1. Pond by Claire-Louise Bennett - 8.5/10 2. Fire and Blood by George R.R. Martin - 9/10 I read ASOIAF twice when Game of Thrones first aired, but didn’t even finish the TV series and hadn’t thought of it for years until House of the Dragon aired. Decided to watch and realized in the TMB thread that there was a book. After a long waiting list at the library I finally received it and enjoyed it. It’s also nice that while I have the show spoilers, the narrative driven format of the book leaves a lot of things open to speculation. Anyway, my ASOIAF spirit is definitely re-kindled but no re-reads are planned at this time. Please respect my decision. 3. Normal People by Sally Rooney - 8/10 The last Sally Rooney book for me to read. I whizzed through it on the bus ride to and from the office and enjoyed it more than her other two books. I enjoy her writing style of describing mundane actions in detail, despite it getting a lot of grief on the internet. That being said, the characters are still a bit annoying (maybe that’s the point) and the same feeling of not really caring what happens to them by the end of the book is present (again maybe that’s the point). All of her main characters love nothing more than suddenly storming out in tears because the other character said something awkward and doesn’t know how to communicate.
The show did a really good job. Rooney wrote for the show too. Ive noticed that a lot lately w these adaptations. If the author writes for the show - it will likely be good. If they're not involved, it goes off the rails. That said - recently watched Kindred, and that did a really good job by the book too. RIP Octavia Butler
I plan to watch. I also saw they made Conversations with Friends into a show but that seems a lot more sketchy. I know they changed one of the main characters into an American for some reason.
John Adams by David McCullough 9.5/10 A Tale or Two Cities by Charles Dickens 7/10 The Marquis; Lafayette Reconsidered by Laura Auricchio 8/10 The Turmoil by Booth Tarkington 10/10 Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir 10/10 Dark Matter by Blake Crouch 9/10 Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews 9.5/10 Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews 9.5/10 The Kremlin's Candidate by Jason Matthews 9/10 Call for the Dead by John le Carre 6.5/10 Empire of Lies by Raymond Khoury 8.5/10 Taking Paris by Martin Dugard 7/10 Less by Andrew Sean Greer 3/10 Empire of Lies and Taking Paris were two that I picked up just browsing a random day at Barnes and Noble. Empire of Lies is fiction with the premise of what would happen if the Ottoman Empire didn't lose at the siege of Vienna in like 1600-something and ended up conquering Europe. Pretty fun read. Taking Paris is pretty much what would you guess--WW2 history about Nazis conquering France and then France taking it back with the help of their allies. Learned a bit, but nothing ground breaking I have no earthly idea how in the world Less won the Pulitzer for fiction. A bunch of people raved about its humor, but I couldn't wait for it to be over. I think the only book I've read this year where if someone was thinking about reading it I would say no definitely don't do that.
Just to make sure people see the thread - https://www.the-mainboard.com/index.php?threads/book-club-reboot-2023-itll-stick-for-sure.184204/
1. The Trees - Perceval Everette (7/10) 2. Stranded - Sarah Goodman (7.5/10) 3. American Midnight: The Great War, a Violent Peace, and Democracy's Forgotten Crisis - Adam Hochschild (10/10) 4. Ninth House (Alex Stern #1) - Leigh Bardugo (9/10) 5. Hell Bent (Alex Stern #2) - Leigh Bardugo (7.5/10) 6. Age of Vice - Deepti Kapoor (8/10) 7. In the Distance - Hernan Diaz (7.5/10) 8. Myth America: Historians Take on The Biggest Legends and Lies About Our Past - Kevin Kruse (6.5/10) 9. Guns of the Dawn - Adrian Tchaikovsky (9/10) In the Distance - Liked it didnt love it. Trust was so good. If that was his evolution from the first book the second, I cant wait to see what he does w his 3rd book. Myth America - I had a difficult time rating this one. It's a collection of essays that refute white washed american myths. However almost all of them are framed around the bs that got popular during the rise of trump. While there is some good information, it had very cringey #resistance feel to it. Basically felt like a response to twitter trolls that bitch about stuff chuds bitch about - as if a reasoned long form essay would change their minds. In the end, I dont think this book really was written for me. It's more for someone that is a little less familiar with history and needs a starting point to address the chud shit they know is wrong, but doesnt really know why. That kind of makes me feel like a conceited douche lol. Guns of the Dawn. First book by Tchaikovsky that Ive read. This is a stand alone very light fantasy novel about a war between two nations. It's basically the French Revolutionary wars. One country has just overthrown their King, and the neighboring Monarchy has gone to war with them. This was so damn good. Great writing, fast paced. Pretty long book that didnt feel like it. Sounds a little silly, but kind of a combination of Downton Abbey and The Patriot. Will definitely be reading more of his work. He's quite a prolific writer, so their is plenty to choose from.
I'm reading this now too and I have to agree. A few other historians agree as well, at least enough to write this review in slate: https://slate.com/culture/2023/01/myth-america-kevin-kruse-julian-zelizer-review.html
Reading that was so validating lol. Thank you for posting it. They said everything I was feeling reading the book, but in a much more eloquent way.
Two books to add to the list. The Passage - Justin Cronin The Twelve - Justin Cronin The City of Mirrors - I’ll give you one guess Dark matter (reread) Portrait of a Thief Enjoyed Dark matter again, but went through it really quickly. Enjoyed Portrait of A Thief. Another easy quick read. I could see why Netflix picked it up for series. Just started the red sparrow series from the mention in this thread earlier.
Truman Spoiler maybe I’ll learn about this later. Just learned that men with noble blood can die in the underworld because Kellen Okar got hurt. However, they enervated many nobles are the start and they didn’t get hurt or die. Is this a plot hole. Will I learn more later? Were they only the ones enraged ability at risk.
Yeah i was listening and im about 1/3 through book 2. and im like something isnt adding up here, but maybe it will be explained more. One thing about this book is there isnt much discussion online compared to huge following books like Sanderson so i cant find any cool glossaries or lists to help me.
Edit: rereading Project Hail Mary first, instead. Read it in 2021 when it came out, but while we were moving so I just had it on in the background. Saw/heard it mentioned 4 times today either on this board or in pods I listened to, and it made me want to read again.
Finished yesterday on the plane. Such a fun read the second time around. Really interested to see how they do the movie, but I am excited
1. How To Do the Work by Nicole LaPera - 8/10 2. Dead in the Water by Matthew Campbell & Kit Chellel - 8/10 3. In the Distance by Hernan Diaz - 9/10 4. Michelangelo and the Pope’s Ceiling by Ross King - 6.5/10 5. A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms by George RR Martin - 9/10 6. Call For The Dead by John Le Carré - 8/10 7. A Murder of Quality by John Le Carré - 6/10 8. We Don’t Know Ourselves by Finan O’Toole - 7.5/10 9. Desert Solitaire by Edward Abbey - 8.5/10. Written in the 60s, a set of essays written by a park ranger and conservationist who works at the arches national park. Part funny, ornery, conservationist, and diatribe against modern living. Really enjoyed it
3. The Corner: A Year In The Life Of An Inner-City Neighborhood / David Simon and Ed Burns (10/10) Fantastic. It's "the Wire" but deeper. I'd compare it to the Grapes of Wrath the way it switches between action with the main characters and background/scene setting information. Up Next: Spoiler 2. Sex, Drugs and Cocoa Puffs: A Low Culture Manifesto / Chuck Klosterman (7/10) 1. Will In The World: How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare / Stephen Greenblatt (8.5/10)
1. When I Sing, Mountains Dance by Irene Sola - 7.25/10. Really ....ethereal? book about a family in the Pyrenees. Has POV characters that are both human and non-human. Some really delightful writing about the natural world, but definitely a different feel than a linear novel. 2. The Immortality Key - Brian Muraresku - 7/10. To be honest, this one is really difficult to grade out. The way the author presents arguments feels very plausible, but I recognize that he is writing to seduce/convince his audience of his point, so it is difficult to parse out what is fact vs conjecture. Most of it seems to be conjecture and maybe too convenient, but it also feels like it makes a lot of sense. As someone raised Catholic and has experienced psychedelics, there's a lot that makes sense. It's an interesting book to think about and read as a "what if this is true" rather than "this is definitely true". On the other hand, it appears as though this book is a Joe Rogan-ite darling, which immediately raises red flags and makes me annoyed that I enjoyed it. I can definitely see people not liking it and would be curious to hear some refutations of the book from historians. 3. A Psalm for the Wild Built - Becky Chambers 9/10 - Perfectly pleasant solarpunk novella - short, funny, wise. can be read in a weekend easily. looking forward to the 2nd of the duology.
The Passage - Justin Cronin The Twelve - Justin Cronin The City of Mirrors - I’ll give you one guess Dark matter (reread) Portrait of a Thief Project Hail Mary Red sparrow Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow Enjoyed Red Sparrow, but realized the trilogy would eat up too much of the vacation, so switched it up for the rest of the trip. Really enjoyed Tomorrow. A very good book that worked real well as a vacation read
1. Golden Son (Red Rising 2) 7/10 2. Morning Star (Red Rising 3) 7/10 3. The Last Kingdom 6/10 4. Dark Matter 8/10 - I enjoyed it, didn't go where I expected it to but overall a good read.
Used to read a ton, but have fallen off a lot the past few years. Going to try to fix that this year 1. Jesus and John Wayne: How White Evangelicals Corrupted a Faith and Fractured a Nation by Kristin Kobes Du Mez - 8/10....Most of what's in it shouldn't come as a surprise, but I found it an interesting history, nonetheless. Makes Trump's rise seem very obvious. Good overview on the militant masculinity pushed by so many and the absolute power (social and political) these people seek. She does rely on a lot of quotes from many evangelical authors, but I suppose it is best to let their absolutely crazy words do a lot of the talking.
The Passage - Justin Cronin The Twelve - Justin Cronin The City of Mirrors - I’ll give you one guess Dark matter (reread) Portrait of a Thief Project Hail Mary Red sparrow Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow Daisy Jones & The Six - Taylor Jenkins Reid Fun book that was read by a whole cast of people to really add to the experience. That can be distracting but I thought it was a positive with this audio book
I know this is a show that's coming out. I thought about reading it because the show is getting some hype
yeah my wife read it a week or so ago because of the show and recommended it. I think the show can be really good if they do it well
My wife's amazon account was selected to watch the first few episodes and then answer questions about it - so I watched them with her, it's pretty good. Not amazing, but worth watching for sure.
I read it at the beginning of lockdowns and really enjoyed it. Didn’t know much about Fleetwood Mac though so really got me into there music as well.
1. Inhibitor Phase (Revelation Space #5) - Alastair Reynolds (7.5/10) 2. Tress of the Emerald Sea - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10)
John Adams by David McCullough 9.5/10 A Tale or Two Cities by Charles Dickens 7/10 The Marquis; Lafayette Reconsidered by Laura Auricchio 8/10 The Turmoil by Booth Tarkington 10/10 Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir 10/10 Dark Matter by Blake Crouch 9/10 Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews 9.5/10 Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews 9.5/10 The Kremlin's Candidate by Jason Matthews 9/10 Call for the Dead by John le Carre 6.5/10 Empire of Lies by Raymond Khoury 8.5/10 Taking Paris by Martin Dugard 7/10 Less by Andrew Sean Greer 3/10 The Right Stuff by Tom Wolfe 9/10 Don't Eat the Bruises by Keith Mitnik The Last Templar by Raymond Khoury 8/10 At Risk by Stella Rimington 8/10 The Sign by Raymond Khoury 7.5/10 Secret Asset by Stella Rimington 7/10 Guessing a lot of yall have read The Right Stuff. Really fun read about the beginning of the space program as well as how it transitioned from test/fighter pilots doing crazy shit to then a lot of them becoming astronauts, which ended up being a shitload more safe that flying fighter jets Don't Eat The Bruises is a book about trying cases, so not going to rate it for purposes of this thread At Risk and Secret Asset are both spy/detective books written by the former head of MI5. She wrote ten of them in total and all have the same main character/protagonist. Fun/easy reads The Last Templar is the first in a set of 3 books by Raymond Khoury that remind me a lot of the Dan Brown books. If you liked those, you will like this a lot The Sign is another thriller by Khoury. About a sign that appears over Antarctica and Greenland that people are trying to determine whether its manmade, aliens, or a sign from God. Pretty fun read. Ordered like 15 books from thriftbooks over the weekend. They're all like $5. So, if you're like me and want to read physical books, check them out!
if anyone does want to check out thriftbooks use this link and if you spend $30 we both get a free book https://www.thriftbooks.com/share/?code=EmT%2bYvnHNPZMmEP5rpr%2ftQ%3d%3d edit looks like it has to be $30 for your first order.
1. The Trees - Perceval Everette (7/10) 2. Stranded - Sarah Goodman (7.5/10) 3. American Midnight: The Great War, a Violent Peace, and Democracy's Forgotten Crisis - Adam Hochschild (10/10) 4. Ninth House (Alex Stern #1) - Leigh Bardugo (9/10) 5. Hell Bent (Alex Stern #2) - Leigh Bardugo (7.5/10) 6. Age of Vice - Deepti Kapoor (8/10) 7. In the Distance - Hernan Diaz (7.5/10) 8. Myth America: Historians Take on The Biggest Legends and Lies About Our Past - Kevin Kruse (6.5/10) 9. Guns of the Dawn - Adrian Tchaikovsky (9/10) 10. Everybody Knows - Jordan Harper (7.5/10) 11. The Light Pirate - Lilly Brooks-Dalton (8/10) 12. The Library at Mount Char - Scott Hawkins (7/10) 13. The Measure - Nikki Erlick (9/10) Everybody Knows - Modern LA Noir about a fixer in Hollywood that is investigating a crime/coverup. Just an easy quick read. Really good for what it is. A good book to read between longer or heavier books. If you liked Ray Donovan, you'll like this. The Light Pirate - Novel about a girl who grows up in Florida whose life is impacted by global warming and the more frequent severe weather/hurricanes that come with it. Idk how to say more without giving anything away. Its a very heartfelt book that gets you in the feels. The Library at Mt Char - I feel like im being unfair to this book. I should like it more than I do. Outstanding world building, good characters, intriguing plot ect. It just didnt hit for me for whatever reason. I know the book has a bit of cult following and am glad I read it. Just left me kind ok, not great The Measure - reread for book club. I was happy to like it as much as the first time. More thoughts in the Book club thread.
Upgrade by Blake Crouch 8/10 This was good but not quite as good as the first two books by Crouch I’ve read. The Other Woman (Gabriel Allon #18) by Daniel Silva 8/10 This was a little slower than most of the other Allon series books but was still very good and enjoyable. Trying to find the time to read right now because I have been struggling to read as much as I would like for the last year almost as I am working two jobs and looking for new jobs as well.
My job and reading the worst book I have ever managed to finish really did me in last year. Started off the year with a good one. We Were Liars, E. Lockhart 9/10. Very easy read but well written. Nice little twist, some sick shit, I liked it. Currently balls deep in All the Light We Cannot See.
Looked around for a second but they have zillions. I'll have to think of something I want first. That's the biggest missing piece of shopping online versus browsing shelves.
i've been pleased on what i've ordered there. also today is the end of their double points promotion. If you spend $32 you'll get a free book through their rewards program as well as a free book through the referral link. so basically spend $30 and get two free books. not a bad deal
The Passage - Justin Cronin The Twelve - Justin Cronin The City of Mirrors - I’ll give you one guess Dark matter (reread) Portrait of a Thief Project Hail Mary Red sparrow Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow Daisy Jones & The Six - Taylor Jenkins Reid The Measure - Nikki Erlick A minute to midnight - David Baldacci The measure was the book club book. Really enjoyed it. I’ll post more detailed thoughts in there. A Minute to Midnight is a standard detective novel, with a personal mystery that runs through the whole series. Breezy read for the final days of the vacation. ended up reading 6 books on vacation. Going to try and keep it going now that I’m back home. Won’t be able to do 6 every couple of weeks, but want to keep it up as best I can
4 so far, little better pace this year 1. Wilmington's Lie: The Murderous Coup of 1898 and the Rise of White Supremacy (David Zucchino) - 7.5/10 - pretty good stuff here, Pulitzer Price winner in 2021. Not something you learn in school even in the NC black belt but I was familiar with the story and thought the author did a good job tracing the roots of the coup from Reconstruction up to "redemption". Zucchino is not the best stylist but an easy read. Good amount of focus on Josephus Daniels and Furnifold Simmons, 2 of the bigger pieces of shit in NC history. 2. Chernobyl: The History of a Nuclear Catastrophe (Serhii Plokhy) - 7/10 - there have been a number of books out on Chernobyl in the last few years, this one focuses more on the politics of the whole deal and how the key players reacted to the disaster. Little dry at times but reasonably easy to stay engaged. Very few heroes among the Soviet leadership in this story. 3. Fear Itself: The New Deal and the Origins of Our Time (Ira Katznelson) - 9/10 - Really liked this one. Organized around the "fears" that shaped the New Deal (ills caused by capitalism, totalitarian regimes abroad, Southern worries about their racial order, post WW2 nuclear concerns) and how the South and its politicians had an oversized role in what programs were and were not enacted. Lots of books out there on the New Deal but this one took a fresh approach (to me at least). Recommended. 4. LA Confidential (James Ellroy) - 8/10 - started working my way through Ellroy's LA Quartet last year and have really enjoyed them. Gritty stuff and you learn a little LA history along the way. Can be hard to pin down Ellroy's politics at times, seems kind of evenhanded when discussing societal issues of that era. Most have probably seen the movie at least so no need to discuss too much. Next: 1) Nixon Agonistes: The Crisis of the Self-Made Man 2) bookclub
1. Inhibitor Phase (Revelation Space #5) - Alastair Reynolds (7.5/10) 2. Tress of the Emerald Sea - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 3. The Alloy of Law (Mistborn Era 2, #1) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread)
1. Inhibitor Phase (Revelation Space #5) - Alastair Reynolds (7.5/10) 2. Tress of the Emerald Sea - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 3. The Alloy of Law (Mistborn Era 2, #1) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread) 4. Shadows of Self (Mistborn Era 2, #2) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread) Work trip makes for quick reading.