Halloween (1978) Youtube Young Frankenstein Firestick Rear Window Firestick Bad boys for life Firestick Bad Boys II Cable Gladiator Cable
All via torrance Where the Crawdads Sing (boring) Paradise Highway Emily the Criminal Thor Love and Thunder Day Shift Beast
It was decent. I like Idris Elba so I liked it for that reason. It's only an hour and half long so it's a quick watch. 6/10
Three Days of the Condor Midsommar Thor: Love and Thunder beyond that, who can say... up next: Thief starring James Caan from 1981
1. 10 Things I Hate About You (Hulu) 2. Once upon a time in Anatolia (Mubi) 3. Enemy (HBO Max) 4. Putney Swope (Criterion) 5. Breathless (Criterion) 6. Maelstrom (Mubi)
Yeah Once Upon a Time in Anatolia is a 2 hour 40 minute Turkish film that moves pretty slowly. While I liked it, I needed a bit of a palate cleanser so went with 10 things I hate about you. Hadn’t seen it in years, but I thought it held up nicely for the most part.
Scream (Amazon ) Snatch (HBOMax) Rogue One (Disney +) Baby Driver (Amazon) Scott Pilgrim Vs, The World (Amazon) American Hustle (Amazon)
All 4 Lethal Weapon movies (HBO) The Ladies Man (HBO) Wanted (Netflix) Had never seen any of the Lethal Weapon movies before and they are leaving HBO Max at the end of the month, so I gave them a shot. They aren't bad, although Bill Simmons talks about LW2 like it's one of the 10 greatest movies ever and that seems a bit (or a lot) much to me.
It's hard to judge movies from 30+ years ago when you don't have the nostalgia factor of already loving them, so I didn't think any of them were necessarily great. But I also liked 1 better than 2.
House on Haunted Hill(1999) Return to House on Haunted Hill 13 Ghost Goodwill Hunting Halloween Halloween II Halloween H20 Halloween Resurrection Goodwill Hunting Twister Halloween(2018) Halloween Kills
Just got out of Barbarian. No spoilers, but I'll say this about the structure of the film (mild spoilers I guess) Spoiler The first 45 minutes are some of the most effective tension-building/horror filmmaking I've seen in ages. Outstanding 100% The next 20 minutes basically reset the whole movie, and rebuilds the tension with a totally different protagonist that carries a totally different vibe, almost black comedy The last 40 bring the two previous sections together and while it's the weakest part of the movie, and the film doesn't really stick the landing perfectly, it still has some great, shocking moments. I loved it. 9/10
Smile was disappointing. It felt half-baked, like there was a strong subtext to be explored but the movie never did, and the ending was terribly unsatisfying as a result. 5/10
1. Triangle of Sadness (theater) 2. Creature from the Black Lagoon (Criterion) 3. Scream (1996) (theater) 4. Logan (Disney+) 5. Suspiria (1977) (Tubi) 6. Collateral (Netflix)
Certainly agree with you on the ending - I kept waiting for something to go differently... until it didn't. I can't say that I really saw the point.
Yeah, I mean not every movie needs a happy ending, I get that, but a movie like this is just a bait-and-switch. It’s the set-up to an ending that never comes. Spoiler In the end, evil wins…and just keeps going. That's not an ending. The movie just stops. Had she defeated it and overcome her trauma, then the whole subtext of the movie gets resolved and the movie feels complete. Instead it was nothing.
Yeah, you're 100% right there. I couldn't help but think of the end of The Ring, a movie that Smile 'borrows' from heavily, and how that WAS satisfying. We got the fakeout ending where Naomi Watts thought it was over, found out her son was still doomed, and then found a way to save him. As such, everyone left the cinema happy - not sure it's the case for a lot of Smile watchers.
These last 6 movies have been really good. Elvis: 8.5 : Loved it. Watched everything I could find on YouTube about him after watching. Director, Baz Luhrman, is great, and I relistened to his hit "song" "Everybody's Free (to wear sunscreen)" after watching as well. In Elvis, Baz toned the "Baz-ness" of the movie down a lot from Great Gatsby, which I thought was a good call. Top Gun Maverick: 9 : If you just let yourself enjoy the ride I don't see how one can dislike this movie Greatest Beer Run Ever: 8: Highly recommend. Effron has really come into his own as an adult actor. He was great in this. Facing Nolan: 9: If you're a fan of baseball, this is a much watch documentary. I watched it on a flight, and loved every minute of it. Nolan was a beast, and one of the GOATs. It's kind of incredible that he never won a single Cy Young. The Fare: 6.5: I'm a sucker for Time Loop movies, and this is a low budget, indy version of one. I'd definitely recommend if you're into the genre. I liked the twist. However; the best low budget sci-fi movie I've seen is The Frame (2014) by Jamin Winans. If you haven't seen that one check it out. Mass: 9: Powerful movie with incredible performances from the cast. It's emotionally taxing, which isn't surprising considering the subject matter, but I really enjoyed it and would recommend to anyone who is a fan of actor or dialogue driven movies.
So what is everyone's problem with Amsterdam? I saw it this morning and loved it - the three leads were amazing. But if you listen to some of the reviews, it's one of the worst movies of the year.
1. Rec (Tubi) 2. How to Blow Up a Pipeline (theater) - this movie is wild, I’ll definitely watch it again when it goes wide release but I don’t think that’s til next Spring 3. Barbarian (theater) 4. Puppet Master (Peacock) 5. Carrie (theater) 6. The Sixth Sense (Peacock)
Ferris Bueller Day Off (Netflix) Shot Caller (Netflix) Nolan Ryan Doc (Netflix) The Bubble (Netflix) Glengarry Glen Ross (Amazon) My Cousin Vinny (HBO Max)
The Game Ready Player One This Is The End Mad Max: Fury Road Bullet Train Marcel The Shell W. Shoes On
1. The Funhouse (Criterion) 2. Inferno (1980) (Criterion) 3. White Noise (theater) 4. Women Talking (theater) 5. Tár (theater) 6. Close (theater)
Was in Denmark the last five days for work, so luckily Delta had 100+ movies to pick from for there and back: Drive Yesterday Downton Abbey: A New Era Django Top Gun Maverick Snow Piercer
1. Rogue One (Disney+) 2. Black Panther (Disney+) 3. Club Dread (HBO Max) 4. Basket Case (Criterion) 5. Near Dark (Criterion) 6. Cat People (1982) (Criterion) I also watched Werewolf by Night in that span, not sure if that counts as a movie but it fucking rocks
via torrance Gunfight at the O.K. Corral [1957] Hellraiser [2022] God's Country [2022] Barbarian [2022] All Quiet on the Western Front [2022] Medieval [2022]
Gentlemen Knives out Snatch Bullet Train No country for old men Reservoir dogs (I'm mostly rewatching old stuff, but Bullet train was actually a-okay).
1. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Hulu) 2. Meet Me in the Bathroom (theater) 3. Armageddon Time (theater) 4. Avengers End Game (Disney+) 5. The Banshees of Inisherin (theater) 6. Avengers Infinity War (Disney+)
1. George Washington (Criterion) 2. The Savages (HBO Max) 3. Aftersun (theater) 4. Jackie Brown (HBO Max) 5. All is Lost (Peacock) 6. Black Panther 2 (theater)
All Quiet On The Western Front- 10 Barbarian- 6 Hunger Games- 6 The Lion King (2019)- 7 The Jungle Book (2016)- 9.5 Cruella - 8 watched the last 3 today. The Jungle Book is the only one I’ve seen prior. Cruella would be a 7 if that soundtrack didn’t fuck so hard
Marcel the Shell with Shoes on Barbarian All Quiet on the Western Front This is the End Barry Lyndon Kingdom of Heaven
Crazy Heart (Prime) Murdaugh Dynasty Doc (Netflix) Christmas Vacation (HBO Max) Just Friends (DVD) Grinch Who Stole Christmas (HBO Max) Despicable Me 3
White Noise - first third is really good, second is great, third is okay. Wish the whole movie had been that middle section. Glass Onion - fantastic
Via torrance The Many Saints of Newark [2021] What Is Life Worth AKA Worth [2020] Marathon Man [1976] Violent Night [2022] Poker Face [2022] Savage Salvation [2022]
Just went and saw Babylon. I don’t know if Chazzelle is a genius or insane or both, still not sure what I just watched.