Just finished up the Cecil Hotel show. Unpopular opinion but I enjoyed it. It turned out to be different than I expected. I don’t want to go into it too much but the subject matters are extremely important to me. I do understand why some might not like it. It wasn’t a horror supernatural murder mystery that I anticipated.
That was kind of my problem with it, they built it up as being another murder mystery doc and then pivoted hard in the last episode. Seems to me that they could have done the whole doc more in line with that last episode and done some good by shedding light on a largely unexplored topic that many (myself included) are pretty ignorant to
Of the movies I've seen, here are the best 10 that not enough people have seen... 1. Bleed for This 2. Hunt for the Wilderpeople 3. The Invitation 4. The One I Love 5. Before I Fall 6. I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore 7. Melvin Goes to Dinner 8. Wheelman 9. Black '47 10. Shot Caller These I think either weren't under the radar enough or just missed the list: Mud, American Honey, Stranger than Fiction, The Disaster Artist (But you have to see The Room first), Black '47, Blue Ruin, The Signal, Chef, Kon Tiki, Midnight Special, Nightcrawler, Nocturnal Animals, Real Steel, Saving Mr. Banks, Stardust.
The first 3 quarters of I Care a Lot were fantastic, but man did the movie fall flat on its face down the home stretch. Spoiler The last bit was bad. Movie fell into so many dumbshit tropes that may have played well in the 70s, but it's frankly insulting in 2021. Mafia guys fucking up 2 attempted hits? lolok. I swear they only added the last scene for the audience, which almost makes it even worse. Beautifully shot movie, so well done, but holy shit, the script for the last 25% of the movie was nothing short of the most heinous of butt cheeks.
Pretty happy with Tribes of Europa. Short season though, so be prepared for it to be over before you're ready.
Spoiler Spoiler You're god damned right and thankfully they did otherwise I was about to lose my damn mind.
Decided to give your recommendation a shot. Watched Bleed For This. It was enjoyable enough. Not typically the type of movie I would normally go for after reading the synopsis but trusted your ranking. Going to give another one on your list a shot. Hunt for the Wilderpeople really doesn't intrigue me at all based on the synopsis. I'll probably watch The Invitation sometime...just not in the mood for a psychological thriller right now. Going to give The One I Love a shot now since I like both Mark Duplass and Elisabeth Moss.
Hunt for the Wilderpeople is typical of Taika Waititi. If you enjoyed Jojo Rabbit, I think there's a strong chance you'd enjoy it. It's a lighter hearted movie, but very stylistically similar.
Gin Buckets Now that was a good movie! Unique, funny, interesting. That movie had 3 actors in it the entire time and one of them was in the movie for 5% of the time. Wild. I personally enjoyed that more than Bleed For This. You have earned me checking out another one on your list lol. Not sure which one yet though.
There really isn't a lot of good shit on there I leach off my buddies account, but couldn't imagine paying for this
If this helps.... Before I Fall -- do you like time loop movies? It's a teen version of one of those, but one of my all-time favorites within that genre. I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore -- Stylistically similar to Safety Not Guaranteed in that they are quirky and funny, but have some pretty deep themes underneath the surface. Plots are completely different between those two movies though. Elijah Wood's character in IDFaHitWA is amazing. Really enjoyed this flick. Melvin Goes to Dinner -- Risky addition to the list as I haven't actually seen it since it came out, but at the time (I was in college still), I really enjoyed it. If you like Breakfast Club this could be for you, it's essentially an indie, adult version of that movie with less action. Wheelman -- Taken meets standard criminal driver movie. That's about it. Black '47 -- Period piece revenge flick based on a real time in Ireland's history. It's probably most comparable to Blue Ruin imo. Shot Caller -- Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Jaime Lannister) is the lead and does a great job. If you ever watched the mini-series Night Of on HBO, it's a lot like that in many ways only in movie format.
Yeah we did the same for years until there were too many folks using the one account. We've been sharing with my folks for the past year or so. They watch it a lot more than we do.
Started a horrible series that the wife likes and I hate. Hinterland, absolute shit. Only have 7 hours to go.
First 2 eps. I've enjoyed them. Would recommend listening to or reading the book Shogun after watching.
Getting your rabid fanbase to bully a 23 yr old actress who has no control over the script is a very bad look
I can’t be both either I liked the sexist joke or I had my fellow swifters attack her. Pick a lane dump.
First I'm seeing of this. I'm a TSwift fan but I'm more with Buzzfeed on this one. Ol' Taylor needs to do a better job with how she gets her point across. I totally get why she doesn't like the joke but she needs to understand the influence she has and the ramifications of her going after something/someone like that. Maybe just share your thoughts directly with Netflix and those writers next time imo.
it was a throw away line in the last 10 minutes of the last episode. It’s not like it was on going joke.
I've been binging Unauthorized Living (ESP) and it's kind of silly, and kind of good simultaneously. It's about a Galician drug lord who has been diagnosed with Alzheimers and his inner circle and their rivalries/manipulations positioning for the future. The fact that the patriarchal figure is unraveling is fairly compelling, mostly due to a pretty strong performance from the actor, and there are a couple of other entertaining performances. And, you know, a Spanish drama so there are of course women who command attention.
It has been an on going joke over the years that she's repeatedly shouted down and even written songs about to be fair. Not necessarily this one show, just in general. Again I think she could've handled it better in this instance but life goes on.
Murder among Mormons is amazing. I knew nothing about it going into the series and it’s pretty insane.
Mud is a great flick. Just watched Chef and Hunt for the Wilderpeople tonight. Both are worth watching.
tribes of Europa was awesome but I wouldn’t recommend watching it until another season comes out. It’s not enough. 6 episodes can sustain a season for some shows It doesn’t feel like a season for this one. It feels like they shot half a season and then covid hit. The show is awesome though and I hope it gets more season. So much potential with everything they have set up so far.