Django Unchained - I didn't like it very much (hate shield enacted). It had some good laughs, but it feels like the narrative was sort of hamstrung in there to fit some scenes QT wrote for different movies. Also the movie had like 7 endings. Chill out, this isn't Return of the King. Trainspotting - Not sure if there's a movie I love more that has more scenes that I just can't watch. Brave - I thought it was alright, not bad not great. Looper - Gotta say I was pretty disappointed. All I've heard is how awesome it was and I thought it was just okay. The makeup on JGL was distracting. After Porn Ends - Terrible. Don't waste your time. Shallow Grave - The newest addition to my lineup for when I'm asked what my favorite film is. I just love this movie so damn much. Definitely my favorite ending in any movie.
Once Upon a Time in America Once Upon a Time in the West Skyfall Hit and Run Garden State Paths of Glory (in the midst of this one)
Fight Club The Departed Three Stooges (would give this a negative rating even had Upton and Vergara scissored) Contraband Safe House Contagion Want to see Django Lincoln Skyfall 50/50 Too mainstream to care
django unchained skyfall looper the lord of the rings trilogy (i'm counting that as 1) midnight in paris
I saw Trainspotting awhile ago and it truly leaves you wondering wtf is going on. Margaret from Boardwalk Empire was good in it.
I keep a movie journal (Which I would highly recommend doing, it takes 5 minutes and it's cool to see what you thought about a movie a year later), so here's my last 6 movies Fracture (12/12) – 7.25 – Ryan Gosling, Anthony Hopkins – Good movie, nothing more nothing less. Anthony Hopkins is a fantastic antagonist, he plays a manipulating, intelligent bad guy who kind of murders his wife (that's the twist is he is acquitted of attempted murder then gets charged for murder). He has the better performance than Gosling who is decent but not his normal high caliber. He's the young lawyer who just hits it big time, but becomes obsessed over this last case. Average good crime thriller. The Hobbit (12/12) – 8.50 – Peter Jackson, Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman – First LOTR movie I've seen, so that should definitely be known. I really enjoyed it. Saw it in 48 fps and 3D. 48 fps was definitely different, it made the mundane scenes, and inserts look really weird but the action scenes look more fluid and awesome. It was 3 hours and they're not even half way done with their journey but I really didn't think it dragged on ever. The visuals were just fantastic, and a lot of action was added in that wasn't in the books which was fine. Love the dwarf flashbacks. So pumped for the other movies. Was worth it to see it in 3D. Not sure why people didn't like it, I thought it was awesome. Djanngo Unchained (12/12) – 8.75 – Quentin Tarantino, Jamie Foxx, Christopher Waltz, Leonardo Dicaprio- Great movie, typical Tarantino. Not quite Inglorious Bastards but still quite good. Waltz is absolutely terrific, he has far and away the best performance, he's quite hilarious. This movie was part dark comedy, part action part crazy. The action scenes are phenomenal the ability for Tarantino to create humor in death is unmatched. It seems almost as if Tarantino is seeing how much he can push the boundries with the Mandingo fighting (slaves fight slaves). The dogs ripping apart the slave probably did go over the line. The opening scene sets the tone for the movie, it's great. Waltz may have the best comedy performance of the year, in fact it is. The ending scene with Django over the blown up house is just awesome, great ending. V for Vendetta (12/12) – 8.25 – Natalie Portman, Andy,Lana Wachowski – Very good movie. My favorite part was V's face was never revealed, he isn't one man, he represents everyone. Naralie Portman was decent, not Oscar winning. Story was the prevailing driving quality. Could a government really kill thousands and thousands of their own people just for power? The irony is that V the one responsible for this anarchism is also responsible for the mass killings (government released the virus because they had the vaccine created from him). It was a bit of a stretch that Natalie Portman managed to make it a year without being caught with just a fake id and a new haircut, her picture was literally on every TV in Britain but besides that quite good. The opening scene with the alliteration was fantastic as well. 21 Grams (01/12) – 8.50 – Benecio Del Toro, Naomi Watts, Sean Penn- Great story and great acting. The directing was a but suppar there were multiple violations of the 180 degree rule and besides that nothing really great either. With that being said the acting was outstanding Benecio Del Toro was absolutely fantastic, as was Watts and Penn. It was a very good casting Naomi Watts looks like the typical stay at home mom and Toro like a con Penn like a professor. The way in which the story is told is like getting a hot girl to comment on a random facebook status, it makes you think a lot. It's totally out of order and at first it's extremely confusing but a pattern does emerge. Toro an ex-con who's turned to god accidently kills Naomi Watts husband and girls and in turn Penn gets Watt's husbands heart, because he is terminally ill. Toro turns himself in with guilt for what he has done, renounces god, or at the very least says god is evil. Penn seeks out Watts to see whose heart he has, and that leads Penn and Watts to fall in love then want to kill Toro (Watts didn't press charges). There's an ensuing climax that is quite dark, Toro tells Penn to shoot him, he doesn't have it in him, Watts starts to beat Toro with a lamp over and over again, and Penn shoots himself in the chest, trying to kill himself because he has a second failing heart. This is all told out of order which makes the viewer percieve more because he or she is trying to put the story together. In the end there is redemption with Toro returning to his family. Les Miserables (01/12) – 7.50- Anne Hathaway, Russell Crowe, Hugh Jackman, Amanda Seyfried- Pretty decent musical. I thought the first hour wasn't very good at all. I didn't like Hathaway at all in it. 3 hours was a bit much. I'm don't really like the constant signing, I'm more of a fan of talking with scores mixed in. There were a couple holes like how Crow stayed in Paris, and how the hell the revoultionary didn't get an infection from literally being covered in feces with an open wound. With that being said it was decent. Jackman was great with Crowe a little below him. Their relationship was the best part with Crowe not being able to have a debt to Jackson therefore killing himself.
It's such an awesome movie, but I can't watch the screen when... Spoiler Spud's shit flies all over the kitchen Renton and Tommy discuss their HIV test results Renton climbs into the toilet They're at Tommy's funeral The baby dies
Yes. I agree. Few things have made me more uneasy than those scenes. Similar to scenes in A Clockwork Orange.
TDKR - 8/10, one of the better comic movies, but the worst of the 3 Nolan Batman's. Spoiler If Nolan kills Batman and has Alfred show up at table to see nobody I would have given the movie another star at least. Django Unchained - 7/10, Good but certainly not QT best. Christoph Waltz, Leo, and Sam Jackson steal all the scenes. Jamie Foxx is a great actor but I was a bit disappointed here. Probably because those 3 together can really make anybody look average. OHW hit nail on head with it dragging on too long. Ted - 5.5/10, Has some funny parts but not close to an all-time great comedy. The Hobbit - 6/10, A few parts were good-great but for the most part I felt like I was watching a lesser version of the Lord of the Rings trilogy. Skyfall - 8/10, Much better than the last Bond. Craig continues to be perfect for the part. Home Alone - 8/10, A holiday classic. Laughed out loud when I was 6 years old and still laugh out loud today.
Deadfall (2012) 7/10 Gigantic (2008) 7/10 Hit and Run (2012) 3/10. Stupid character behavior and constant shouting, worst shit Ive tried to watch in a while. Peace love and Misunderstandings (2011) 6.5/10. Nice little laid back rom-com. Spread (2009) 6.5/10. Not a big Kutcher fan but this was pretty good. Plus Anne Heche shows everything and gets fucked 10 ways from Sunday, so there's that. Stardust (2007) 7.5/10
Snow on Tha Bluff - 7/10 Inglorious Basterds - 8.5/10 The Dark Knight Rises - 9/10 Django Unchained - 9/10 Man with the Iron Fists - 8/10 I Love You Man - 8/10
Dark Knight Rises Django Unchained Total Recall Resident Evil: Retribution Time Bandits The Untouchables
Jeff, who lives at home Trouble with the curve The Darkest Hour, what the fuck has happened to emile hirsch's career? Fucking awful... Art School Confidential The Vicious Kind Django Unchained, although I still haven't seen the end
-The Collection- Was okay, only if you are entertained with the torture porn like Saw and Hostel. Not as good as the early Saw movies, better than some of the later ones I've seen (C) -The Imposter- Incredible documentary. Everyone should watch it. At the end you're not really sure what to think. (A+) -Another Earth- Brit Marling is sexy, and a pretty talented writer. (B) -Arbitrage- Brit Marling is sexy again, and it's a pretty damn interesting movie. (B) -North by Northwest- Everyone has probably already watched it, but I'm just now getting into older movies. Loved it. (A+) -Headhunters- Fun little foreign crime/thief movie with Aksel Hennie (Max Manus). Good twists and pretty violent. (A) -Undefeated- Loved it. At some points you wonder why the hell the coach puts up with some of the kids, and at others it's really sad seeing the lives that most of these kids are living. Definitely had me tearing up a few times, but I'm a baby when it comes to a good football story. (A+) Edit: That's 7, but fuck it.
Fox and the Hound Dark Shadows Butter End of Watch Bourne Legacy Frankenweenie Paranorman Looper Watched a bunch of movies lately, my wife likes kids movies, we don't have kids. Loved Looper. Liked End of Watch and Bourne Legacy. None of the others were ones I'd watch again but none were awful. Butter had a short clip of Olivia Wilde and Ashley Greene making out
Haha she's openly said that to me. I'm 27 and she is 29 so she's ready. I am in no rush and want to feel more financially secure first, but don't think I'll ever be "ready". She has always loved kids movies though
Here's my latest 7! Some spoilers in the movie reviews. The Assassination of Jesse James by Coward Robert Ford (1/13) – 5.00 – Brad Pitt, Casey Affleck- Had a lot higher expectations for this. Was quite long and drawn out, they just don't really focus on the relationship between Ford and James which makes no sense. There's no transition between Ford loving James to him hating him, it's almost overnight which doesn't make any sense. Not that great at all, the epilogue was decent and Pitt played James very well, but outside of that it was poor. I do like the portrayal of Jesse James not as some cult hero but as an actual crazy person, which he seemed to be. Skyfall (1/13) 8.00 – Daniel Craig, Sam Mendes, Javier Bardem – The opening scene was absolutely fantastic 10 minutes of pure action with great music. The movie wasn't really bad in many ways it just didn't exceed expectation. It was a typical plot, with Bond using gadgets and ingenuity to overcome an ex agent who has since turned on MI6. There's nothing wrong with that, it's entertaining it's just a good movie not great. I really hope Idris Elba will be the next Bond would be absolutely awesome. Mendes knows the strengths of Bond movies and utilizes them well but it's not really a new twist hence the 8. This is one of the few series where I just accept unrealistic explosions and such it definitely occurred but was pretty easily overlooked. Silver Linings Playbook (1/13) 8.50 – Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawerence, Rober De Niro, David Russell. Fantastic story. David Russell should be up there for best original screenplay at the Oscars. I enjoyed this movie immensely with a Romantic Comedy I want to end the movie feeling good and that happen with this movie. It has plenty of twists and even though everyone knew that Cooper would end up with Lawerence in the end the plot twists left me unsure of what would occur next which is ideal. This comes close to Crazy, Stupid Love, it's in the same ballpark but doesn't quite reach that pinnacle. With that being said Cooper and Lawerence are great and deserve all the praise they're getting, it's quite difficult to play crazy people and they did it with perfection. The Royal Tenebaums (1/13) 6.5 – Wes Anderson, Bill Murray,Gene Hackman, Ben Stiller, Gwyneth Paltrow, Luke Wilson, Owen Wilson, Danny Glover – Suppose to be a parody of a family member coming back after extreme circumstances to redeem himself. The movie in total was underwhelming, it has an airy almost lost quality. There weren't any bad acting jobs, but none that stood out either. There were no laugh out loud moments only little quibs that you would chuckle at. It also combines the narrative of a love that cannot be with Luke Wilson and Gwynth Paltrow because they're brother and sister although only by adoption. The movie is just weird and I don't especially like the style that Wes Anderson uses. Even though I see what he is going for I still don't think it can be regarded by anyone as great. It just lacks that performance or storyline to take it above and beyond. Zero Dark Thirty (1/13) 8 – Jessica Chastain, Kathryn Bigelow, Jason Clarke – First off this was a very good movie. To start the man that played Dan the torturer American I found tough to understand because he mumbled, and I saw this in theaters. That's unacceptable. I didn't think Chastain was that good, her angry scenes just seem forced and ungenuine. The last thirty minutes, or the assault on Osama Bin Laden's complex was awesome. Great action scenes and I loved every second of that, but that's probably just because it was Osama Bin Laden getting shot in the motherfucking head. The scens where they were trying to track Osama's courier were also entrancing, it was exciting to watch them go through the markets trying to find this man on a cell phone. United 93 (1/13) 8.25 – Paul Greengrass – I really felt immersed in this movie. Yes we all know the ending but it was very well done with the crosscutting between the FAA, the plane, and the military. It shows how caught off guard America really was. This picture also displayed the tremendous courage these people had to take back the plane and at least stop them from crashing into the capitol building. Imagine if that had been successful, the capitol building being possibly destroyed as well. The climax being the end of the movie was also quite interesting and I enjoyed it. My heart was pumping fast and the credits started to roll and I was just left there in amazement (may not be the best word). End Of Watch (1/13)- 8.25 – Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Pena, David Ayer (Training Day), Anna Kendrick- Really touching movie. I wasn't the biggest fan of Training Day, and heard this was a shaky cam movie, something I am normally not a fan of, but it didn't effect my experience at all. The chemistry between Pena and Gyllenhaal was absolutely the best part of the film. It was the mundane jokes they made that created a great sense of their relationship. It was scenes like when Pena's baby was born and Gyllenhaal walks in and asks if he named the baby after himself and Pena's wife responded with no after daddy, and Gyllenhaal retorts with who's that? The way it ends isn't really surprising from the beginning that one of them would die, it was really the only way to please the audience by not killing them off but not make it seem too cheesy with them both surviving. The biggest flaw or problem I had with the movie was the ambiguous amount of time that went by. The movie starts and Gyllenhaal talks about his video cameras for class, which is fine, but he keeps using these cameras throughout the entire movie when time obviously progresses, hell he meets a girl then marries her all in the same movie, was his class over a year, or did he marry this girl after only a month? I did enjoy the representation of cops as being almost the lowest men on the totem pole, always getting put in their place by federal agents and detectives. Overall a solid flick, that gets emotional at the end.
What did you think of Killer Joe? Watched it the other day, and was pretty entertained. For some reason I went in thinking it was a comedy
I did too and was thoroughly entertained. It had plenty of what the fuck moments but kept my attention the whole time. The chicken wing scene is the most bizarre/hilarious thing I've seen in a long time