a five but I guess I just have it a slight tier below my favorite books of the year so far. But it is damn, damn good. Love the way it bounces back and forth from the lives of people on the plane to the present and all the controversy. I don't want to say "if you like the TV show Fargo you'll love this!" just because the creator is the author. But I love the show and loved the book.
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #1) 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10 9. All Necessary Force - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #2) 7/10 10. Those Who Stay - Curt Stephenson 6/10 11. Code of Conduct - Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #14) 8/10 12. Resistant Islands: Okinawa Confronts Japan and the United States - Gavan McCormack and Satoko Oka Norimatsu 9/10 13. Enemy of Mine - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #3) 7/10 14. Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution - Woody Holton 8/10 15. The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins 9/10
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10) 29) Embrace the Fire by Stephen England (9/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 52. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10)
1. A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous Fourteenth Century - Barbara W. Tuchman 2. Stalin, Volume 1: Paradoxes of Power - 1878-1928 - Stephen Kotkin 3. Purity - Jonathan Franzen 4. Slade House - David Mitchell 5. Empire of Cotton: A Global History - Sven Beckert 6. The Call of Cthulhu and Other Weird Stories - H.P. Lovecraft 7. Candide - Voltaire 8. The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway - Ernest Hemingway 9. Demons - Fyodor Dostoevsky 10. King Leopold's Ghost: A Story of Greed, Terror and Heroism in Colonial Africa - Adam Hochschild 11. A Game of Thrones - George R.R. Martin 12. The Magnificent Ambersons - Booth Tarkington 13. A Clash of Kings - George R.R. Martin 14. The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt - Edmund Morris 15. The Sirens of Titan - Kurt Vonnegut 16. A Storm of Swords - George R.R. Martin
The Wright Brothers - David McCullough Between the Wold and Me - Te-Nehisi Coates The Passage - Justin Cronin - 8.5/10 A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James - 6/10 - February 2016 Book Club The Twelve - Justin Cronin - 8/10 Red Rising - Pierce Brown (7.5/10) Golden Son - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) Morning Star - Pierce Brown (9.5/10) The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Zafon (8/10) The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) The Lies of Locke Lamora - Scott Lynch (8/10) Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Stephen King (8/10) Red Seas under Red Skies - Scott Lynch (7/10 Apt Pupil - Stephen King (Different Seasons) - 7/10 The Body - Stephen King (Different Seasons) - 6.5/10 The Breathing Method (Stephen King) - 7/10 The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) - David Baldacci - 7/10 The Final Empire (Mistborn #1) - Brandon Sanderson - 9/10 The Well of Ascension (Mistborn #2) - Brandon Sanderson - 9/10 The Hero of Ages (Mistborn #3) - Brandon Sanderson - 9/10 The Passage - Justin Cronin (9/10) - yes, again The Twelve - Justin Cronin (8/10) the city of mirrors - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) Game of Thrones - GRRM (9/10) End of Watch - Stephen King (8/10) A Clash of Kings - GRRM (9/10) Before the Fall - Noah Hawley (8.5/10)
Got my second Book of the Month Club book today. Called Sleeping Giants. Looking forward to getting to it this month. Blake Crouch (author of the upcoming book club book Dark Matter) gave it an amazing review on the inside cover.
Had a half hour or so to kill this morning before work. Decided to start it because my kindle was upstairs. Yeah, I'll be finishing this before the July book club book. All in and I'm barely over 30 pages in.
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10) 39. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (7/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 51. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 52. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10)
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 21. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C Esslemont (8/10) 22. Goats of Glory (Malazan Short Story) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 23. 1984 - George Orwell (9/10) 24. Animal Farm - George Orwell (8/10) 25. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 26. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (7/10) 27. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 28. Dust of Dreams (Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 29. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10) 29) Embrace the Fire by Stephen England (9/10) 30) The Shining Girls (5.5/10)