Let's get this going. I just finished it today, so counting it for 2016. 1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child
1. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) by Jim Butcher - My 2nd favorite so far of the series. The final 2 pages had me really emotional. Solid read.
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child 6 out of 10 stars 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley 4 out of 10 stars
I support the adding your rating to the book you read. Should finish my first book of the year tomorrow.
1. The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown (7/10 stars. I don't buy into shit about the freemasons, but it was an entertaining read.) I've listened to a couple Dan Brown books on my last two long car trips. They're good audiobooks. I finished The Lost Symbol last night. I liked it and found it entertaining. About halfway through All The Light We Cannot See. I'm enjoying it.
I agree. I wish Goodreads was out of 10. I was considering doing it out of 10, but thought Id keep it in line with GR.
Five is too hard. I'm generally kinder to reviews of books that I enjoy so I bump them up to a four vs. a three. Would rather have the option of 6.5, 7, 7.5.
Agree. I my general rule of thumb out of 5 1 - hated it and couldnt even finish 2 - finished but hated and felt like it was a waste of time 3 - just ok. glad I read it but didnt love it 4 - Really enjoyed it 5 - Great book. I to be pretty stingy giving out 5 star ratings That obviously leaves a lot of in between. I often look back books I gave the same ratings to, and think "No way these books should have the same rating, but I dont know what else to do"
1. The Orphan Master's Son - Adam Johnson (9/10) 2. Star Wars: Dark Disciple - Christie Golden (5.5/10)
1. A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous Fourteenth Century - Barbara W. Tuchman 2. Stalin, Volume 1: Paradoxes of Power - 1878-1928 - Stephen Kotkin
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10)
So if I'm translating correctly, you hated Brave New World and thought it was a waste of time? Curious why. Not that the book is beyond reproach or anything, just wondering why you have it so low
Well, I had it at 2.5, so not a complete waste of time, but I just didnt really enjoy it. Without getting into specifics itt I just found it more interesting than an enjoyable read. I found the themes interesting, especially when keeping in mind it was written in the 30s. However I had trouble caring or being invested in the characters or their storylines. This may be a terrible qualifier, but if it was written today, I would have liked it much less. For me, the most intriguing part was the social commentary and racy themes and how that would have translated to the public 80 years ago
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child 6 out of 10 stars 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley 4 out of 10 stars 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin 4 out of 10 stars
1. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) by Jim Butcher - My 2nd favorite so far of the series. The final 2 pages had me really emotional. Solid read. 2. Brave New World by Aldous Huxley - Ehh. Really not a fan of it. I expressed my reasons why in the book club thread. 3. Summer Knight (The Dresden Files #4) by Jim Butcher - Fun books to read. I'll probably keep knocking these out on my way to 52.
1. A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous Fourteenth Century - Barbara W. Tuchman 2. Stalin, Volume 1: Paradoxes of Power - 1878-1928 - Stephen Kotkin 3. Purity - Jonathan Franzen
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child 6 out of 10 stars 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley 4 out of 10 stars 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin 4 out of 10 stars 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company 5 out of 10 stars
Over half the book was explaining the science of shit instead of moving the plot. When the plot moved, it was good, but that only happened a third of the time. There's some more discussion on it in the thread http://www.the-mainboard.com/index.php?threads/three-body-problem-by-cixin-liu.161363/
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child - 6 out of 10 stars 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley - 4 out of 10 stars 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin 4 out of 10 stars 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed - 5 out of 10 stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger - 8 out of 10 stars 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - 6.5 out of 10 stars
1. A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous Fourteenth Century - Barbara W. Tuchman 2. Stalin, Volume 1: Paradoxes of Power - 1878-1928 - Stephen Kotkin 3. Purity - Jonathan Franzen 4. Slade House - David Mitchell
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10)
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10)
I LOVED the Emperor's Soul and I usually don't like short stories and novellas. One of his best works imo
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10)
1. The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown (7/10) 2. All the Light You Cannot See by Anthony Doerr (9/10). Thought it was fantastic.
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) First time I had ever read it. The movie is my favorite movie ever, so I was certainly partial to that going in. But I think the movie does a better job at filling in holes along the way. I certainly enjoyed the book, but it wasn't the best thing ever.
I picked up the Different Seasons anthology recently, looking forward to reading this novella and The Body, in particular
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10)