1. A Death in Sweden - 6/10 2. The Revenant - meh wasn't into it 3. One Second After - 7.5/10 4. The Passage - 9/10 5. Red Rising 6. Golden Son 7. Morning Star - All 10/10 for me, loved this series. 8. Red Sparrow - 8/10 9. Palace of Treason - 8/10 10. The Twelve (took a break before 2 & 3 for some reason..) 8/10 11. The City of Mirrors - 10/10 12. Unbroken - 6/10 13. Enders Game (couldn't figure out next read, so re-read) 14. Dark Matter - 10/10 15. Kill Switch - 6.5/10 16. Gang Leader for A Day - 9/10 17. The Hike - 10/10, loved this 18. Sand Omnibus - 7.5/10 19. Pines - just started Already 4 over my total for 2015 and almost at my goal of 20 for the year. Nearly all came from the board.
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10) 39. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (6.5/10) 40. Star Wars: Life Debt (Aftermath #2), by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 41. A Clash of Kings (ASOIAF #2), by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 42. Dark Matter, by Blake Crouch (8/10) 43. Gone Tomorrow (Jack Reacher #13), by Lee Child (7/10) 44. 61 Hours (Jack Reacher #14), by Lee Child (7/10) 45. Worth Dying For (Jack Reacher #15) by Lee Child (5/10) 46. Second Son (Jack Reacher Novella #15.5) by Lee Child (8/10) 47. Hard Boiled Wonderland and The End of the World, by Haruki Murakami (5.5/10) 48. Gang Leader for a Day, by Sudhir Venkatesh (10/10) 49. 1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed, by Ernest H Cline (8/10) 50. Big, Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (2/10) 50. Never Go Back (Jack Reacher #18) by Lee Child (8/10) 51. The Underground Railroad by Colston Whitehead (6.5/10)
The girl on the train 10/10. For the thrill of it. Simon baatz 10/10. Fascinating and terrifying! Custer s trials 7/10 Prefect murder perfect town 8/10. Lawrence schiller Blood and thunder 9/10. Hampton sides I read lots of bios and history
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #1) 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10 9. All Necessary Force - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #2) 7/10 10. Those Who Stay - Curt Stephenson 6/10 11. Code of Conduct - Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #14) 8/10 12. Resistant Islands: Okinawa Confronts Japan and the United States - Gavan McCormack and Satoko Oka Norimatsu 9/10 13. Enemy of Mine - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #3) 7/10 14. Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution - Woody Holton 8/10 15. The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins 9/10 16. Witness to Gettysburg: Inside the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War - Richard Wheeler 7/10 17. The Templar Legacy- Steve Berry (Cotton Malone #1) 6/10 18. The Widow's Strike - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #4) 6/10 19. To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee 9/10 20. Modern Romance - Aziz Ansari 8/10 21. The Survivor - Kyle Mills (Mitch Rapp #14) 8/10 22. The Things They Carried - Tim O'Brien 7/10 23. Without Fail - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #6) 9/10
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10) 39. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (6.5/10) 40. Star Wars: Life Debt (Aftermath #2), by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 41. A Clash of Kings (ASOIAF #2), by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 42. Dark Matter, by Blake Crouch (8/10) 43. Gone Tomorrow (Jack Reacher #13), by Lee Child (7/10) 44. 61 Hours (Jack Reacher #14), by Lee Child (7/10) 45. Worth Dying For (Jack Reacher #15) by Lee Child (5/10) 46. Second Son (Jack Reacher Novella #15.5) by Lee Child (8/10) 47. Hard Boiled Wonderland and The End of the World, by Haruki Murakami (5.5/10) 48. Gang Leader for a Day, by Sudhir Venkatesh (10/10) 49. 1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed, by Ernest H Cline (8/10) 50. Big, Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (2/10) 50. Never Go Back (Jack Reacher #18) by Lee Child (8/10) 51. The Underground Railroad by Colston Whitehead (6.5/10) 52. Personal (Jack Reacher #19) by Lee Child (6.5/10)
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10) 29) Embrace the Fire by Stephen England (9/10) 30) The Shining Girls (5.5/10) 31) The Black Widow by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 32) First Strike by Ben Coes (6/10) 33) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (9.5/10)[/quote] 34) Ty Cobb a Terrible Beauty by Charles Leerhsen (8/10) 35) Duty and Honor by Grant Blackwood (5/10) 36) The Enemy by Charlie Higson (6/10) 37) The Dead by Charlie Higson (7.5/10) 38) The Fear by Charlie Higson (9/10) 39) The Sacrifice by Charlie Higson (8.5/10) 40) The Fallen by Charlie Higson (8.5/10) 41) The Hunted by Charlie Higson (8.5/10) 42) The End by Charlie Higson (9/10)
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #1) 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10 9. All Necessary Force - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #2) 7/10 10. Those Who Stay - Curt Stephenson 6/10 11. Code of Conduct - Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #14) 8/10 12. Resistant Islands: Okinawa Confronts Japan and the United States - Gavan McCormack and Satoko Oka Norimatsu 9/10 13. Enemy of Mine - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #3) 7/10 14. Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution - Woody Holton 8/10 15. The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins 9/10 16. Witness to Gettysburg: Inside the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War - Richard Wheeler 7/10 17. The Templar Legacy- Steve Berry (Cotton Malone #1) 6/10 18. The Widow's Strike - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #4) 6/10 19. To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee 9/10 20. Modern Romance - Aziz Ansari 8/10 21. The Survivor - Kyle Mills (Mitch Rapp #14) 8/10 22. The Things They Carried - Tim O'Brien 7/10 23. Without Fail - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #6) 9/10 24. Common Sense - Thomas Paine 8/10
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10) 39. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (6.5/10) 40. Star Wars: Life Debt (Aftermath #2), by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 41. A Clash of Kings (ASOIAF #2), by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 42. Dark Matter, by Blake Crouch (8/10) 43. Gone Tomorrow (Jack Reacher #13), by Lee Child (7/10) 44. 61 Hours (Jack Reacher #14), by Lee Child (7/10) 45. Worth Dying For (Jack Reacher #15) by Lee Child (5/10) 46. Second Son (Jack Reacher Novella #15.5) by Lee Child (8/10) 47. Hard Boiled Wonderland and The End of the World, by Haruki Murakami (5.5/10) 48. Gang Leader for a Day, by Sudhir Venkatesh (10/10) 49. 1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed, by Ernest H Cline (8/10) 50. Big, Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (2/10) 50. Never Go Back (Jack Reacher #18) by Lee Child (8/10) 51. The Underground Railroad by Colston Whitehead (6.5/10) 52. Personal (Jack Reacher #19) by Lee Child (6.5/10) 53. Make Me (Jack Reacher #20) by Lee Child (7/10) 54. Star Wars: Ahsoka by EK Johnson (6.5/10) 55. Darktown by Thomas Mullen (8/10) 56. Night School (Jack Reacher #21) by Lee Child (8/10) Realized I missed inputting some books along the way.
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 52. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 53. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 54. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 55. The Stand - Stephen King (8/10) 56. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 57. Toll the Hounds (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 58. Summer Knight (The Dresden Files #4) - Jim Butcher (7/10) 59. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C. Esslemont (6.5/10) 60. Goats of Glory (Malazan short story) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami (6.5/10) 62. Best Served Cold (First Law World #4) - Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 63. Big Little Lies - Liane Moriarty (5/10) 64. The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable - Patrick Lencioni (7/10) 65. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Diaz (8/10) 66. Dust of Dreams (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 52. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 53. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 54. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 55. The Stand - Stephen King (8/10) 56. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 57. Toll the Hounds (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 58. Summer Knight (The Dresden Files #4) - Jim Butcher (7/10) 59. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C. Esslemont (6.5/10) 60. Goats of Glory (Malazan short story) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami (6.5/10) 62. Best Served Cold (First Law World #4) - Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 63. Big Little Lies - Liane Moriarty (5/10) 64. The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable - Patrick Lencioni (7/10) 65. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Diaz (8/10) 66. Dust of Dreams (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 67. Darktown - Thomas Mullen (8/10) On a solid string of books right now.
Read The Greatest Salesman in the World while at airport/flying home on sunday. Really good for a short book. 110ish pages
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 52. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 53. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 54. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 55. The Stand - Stephen King (8/10) 56. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 57. Toll the Hounds (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 58. Summer Knight (The Dresden Files #4) - Jim Butcher (7/10) 59. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C. Esslemont (6.5/10) 60. Goats of Glory (Malazan short story) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami (6.5/10) 62. Best Served Cold (First Law World #4) - Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 63. Big Little Lies - Liane Moriarty (5/10) 64. The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable - Patrick Lencioni (7/10) 65. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Diaz (8/10) 66. Dust of Dreams (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 67. Darktown - Thomas Mullen (8/10) 68. Orb Sceptre Throne (Malazan Empire #4) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10)
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #1) 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10 9. All Necessary Force - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #2) 7/10 10. Those Who Stay - Curt Stephenson 6/10 11. Code of Conduct - Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #14) 8/10 12. Resistant Islands: Okinawa Confronts Japan and the United States - Gavan McCormack and Satoko Oka Norimatsu 9/10 13. Enemy of Mine - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #3) 7/10 14. Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution - Woody Holton 8/10 15. The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins 9/10 16. Witness to Gettysburg: Inside the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War - Richard Wheeler 7/10 17. The Templar Legacy- Steve Berry (Cotton Malone #1) 6/10 18. The Widow's Strike - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #4) 6/10 19. To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee 9/10 20. Modern Romance - Aziz Ansari 8/10 21. The Survivor - Kyle Mills (Mitch Rapp #14) 8/10 22. The Things They Carried - Tim O'Brien 7/10 23. Without Fail - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #6) 9/10 24. Common Sense - Thomas Paine 8/10 25. Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn 9/10
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 21. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C Esslemont (8/10) 22. Goats of Glory (Malazan Short Story) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 23. 1984 - George Orwell (9/10) 24. Animal Farm - George Orwell (8/10) 25. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 26. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (7/10) 27. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 28. Dust of Dreams (Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 29. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 30. The Crippled God (Malazan Book of the Fallen #10) - Steven Erikson (10/10) 31. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 33. End of Watch (Bill Hodges #3) - Stephen King (7.5/10) 34. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 35. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (5/10) 36. Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami (7.5/10) 37. Lord of the Flies - William Golding (8/10) 38. Ubik - Philip K. Dick (9/10) 39. Jurassic Park - Michael Crichton (8.5/10) 40. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 41. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 42. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 43. Side Jobs (Dresden Files Short Story Compilation) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 44. Working for Bigfoot (Dresden Files Short Story Compilation) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 45. Orb, Sceptre, Throne (Malazan Empire #5) - Ian C. Esselmont (8/10) 46. Hounded (Iron Druid #1) - Kevin Hearne (7.5/10) 47. Darktown - Thomas Mullen (8/10) 48. Hexed (Iron Druid #2) - Kevin Hearne (8/10) 49. Hammered (Iron Druid #3) - Kevin Hearne (8/10) Been a while since I updated. Really been enjoying all the books I've finished lately.
Malazan I am reading on my kindle, yeah the rest are audiobooks. With about a 2 hour round trip to work every day and a 3 hour round trip when I go to another location up to two days a week, in addition to listening at 1.5x, I can knock out some audiobooks. A lot of them were pretty short though
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10) 39. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (6.5/10) 40. Star Wars: Life Debt (Aftermath #2), by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 41. A Clash of Kings (ASOIAF #2), by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 42. Dark Matter, by Blake Crouch (8/10) 43. Gone Tomorrow (Jack Reacher #13), by Lee Child (7/10) 44. 61 Hours (Jack Reacher #14), by Lee Child (7/10) 45. Worth Dying For (Jack Reacher #15) by Lee Child (5/10) 46. Second Son (Jack Reacher Novella #15.5) by Lee Child (8/10) 47. Hard Boiled Wonderland and The End of the World, by Haruki Murakami (5.5/10) 48. Gang Leader for a Day, by Sudhir Venkatesh (10/10) 49. 1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed, by Ernest H Cline (8/10) 50. Big, Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (2/10) 50. Never Go Back (Jack Reacher #18) by Lee Child (8/10) 51. The Underground Railroad by Colston Whitehead (6.5/10) 52. Personal (Jack Reacher #19) by Lee Child (6.5/10) 53. Make Me (Jack Reacher #20) by Lee Child (7/10) 54. Star Wars: Ahsoka by EK Johnson (6.5/10) 55. Darktown by Thomas Mullen (8/10) 56. Night School (Jack Reacher #21) by Lee Child (8/10) 57. Star Wars: Catalyst by James Luceno (8/10) 58. Fluency (Confluence #1) by Jennifer Foehner Wells (8/10) 59. Remanence (Confluence #2) by Jennifer Foehner Wells (6.5/10) 60. The Passenger by Lisa Lutz (5.5/10)
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 21. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C Esslemont (8/10) 22. Goats of Glory (Malazan Short Story) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 23. 1984 - George Orwell (9/10) 24. Animal Farm - George Orwell (8/10) 25. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 26. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (7/10) 27. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 28. Dust of Dreams (Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 29. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 30. The Crippled God (Malazan Book of the Fallen #10) - Steven Erikson (10/10) 31. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 33. End of Watch (Bill Hodges #3) - Stephen King (7.5/10) 34. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 35. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (5/10) 36. Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami (7.5/10) 37. Lord of the Flies - William Golding (8/10) 38. Ubik - Philip K. Dick (9/10) 39. Jurassic Park - Michael Crichton (8.5/10) 40. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 41. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 42. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 43. Side Jobs (Dresden Files Short Story Compilation) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 44. Working for Bigfoot (Dresden Files Short Story Compilation) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 45. Orb, Sceptre, Throne (Malazan Empire #5) - Ian C. Esselmont (8/10) 46. Hounded (Iron Druid #1) - Kevin Hearne (7.5/10) 47. Darktown - Thomas Mullen (8/10) 48. Hexed (Iron Druid #2) - Kevin Hearne (8/10) 49. Hammered (Iron Druid #3) - Kevin Hearne (8/10) 50. Tricked (Iron Druid #4) - Kevin Hearne (8/10) Really enjoying these, fast and entertaining. Same audiobook narrator as Magic 2.0
The entire book was just ridiculous. I felt it was ridiculous was hoping the payoff would be worth it. It wasnt. Pretty much every scenario she found herself in was full of plot holes or just extraordinarily convenient.
I enjoy the series. I guess it depends on your personal ranking system. I really like his character, some of the plots and stories are just meh. 5 - meh 6- ok, glad I read it 7- enjoyable book 8 - really good. 9 - great book 10 - knock my socks off good.
1) Spell or High Water by Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 2) Touched by Claire North (6/10) 3) Day of Reckoning by Stephen England (9/10) 4) The Guilty by David Baldacci (8.5/10) 5) Commander-in-Chief by Mark Greaney (7/10) 6) An Unwelcome Quest by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7) The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 8) The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper (6.5/10) 9) Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (9.5/10) 10) Palace of Treason by Jason Matthews (9/10) 11) Bullseye by David Baldacci (6/10) 12) Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (10/10) 13) The Wolves by Alex Berenson (5.5/10) 14) Devolution by Lars Emmerich (6/10) 15) Meltdown by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 16) Mindscrew by Lars Emmerich (6.5/10) 17) The War Planners by Andrew Watts (7.5/10) 18) Fellside by M.R. Carey (8.5/10) 19) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn 20) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey (8/10) 21) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 22) The Arm by Jeff Passan (10/10) 23) Kill Switch (Joe Ledger #8) by Jonathan Maberry (9/10) 24) A Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (8/10) 25) Back Blast (Gray Man # 5) by Mark Greaney (9/10) 26) I Let You Go by Claire Mackintosh (6.5/10) 27) The Last Mile (Amos Decker #2) by David Baldacci (8/10) 28) Hunt the Dragon by Don Mann (4/10) 29) Embrace the Fire by Stephen England (9/10) 30) The Shining Girls (5.5/10) 31) The Black Widow by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 32) First Strike by Ben Coes (6/10) 33) Dark Matter by Blake Crouch (9.5/10)[/quote] 34) Ty Cobb a Terrible Beauty by Charles Leerhsen (8/10) 35) Duty and Honor by Grant Blackwood (5/10) 36) The Enemy by Charlie Higson (6/10) 37) The Dead by Charlie Higson (7.5/10) 38) The Fear by Charlie Higson (9/10) 39) The Sacrifice by Charlie Higson (8.5/10) 40) The Fallen by Charlie Higson (8.5/10) 41) The Hunted by Charlie Higson (8.5/10) 42) The End by Charlie Higson (9/10) 43) Darktown by Thomas Mullen (7.5/10)
Sorry I just saw this. It's a zombie apocalypse series about groups of young people try to live, fight, and work to find a way survive. It's really good and the character development is fantastic. After the first of the series I was unsure. But it gets better and better with each book.
There were only 2 bad ones in the series. Echo Burning was one. I don't recall the other. I am reading Night School now. I think I will like it because I love the Army flashbacks in previous books.
1. Outer Dark, Cormac McCarthy (9/10) 2. Elbow Room, James Allen McPherson (short stories) (7/10) 3. To Some Women I Have Known, Re'Lynn Hansen (lesbian poetry) (5/10) 4. Gun, with Occasional Music, Jonathon Lethem (re-read--dystopian detective noir, very fun book) (9/10) 5. Hairstyles of the Damned, Joe Meno (7/10) 6. Once Upon A River, Bonnie Jo Campbell (re-read) (9/10) 7. Ghost Stories, anthology edited by Roald Dahl (not kids' stories, some good stuff) (7/10) 8. Vanishing, by Gerard Woodward (9/10) (story of a failed and naive artist turned military camoufleur in WWII, really good book) 9. Billy Ray's Farm, by Larry Brown (essays) (7.5/10) 10. Foreign Babes in Beijing, by Rachel DeWoskin (7/10) (memoir of the author's time as an accidental Chinese TV star while over there as a marketer; better than I expected) 11. Eating the Dinosaur, by Chuck Klosterman (essays) (9/10) (how have I not read this guy before? really enjoyed this) 12. Laughter in the Dark, by Vladimir Nabokov (9/10) (stuffy, middle-aged German takes a mistress, disaster follows. simple, direct plot, lots of fun) 13. Pnin, by Vladimir Nabokov (7.5/10) (mostly plotless character sketch of a Russian emigre professor. lots of Nabokovian fun with language) 14. The Confidence Man, Herman Melville (7.5/10) (more cynical than I usually care for, and a slog of speeches in some parts, but overall a really interesting book) 15. Fargo Rock City, Chuck Klosterman (9/10) (just as fun as the other Klosterman I've read, will read more) 16. Benito Cereno, Herman Melville (8/10) (crisper than The Confidence Man) 17. Billy Budd, Herman Melville (7/10) (good parts, but as a story didn't grab me much overall) 18. Hold It 'Til It Hurts, T. Geronimo Johnson (8.5/10) (rich writing, story examines race, identity from the POV of a soldier back from ME, set against Katrina) 19. Hey, Liberal!, Shawn Shiflett (7/10) (based on true experience, story of a white adolescent in an all-black high school in 1968/9 Chicago. interesting look into the time period) 20. White Jacket, Herman Melville (8/10) (not so much a story as an accounting of what it was like to serve on a mid-19th Century American war ship. the flogging scenes stand out.) 21. Day of the Locust, Nathanael West (9/10) (short novel set in Hollywood during the depression. life is hard and everything is fake, but a much better book than that simple theme) 22. The Dream Life of Balso Snell, Nathanael West (6/10) (some funny stuff, but ultimately just very weird) 23. On the Way, Cyn Vargas (short stories) (7/10) (good debut collection, mostly themes of loss/disconnection from family and other intimates, strong voice) 24. Typee, Herman Melville (8.5/10) (his first book, based on a true experience--storyteller is stuck on an island with a cannibal tribe. Not as philosophical as his later work, but the fastest-moving story of his that I've read. My self-prescribed Melville study is done for this year.) 25. Based on a True Story, Norm Macdonald ('memoir') (8/10) (what you'd expect if you like Norm, and you should like Norm if you're a good person) 26. Welcome to Braggsville, T. Geronimo Johnson (9.5/10) (Four Berkeley students visit a Georgia Civil War reenactment to protest through 'performance activism'; TMB knows how this will generally go, but the book will still surprise. Super interesting, subtle satire of race relation, neoconservativism, neoliberalism, digital communication/social media, millennials, generation gaps, language--aims at all targets and hits most. The language play and structure may be offputting to some (think Oscar Wao, but better/smarter), but simply one of the more fascinating books I've read in a while, probably even moreso juxtaposed against all the Melville I've read this year) (this blurb is too long)
1. Red Rising (9/10) 2. Patriot Games 3. Cardinal of the Kremlin 4. Retribution: Battle for Japan 1944-1945 - Max Hastings (audio) 5. 11/22/63 - Stephen King (audio) 6. Command and Control: Nuclear Weapons, the Damascus Accident, and the Illusion of Safety - Eric Schlosser (audio) 7. The Civil War Volume 1 - Shelby Foote (audio) 8. A Man on the Moon: Voyages of the Apollo Astronauts - Andrew Chaikin (audio) 9. The Passage - Justin Cronin 10. The Twelve- Justin Cronin 11. City of Mirrors- Justin Cronin 12. Cards For Brianna: A Mom's Message of Living, Laughing and Loving as Time is Running Out - Heather McManamy I know there's more but I'm not at home to check the shelves. The good news is I have bought way more books for Half Knight than for myself. Turning the boy into a proper reader, but still working to expand his horizons beyond the Diary of a Wimpy Kid style books. Work sometimes, not others.
1. The Orphan Master's Son - Adam Johnson (9/10) 2. Star Wars: Dark Disciple - Christie Golden (5.5/10) 3. Off To Be the Wizard - Scott Meyer (7/10) 4. The Bands of Mourning - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 5. Mistborn: Secret History - Brandon Sanderson (18.473/10) 6. Spell or High Water - Scott Meyer (6.5/10) 7. An Unwelcome Quest - Scott Meyer (6/10) 8. A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms - George R. R. Martin (8/10; the first two stories were re-reads for me) 9. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 10. Slade House - David Mitchell (7.5/10) 11. Red Sparrow - Jason Matthews (9/10) 12. Here & There - Joshua V. Scher (?) 13. Palace of Treason - Jason Matthews (7/10) 14. Band of Brothers - Stephen E. Ambrose (10/10) 15. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (6.5/10) 16. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (7.5/10) 17. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - J.K. Rowling 18. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - J.K. Rowling 19. The Sympathizer - Viet Thanh Nguyen (8/10) 20. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - J.K.. Rowling Fired up my wife's Audible account on some work trips recently and decided to do a listen of the Harry Potter books since it's been years since I've read them. I still prefer my Kindle for reading but I'm coming around on audiobooks
1. The American - Andrew Britton 6/10 2. Running Blind - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #4) 7/10 3. Fab Five: Basketball, trash talk, the American Dream - Mitch Albom 7.5/10 4. One Rough Man - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #1) 7/10 5. A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier - Joseph Plumb Martin 8/10 6. Lone Survivor - Marcus Luttrell 9/10 7. The Coquette - Hannah W. Foster 6/10 8. Echo Burning - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #5) 6/10 9. All Necessary Force - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #2) 7/10 10. Those Who Stay - Curt Stephenson 6/10 11. Code of Conduct - Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #14) 8/10 12. Resistant Islands: Okinawa Confronts Japan and the United States - Gavan McCormack and Satoko Oka Norimatsu 9/10 13. Enemy of Mine - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #3) 7/10 14. Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution - Woody Holton 8/10 15. The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins 9/10 16. Witness to Gettysburg: Inside the Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War - Richard Wheeler 7/10 17. The Templar Legacy- Steve Berry (Cotton Malone #1) 6/10 18. The Widow's Strike - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #4) 6/10 19. To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee 9/10 20. Modern Romance - Aziz Ansari 8/10 21. The Survivor - Kyle Mills (Mitch Rapp #14) 8/10 22. The Things They Carried - Tim O'Brien 7/10 23. Without Fail - Lee Child (Jack Reacher #6) 9/10 24. Common Sense - Thomas Paine 8/10 25. Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn 9/10 26. The Polaris Protocol - Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #5) 7/10
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) 14. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Iain Reid (4.5/10) 15. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1) - JRR Tolkien (8.5/10) 16. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 17. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 18. But What If We're Wrong?: Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past - Chuck Klosterman (9/10) 19. End of Watch (Mr. Mercedes #3) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Before the Fall - Noah Hawley (8.5/10) 21. Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) - Sylvain Neuvel (8/10) 22. IT - Stephen King (9.5/10) 23. The Hike - Drew Magary (9/10) 24. The Postmortal - Drew Magary (8.5/10) 25. Pines (The Wayward Pines #1) - Blake Crouch (8/10) 26. Wayward (The Wayward Pines #2) - Blake Crouch (8.5/10) 27. The Last Town (The Wayward Pines #3) - Blake Crouch (7/10) 28. The Couple Next Door - Shari Papena (6/10) 29. TV (the Book) - Alan Sepinwall and Matt Zoller Seitz (6.5/10) I enjoyed both but they had flaws. Couple Next Door was really enjoyable for most of it but one too many twists at the end (especially when they weren't super great twists) were why I downgraded it. TV was like 30 shows I like/love, 10 shows I want to see, and then 75 or so that I either didn't like, hadn't heard of, or had no desire to watch. Discussed it with dcon79 and we both agreed it would have been better had it counted down to the best shows. Instead, it went from the best shows to the worst ones (of the top 100) and so as it went on I kinda cared less unless it was a show I enjoyed. Will certainly re-read sections of it down the road. Never the whole book again though.
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 52. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 53. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 54. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 55. The Stand - Stephen King (8/10) 56. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 57. Toll the Hounds (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 58. Summer Knight (The Dresden Files #4) - Jim Butcher (7/10) 59. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C. Esslemont (6.5/10) 60. Goats of Glory (Malazan short story) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami (6.5/10) 62. Best Served Cold (First Law World #4) - Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 63. Big Little Lies - Liane Moriarty (5/10) 64. The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable - Patrick Lencioni (7/10) 65. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Diaz (8/10) 66. Dust of Dreams (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 67. Darktown - Thomas Mullen (8/10) 68. Orb Sceptre Throne (Malazan Empire #4) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 69. Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell - Susanna Clarke (9/10)
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10) 39. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (6.5/10) 40. Star Wars: Life Debt (Aftermath #2), by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 41. A Clash of Kings (ASOIAF #2), by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 42. Dark Matter, by Blake Crouch (8/10) 43. Gone Tomorrow (Jack Reacher #13), by Lee Child (7/10) 44. 61 Hours (Jack Reacher #14), by Lee Child (7/10) 45. Worth Dying For (Jack Reacher #15) by Lee Child (5/10) 46. Second Son (Jack Reacher Novella #15.5) by Lee Child (8/10) 47. Hard Boiled Wonderland and The End of the World, by Haruki Murakami (5.5/10) 48. Gang Leader for a Day, by Sudhir Venkatesh (10/10) 49. 1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed, by Ernest H Cline (8/10) 50. Big, Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (2/10) 50. Never Go Back (Jack Reacher #18) by Lee Child (8/10) 51. The Underground Railroad by Colston Whitehead (6.5/10) 52. Personal (Jack Reacher #19) by Lee Child (6.5/10) 53. Make Me (Jack Reacher #20) by Lee Child (7/10) 54. Star Wars: Ahsoka by EK Johnson (6.5/10) 55. Darktown by Thomas Mullen (8/10) 56. Night School (Jack Reacher #21) by Lee Child (8/10) 57. Star Wars: Catalyst by James Luceno (8/10) 58. Fluency (Confluence #1) by Jennifer Foehner Wells (8/10) 59. Remanence (Confluence #2) by Jennifer Foehner Wells (6.5/10) 60. The Passenger by Lisa Lutz (5.5/10) 61. Babylon's Ashes (The Expanse #6) by James S. A. Corey (9/10)
Low Collision Crossers: A Season with the New York Jets: 8/10 Boys among Men:9/10B Bill Walton's Bio 8/10 Bowerman and the men of Oregon 9/10 Pre 6/10 Hidden Figures 4/10 Confederacy of Dunces 9/10 The Alchemist 8/10 Black Flags 9/10 Wizard of Westwood 6.5/10 Summer of 49 7.5/10 Dreams from my Father 9/10 Shoe Dog 10/10 Regan's Bio 7/10 Showboat 8/10 A Man Called Ove 9/10 Running with the Buffaloes 8.5/10 The Perfect Mile 8/10 Boys on the Boat 9/10 Breaks of the Game 9/10 Once a Runner 9/10 Again to Carthage 9/10 Playing for Keeps 8/10 The Life we Bury 9/10 The Whistler 7/10 Two Hours 7/10 Hillbilly Elegy 10/10 What I talk about when I talk about Running 7/10 Duel in the Sun 7/10 Powerhouse 8/10 Tip off 6/10
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 52. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 53. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 54. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 55. The Stand - Stephen King (8/10) 56. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 57. Toll the Hounds (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 58. Summer Knight (The Dresden Files #4) - Jim Butcher (7/10) 59. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C. Esslemont (6.5/10) 60. Goats of Glory (Malazan short story) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami (6.5/10) 62. Best Served Cold (First Law World #4) - Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 63. Big Little Lies - Liane Moriarty (5/10) 64. The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable - Patrick Lencioni (7/10) 65. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Diaz (8/10) 66. Dust of Dreams (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 67. Darktown - Thomas Mullen (8/10) 68. Orb Sceptre Throne (Malazan Empire #4) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 69. Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell - Susanna Clarke (9/10) 70. The Eyes of the Dragon - Stephen King (8/10)
1. The Sword of Shannara (The Original Shannara Trilogy #1) - Terry Brooks (6/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (5.5/10) 3. Blood Follows (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 4. The Lees of Laughter's End (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 5. The Wurms of Blearmouth (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 6. Memories of Ice (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 7. The Emperor's Soul (Elantris novella) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) 8. All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy #1) - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 9. Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions - Daniel Wallace (7/10) 10. The Lightning Tree (The Kingkiller Chronicle #0.5) - Patrick Rothfuss (7.5/10) 11. The Rogue Prince, or, A King's Brother (A Song of Ice and Fire novella) - George R.R. Martin (6/10) 12. All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr (9/10) 13. House of Chains (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #4) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 14. The Healthy Dead (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #2) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 15. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 16. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - Jesse Andrews (7/10) 17. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (5.5/10) 18. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 19. The Hope of Elantris (Elantris #1.5) - Brandon Sanderson (6/10) 20. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 21. Sixth of the Dusk (Cosmere novella) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 22. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 24. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (8/10) 25. The Body (Different Seasons Anthology) - Stephen King (7/10) 26. The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells (6/10) 27. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7/10) 28. Looking for Alaska - John Green (7.5/10) 29. Midnight Tides (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #5) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 30. Night of Knives (Malazan Empire #1) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 31. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 32. Warbreaker (Warbreaker #1) - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 33. Writing to the Point - Algis Budrys (7/10) 34. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 36. Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 37. The Bonehunters (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #6) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 38. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton (6.5/10) 39. The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 40. Life of Pi - Yann Martell (8.5/10) 41. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner (9.5/10) 42. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 43. A Year and a Day in Old Theradane - Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 44. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 45. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 46. The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials #1) - Philip Pullman (7/10) 47. Reaper's Gale (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 48. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (6/10) 49. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (5.5/10) 50. Perfect State - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 51. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7/10) 52. Fool Moon (The Dresden Files #2) -Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 53. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (6/10) 54. Grave Peril (The Dresden Files #3) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 55. The Stand - Stephen King (8/10) 56. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 57. Toll the Hounds (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 58. Summer Knight (The Dresden Files #4) - Jim Butcher (7/10) 59. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C. Esslemont (6.5/10) 60. Goats of Glory (Malazan short story) - Steven Erikson (7/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami (6.5/10) 62. Best Served Cold (First Law World #4) - Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 63. Big Little Lies - Liane Moriarty (5/10) 64. The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable - Patrick Lencioni (7/10) 65. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Diaz (8/10) 66. Dust of Dreams (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8/10) 67. Darktown - Thomas Mullen (8/10) 68. Orb Sceptre Throne (Malazan Empire #4) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 69. Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell - Susanna Clarke (9/10) 70. The Eyes of the Dragon - Stephen King (8/10) 71. Arcanum Unbounded: The Cosmere Collection - Brandon Sanderson (7.5/10) 72. Stories of Your Life and Others - Ted Chiang (9/10) 73. Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck (9/10) I'm basing Arcanum Unbounded's score on the material I hadn't read before. It would be higher if all the stories were new to me. I listened to Of Mice and Men as an audiobook. Gary Sinise was the narrator. Part of my score may be reflective of the recording's quality. I thought he did a great job.
1. The Hard Way (Jack Reacher #10) by Lee Child (6/10) 2. Brave New World , by Aldous Huxley (3/10) 3. Three Body Problem by Liu Cixin (4 /10) 4. Star Wars Battlefront: Twilight Company, by Alex Freed (5/10) stars 5. Thomas Jefferson and the Tripoli Pirates, by Don Yaeger (8/10) 6. The Vital Abyss (Expanse Novella) by James SA Corey - (6.5/10) 7. 11/22/63, by Stephen King (7.5 /10) 8. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn (10/10) 9. In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin, by Erik Larson (8/10) 10. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee (9/10) 11. Go Set a Watchman, by Harper Lee (7/10) 12. My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me, by Jennifer Teege (9/10) 13. A Brief History of Seven Killings, by Marlon James (7.5/10) 14. Sharp Objects, by Gillian Flynn (6/10) 15. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) by Pierce Brown (10/10) 16-18. Star Wars: Thrawn Trilogy , by Timothy Zahn (6/10) 19. Into Thin Air, by Jon Krakauer (6/10) 20. The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 21. Star Wars: Revan, by Drew Karpyshyn (5.5/10) 22. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts (8/10) 23. Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher #11), by Lee Child (6.5/10) 24. Star Wars: Dark Disciple by Christie Golden (7/10) 25. Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer (7/10) 26. The Passage, (The Passage #2). by Justin Cronin (10/10) 27. Room by Emma Donoghue (7.5/10) 28. The Jungle Book, by Rudyard Kipling (7/10) 29. Star Wars: Bloodline, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 30. Star Wars: Perfect Weapon (Short Story), by Delilah S Dawson (4/10) 31. The Twelve (The Passage #2), by Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) by Justin Cronin (7/10) 33. I Let You Go, by Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 34. Ghosts of the Zahara, by Dean King (7.5/10) 35. A Game of Thrones, by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 36. Free State of Jones: Mississippi's Longest Civil War by Victoria Bynum (7/10) 37. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda & Jeremy McCarter (7/10) 38. Alexander Hamilton, by Ron Chernow (9/10) 39. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (6.5/10) 40. Star Wars: Life Debt (Aftermath #2), by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 41. A Clash of Kings (ASOIAF #2), by George R.R. Martin (10/10) 42. Dark Matter, by Blake Crouch (8/10) 43. Gone Tomorrow (Jack Reacher #13), by Lee Child (7/10) 44. 61 Hours (Jack Reacher #14), by Lee Child (7/10) 45. Worth Dying For (Jack Reacher #15) by Lee Child (5/10) 46. Second Son (Jack Reacher Novella #15.5) by Lee Child (8/10) 47. Hard Boiled Wonderland and The End of the World, by Haruki Murakami (5.5/10) 48. Gang Leader for a Day, by Sudhir Venkatesh (10/10) 49. 1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed, by Ernest H Cline (8/10) 50. Big, Little Lies by Liane Moriarty (2/10) 50. Never Go Back (Jack Reacher #18) by Lee Child (8/10) 51. The Underground Railroad by Colston Whitehead (6.5/10) 52. Personal (Jack Reacher #19) by Lee Child (6.5/10) 53. Make Me (Jack Reacher #20) by Lee Child (7/10) 54. Star Wars: Ahsoka by EK Johnson (6.5/10) 55. Darktown by Thomas Mullen (8/10) 56. Night School (Jack Reacher #21) by Lee Child (8/10) 57. Star Wars: Catalyst by James Luceno (8/10) 58. Fluency (Confluence #1) by Jennifer Foehner Wells (8/10) 59. Remanence (Confluence #2) by Jennifer Foehner Wells (6.5/10) 60. The Passenger by Lisa Lutz (5.5/10) 61. Babylon's Ashes (The Expanse #6) by James S. A. Corey (9/10) 62. Gomorrah: A Personal Journey into the Violent International Empire of Naples' Organized Crime System, by Roberto Savistano (7/10) 63. Brilliance (Brilliance Saga #1) by Marcus Sakey (9/10) 64. A Better World (Brilliance Saga #2) by Marcus Sakey (9/10) 65. Written in Fire (Brilliance Saga #3) by Marcus Sakey (9/10) 65 books in 2016... not too bad. Some good ones, some bad ones but a good year. Really enjoyed the Brilliance Trilogy. Highly recommend.
A couple more I haven't entered yet to finish out the year: 1. Outer Dark, Cormac McCarthy (9/10) 2. Elbow Room, James Allen McPherson (short stories) (7/10) 3. To Some Women I Have Known, Re'Lynn Hansen (lesbian poetry) (5/10) 4. Gun, with Occasional Music, Jonathon Lethem (re-read--dystopian detective noir, very fun book) (9/10) 5. Hairstyles of the Damned, Joe Meno (7/10) 6. Once Upon A River, Bonnie Jo Campbell (re-read) (9/10) 7. Ghost Stories, anthology edited by Roald Dahl (not kids' stories, some good stuff) (7/10) 8. Vanishing, by Gerard Woodward (9/10) (story of a failed and naive artist turned military camoufleur in WWII, really good book) 9. Billy Ray's Farm, by Larry Brown (essays) (7.5/10) 10. Foreign Babes in Beijing, by Rachel DeWoskin (7/10) (memoir of the author's time as an accidental Chinese TV star while over there as a marketer; better than I expected) 11. Eating the Dinosaur, by Chuck Klosterman (essays) (9/10) (how have I not read this guy before? really enjoyed this) 12. Laughter in the Dark, by Vladimir Nabokov (9/10) (stuffy, middle-aged German takes a mistress, disaster follows. simple, direct plot, lots of fun) 13. Pnin, by Vladimir Nabokov (7.5/10) (mostly plotless character sketch of a Russian emigre professor. lots of Nabokovian fun with language) 14. The Confidence Man, Herman Melville (7.5/10) (more cynical than I usually care for, and a slog of speeches in some parts, but overall a really interesting book) 15. Fargo Rock City, Chuck Klosterman (9/10) (just as fun as the other Klosterman I've read, will read more) 16. Benito Cereno, Herman Melville (8/10) (crisper than The Confidence Man) 17. Billy Budd, Herman Melville (7/10) (good parts, but as a story didn't grab me much overall) 18. Hold It 'Til It Hurts, T. Geronimo Johnson (8.5/10) (rich writing, story examines race, identity from the POV of a soldier back from ME, set against Katrina) 19. Hey, Liberal!, Shawn Shiflett (7/10) (based on true experience, story of a white adolescent in an all-black high school in 1968/9 Chicago. interesting look into the time period) 20. White Jacket, Herman Melville (8/10) (not so much a story as an accounting of what it was like to serve on a mid-19th Century American war ship. the flogging scenes stand out.) 21. Day of the Locust, Nathanael West (9/10) (short novel set in Hollywood during the depression. life is hard and everything is fake, but a much better book than that simple theme) 22. The Dream Life of Balso Snell, Nathanael West (6/10) (some funny stuff, but ultimately just very weird) 23. On the Way, Cyn Vargas (short stories) (7/10) (good debut collection, mostly themes of loss/disconnection from family and other intimates, strong voice) 24. Typee, Herman Melville (8.5/10) (his first book, based on a true experience--storyteller is stuck on an island with a cannibal tribe. Not as philosophical as his later work, but the fastest-moving story of his that I've read. My self-prescribed Melville study is done for this year.) 25. Based on a True Story, Norm Macdonald ('memoir') (8/10) (what you'd expect if you like Norm, and you should like Norm if you're a good person) 26. Welcome to Braggsville, T. Geronimo Johnson (9.5/10) (Four Berkeley students visit a Georgia Civil War reenactment to protest through 'performance activism'; TMB knows how this will generally go, but the book will still surprise. Super interesting, subtle satire of race relation, neoconservativism, neoliberalism, digital communication/social media, millennials, generation gaps, language--aims at all targets and hits most. The language play and structure may be offputting to some (think Oscar Wao, but better/smarter), but simply one of the more fascinating books I've read in a while, probably even moreso juxtaposed against all the Melville I've read this year) (this blurb is too long) 27. The Complete Dark Shadows (of My Childhood) Book 2, Tony Trigilio, (7/10) (a memoir filtered through the old Dark Shadows soap opera, and told in verse. strange but ultimately very affecting) 28. The Making of Zombie Wars, Aleksander Hemon (8.5/10) (misadventures of an ESL teacher in Chicago who's trying to write a screenplay. very funny. Hemon has been a brilliant writer for some time) 29. Wild Hundreds, Nate Marshall (8.5/10) (poetry from a Chicago south-sider. some cool stuff in here) Overall, pretty happy with my reading for the year. The Melville study was fun, mixed in some essays and poetry, the Braggsville book was one of the more ambitious ones I've read in recent years, got back to Nabokov after not having him read for at least a decade, and discovered Klosterman. Day of the Locust, Outer Dark, and Vanishing were also highlights.
1. Off to Be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 2. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (7/10) 3. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (7.5/10) 4. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (7/10) 5. Reaper's Gale (Malazan Book of the Fallen #7) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 6. Crack'd Pot Trail (The Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #4) - Steven Erikson (5.5/10) 7. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 8. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn #6) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 9. Mistborn: Secret History (Mistborn #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) 10. A Brief History of Seven Killings - Marlon James (6.5/10) 11. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 12. Return of the Crimson Guard (Malazan Empire #2) - Ian C. Esslemont (7.5/10) 13. Calamity (The Reckoners #3) - Brandon Sanderson (7/10) 14. Shantaram - Gregory David Roberts (9/10) 15. The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (9.5/10) 16. Toll the Hounds (Malazan Book of the Fallen #8) - Steven Erikson (9.5/10) 17. Washington's Crossing - David Hackett Fisher (7/10) 18. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 19. Finders Keepers (Bill Hodges #2) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 21. Stonewielder (Malazan Empire #3) - Ian C Esslemont (8/10) 22. Goats of Glory (Malazan Short Story) - Steven Erikson (7.5/10) 23. 1984 - George Orwell (9/10) 24. Animal Farm - George Orwell (8/10) 25. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 26. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins (7/10) 27. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 28. Dust of Dreams (Malazan Book of the Fallen #9) - Steven Erikson (8.5/10) 29. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 30. The Crippled God (Malazan Book of the Fallen #10) - Steven Erikson (10/10) 31. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 32. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9/10) 33. End of Watch (Bill Hodges #3) - Stephen King (7.5/10) 34. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (6.5/10) 35. The Shining Girls - Lauren Beukes (5/10) 36. Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami (7.5/10) 37. Lord of the Flies - William Golding (8/10) 38. Ubik - Philip K. Dick (9/10) 39. Jurassic Park - Michael Crichton (8.5/10) 40. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 41. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) 42. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 43. Side Jobs (Dresden Files Short Story Compilation) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 44. Working for Bigfoot (Dresden Files Short Story Compilation) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 45. Orb, Sceptre, Throne (Malazan Empire #5) - Ian C. Esselmont (8/10) 46. Hounded (Iron Druid #1) - Kevin Hearne (7.5/10) 47. Darktown - Thomas Mullen (8/10) 48. Hexed (Iron Druid #2) - Kevin Hearne (8/10) 49. Hammered (Iron Druid #3) - Kevin Hearne (8/10) 50. Tricked (Iron Druid #4) - Kevin Hearne (8/10) 51. Trapped (Iron Druid #5) - Kevin Hearne (8/10) 52. Hunted (Iron Druid #6) - Kevin Hearne (8/10) 53. Shattered (Iron Druid #7) - Kevin Hearne (8.5/10) 54. Staked (Iron Druid #8) - Kevin Hearne (8.5/10) 55. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (7.5/10) Thats all for 2016. Good year in reading for me. Highlights were continuing the incredible Malazan series, Dresden and Iron Druid
1. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley (8.5/10) 2. Spell or High Water (Magic 2.0 #2) - Scott Meyer (8/10) 3. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption - Steven King (6/10) 4. The Passenger - Lisa Lutz (8/10) 5. The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America - Erik Larson (5/10) 6. An Unwelcome Quest (Magic 2.0 #3) - Scott Meyer (6/10) 7. The Passage (The Passage #1) - Justin Cronin (9/10) 8. The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach (7.5/10) 9. The Twelve (The Passage #2) - Justin Cronin (8/10) 10. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6.5/10) 11. Six Years - Harlan Coben (6.5/10) 12. Fool Me Once - Harlan Coben (7.5/10) 13. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch (9.5/10) 14. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Iain Reid (4.5/10) 15. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings #1) - JRR Tolkien (8.5/10) 16. The City of Mirrors (The Passage #3) - Justin Cronin (8.5/10) 17. I Let You Go - Clare Mackintosh (7/10) 18. But What If We're Wrong?: Thinking About the Present As If It Were the Past - Chuck Klosterman (9/10) 19. End of Watch (Mr. Mercedes #3) - Stephen King (7/10) 20. Before the Fall - Noah Hawley (8.5/10) 21. Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) - Sylvain Neuvel (8/10) 22. IT - Stephen King (9.5/10) 23. The Hike - Drew Magary (9/10) 24. The Postmortal - Drew Magary (8.5/10) 25. Pines (The Wayward Pines #1) - Blake Crouch (8/10) 26. Wayward (The Wayward Pines #2) - Blake Crouch (8.5/10) 27. The Last Town (The Wayward Pines #3) - Blake Crouch (7/10) 28. The Couple Next Door - Shari Papena (6/10) 29. TV (the Book) - Alan Sepinwall and Matt Zoller Seitz (6.5/10) 30. The Short Drop (Gibson Vaughn #1) - Matthew FitzSimmons (9/10) For some reason I never posted this book in here. Freaking loved it. Such a fun read. The twists and turns along the way were fascinating. Definitely recommend.
1. A Death in Sweden - 6/10 2. The Revenant - 6/10 3. One Second After - 7.5/10 4. The Passage - 9/10 5. Red Rising 6. Golden Son 7. Morning Star - All 10/10 8. Red Sparrow - 8/10 9. Palace of Treason - 8/10 10. The Twelve - 8/10 11. The City of Mirrors - 9.5/10 12. Unbroken - 6/10 13. Enders Game - re-read 14. Dark Matter - 10/10 15. Kill Switch - 6.5/10 16. Gang Leader for A Day - 9/10 17. The Hike - 10/10 18. Sand Omnibus - 7.5/10 19. Pines - 8/10 20. Wayward - 7/10 21. The Last Town 7/10 22. The Kill Switch - 7.5/10 23. Darktown - 8.5/10 24. The Atlantis Gene - 6/10 25. When Breath Becomes Air - 9/10 Updating for end of year records. Blew past my goal of 20 (edit-helps when you don't just skip 4 numbers). Getting back into reading over the past 2 years has been one of the best decisions I have made.