Crashed: How a Decade of Financial Crises Changed the World - Adam Tooze (10/10) The Lost World - Michael Crichton (7/10) The Rithmatist - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) Economix: How and Why our Economy Works (and Doesn't Work), in Words and Pictures - Michael Goodwin (9/10) Skyward (Skyward #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) Legion (Legion #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) Legion: Skin Deep (Legion #2) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) Legion: Lies of the Beholder (Legion #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) Citizen Soldiers - Stephen Ambrose (8/10) The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance (9/10) Thinking, Fast and Slow - Daniel Kahneman (7.5/10) The Corporation: The Pathelogical Pursuit of Profit and Power - Joel Bakan (8/10) The Worldly Philosophers - Robert Heilbroner (9/10) Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller Sr. - Ron Chernow (9.5/10) House of War: The Pentagon and the Disastrous Rise of American Power - James Carroll (9/10) Tiamat's Wrath (The Expanse #8) - James S. A. Corey (8.5/10) Kellanved's Reach (The Path to Ascendancy #3) - Ian C. Esselmont (7.5/10) Brief History of Economics: An Artful Approach to the Dreadful Science - Ray E. Canterbury (9.5/10) Pet Sematary - Stephen King (8.5/10) Where the Crawdads Sing - Delia Owens (8/10) Midnight in Chernobyl: The Untold Story of the World's Greatest Nuclear Disaster - Adam Higginbotham(8.5/10) Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race - Reni Eddo-Lodge (8.5/10) No Logo - Naomi Klein (9/10) The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York - Robert Caro (10/10) Recursion - Blake Crouch 9/10 Fleishman is in Trouble - Taffy Brodesser-Akner (8/10) The Vexed Generation (Magic 2.0 #6) - Scott Meyer (7/10) The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (6.5/10) The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials #2) - Philip Pullman (6.5/10) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials #3) - Philip Pullman (6/10) The Man Who Knew The Way to the Moon - Todd Zwillich (7/10) Dark Age (Red Rising #5) - Pierce Brown (9/10) Globalization and It's Discontents - Joseph Stiglitz (9/10) Blood Song (Raven's Shadow #1) - Anthony Ryan (8.5/10) The Lord Collector (Raven's Shadow #0.5) - Anthony Ryan (6/10) The Tower Lord (Raven's Shadow #2) - Anthony Ryan (8/10) The Queen of Fire (Raven's Shadow #3) - Anthony Ryan (8/10) Nickel and Dimed - Barbara Ehrenreich (8/10) 38 books out of the 50 I wanted to read. First year I've ever not reached my Goodread's goal. Back on it for 2020.
I finally got around to reading Flow. Just finished it. Also thoroughly enjoyed it. I probably most enjoyed the thought exercise of making everything you’re doing a flow exercise.
Been 6 months or more since I read it and still find the book a big part of my mindset. I love noticing "hey I'm in flow". Also love abandoning agonizing over decisions and realizing it's all about just flowing one thing to the next
Quarantine certainly played a part but this book has made me enjoy puzzling more. I used to consider it a waste of time but I can get in the zone.
Nothing in the same vein that I could find. All other NASA books were good, but not written in the more flamboyant style of Wolfe, more like your standard historical books.
mid be open to suggestions of anything in the Apollo space, regardless of style, if it’s interesting and comprehensive. I know Wolfe is a bit unique.
These were the two I read on Apollo. I'd go with the second one If I had to pick one. There is also Gene Krantz's autobiography. A Man on the Moon - Andrew Chaikin Apollo - Charles Murray and Catherine Cox Failure is Not an Option - Gene Krantz