Good call, i totally lost track of the 2020 thread. I ended up with 8 or 9 total I think, not all that bad. I'm on track to have three or four done in the first couple months of this year. Happy New Year gents!
I am finishing (or maybe setting aside) a couple of longer reads I started last year. Meantime I am reading Harry Potter for the first time guys! I've read two thirds of book 1. My hot take is I like it. Never read the books or watched the movies, other than the stray scene or reference you can't miss
Not sure about yall, but I held out til now because I have a younger sibling. The HP books came out when she was in middle school and I was in HS. At the time, I was like no way am I reading anything my dumb sister likes. Then it was just kinda fun to resist for years while everyone is like "but they're classics!!!"
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10
1. The Snowball: Warren Buffett and the Business of Life by Alice Schroeder (7.5/10) 2. From Fish to Philosopher by Homer by William Smith (7/10) physiologist talks about how the kidney has developed over the course of time due to how crazy the Earth is. written in 1961, so outdated, otherwise a cool read if you give a shit about medicine or physiology.
New Years resolution to read at least 2 books a month Vamos first time reviewing books, prob will go back and update their ratings after reading more books 1. Chasing the Scream - Johann Hari (9/10) Really good book on the impact of the war on drugs. Heard about it listening to the Billie Holiday podcast episode on NPR Throughline
1. A People’s History of the United States - Howard Zinn (8.25/10) 2. Developing the Leader Within You 2.0 - John Maxwell (6/10)
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10)
1. The Snowball: Warren Buffett and the Business of Life by Alice Schroeder (7.5/10) 2. From Fish to Philosopher by Homer by William Smith (7/10) 3. The Tiger: A True Story of Vengeance and Survival by John Vaillant (7.5/10) a story about a man-eating tiger in the Far East part of Russia interweaved with how shitty it is to live in the Far East of Russia (or Russia in general) and the story of tigers/predators in general. sort of circuitous at times. still a good, enjoyable read.
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10
1. The Space Between Worlds by Miciah Johnson (7.5/10) 2. Star Wars The High Republic : Light of the Jedi by Charles Soule (8/10) The Space Between Worlds - Dystopian Sci-fi. Scientists have discovered how to open up portals to alternate universes. The catch is you cant travel to them if your still alive on that Earth. You die immediately. So they go find people from impoverished areas that have a lot less chance of being alive on other planets than the rich and powerful. Good story, mystery, action, social commentary ect. Enjoyed it. Star Wars - First book in a new batch of media productions that takes place 250ish years before the prequel trilogy. It's great nerdy star wars if youre into that.
1. A People’s History of the United States - Howard Zinn (8.25/10) 2. Developing the Leader Within You 2.0 - John Maxwell (6/10) 3. The New Confessions of an Economic Hit Man - John Perkins (7/10) Next Up: The Institute by Stephen King
1. A Gentleman in Moscow - Amor Towles (9/10) Currently Reading - Caste: The Origins of Our Discontent - Isabel Wilkerson
Loved this book. Wasn't sure where it was heading in the middle but the payoff was great. Very cool character.
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10)
1. The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From A Strange Time / Hunter S. Thompson (7/10) The sports parts are the best. I recommend the story "The Kentucky Derby Is Decadent And Depraved" to anyone looking for an intro to HST. Shit is hilarious. Him covering the Super Bowl, a fishing tournament in Mexico, an Olympic skiing champion, etc. are also great. The travel writing stuff is second-best. The politics stuff was mostly a bore. It's kinda rich reading about Nixon and what a colossal disaster he was when you've seen Trump. 2. Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone / JK Rowling (10/10) 3. Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets / JK Rowling (10/10) Great books, see my thoughts in the people read Harry Potter thread.
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 First star wars book I've ever read, and it was much better than I expected. The ending fell a little flat for me though. Went ahead and bought the next two in this series.
Maybe keeping up with this thread will motivate me to hit my goal this year. I've been slacking big time the last few years. 1. The Fifth Risk by Michael Lewis (8/10) Very timely with presidential transition and not at all surprised to read Trump admin has done nothing with planning covid vaccines after reading this. Currently Reading: The New Jim Crow by Michelle Alexander. Might as well keep the flame of enragement going.
1. The Snowball: Warren Buffett and the Business of Life by Alice Schroeder (7.5/10) 2. From Fish to Philosopher by Homer by William Smith (7/10) 3. The Tiger: A True Story of Vengeance and Survival by John Vaillant (7.5/10) 4. The Dichotomy of Leadership: Balancing the Challenges of Extreme Ownership to Lead and Win by Jocko Willink and Leif Babin (9/10) I think Jocko writes really good leadership books. this is another one. the book talks about the principles of achieving balance as a leader with examples from Jocko's/Leif's time as SEALs and in the business world. basically good life lessons for everyone.
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 4. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9.5/10) (reread)
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 5) Darth Bane Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn 8.5/10
How the hell do ya'll read so fast? Delete all apps on phone and limit TMB browsing? I'll start posting in this thread and do my best
I have an hour each way drive to work and then read at the end of the day after the kids are asleep. Also listen to audiobooks at 1.8x speed
1. A People’s History of the United States - Howard Zinn (8.25/10) 2. Developing the Leader Within You 2.0 - John Maxwell (6/10) 3. The New Confessions of an Economic Hit Man - John Perkins (7/10) 4. The Institute - Stephen King (7.5/10) Next Up: This Changes Everything: Capitalism vs. The Climate - Naomi Klein
1. The Snowball: Warren Buffett and the Business of Life by Alice Schroeder (7.5/10) 2. From Fish to Philosopher by Homer by William Smith (7/10) 3. The Tiger: A True Story of Vengeance and Survival by John Vaillant (7.5/10) 4. The Dichotomy of Leadership: Balancing the Challenges of Extreme Ownership to Lead and Win by Jocko Willink and Leif Babin (9/10) 5. Sevens Heaven: The Beautiful Chaos of Fiji's Olympic Dream by Ben Ryan (8/10) an autobiographical tale of a rugby union 7's coach from England going to Fiji to be their 7's coach prior to the Rio Olympics. great if you like sports, need a reminder of how good our lives are, or want an outsider's look at Fiji.
1. A People’s History of the United States - Howard Zinn (8.25/10) 2. Developing the Leader Within You 2.0 - John Maxwell (6/10) 3. The New Confessions of an Economic Hit Man - John Perkins (7/10) 4. The Institute - Stephen King (7.5/10) 5. This Changes Everything: Capitalism vs. The Climate - Naomi Klein (8/10) Next Up: On Fire: The Burning Case for a Green New Deal - Naomi Klein
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 4. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9.5/10) (reread) 5. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (8/10) (reread)
How does this stack up with other Naomi Klein books? I've read Shock Doctrine. Heard No Logo is good. Didn't realize she had so many
Shock Doctrine and No Logo are the best and required reads for everyone. This one was very good too but not quite in that level, also depressing knowing where we’re at 7 years after the book was published and knowing that we’re undeniably fucked.
1. The Fifth Risk by Michael Lewis (8/10) 2. The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness: Michelle Alexander (8/10) Oooh boy. About what I expected, and I'd definitely recommend the 10th anniversary edition with extended forward from author - it's pretty heartbreaking. I also highly recommend American Prison, which I think I liked a little better than this one. Both are must reads though.
1. A People’s History of the United States - Howard Zinn (8.25/10) 2. Developing the Leader Within You 2.0 - John Maxwell (6/10) 3. The New Confessions of an Economic Hit Man - John Perkins (7/10) 4. The Institute - Stephen King (7.5/10) 5. This Changes Everything: Capitalism vs. The Climate - Naomi Klein (8/10) 6. The Burning Case for a Green New Deal - Naomi Klein (7.5/10) Next Up: The Dead Zone - Stephen King
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 5) Darth Bane Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn 8.5/10 6) Darth Bane Dynasty of Evil by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 Really enjoyed the trilogy. Will probably look into reading another one later in the year. If anyone knows another good one, or stand alone novels in the star wars universe, feel free to throw me a recommendation