1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 4. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9.5/10) (reread) 5. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (8/10) (reread) 6. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 7. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 8. Peace Talks (Dresden Files #16) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 9. Battle Ground (Dresden Files #17) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 10. The Way of Kings (Stormlight Archive #1) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 11. Words of Radiance (Stormlight Archive #2) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 12. Edgedancer (Stormlight Archive #2.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) (reread) 13. Oathbringer (Stormlight Archive #3) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread) 14. Dawnshard (Stormlight Archive #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) (reread) 15. Rhythm of War (Stormlight Archive #4) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 16. Bloodline (Cradle #9) - Will Wight (7/10) 17. The Rage of Dragons (The Burning #1) - Evan Winter (9.5/10) 18. The Fires of Vengeance (The Burning #2) - Evan Winter (8.5/10) 19. Bloody Rose (The Band #2) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 20. Kings of the Wyld (The Band #1) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 21. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir (10/10) 22. Artemis - Andy Weir (8/10) 23. Across the Lake - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (6/10) 24. The Long Journey Home (Across the Lake #2) - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (5/10) 25. Eye of the World (Wheel of Time #1) - Robert Jordan (10/10) 26. The Great Hunt (Wheel of Time #2) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 27. The Dragon Reborn (Wheel of Time #3) - Robert Jordan (8.5/10)
1. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir 2. The Stranger - Albert Camus 3. The Snow Leopard - Peter Mathiessen 4. Desert Notebooks - Ben Ehrenreich 5. Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned - Wells Tower 6. A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway 7. Beautiful Animals - Lawrence Osborne 8. The Inner Game of Tennis - Timothy Gallwey 9. Enemies - Tim Weiner 10. Empire of Pain - Patrick Radden Keefe 11. Killers of the Flower Moon - David Grann 12. The Stranger - Harlan Coben 13. Someone Who Will Love You In All Your Damaged Glory - Raphael Bob-Waksberg 14. The Price of Peace - Zachary Carter 15. Blitzed - Norman Ohler 16. Hitler - Volker Ulrich 17. The Defining Moment - Jonathan Alter 18. 1177 BC - Eric Cline 19. The End of Everything - Katie Mack 20. Man's Search for Meaning - Victor Frankl 21. Caste - Isbael Wilkerson 22. This Life - Martin Hagglund 23. H Is for Hawk - Helen Macdonald 24. The Optimist: A Case for the Fly Fishing Life by David Coggins - 7/10 25. When Einstein Walked with Gödel - Jim Holt 6/10 26. Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst by Robert Sapolsky - 8/10 27. Think Again: The Power of Knowing What You Don't Know - 7.5/10 28. The Deficit Myth - Stephanie Kelton - 7/10 29. Fox and I - Catherine Raven - 7/10. 30. The Abstainer - Ian McGuire - 8.5/10 31. The Alchemist - Paulo Coehlo - 7/10 32. Leonardo da Vinci by Walter Isaacson - 8/10 33. Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates - 9/10 34. Bad Blood by John Carreyrou - 8.5/10 35. All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy - 7.5/ 36. Reaganland by Rick Perlstein - 8/10 37. Reign of Terror by Spencer Ackerman - 8/10
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 4. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9.5/10) (reread) 5. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (8/10) (reread) 6. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 7. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 8. Peace Talks (Dresden Files #16) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 9. Battle Ground (Dresden Files #17) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 10. The Way of Kings (Stormlight Archive #1) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 11. Words of Radiance (Stormlight Archive #2) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 12. Edgedancer (Stormlight Archive #2.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) (reread) 13. Oathbringer (Stormlight Archive #3) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread) 14. Dawnshard (Stormlight Archive #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) (reread) 15. Rhythm of War (Stormlight Archive #4) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 16. Bloodline (Cradle #9) - Will Wight (7/10) 17. The Rage of Dragons (The Burning #1) - Evan Winter (9.5/10) 18. The Fires of Vengeance (The Burning #2) - Evan Winter (8.5/10) 19. Bloody Rose (The Band #2) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 20. Kings of the Wyld (The Band #1) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 21. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir (10/10) 22. Artemis - Andy Weir (8/10) 23. Across the Lake - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (6/10) 24. The Long Journey Home (Across the Lake #2) - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (5/10) 25. Eye of the World (Wheel of Time #1) - Robert Jordan (10/10) 26. The Great Hunt (Wheel of Time #2) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 27. The Dragon Reborn (Wheel of Time #3) - Robert Jordan (8.5/10) 28. The Shadow Rising (Wheel of Time #4) - Robert Jordan (9/10)
Ive never been a big fantasy fan. Especially Lord of the Rings/ Medieval type settings. Slowly getting more into it.
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 5) Darth Bane Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn 8.5/10 6) Darth Bane Dynasty of Evil by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 7) Meat Market by Bruce Feldman 8/10 8) Star Wars: Lost Stars by Claudia Gray 10/10 9) NBA Jam by Reyan Ali 7.5/10 10) The Psychology of Money by Morgan Housel 8/10 11) Kill Shot by Vince Flynn 8.5/10 12) Think Like a Rocket Scientist by Ozan Carol 8.5/10 13) How to Avoid a Climate Disaster by Bill Gates 9/10 14) The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter 10/10 15) Spark by John Rate 7/10 16) Flash Boys by Michael Lewis 8/10 17) Do the Work by Steven Pressfield 5/10 18) Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man by Emmanuel Acho 8.5/10 19) Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang 9/10 20) Money: The True Story of a Made-up Thing by Jacob Goldstein 9.5/10 21) Star Wars: Thrawn by Timothy Zahn 8.5/10 22) The Long Walk by Stephen King 9/10 23) Limitless by Jim Kwik 6/10 24) Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro 8.5/10 25) Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir 10/10 26) Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy 8/10 27) Muck City by Bryan Mealer 8.5/10 28) Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann 8.5/10 29) Misery by Stephen King 8.75/10 30) The Hunting Party by Lucy Foley 7.5/10 31) The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 7.5/10 32) Based on a True Story by Norm MacDonald 7/10 33) Make Your Bed by William H. McRaven 8/10 34) Exhalation: Stories by Ted Chiang 8.5/10 35) 2034: a novel of the next world war by Elliot Ackerman 9/10 36) It's Better to be Feared by Seth Wickersham 10/10 37) The Storyteller by Dave Grohl 10/10 38) Frankenstein by Mary Shelley 8/10 39) The Future is Faster Than You Think by Peter Diamandis 7.5/10 40) The Cult of We by Elliot Brown 10/10 41) The Deficit Myth by Stephanie Kelton 9/10
1. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir 2. The Stranger - Albert Camus 3. The Snow Leopard - Peter Mathiessen 4. Desert Notebooks - Ben Ehrenreich 5. Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned - Wells Tower 6. A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway 7. Beautiful Animals - Lawrence Osborne 8. The Inner Game of Tennis - Timothy Gallwey 9. Enemies - Tim Weiner 10. Empire of Pain - Patrick Radden Keefe 11. Killers of the Flower Moon - David Grann 12. The Stranger - Harlan Coben 13. Someone Who Will Love You In All Your Damaged Glory - Raphael Bob-Waksberg 14. The Price of Peace - Zachary Carter 15. Blitzed - Norman Ohler 16. Hitler - Volker Ulrich 17. The Defining Moment - Jonathan Alter 18. 1177 BC - Eric Cline 19. The End of Everything - Katie Mack 20. Man's Search for Meaning - Victor Frankl 21. Caste - Isbael Wilkerson 22. This Life - Martin Hagglund 23. H Is for Hawk - Helen Macdonald 24. The Optimist: A Case for the Fly Fishing Life by David Coggins - 7/10 25. When Einstein Walked with Gödel - Jim Holt 6/10 26. Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst by Robert Sapolsky - 8/10 27. Think Again: The Power of Knowing What You Don't Know - 7.5/10 28. The Deficit Myth - Stephanie Kelton - 7/10 29. Fox and I - Catherine Raven - 7/10. 30. The Abstainer - Ian McGuire - 8.5/10 31. The Alchemist - Paulo Coehlo - 7/10 32. Leonardo da Vinci by Walter Isaacson - 8/10 33. Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates - 9/10 34. Bad Blood by John Carreyrou - 8.5/10 35. All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy - 7.5/ 36. Reaganland by Rick Perlstein - 8/10 37. Reign of Terror by Spencer Ackerman - 8/10 38. Grant by Ron Chernow - 8.5/10. Obviously a very good read. The first half during his early life and civil war went much faster and easier to read than the second half getting mired in political intrigue, etc. But still so good
1. The Space Between Worlds by Miciah Johnson (7.5/10) 2. Star Wars The High Republic : Light of the Jedi by Charles Soule (8/10) 3. Black Buck by Mateo Askiripur (8/10) 4. I am Legend by Richard Matheson (7.5/10) 5. Moonflower Murders (Susan Reyland #2) by Anthony Horowitz (7.5/10) 6. The List (Orphan X #5,5) by Gregg Hurwitz (8/10) 7. Prodigal Son (Orphan X #6) by Gregg Hurwitz (8.5/10) 8. Remote Control by Nnedi Okafor (7/10) 9. Star Wars: The High Republic: Into the Dark, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 10. To Be Honest, by Michael Leviton (7/10) 11. The Assassination of Fred Hampton, by Jeffrey Haas (8.5/10) 12. The Orchard by David Hopen (10/10) 13 Kill Switch: The Rise of the Modern Senate and Crippling of American Democracy, by Adam Jentleson (8/10) 14. We Could Be Heroes, by Mike Chen (6.5/10) 15. Winter World (The Long Winter #1) by AG Riddle (8./10). 16 The Solar War (The Long Winter #2) by AG Riddle (7.5/10 17. The Lost Colony (The Long Winter #3) by AG Riddle (7.5/10) 18. Beartown (Beartown #1) by Fredrik Backman (10/10) 19. Us Against You (Beartown # 2) by Fredrik Backman (8.5/10) 20. The Fate of Rome: Climate, Disease and the End of an Empire by Kyle Harper (8/10) 21. The Echo Wife by Sarah Gailey (5.5/10) 22. The Last One, by Alexandria Oliva (5/10) 23. The Sum of Us: What Racism Costs Everyone, by Heather McGhee (8.5/10) 24. The Jigsaw Man by Nadine Matheson (7/10) 25. Exo (Exo #1) by Fonda Lee (7/10) 26. Cross Fire (Exo #2) by Fonda Lee (7.5/10) 27. Empire Of Pain: The Secret History of Sackler Dynasty by Patrick Radden Keefe (9/10) 28. Star Wars: Thrawn Ascendancy: The Greater Good (Thrawn Asc. #2) by Tim Zahn (7.5/10) 29. The Last Watch (The Divide #1) by JS Dewes (8/10) 30. The Premonition: A Pandemic Story, by Michael Lewis (8/10) 31. The Song of Achilles, by Madaline Miller (7/10) 32. Project Hail Mary, by Andy Weir (10/10) 33. A Man Called Ove, by Fredrick Backman (8/10) 34. Machinehood by S.B. Divya (9.5/100 35. The Anarchy: the East India Compay, Corporate Violence, and the Pillage of an Empire, by William Dalrymple, (7.5/10) 36. Immunity Index by Sue Burke (7/10) 38. The Lies of Locke Lamorra (Gentleman Bastards Sequence #1) by Scott Lynch (9/10) 39. Red Seas Under Red Skies (Gentleman Bastards Sequence #2) by Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 40. The Republic of Thieves (Gentleman Bastards Sequence #3) by Scott Lynch (8/10) 41. Star Wars The High Republic: The Rising Storm (High Republic #2) by Cavan Scott (8.5/10) 42. War On the Border: Villa, Pershing, The Texas Rangers and an American Invasion by Jeff Guinn (8.5/10) 41. Falling by TJ Newman (7/10) 42. (Re)born in the USA: An Englishman's Love Letter to His Chosen Home, by Roger Bennett (7/10) 43. The Cellist (Gabriel Allon #21) by Daniel Silva (6.5/10) 44. Pirate Latitudes by Michael Critchon (7/10) 45. Razorblade Tears by SA Cosby (9/10) 46. The Tears of Dark Water, by Corban Addison (9.5/10) 47. Ring Shout by Djeli P Clark, (7/10) 49. Star Wars: High Republic: Out of the Shadows, by Justina Ireland (7.5/10) 50. Catcher in the Rye, by JD Salinger (7.5/10) 51 Imposter Syndrome by Kathy Wang (7/10) 52 Anxious People by Fredrik Backman (7.5/10) 53 The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett (9/10) 54 The Verge: Reformation, Renaissance, and The 40 Years That Shook the World, by Patrick Wyman (8/10) 55. The Guide, by Peter Heller (8/10) 56. Billy Summers, by Stephen King (7/10) 57. The Second Life of Nick Mason by Steve Hamilton (7/10) 58. Harlem Shuffle, by Colston Whitehead (7/10) 59. Dune, by Frank Herbert (7/10) 60. The Apollo Murders, by Chris Hadfield (7.5/10) 61. Enemy at the Gates, (Mitch Rapp #20) by Kyle Mills (8/10) 62. Better Off Dead (Jack Reacher #23) by Lee Child (6.5.10) 63. The Outlaw Ocean: Journeys Across the last Untamed Frontier, by Ian Urbana (8/10) Some easy reads after some heavier stuff, and before I get into some more heavier stuff Apollo Murders - Cold War Spy story in space. About the Apollo missions in the 60s. It was pretty good. Hadfield is a former astronaut so there was a lot shit from his perspective. Quick read. Enjoyed it. Enemy at the Gates - First good Rapp novel in a while. really liked it. Reacher - this was bad. He wrote it w his son and it just sucked. Could tell which chapters were written by whom. Disappointing. Outlaw Ocean - NYT reporters imbeds with several different aspects of ocean life themed around how there's basically no rules and a lot of shitty things go on. It was a really interesting read and learned a lot. He was on a whaling ship, a green peace ship that hunted down the illegal whaling ship. Illegal fish poaching ship. How sailors are pretty much sold into slavery. He was on a ship run by a doctor that anchored off the coast of country where abortions are illegal and women could come have the procedure done. He interviewed the pirate radio people outside england. Oil drills that dont follow environmental rules. A bunch of really good snippets of illegal ocean life. If you order a seafood dish at a restaurant, there's a 25% chance it was illegally sourced :(
It was. I wish there was a more connected narrative or story line. It was just a bunch of disconnected essays, more or less about lawlessness at sea. I really enjoyed learning so much about a new topic, but it also dragged just a bit at times.
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 4. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9.5/10) (reread) 5. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (8/10) (reread) 6. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 7. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 8. Peace Talks (Dresden Files #16) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 9. Battle Ground (Dresden Files #17) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 10. The Way of Kings (Stormlight Archive #1) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 11. Words of Radiance (Stormlight Archive #2) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 12. Edgedancer (Stormlight Archive #2.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) (reread) 13. Oathbringer (Stormlight Archive #3) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread) 14. Dawnshard (Stormlight Archive #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) (reread) 15. Rhythm of War (Stormlight Archive #4) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 16. Bloodline (Cradle #9) - Will Wight (7/10) 17. The Rage of Dragons (The Burning #1) - Evan Winter (9.5/10) 18. The Fires of Vengeance (The Burning #2) - Evan Winter (8.5/10) 19. Bloody Rose (The Band #2) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 20. Kings of the Wyld (The Band #1) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 21. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir (10/10) 22. Artemis - Andy Weir (8/10) 23. Across the Lake - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (6/10) 24. The Long Journey Home (Across the Lake #2) - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (5/10) 25. Eye of the World (Wheel of Time #1) - Robert Jordan (10/10) 26. The Great Hunt (Wheel of Time #2) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 27. The Dragon Reborn (Wheel of Time #3) - Robert Jordan (8.5/10) 28. The Shadow Rising (Wheel of Time #4) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 29. The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time #5) - Robert Jordan (9/10)
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 5) Darth Bane Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn 8.5/10 6) Darth Bane Dynasty of Evil by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 7) Meat Market by Bruce Feldman 8/10 8) Star Wars: Lost Stars by Claudia Gray 10/10 9) NBA Jam by Reyan Ali 7.5/10 10) The Psychology of Money by Morgan Housel 8/10 11) Kill Shot by Vince Flynn 8.5/10 12) Think Like a Rocket Scientist by Ozan Carol 8.5/10 13) How to Avoid a Climate Disaster by Bill Gates 9/10 14) The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter 10/10 15) Spark by John Rate 7/10 16) Flash Boys by Michael Lewis 8/10 17) Do the Work by Steven Pressfield 5/10 18) Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man by Emmanuel Acho 8.5/10 19) Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang 9/10 20) Money: The True Story of a Made-up Thing by Jacob Goldstein 9.5/10 21) Star Wars: Thrawn by Timothy Zahn 8.5/10 22) The Long Walk by Stephen King 9/10 23) Limitless by Jim Kwik 6/10 24) Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro 8.5/10 25) Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir 10/10 26) Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy 8/10 27) Muck City by Bryan Mealer 8.5/10 28) Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann 8.5/10 29) Misery by Stephen King 8.75/10 30) The Hunting Party by Lucy Foley 7.5/10 31) The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 7.5/10 32) Based on a True Story by Norm MacDonald 7/10 33) Make Your Bed by William H. McRaven 8/10 34) Exhalation: Stories by Ted Chiang 8.5/10 35) 2034: a novel of the next world war by Elliot Ackerman 9/10 36) It's Better to be Feared by Seth Wickersham 10/10 37) The Storyteller by Dave Grohl 10/10 38) Frankenstein by Mary Shelley 8/10 39) The Future is Faster Than You Think by Peter Diamandis 7.5/10 40) The Cult of We by Elliot Brown 10/10 41) The Deficit Myth by Stephanie Kelton 8.5/10 42) Bewilderment by Richard Powers 9/10
45. Principles: Life and Work by Ray Diallo (8/10) 46. The Hero Code: Lessons Learned from Lives Well Lived by William H. McRaven (8/10) 47. The Anatomy of Fascism by Robert O. Paxton (6/10) 48. Tiger Woods by Jeff Benedict (8/10) 49. Beyond Religion: Ethics for a Whole World by Dalai Lama XIV (8.5/10) 50. When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times by Pema Chodron (7/10) 51. Last Night in the OR: A Transplant Surgeon's Odyssey by Bud Shaw (5/10) 52. Stealing Fire: How Silicon Valley, the Navy SEALs, and Maverick Scientists Are Revolutionizing the Way We Live and Work by Steven Kotler (8.5/10) 53. To Be Honest: A Memoir by Michael Leviton (8/10) 54. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle (8/10) 55. Both Sides by Nicklas Bendtner (7/10) 56. The Art of Impossible: A Peak Performance Primer by Steven Kotler (8.5/10) 57. A People's History of the United States by Howard Zinn (8/10) 58. Man's Search for Meaning by Viktor E. Frankl (8/10) really enjoyed Principles, Hero's Code, Beyond Religion, Stealing Fire, The Art of Impossible, and Man's Search for Meaning from a "self-help" perspective. Both Sides and To Be Honest were both good reads (Both Sides being surprisingly so).
1-7. Harry Potter Series / JK Rowling (8/10) 8. Killers Of The Flower Moon: The Osage Murders And The Birth Of The FBI / David Grann (10/10) 9. 1000 Record Covers / Michael Ochs (5/10) 10. Abigail Adams / Woody Holton (7.5/10) 11. Universities And Their Cities: Urban Higher Education In America / Steven J. Diner (4/10) 12. Short Complex: A Collection Of Short Stories / Chuck Brown (7/10) 13. Stamped From The Beginning: The Definitive History Of Racist Ideas In America / Ibram X. Kendi (10/10) 14. The Death Of Expertise: The Campaign Against Established Knowledge And Why It Matters / Tom Nichols (6/10) 15. Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, And Cheap Labor In The American Black Market / Eric Schlosser (7.5/10) 16. Bitter Root Volume 1: Family Business / David Walker, Sanford Greene and Chuck Brown (8/10) 17. Metaphors We Live By / George Lakoff and Mark Johnson (3/10) 18. 1963: The Year Of The Revolution - How Youth Changed The World With Music, Art And Fashion / Ariel Leve & Robin Morgan (7.5/10) 19. Beneath The Underdog: His World As Composed By Mingus / Charles Mingus (5/10) 20. On The Stump Volume 1 / Chuck Brown (8/10) 21. Silent Spring / Rachel Carson (7/10) 22. All You Need Is Ears: The Inside Personal Story Of The Genius Who Created The Beatles / George Martin with Jeremy Hornsby (9/10) 23. This Is Your Brain On Music: The Science Of A Human Obsession / Daniel Levitin (8/10) Liked it, but a little surprised I didn't love it more given it's a combo of two of my favorite topics (neuroscience and music). Learned some new stuff though and see music in a bit of a different way now. Up Next:
1. Recursion by Blake Crouch (8.5/10) 2. All the Wrong Moves: A Memoir about Chess, Love, and Ruining Everything All the Wrong Moves: A Memoir about Chess, Love, and Ruining Everything by Sasha Chapin (7.5/10) 3. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (10/10) - his best, as many have mentioned itt 4. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon (8/10) - probably the hardest book to rate I've ever read - I really loved parts of it but it's a strange read 5. Shantaram by Gregory Davis Roberts (9.5/10) 6. The Orchard by David Hoppen (9/10) 7. The Art of Hearing Heartbeats by Jan-Philipp Sendker (10/10) - a super unconventional love story, with amazing storytelling. 8. The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl - 10/10 - obviously dependent on your feelings about Grohl, and I'm still struggling to believe there wasn't a ghost writer or heavy coaching involved, but there's a lot of really great stories and it's a great reminder of why he's so loved by fans and the industry; has a huge love of other artists. 9. Candide by Volatire (8/10) - have started and stopped this about 5 times in the last few years and finally committed to just reading it all the way through. It's only like 75 pages and enjoyable but it takes me forever to read because I get lost in the footnotes and references to other texts
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 4. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9.5/10) (reread) 5. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (8/10) (reread) 6. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 7. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 8. Peace Talks (Dresden Files #16) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 9. Battle Ground (Dresden Files #17) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 10. The Way of Kings (Stormlight Archive #1) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 11. Words of Radiance (Stormlight Archive #2) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 12. Edgedancer (Stormlight Archive #2.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) (reread) 13. Oathbringer (Stormlight Archive #3) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread) 14. Dawnshard (Stormlight Archive #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) (reread) 15. Rhythm of War (Stormlight Archive #4) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 16. Bloodline (Cradle #9) - Will Wight (7/10) 17. The Rage of Dragons (The Burning #1) - Evan Winter (9.5/10) 18. The Fires of Vengeance (The Burning #2) - Evan Winter (8.5/10) 19. Bloody Rose (The Band #2) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 20. Kings of the Wyld (The Band #1) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 21. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir (10/10) 22. Artemis - Andy Weir (8/10) 23. Across the Lake - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (6/10) 24. The Long Journey Home (Across the Lake #2) - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (5/10) 25. Eye of the World (Wheel of Time #1) - Robert Jordan (10/10) 26. The Great Hunt (Wheel of Time #2) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 27. The Dragon Reborn (Wheel of Time #3) - Robert Jordan (8.5/10) 28. The Shadow Rising (Wheel of Time #4) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 29. The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time #5) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 30. Lord of Chaos (Wheel of Time #6) - Robert Jordan (9.5/10)
1. Wolf Hall Trilogy (Wolf Hall, Bring up the Bodies, The Mirror and the Light) by Hilary Mantel - 9.5/10 2. A Children’s Bible: a novel by Lydia Millet - 8.5/10 3. The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett - 8/10 4. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts - 5/10 5. Washington Black by Esi Edugyan - 8.5/10 6. The Old Drift by Namwali Serpell - 8/10 7. Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell - 8.5/10 8. Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly by Anthony Bourdain - 8/10 9. Exit West by Mohsin Hamid - 8.5/10 10. Beartown by Fredrik Backman - 8.5/10 11. The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan - 9/10 12. Autumn by Ali Smith - 8.5/10 13. Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders - 8.5/10 14. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead - 8.5/10 15. Evicted by Matthew Desmond - 9.5/10 16. Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett - 8/10 17. World Without End by Ken Follett - 8.5/10 18. A Column of Fire by Ken Follett - 8.5/10 19. My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante - 9/10 20. The Story of a New Name by Elena Ferrante - 9/10 Ran into some waiting list issues at the library so I actually read 19 and 20 before 18, but it’ll be a cold day in hell when I don’t list novels from the same series in consecutive order.
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 5) Darth Bane Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn 8.5/10 6) Darth Bane Dynasty of Evil by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 7) Meat Market by Bruce Feldman 8/10 8) Star Wars: Lost Stars by Claudia Gray 10/10 9) NBA Jam by Reyan Ali 7.5/10 10) The Psychology of Money by Morgan Housel 8/10 11) Kill Shot by Vince Flynn 8.5/10 12) Think Like a Rocket Scientist by Ozan Carol 8.5/10 13) How to Avoid a Climate Disaster by Bill Gates 9/10 14) The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter 10/10 15) Spark by John Rate 7/10 16) Flash Boys by Michael Lewis 8/10 17) Do the Work by Steven Pressfield 5/10 18) Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man by Emmanuel Acho 8.5/10 19) Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang 9/10 20) Money: The True Story of a Made-up Thing by Jacob Goldstein 9.5/10 21) Star Wars: Thrawn by Timothy Zahn 8.5/10 22) The Long Walk by Stephen King 9/10 23) Limitless by Jim Kwik 6/10 24) Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro 8.5/10 25) Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir 10/10 26) Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy 8/10 27) Muck City by Bryan Mealer 8.5/10 28) Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann 8.5/10 29) Misery by Stephen King 8.75/10 30) The Hunting Party by Lucy Foley 7.5/10 31) The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 7.5/10 32) Based on a True Story by Norm MacDonald 7/10 33) Make Your Bed by William H. McRaven 8/10 34) Exhalation: Stories by Ted Chiang 8.5/10 35) 2034: a novel of the next world war by Elliot Ackerman 9/10 36) It's Better to be Feared by Seth Wickersham 10/10 37) The Storyteller by Dave Grohl 10/10 38) Frankenstein by Mary Shelley 8/10 39) The Future is Faster Than You Think by Peter Diamandis 7.5/10 40) The Cult of We by Elliot Brown 10/10 41) The Deficit Myth by Stephanie Kelton 8.5/10 42) Bewilderment by Richard Powers 9/10 43) All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque 9/10 44) What a Game They Played by Richard Whittingham 8.5/10
1. Recursion by Blake Crouch (8.5/10) 2. All the Wrong Moves: A Memoir about Chess, Love, and Ruining Everything All the Wrong Moves: A Memoir about Chess, Love, and Ruining Everything by Sasha Chapin (7.5/10) 3. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (10/10) 4. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon (8/10) 5. Shantaram by Gregory Davis Roberts (9.5/10) 6. The Orchard by David Hoppen (9/10) 7. The Art of Hearing Heartbeats by Jan-Philipp Sendker (10/10) 8. The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl 10/10 9. Candide by Volatire (8/10) 10. The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett (10/10) - really great narrative; poignant story on a subject that's hard to identify with as a white reader but is written so well, you feel it. Deserves all the praise it received this year.
1. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir 2. The Stranger - Albert Camus 3. The Snow Leopard - Peter Mathiessen 4. Desert Notebooks - Ben Ehrenreich 5. Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned - Wells Tower 6. A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway 7. Beautiful Animals - Lawrence Osborne 8. The Inner Game of Tennis - Timothy Gallwey 9. Enemies - Tim Weiner 10. Empire of Pain - Patrick Radden Keefe 11. Killers of the Flower Moon - David Grann 12. The Stranger - Harlan Coben 13. Someone Who Will Love You In All Your Damaged Glory - Raphael Bob-Waksberg 14. The Price of Peace - Zachary Carter 15. Blitzed - Norman Ohler 16. Hitler - Volker Ulrich 17. The Defining Moment - Jonathan Alter 18. 1177 BC - Eric Cline 19. The End of Everything - Katie Mack 20. Man's Search for Meaning - Victor Frankl 21. Caste - Isbael Wilkerson 22. This Life - Martin Hagglund 23. H Is for Hawk - Helen Macdonald 24. The Optimist: A Case for the Fly Fishing Life by David Coggins - 7/10 25. When Einstein Walked with Gödel - Jim Holt 6/10 26. Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst by Robert Sapolsky - 8/10 27. Think Again: The Power of Knowing What You Don't Know - 7.5/10 28. The Deficit Myth - Stephanie Kelton - 7/10 29. Fox and I - Catherine Raven - 7/10. 30. The Abstainer - Ian McGuire - 8.5/10 31. The Alchemist - Paulo Coehlo - 7/10 32. Leonardo da Vinci by Walter Isaacson - 8/10 33. Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates - 9/10 34. Bad Blood by John Carreyrou - 8.5/10 35. All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy - 7.5/ 36. Reaganland by Rick Perlstein - 8/10 37. Reign of Terror by Spencer Ackerman - 8/10 38. Grant by Ron Chernow - 8.5/10 39. As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner - 8/10. This was…difficult. Narrated by 15 different people with your typically Faulkner sentences. It was a good but sad story, not as good as Absalom, Absalom which is a top 5 read for me. I wanted to read this before I dove into The Saddest Words about Faulkner
I've never read any Faulkner, which is a bit surprising given I'm southern and like literary type stuff. What's the best? I own "Light In August" but didn't get into it on a couple tries
I just wanted to sound cool and outrageous; there are exceptions to both. But yeah for the most part I like books and albums over articles and songs
As I Lay Dying is the only Faulkner I've ever read. Was assigned in college by my favorite professor and it was definitely rough. I get the appeal and literary importance...it's just not for me.
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 4. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9.5/10) (reread) 5. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (8/10) (reread) 6. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 7. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 8. Peace Talks (Dresden Files #16) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 9. Battle Ground (Dresden Files #17) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 10. The Way of Kings (Stormlight Archive #1) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 11. Words of Radiance (Stormlight Archive #2) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 12. Edgedancer (Stormlight Archive #2.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) (reread) 13. Oathbringer (Stormlight Archive #3) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread) 14. Dawnshard (Stormlight Archive #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) (reread) 15. Rhythm of War (Stormlight Archive #4) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 16. Bloodline (Cradle #9) - Will Wight (7/10) 17. The Rage of Dragons (The Burning #1) - Evan Winter (9.5/10) 18. The Fires of Vengeance (The Burning #2) - Evan Winter (8.5/10) 19. Bloody Rose (The Band #2) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 20. Kings of the Wyld (The Band #1) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 21. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir (10/10) 22. Artemis - Andy Weir (8/10) 23. Across the Lake - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (6/10) 24. The Long Journey Home (Across the Lake #2) - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (5/10) 25. Eye of the World (Wheel of Time #1) - Robert Jordan (10/10) 26. The Great Hunt (Wheel of Time #2) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 27. The Dragon Reborn (Wheel of Time #3) - Robert Jordan (8.5/10) 28. The Shadow Rising (Wheel of Time #4) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 29. The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time #5) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 30. Lord of Chaos (Wheel of Time #6) - Robert Jordan (9.5/10) 31. A Crown of Swords (Wheel of Time #7) - Robert Jordan (8.5/10)
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 5) Darth Bane Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn 8.5/10 6) Darth Bane Dynasty of Evil by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 7) Meat Market by Bruce Feldman 8/10 8) Star Wars: Lost Stars by Claudia Gray 10/10 9) NBA Jam by Reyan Ali 7.5/10 10) The Psychology of Money by Morgan Housel 8/10 11) Kill Shot by Vince Flynn 8.5/10 12) Think Like a Rocket Scientist by Ozan Carol 8.5/10 13) How to Avoid a Climate Disaster by Bill Gates 9/10 14) The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter 10/10 15) Spark by John Rate 7/10 16) Flash Boys by Michael Lewis 8/10 17) Do the Work by Steven Pressfield 5/10 18) Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man by Emmanuel Acho 8.5/10 19) Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang 9/10 20) Money: The True Story of a Made-up Thing by Jacob Goldstein 9.5/10 21) Star Wars: Thrawn by Timothy Zahn 8.5/10 22) The Long Walk by Stephen King 9/10 23) Limitless by Jim Kwik 6/10 24) Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro 8.5/10 25) Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir 10/10 26) Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy 8/10 27) Muck City by Bryan Mealer 8.5/10 28) Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann 8.5/10 29) Misery by Stephen King 8.75/10 30) The Hunting Party by Lucy Foley 7.5/10 31) The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 7.5/10 32) Based on a True Story by Norm MacDonald 7/10 33) Make Your Bed by William H. McRaven 8/10 34) Exhalation: Stories by Ted Chiang 8.5/10 35) 2034: a novel of the next world war by Elliot Ackerman 9/10 36) It's Better to be Feared by Seth Wickersham 10/10 37) The Storyteller by Dave Grohl 10/10 38) Frankenstein by Mary Shelley 8/10 39) The Future is Faster Than You Think by Peter Diamandis 7.5/10 40) The Cult of We by Elliot Brown 10/10 41) The Deficit Myth by Stephanie Kelton 8.5/10 42) Bewilderment by Richard Powers 9/10 43) All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque 9/10 44) What a Game They Played by Richard Whittingham 8.5/10 45) Transfer of Power by Vince Flynn 9/10
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 4. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9.5/10) (reread) 5. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (8/10) (reread) 6. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 7. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 8. Peace Talks (Dresden Files #16) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 9. Battle Ground (Dresden Files #17) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 10. The Way of Kings (Stormlight Archive #1) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 11. Words of Radiance (Stormlight Archive #2) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 12. Edgedancer (Stormlight Archive #2.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) (reread) 13. Oathbringer (Stormlight Archive #3) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread) 14. Dawnshard (Stormlight Archive #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) (reread) 15. Rhythm of War (Stormlight Archive #4) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 16. Bloodline (Cradle #9) - Will Wight (7/10) 17. The Rage of Dragons (The Burning #1) - Evan Winter (9.5/10) 18. The Fires of Vengeance (The Burning #2) - Evan Winter (8.5/10) 19. Bloody Rose (The Band #2) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 20. Kings of the Wyld (The Band #1) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 21. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir (10/10) 22. Artemis - Andy Weir (8/10) 23. Across the Lake - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (6/10) 24. The Long Journey Home (Across the Lake #2) - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (5/10) 25. Eye of the World (Wheel of Time #1) - Robert Jordan (10/10) 26. The Great Hunt (Wheel of Time #2) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 27. The Dragon Reborn (Wheel of Time #3) - Robert Jordan (8.5/10) 28. The Shadow Rising (Wheel of Time #4) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 29. The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time #5) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 30. Lord of Chaos (Wheel of Time #6) - Robert Jordan (9.5/10) 31. A Crown of Swords (Wheel of Time #7) - Robert Jordan (8.5/10) 32. The Path of Daggers (Wheel of Time #8) - Robert Jordan (7.5/10)
1. Blue Mind-Wallace Nichols 2. Elantris-Sanderson 3. The Stand- Stephen King 4. The girl with seven names-Hyeonseo Lee 5. Nothing to Envy-Barbara Demick 6. Atomic Habits-James Clear 7. White Hunters-Brian Herne 8. The Lost City of the Monkey God-Douglas Preston 9. Cadillac Desert- Marc Reisner 10. The Sandman- Gaiman 11. Breath- James Nestor 12. Rage of Dragons-Evan Winter Been on a podcast kick the past few months but have done some catching up 13. The Witcher- The Last Wish 14. The Witcher-Sword of Destiny 15. The Witcher-Blood of Elves 16. The Witcher -Time of Contempt 17. American Buffalo-Steven Rinella 18. Empire of the Summer Moon 19. Darkly Dreaming Dexter 20. Dune-Frank Herbert 21. Blitzed-Drugs in the Third Reich 22. Washington's Immortals 23. The Demon Next Door- Bryan Burrough 24. Dark Money-Jane Mayer 25. The Storyteller- Dave Grohl
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 5) Darth Bane Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn 8.5/10 6) Darth Bane Dynasty of Evil by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 7) Meat Market by Bruce Feldman 8/10 8) Star Wars: Lost Stars by Claudia Gray 10/10 9) NBA Jam by Reyan Ali 7.5/10 10) The Psychology of Money by Morgan Housel 8/10 11) Kill Shot by Vince Flynn 8.5/10 12) Think Like a Rocket Scientist by Ozan Carol 8.5/10 13) How to Avoid a Climate Disaster by Bill Gates 9/10 14) The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter 10/10 15) Spark by John Rate 7/10 16) Flash Boys by Michael Lewis 8/10 17) Do the Work by Steven Pressfield 5/10 18) Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man by Emmanuel Acho 8.5/10 19) Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang 9/10 20) Money: The True Story of a Made-up Thing by Jacob Goldstein 9.5/10 21) Star Wars: Thrawn by Timothy Zahn 8.5/10 22) The Long Walk by Stephen King 9/10 23) Limitless by Jim Kwik 6/10 24) Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro 8.5/10 25) Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir 10/10 26) Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy 8/10 27) Muck City by Bryan Mealer 8.5/10 28) Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann 8.5/10 29) Misery by Stephen King 8.75/10 30) The Hunting Party by Lucy Foley 7.5/10 31) The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 7.5/10 32) Based on a True Story by Norm MacDonald 7/10 33) Make Your Bed by William H. McRaven 8/10 34) Exhalation: Stories by Ted Chiang 8.5/10 35) 2034: a novel of the next world war by Elliot Ackerman 9/10 36) It's Better to be Feared by Seth Wickersham 10/10 37) The Storyteller by Dave Grohl 10/10 38) Frankenstein by Mary Shelley 8/10 39) The Future is Faster Than You Think by Peter Diamandis 7.5/10 40) The Cult of We by Elliot Brown 10/10 41) The Deficit Myth by Stephanie Kelton 8.5/10 42) Bewilderment by Richard Powers 9/10 43) All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque 9/10 44) What a Game They Played by Richard Whittingham 8.5/10 45) Transfer of Power by Vince Flynn 9/10 46) Will by Will Smith 10/10
1. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir 2. The Stranger - Albert Camus 3. The Snow Leopard - Peter Mathiessen 4. Desert Notebooks - Ben Ehrenreich 5. Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned - Wells Tower 6. A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway 7. Beautiful Animals - Lawrence Osborne 8. The Inner Game of Tennis - Timothy Gallwey 9. Enemies - Tim Weiner 10. Empire of Pain - Patrick Radden Keefe 11. Killers of the Flower Moon - David Grann 12. The Stranger - Harlan Coben 13. Someone Who Will Love You In All Your Damaged Glory - Raphael Bob-Waksberg 14. The Price of Peace - Zachary Carter 15. Blitzed - Norman Ohler 16. Hitler - Volker Ulrich 17. The Defining Moment - Jonathan Alter 18. 1177 BC - Eric Cline 19. The End of Everything - Katie Mack 20. Man's Search for Meaning - Victor Frankl 21. Caste - Isbael Wilkerson 22. This Life - Martin Hagglund 23. H Is for Hawk - Helen Macdonald 24. The Optimist: A Case for the Fly Fishing Life by David Coggins - 7/10 25. When Einstein Walked with Gödel - Jim Holt 6/10 26. Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst by Robert Sapolsky - 8/10 27. Think Again: The Power of Knowing What You Don't Know - 7.5/10 28. The Deficit Myth - Stephanie Kelton - 7/10 29. Fox and I - Catherine Raven - 7/10. 30. The Abstainer - Ian McGuire - 8.5/10 31. The Alchemist - Paulo Coehlo - 7/10 32. Leonardo da Vinci by Walter Isaacson - 8/10 33. Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates - 9/10 34. Bad Blood by John Carreyrou - 8.5/10 35. All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy - 7.5/10 36. Reaganland by Rick Perlstein - 8/10 37. Reign of Terror by Spencer Ackerman - 8/10 38. Grant by Ron Chernow - 8.5/10 39. As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner - 8/10 40. Atomic Habits by James Clear - 4/10. Meh.
1-7. Harry Potter Series / JK Rowling (8/10) 8. Killers Of The Flower Moon: The Osage Murders And The Birth Of The FBI / David Grann (10/10) 9. 1000 Record Covers / Michael Ochs (5/10) 10. Abigail Adams / Woody Holton (7.5/10) 11. Universities And Their Cities: Urban Higher Education In America / Steven J. Diner (4/10) 12. Short Complex: A Collection Of Short Stories / Chuck Brown (7/10) 13. Stamped From The Beginning: The Definitive History Of Racist Ideas In America / Ibram X. Kendi (10/10) 14. The Death Of Expertise: The Campaign Against Established Knowledge And Why It Matters / Tom Nichols (6/10) 15. Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, And Cheap Labor In The American Black Market / Eric Schlosser (7.5/10) 16. Bitter Root Volume 1: Family Business / David Walker, Sanford Greene and Chuck Brown (8/10) 17. Metaphors We Live By / George Lakoff and Mark Johnson (3/10) 18. 1963: The Year Of The Revolution - How Youth Changed The World With Music, Art And Fashion / Ariel Leve & Robin Morgan (7.5/10) 19. Beneath The Underdog: His World As Composed By Mingus / Charles Mingus (5/10) 20. On The Stump Volume 1 / Chuck Brown (8/10) 21. Silent Spring / Rachel Carson (7/10) 22. All You Need Is Ears: The Inside Personal Story Of The Genius Who Created The Beatles / George Martin with Jeremy Hornsby (9/10) 23. This Is Your Brain On Music: The Science Of A Human Obsession / Daniel Levitin (8/10) 24. Texas Flood: The Inside Story Of Stevie Ray Vaughan (9/10) Want to know how to become one of the best guitar players ever? Never stop playing. Take the guitar in the shitter with you. Wear it around your neck all day like a necklace. Carry a "callus repair" kit in your gig bag with super glue to fix holes in fingertips. Awesome book to read as a guitar player Up Next:
1. The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales From A Strange Time / Hunter S. Thompson (7/10) 2-8. Harry Potter Series / JK Rowling (8/10) 9. Killers Of The Flower Moon: The Osage Murders And The Birth Of The FBI / David Grann (10/10) 10. 1000 Record Covers / Michael Ochs (5/10) 11. Abigail Adams / Woody Holton (7.5/10) 12. Universities And Their Cities: Urban Higher Education In America / Steven J. Diner (4/10) 13. Short Complex: A Collection Of Short Stories / Chuck Brown (7/10) 14. Stamped From The Beginning: The Definitive History Of Racist Ideas In America / Ibram X. Kendi (10/10) 15. The Death Of Expertise: The Campaign Against Established Knowledge And Why It Matters / Tom Nichols (6/10) 16. Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, And Cheap Labor In The American Black Market / Eric Schlosser (7.5/10) 17. Bitter Root Volume 1: Family Business / David Walker, Sanford Greene and Chuck Brown (8/10) 18. Metaphors We Live By / George Lakoff and Mark Johnson (3/10) 19. 1963: The Year Of The Revolution - How Youth Changed The World With Music, Art And Fashion / Ariel Leve & Robin Morgan (7.5/10) 20. Beneath The Underdog: His World As Composed By Mingus / Charles Mingus (5/10) 21. On The Stump Volume 1 / Chuck Brown (8/10) 22. Silent Spring / Rachel Carson (7/10) 23. All You Need Is Ears: The Inside Personal Story Of The Genius Who Created The Beatles / George Martin with Jeremy Hornsby (9/10) 24. This Is Your Brain On Music: The Science Of A Human Obsession / Daniel Levitin (8/10) 25. Texas Flood: The Inside Story Of Stevie Ray Vaughan (9/10) 26. Radiohead: From A Great Height / Jonathan Hale (7/10) This book is old; Kid A hadn't even come out yet. It's written by someone who is one step above a Radiohead fan. But it's an enjoyable read if you like Radiohead and want to know more about them. They have psycho fans that track everything on "websites", which was a novel concept when this book was written. Up Next:
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 4. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9.5/10) (reread) 5. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (8/10) (reread) 6. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 7. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 8. Peace Talks (Dresden Files #16) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 9. Battle Ground (Dresden Files #17) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 10. The Way of Kings (Stormlight Archive #1) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 11. Words of Radiance (Stormlight Archive #2) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 12. Edgedancer (Stormlight Archive #2.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) (reread) 13. Oathbringer (Stormlight Archive #3) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread) 14. Dawnshard (Stormlight Archive #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) (reread) 15. Rhythm of War (Stormlight Archive #4) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 16. Bloodline (Cradle #9) - Will Wight (7/10) 17. The Rage of Dragons (The Burning #1) - Evan Winter (9.5/10) 18. The Fires of Vengeance (The Burning #2) - Evan Winter (8.5/10) 19. Bloody Rose (The Band #2) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 20. Kings of the Wyld (The Band #1) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 21. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir (10/10) 22. Artemis - Andy Weir (8/10) 23. Across the Lake - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (6/10) 24. The Long Journey Home (Across the Lake #2) - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (5/10) 25. Eye of the World (Wheel of Time #1) - Robert Jordan (10/10) 26. The Great Hunt (Wheel of Time #2) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 27. The Dragon Reborn (Wheel of Time #3) - Robert Jordan (8.5/10) 28. The Shadow Rising (Wheel of Time #4) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 29. The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time #5) - Robert Jordan (9/10) 30. Lord of Chaos (Wheel of Time #6) - Robert Jordan (9.5/10) 31. A Crown of Swords (Wheel of Time #7) - Robert Jordan (8.5/10) 32. The Path of Daggers (Wheel of Time #8) - Robert Jordan (7.5/10) 33. Winter's Heart (Wheel of Time #9) - Robert Jordan (7.5/10)
1. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir 2. The Stranger - Albert Camus 3. The Snow Leopard - Peter Mathiessen 4. Desert Notebooks - Ben Ehrenreich 5. Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned - Wells Tower 6. A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway 7. Beautiful Animals - Lawrence Osborne 8. The Inner Game of Tennis - Timothy Gallwey 9. Enemies - Tim Weiner 10. Empire of Pain - Patrick Radden Keefe 11. Killers of the Flower Moon - David Grann 12. The Stranger - Harlan Coben 13. Someone Who Will Love You In All Your Damaged Glory - Raphael Bob-Waksberg 14. The Price of Peace - Zachary Carter 15. Blitzed - Norman Ohler 16. Hitler - Volker Ulrich 17. The Defining Moment - Jonathan Alter 18. 1177 BC - Eric Cline 19. The End of Everything - Katie Mack 20. Man's Search for Meaning - Victor Frankl 21. Caste - Isbael Wilkerson 22. This Life - Martin Hagglund 23. H Is for Hawk - Helen Macdonald 24. The Optimist: A Case for the Fly Fishing Life by David Coggins - 7/10 25. When Einstein Walked with Gödel - Jim Holt 6/10 26. Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst by Robert Sapolsky - 8/10 27. Think Again: The Power of Knowing What You Don't Know - 7.5/10 28. The Deficit Myth - Stephanie Kelton - 7/10 29. Fox and I - Catherine Raven - 7/10. 30. The Abstainer - Ian McGuire - 8.5/10 31. The Alchemist - Paulo Coehlo - 7/10 32. Leonardo da Vinci by Walter Isaacson - 8/10 33. Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates - 9/10 34. Bad Blood by John Carreyrou - 8.5/10 35. All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy - 7.5/10 36. Reaganland by Rick Perlstein - 8/10 37. Reign of Terror by Spencer Ackerman - 8/10 38. Grant by Ron Chernow - 8.5/10 39. As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner - 8/10 40. Atomic Habits by James Clear - 4/10 41. Crossroads by Jonathan Franzen - 9/10. This was really good. Amazing characters that were all interesting. Took a while to get going but last half went so fast. Apparently first in a trilogy so looking forward to that