1. A Memory of Light (Wheel of Time #14) - Robert Jordan/Brandon Sanderson (10/10) 2. Reaper (Cradle #10) - Will Wight (8.5/10) 3. The Last Wish (The Witcher #1) - Andrzej Sapkowski (8.5/10) 4. Sword of Destiny (The Witcher #2) - Andrzej Sapkowski (8/10) 5. Blood of Elves (The Witcher #3) - Andrzej Sapkowski (8/10) 6. Time of Contempt (The Witcher #4) - Andrzej Sapkowski (7.5/10) 7. Baptism of Fire (The Witcher #5) - Andrzej Sapkowski (7.5/10) 8. The Tower of the Swallow (The Witcher #6) - Andrzej Sapkowski (8.5/10) 9. Caddisflies - Gary LaFontaine (not really a grading type of book) 10. The Lady of the Lake (The Witcher #7) - Andrzej Sapkowski (9/10) 11. Season of Storms (The Witcher #8) - Andrzej Sapkowski (7/10) 12. Leviathan Wakes (The Expanse #1) - James S. A. Corey (9.5/10) 13. Caliban's War (The Expanse #2) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 14. Abaddon's Gate (The Expanse #3) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 15. Cibola Burn (The Expanse #4) - James S. A. Corey (8/10) 16. Nemesis Games (The Expanse #5) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 17. Babylon's Ashes (The Expanse #6) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 18. Persepolis Rising (The Expanse #7) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 19. Tiamat's Wrath (The Expanse #8) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 20. Leviathan Falls (The Expanse #9) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 21. Upgrade - Blake Crouch (7/10) 22. The Measure - Nikki Erlick (9.5/10) 23. All You Need is Kill - Hiroshi Sakurazaka (8/10) 24. Revelation Space (Revelation Space #1) - Alastair Reynolds (9/10) 25. Chasm City (Revelation Space #2) - Alastair Reynolds (7.5/10) 26. Redemption Ark (Revelation Space #3) - Alastair Reynolds (8.5/10) 27. Absolution Gap (Revelation Space #4) - Alastair Reynolds (8.5/10)
1. Liberty or Death: The French Revolution by Peter McPhee - 8/10 2. The Good Thief by Hannah Tinti - 4/10 3. Henry VIII and the Men Who Made Him - 8/10 4. The 1619 Project created by Nikole Hannah-Jones (with contributions from ~30 others) - 9.5/10 5. Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue - 8.5/10 6. The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois by Honorée Fanonne Jeffers - 9/10 7. Henry V: The Warrior King of 1415 by Ian Mortimer - 8/10 8. Medieval Europe by Chris Wickham - 6/10 9. Master Builders of the Middle Ages by David Jacobs - 7/10 10. The Evening and the Morning by Ken Follett - 8/10 11. On Juneteenth by Annette Gordon- Reed - 8.5/10 12. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald - 8.5/10 13. Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward - 8/10 14. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe - 8/10 15. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen - 9/10 16. Circe by Madeline Miller - 8/10 17. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward - 8.5/10 18. Where the Line Bleeds by Jesmyn Ward - 7.5/10 19. Invisible Child: Poverty, Survival and Hope in New York City by Andrea Wilson - 9.5/10 20. The Maid, a Novel of Joan of Arc by Kimberly Cutter - 8/10 21. Two Sisters: A Father, His Daughters, and Their Journey Into the Syrian Jihad by Åsne Seierstad - 7/10 22. Beautiful World, Where are you by Sally Rooney - 8/10 23. Lord of the Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien - 9/10 24. Checkout 19 by Claire-Louise Bennett - 8.5/10 25. Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney - 6/10
1. The power of influence- Robert Cialdini 2. The Republic of Pirates- Colin Woodard 3. Alone on the wall- Alex Honnold 4. Shattered Air- Bob Madgic 5. Sandman Act II- Neil Gaiman 6. Hero with 1000 faces- Joseph Campbell 7. Bottle of Lies-Katherine Eban - 8. The Vikings and their Enemies- Phillip Lane 9. Chasing the Scream- Johann Harl 10. Darkwater Bride- Marty Ross 11. Black Flags, Blue Waters- Eric Jay Dolin 12. The Outlaw Ocean- Ian Urbina 13. Skeletons of the Zahara- Dean King 14. Meditations- Marcus Aurelius 15. Afghanistan papers - Washington Post 16. Conquistadores - Fernando Cervantes 17. Sunreach - Sanderson 18. The Art of War - Sun Tsu 19. The Cosmogonic Cycle - Joseph Campbell 20. Fossil Men 21.The Tiger: A true story of vengeance-John Vaillant. 22. The Witcher: Baptism of Fire- Sapkowski 23. The Dirt- autobiographies of the Motley Crue guys. 24. Tower of the Swallow 25. Lady of the Lake 26. Season of Storms-all Sapkowski 27. Dearly Devoted Dexter- 28. American King- Nick Bolton. 29. The Apache Wars- Paul Hutton. 30. Inconvenient Science Drained the Colorado River. 31. Colonel Roosevelt- Edmund Morris- Roosevelt years after his presidency 32. How to think like a Roman Emperor: The stoic Philosophies of Marcus Aurelius 33. Stillness is the Key-Ryan Holiday 34. The Power of Myth- Joseph Campbell 35. The beginners guide to Stoicism- Matthew Van Netta 36. Death in Yellowstone- Lee Whittlesey 37. Spillover: Animal Infections and the next human pandemic-David Quammen 38.The Haunting of Hill House-Shirley Jackson- 39. Beautiful Boy- David Sheff- 40. The adventures of the Mountain Men- Stephen Brennan 41. The Dead Drink First- Dale Maharidge 42. Norse Mythology- Neil Gaiman 43. The Name of the Wind- Rothfuss 44. The Wise Man's Fear- Rothfuss 45.The Last Dive- Bernie Chowdhury 46. American Wolf- Nate Blakeslee 47. Sailing a serious ocean-John Kretschmer 48. American Serengeti- Dan Flores 49. Edge of Tomorrow- Hiroshi Sakurazaka 50. Mistborn- Sanderson 51. Mistborn- The Well of Ascension 52. Mistborn- The Hero of Ages- Sanderson 53. Mistborn- The Alloy of Law-Sanderson 54. Jimmy Page: The definitive Biography- Chris Salewicz 55. Billionaire Wilderness- Justin Farrell- Really interesting deep dive on Teton County and the income disparity and other demographics. 56. Prodigal Genius: The life of Nikola Tesla- John Joseph O Neal
1. A Memory of Light (Wheel of Time #14) - Robert Jordan/Brandon Sanderson (10/10) 2. Reaper (Cradle #10) - Will Wight (8.5/10) 3. The Last Wish (The Witcher #1) - Andrzej Sapkowski (8.5/10) 4. Sword of Destiny (The Witcher #2) - Andrzej Sapkowski (8/10) 5. Blood of Elves (The Witcher #3) - Andrzej Sapkowski (8/10) 6. Time of Contempt (The Witcher #4) - Andrzej Sapkowski (7.5/10) 7. Baptism of Fire (The Witcher #5) - Andrzej Sapkowski (7.5/10) 8. The Tower of the Swallow (The Witcher #6) - Andrzej Sapkowski (8.5/10) 9. Caddisflies - Gary LaFontaine (not really a grading type of book) 10. The Lady of the Lake (The Witcher #7) - Andrzej Sapkowski (9/10) 11. Season of Storms (The Witcher #8) - Andrzej Sapkowski (7/10) 12. Leviathan Wakes (The Expanse #1) - James S. A. Corey (9.5/10) 13. Caliban's War (The Expanse #2) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 14. Abaddon's Gate (The Expanse #3) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 15. Cibola Burn (The Expanse #4) - James S. A. Corey (8/10) 16. Nemesis Games (The Expanse #5) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 17. Babylon's Ashes (The Expanse #6) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 18. Persepolis Rising (The Expanse #7) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 19. Tiamat's Wrath (The Expanse #8) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 20. Leviathan Falls (The Expanse #9) - James S. A. Corey (9/10) 21. Upgrade - Blake Crouch (7/10) 22. The Measure - Nikki Erlick (9.5/10) 23. All You Need is Kill - Hiroshi Sakurazaka (8/10) 24. Revelation Space (Revelation Space #1) - Alastair Reynolds (9/10) 25. Chasm City (Revelation Space #2) - Alastair Reynolds (7.5/10) 26. Redemption Ark (Revelation Space #3) - Alastair Reynolds (8.5/10) 27. Absolution Gap (Revelation Space #4) - Alastair Reynolds (8.5/10) 28. Galactic North (Revelation Space short) - Alastair Reynolds (6/10)
1. Power and Thrones: A New History of the Middle Ages - Dan Jones (8/10) 2 Star Wars: The High Republic: The Fallen Star - Claudia Gray (9/10) 3. The Broken Heart of America: St. Louis and the Violent History of the United States - Walter Johnson (9.5/10) 4. Damnation Spring - Ash Davidson 8.5/10 5. Gangsters of Capitalism: Smedley Butler, the Marines, and the Making and Breaking of America's Empire - Johnathan M Katz (7.5/10) 6. How To Be Perfect: The Correct Moral Answer To Any Question - Michael Schur (7.5/10) 7. Mickey7 - Edward Ashton (8/10) 8.Light Years From Home - Mike Chen (7/10) 9. Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage - Albert Lansing (8/10) 10. The Sins of Our Fathers (The Expanse 9.5) - James S A Corey (8/10) 11. Pachinko - Min Jee Lee (9/10) 12. The Quiet Americans: Four CIA Spies at the Dawn of the Cold War - Scott Anderson (8/10) 13. Don't Know Tough - Eli Cranor (6/10) 14. Dawn of Everything: A New History of Humanity - David Graeber/David Wengrow (7.5/10) 15. Sea of Tranquility - Emily St. John Mandel (8.5/10) 16.Davos Man: How Billionaires Devoured the World - Peter S Goodman (9/10) 17. The Queen's Hope - EK Johnston (7/10) 18. Origin: A Genetic History of the Americas - Jennifer Raff (7.5/10) 19. X-Troop: The Secret Jewish Commandos of WW2 - Leah Garrett (8/10) 20. Black Sun (Between Earth and Sky #1) - Rebecca Roanhorse (9/10) 21. Fevered Star (Between Earth and Sky #2) - Rebecca Roanhorse (9/10) 22. City on Fire - Don Winslow (8.5/10) 23. Jade Setter of Janloon - Fonda Lee (8/10) 24. Star Wars: Brotherhood - Mike Chen (8/10) 25. We Own This City: A True Story of Crime Cops and Corruption - Justin Fenton (8.5/10) 26. The Island - Adrian McKinty (8.5/10) 27. Tokyo Vice: An American Reporter on the Police Beat in Japan - Jake Adlestien (6.5/10) 28. Normal People - Sally Rooney (8/10) 29. The Cartographers - Peng Shepard (7/10) 30. Dead Silence - SA Barnes (7/10) 31. Trust - Hernan Diaz (8.5/10) 32. Invisible Child: Poverty, Survival & Hope in an American City - Andrea Elliott (10/10) 33.Allow Me To Retort, A Black Guy's Guide to the Constitution - Ellie Mystal (9/10) 34. Box 88 (Box 88 #1) - Charles Cumming (8.5/10) 35. Judas 62 (Box 88 #2) - Charles Cumming (8/10) 36.Star Wars: Shadow of the Sith - Adam Christopher (7.5/10) 37. Conversations With Friends - Sally Rooney (7/10) 38.The Second: Race and Guns in a Fatally Unequal America - Carol Anderson (9/10) 39. Upgrade - Black Crouch (9/10) 40. The Measure - Nikki Erlick (9.5/10) 41. Rogues: True Stories of Grifters, Killers, Rebels, and Crooks - Patrick Radden Keefe (7/10) 42. Portrait of an Unknown Woman (Gabriel Allon #22) - Daniel Silva (6/10) 43. Beautiful World, Where Are You? - Sally Rooney - (6.5/10) 44. Star Wars: Padawan - Keirsten White (8.5/10) 45. The Rogue Prince - GRRM 46. The Princess and the Queen - GRRM 47. All The Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (8/10) 48. The Crossing (Border Trilogy #2) - Cormac McCarthy (6/10) 49. Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy #3) - Cormac McCarthy 6.5/10) 50. Oath of Loyalty (Mitch Rapp #21) - Kyle Mills (8/10) 51. People Love Dead Jews - Dara Horn (6.5/10) 52. The Winners (Beartown #3) - Fredrick Backman (8.5/10) 53. Star Wars: The High Republic: Path of Deceit - Justina Ireland (7.5/10) 54. City Inside - Samit Basu (6.5/10) 55. No Plan B (Jack Reacher #27) - Lee Child (7.5/10) 56. Conversations with People Who Hate Me: 12 Things I Learned from Talking to Internet Strangers - Dylan Marron (6.5/10) 55. Babel: Or The Necessity of Violence: An Arcane History of the Oxford Translators' Revolution - RF Kuang (9.5/10) 57. Killers of a Certain Age - Deanna Raybourn (7/10) 58. Thistlefoot - GennaRose Nethercott (8/10) 59. Star Wars: The High Republic: Convergence - Zoraida Cordova (7.5/10) 60. Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow - Gabrielle Zevin (8.5/10) 61. Small Game - Blair Braverman (6.5/10) 62. Dog Stars - Peter Heller (7/10) 63. Kindred - Octavia Butler (8/10) 64. Afterlives - Abdulrazsk Gurnah (6.5/10) 65. Lapvona - Ottessa Moshfegh (7.5/10) Small Game - Novel about a survival reality show. It’s kind of like Alone, except for a big group. Dropped off in the middle of nowhere w camera men and producers. Then something goes wrong. This book was so damn frustrating, idk how to rate it. It was a really good fast paced beach read type. Then it ended so abruptly and unsatisfactory. It’s like the author got tired of writing and was like - eh I’m done. I’ll just summarize the climax and ending in a couple paragraphs instead of finishing the book. Dog Stars - Loved his other novels that are set in nature and survival/thrillers. This is an earlier work about a guy surviving after a plague. Not nearly as good. Just ok, but not awful. Could see the seeds for what made The River and The Guide so good. Kindred - A classic for a reason. A black woman mysteriously gets transported back and forth in time to an early 1800s plantation and back to current time (1970s, the time of the book). Speculative science fiction that speaks to many social issues. Afterlives - Historical Fiction about a young boy in Western Africa under German Colonial control. Grows into a multi generational story that goes through to Nazi Germany. It was very well written, but a little dry for me. Still glad I read it. Lapvona - Man this book was wild. Not sure what to make of it. Set in a medieval village. The lord is a POS that hoards resources to live lavishly while the villagers struggle to survive. The villagers all believe that suffering will reward them in the next life. The book is so depraved and wild, with apt social commentary. That's probably it for the year. Might squeeze in 1 more. Gonna start the lates S A Cosby today.
66. My Darkest Prayer - S A Cosby (7.5/10) knocked out 1 more. Another gritty, violent southern noire novel by Cosby. I dont think it was as good as Blacktop Wasteland or Razorblade Tear, but still a good fast paced read
1. Liberty or Death: The French Revolution by Peter McPhee - 8/10 2. The Good Thief by Hannah Tinti - 4/10 3. Henry VIII and the Men Who Made Him - 8/10 4. The 1619 Project created by Nikole Hannah-Jones (with contributions from ~30 others) - 9.5/10 5. Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue - 8.5/10 6. The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois by Honorée Fanonne Jeffers - 9/10 7. Henry V: The Warrior King of 1415 by Ian Mortimer - 8/10 8. Medieval Europe by Chris Wickham - 6/10 9. Master Builders of the Middle Ages by David Jacobs - 7/10 10. The Evening and the Morning by Ken Follett - 8/10 11. On Juneteenth by Annette Gordon- Reed - 8.5/10 12. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald - 8.5/10 13. Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward - 8/10 14. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe - 8/10 15. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen - 9/10 16. Circe by Madeline Miller - 8/10 17. Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward - 8.5/10 18. Where the Line Bleeds by Jesmyn Ward - 7.5/10 19. Invisible Child: Poverty, Survival and Hope in New York City by Andrea Wilson - 9.5/10 20. The Maid, a Novel of Joan of Arc by Kimberly Cutter - 8/10 21. Two Sisters: A Father, His Daughters, and Their Journey Into the Syrian Jihad by Åsne Seierstad - 7/10 22. Beautiful World, Where are you by Sally Rooney - 8/10 23. Lord of the Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien - 9/10 24. Checkout 19 by Claire-Louise Bennett - 8.5/10 25. Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney - 6/10 26. The Wars of the Roses by Michael Hicks - 8.5/10
Work got really busy and stressful at the end of the year and I found my mind wandering many times I was listening to audiobooks so I lost a lot of momentum at the end of the year 1. Tiamat’s Wrath (The Expanse #8) - James S.A. Corey (9/10) 2. Auberon (The Expanse #8.5) - James S.A. Corey (7/10) 3. Leviathan Falls (The Expanse #9) - James S. A. Corey (8.5/10) 4. The Vanishing Half - Brit Bennett (7/10) 5. The God is Not Willing (Witness Trilogy #1) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 6. Before The Storm: Barry Goldwater and the Unmaking of the American Consensus - Rick Perlstein (8.5/10) 7. The Sins of our Fathers (The Expanse #9.5) - James S. A. Corey (6.5/10) 8. Normal People - Sally Rooney (8/10) 9. Cytonic (Skyward #3) - Brandon Sanderson (6.5/10) 10. Sunreach (Skyward #2.1) - Brandon Sanderson (5.5/10) 11. ReDawn (Skyward #2.2) - Brandon Sanderson (6.5/10) 12. Evershore (Skyward #3.1) - Brandon Sanderson (5.5/10) 13. Nixonland: The Rise of a President and the Fracturing of America - Rick Perlstein (9.5/10) 14. The Invisible Bridge: The Fall of Nixon and the Rise of Reagan - Rick Perlstein (8.5/10) 15. Reaganland: America's Right Turn - Rick Perlstein (9.5/10) 16. The Law (The Dreden Files #17.2) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 17. The Sandman (Act I) - Neil Gaiman and Dirk Maggs (7/10) 18. Fire and Blood (Targaryen History #1) - George R. R. Martin (9/10) 19. The Silmarillion - J. R. R. Tolkien (10/10) 20. Upgrade - Blake Crouch (8/10) 21. The Sandman (Act II) - Neil Gaiman and Dirk Maggs (7/10) 22. The Return: Fathers, Sons and the Land in Between - Hisham Matar (7.5/10) 23. Fairy Tale - Stephen King (9/10) 24. The Sandman (Act III) - Neil Gaiman and Dirk Maggs (7/10) 25. Firestarter - Stephen King (8/10) 26. Roadwork - Stephen King as Richard Bachman (7/10) 27. The Lost Metal (Mistborn #7) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) Only hit 27 out of my goal of 35 and didn't love all of the books I did read. Couldn't ever fully get into The Sandman which was surprising as I love Neil Gaiman, I think a lot of it had to do with the Audible presentation, I prefer one reader as opposed to a production for whatever reason. Highlights were definitely my Expanse and Silmarillion rereads, Fire and Blood, Perlstein's novels and ending on a high note with the end of Era 2 of Mistborn. I started a 2023 thread for those who partake.
Sorry just saw this. Really good. Def recommend. Lots about pre zeppelin and the music scene over there.
1. The Mismeasure Of Progress: Economic Growth And Its Critics / Stephen J. Macekura (6.5/10) 2. Guitars: A Celebration Of Pure Mojo / David Schiller (9/10) 3. Mountain Men: The Remarkable Climbers And Determined Eccentrics Who First Scaled The World's Most Famous Peaks / Mick Conefrey and Tim Jordan (9.5/10) 4. The Lost City Of Z: A Tale Of Deadly Obsession In The Amazon / David Grann (10/10) 5. Salt: A World History / Mark Kurlansky (8.5/10) 6. Invisible No More: The African American Experience At The University Of South Carolina (8/10) 7. Roots: The Saga Of An American Family / Alex Haley (10/10) 8. Come As You Are: The Story Of Nirvana / Michael Azerrad (7.5/10) 9. A Brief History Of Indonesia (Sultans, Spices And Tsunamis: The Incredible Story Of Southeast Asia's Largest Island Nation) / Tim Hannigan (7/10) 10. The Pity Of War: Explaining World War I / Niall Ferguson (DNF) 11. Biased: Uncovering The Hidden Prejudice That Shapes What We See, Think And Do / Jennifer Eberhardt (6.5/10) 12. The Road / Cormac McCarthy (7.5/10) 13. Land: How The Hunger For Ownership Shaped The Modern World / Simon Winchester (9.5/10) 14. Louis Armstrong's New Orleans / Thomas Brothers (7.5/10) 15. One Hundred Years Of Solitude / Gabriel Garcia Marquez (5/10) 16. The Rise Of Cotton Mills In The South / Broadus Mitchell (5/10) 17. The Island At The Center Of The World: The Epic Story Of Dutch Manhattan And The Forgotten Colony That Shaped America / Russell Shorto (10/10) 18. The Cadillac: The Life Story Of University Of South Carolina Football Legend Steve Wadiak / Mike Chibbaro (7/10) 19. The Great Influenza: The Story Of The Deadliest Pandemic In History / John M. Barry (7/10) 20. Some We Love, Some We Hate, Some We Eat: Why It’s So Hard To Think Straight About Animals / Hal Herzog (7/10) 21. How Soccer Explains The World: An Unlikely Theory Of Globalization / Franklin Foer (10/10) 22. Kitchen Confidential: Adventures In The Culinary Underbelly / Anthony Bourdain (9/10) 23. Christine / Stephen King (7/10) 24. Cujo / Stephen King (7.5/10) 25. Golf Your Way: An Encyclopedia Of Instruction / Phil Ritson (5/10) 26. Ben Hogan's Five Lessons / Ben Hogan (5/10) 27. The Matchlock Gun / Walter D. Edmonds (4/10) 28. Last Of The Mohicans (Great Illustrated Classics Edition) / James Fenimore Cooper (7/10) 29. The Tao Of Pooh / Benjamin Hoff (10/10) 30. The Te Of Piglet / Benjamin Hoff (6/10) 31. Nomadland: Surviving America In The Twenty-First Century / Jessica Bruder (10/10) 32. Pitchfork Ben Tillman: South Carolinian / Francis Butler Simkins (8/10) This guy sucks (the subject.) 33. Red Hills And Cotton: An Upcountry Memoir / Ben Robertson (2/10) This guy sucks (the author.) 34. A Clockwork Orange / Anthony Burgess (9/10) Seen the movie a bunch but never read the book. Quite good.
Just read Jurassic Park for the first time I do like that it delves way more into the science behind it, but the movie was way fucking better
Finally got around to updating my list, didn't do it right after reading so didn't rate most of them. Fell well short of my 25 goal for the year but had some health issues all year & birth of my 2nd child in May: Razorblade Tears - S.A. Cosby (7/10) The Library at Mount Char - Scott Hawkins (10/10) Salvage the Bones - Jesmyn Ward (9/10) The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon - David Grann (8/10) Crossroads - Jonathan Franzen (9/10) All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy 1) - Cormac McCarthy The Crossing (Border Trilogy 2) - Cormac McCarthy Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy 3) - Cormac McCarthy Upgrade - Blake Crouch The Measure - Nikki Erlick Lost in Time - A.G. Riddle The Winners - (Bearton 3) Fredrik Backman Hell of a Book - Jason Mott Sea of Tranquility - Emily St. John Mandel Mickey7 - Edward Ashton