ok so it wasnt just me. I love their other stuff, but was underwhelmed by their last effort. new one is rad
been meaning to check out that Overcoats album but definitely gonna do so now because I'm doing some research and seeing that a close collaborator of Angel Olsen's is credited with the synth on the album
new Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever album out in early June first single is called She's There Spoiler
Interesting. Didn't bother me at all, really. Thought it paired really well with the musical sound of the album.
was higher than normal last night and had a headache that didn't allow me to read like normal so I made ten top ten lists of my favorite songs by my favorite bands. Was a lot of fun although I'm really tired right now Spoiler Real Estate 1) Green Aisles 2) Out of Tune 3) Suburban Beverage 4) Had to Hear 5) Easy 6) Talking Backwards 7) Younger than Yesterday 8) All the Same 9) Beach Comber 10) The Bend gosh I love them and you could pretty much outright list Atlas or Days Parquet Courts 1) Stoned and Starving 2) Content Nausea 3) Dust 4) Instant Disassembly 5) Bodies Made Of 6) Paraphrased 7) Berlin Got Blurry 8) Donuts Only 9) Black and White 10) Violence we are so lucky to have Andrew Savage writing songs for us, especially right now. His lyrics are the best Preoccupations 1) Bunker Buster 2) Memory 3) Death 4) Anxiety 5) Unconscious Melody 6) Silhouettes 7) Stimulation 8) Compliance 9) Decompose 10) Pointless Experience elite band alert. Tack on the Women catalog and you've got a real treasure trove Omni 1) Plane 2) Equestrian 3) Confessional 4) Present Tense 5) Sincerely Yours 6) Wire 7) Delicacy 8) Wednesday Wedding 9) Moat 10) Heard My Name they consider themselves a new wave rock band and not necessarily post punk. I don't care what you call them, they rule and make short fun songs to which I thoroughly enjoy singing along. I'll take Frankie Broyles on guitar all day Angel Olsen 1) Lights Out 2) Never Be Mine 3) Windows 4) New Love Cassette 5) High & Wild 6) Heart Shaped Face 7) All Mirrors 8) Lark 9) What It Is 10) Hi-Five the female voice I’ll most associate with these years of my life. Everything she releases is a gem White Reaper 1) Pills 2) Sheila 3) Judy French 4) Headwind 5) The Stack 6) Tell Me 7) Ring 8) 1F 9) Might Be Right 10) Make Me Wanna Die so many hooks. They have perfected the art of creating fun pop punk music. I really love listening to them while driving on the interstate or highway with the windows down Protomartyr 1) I Stare at Floors 2) Dope Cloud 3) Jumbo's 4) Ypsilanti 5) Cowards Starve 6) My Children 7) Why Does It Shake? 8) Caitriona 9) Ain't So Simple 10) What the Wall Said few bands get me as fired up as these dudes. They make music that brings out the emotions in me like few other bands ever have Beach House 1) Irene 2) Levitation 3) All Your Yeahs 4) Woo 5) PPP 6) Sparks 7) 10:37 8) Dive 9) Elegy to the Void 10) Silver Soul every single album they’ve released has been stellar. This was the toughest top 10 list to make given how deep their catalog is Diarrhea Planet 1) Spooners 2) Heat Wave 3) Separations 4) The Sound of My Ceiling Fan 5) Kids 6) Field of Dreams 7) Lite Dream 8) Headband 9) Announcement 10) Life Pass miss them so much. Not often you find a sense of community like you found at their shows. One of the hardest touring bands we'll ever see in our lives Colleen Green 1) Goldmine 2) TV 3) Green My Eyes 4) U Could Been an A 5) Time in the World 6 Pay Attention 7) Here It Comes 8) Close to You 9) I Want to Grow Up 10) Sock It to Me fun DIY music by stoner from Boston who seems to prefer life in Cali I like some artists like Hoops, Snail Mail, Alvvays, The Courtneys, etc on the same level as some of the groups above but they don’t have enough material to really give a comprehensive top 10 list
Circle the Drain by Soccer Mommy and November by Real Estate leading the charge for song of the year through the first 25% of the year
That would be so tough for me to compile as well. I feel like my favorite songs from my favorite bands are generally what I've listened to the least.
Real Estate Tame Impala Soccer Mommy Kevin Krauter Empty Country Car Seat Headrest and Protomartyr on the horizon I need to or have been meaning to listen to Half Waif, Melkbelly, Andy Shauf, Caribou, Disq and US Girls
Andy Shauf Tame Impala Soccer Mommy Khruangbin/Leon Bridges EP That's my definite top 4 in order so far. That Andy Shauf album is the only one I've truly connected with so far though.
US Girls-Heavy Light Tennis-Swimmer Tame Impala-The Slow Rush Destroyer-Have We Met Knxwledge-1988 that’s my top 5 so far
I'll mention 5 that haven't been so far: The Ballroom Thieves - Unlovely Beach Bunny - Honeymoon (EP) Catholic Action - Celebrated by Strangers Disq - Collector Porridge Radio - Every Bad I think Andy Shauf is probably my #1 so far.
against all logic - 2017-2019 us girls - heavy light khraungbin/leon bridges - texas sun tan cologne - cave vaults on the moon in new mexico yumi zouma - truth or consequences
My three favorites of the year I haven't seen mentioned so far: Dogleg - Melee Yves Tumor - Heaven to a Tortured Mind (yes, it only came out yesterday, but blew me away and the single was on repeat) Empty Country (self-titled) ... lead singer of Cymbals Eat Guitars new band Hot Mulligan, Pictures of Vernon, and Charmer for people who lean more to the punk thread EDIT: and Spanish Love Songs
I know this song isn't new, but man, somethings's got it sounding extra nice to me tonight. I could listen to Matt and Phoebe sing melancholy songs together forever.
kept seeing Slift's KEXP performance pop up in my recommendations, then saw their album show up last night and finally decided to give them a go, love their sound (basically a more progressive Oh Sees) but it does start to be a bit of a drag towards the end of the album, looks like they put out a much shorter effort in '18 that should be easier to sit down to anyway, figured some would dig it in here