1. The Professor in the Cage by Jonathan Gottschall (5/10) 2. The War of Art by Steven Pressfield (7/10) 3. Caffeinated: How Our Daily Habit Helps, Hurts, and Hooks Us by Murray Carpenter (8/10)
Would like to hear a little more about that last one. Huge caffeine guy Also interested to hear a bit more about #2
1. Dune, by Frank Herbert (6.5/10) 2. The Romanov Prophecy by Steve Berry (7/10) 3. The Kill Artist (Gabriel Allon #1) by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 4. The Templar Legacy (Cotton Malone #1) by Steve Berry (6.5/10) 5. Carve The Mark by Veronica Roth (6/10) 6. Master of Formalities by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7. Empires of the Sea, by Roger Crowley (9/10) 8. 1984 by George Orwell (8.5/10) 9. The North Water, by Ian McGuire (7/10) 10. The English Assassin (Gabriel Allon #2) by Daniel Siva (8/10) 11. Hillbilly Elegy by JD Vance (9/10) 12. The Alexandria Link (Cotton Malone #2) by Steve Berry (7.5/10) 13. Star Wars: Empire's End (Aftermath #3) by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 14. Animal Farm by George Orwell (8/10) 15. Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman (7/10) 16. Harry Potter & the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling (8.5/10) 17. Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling (8.5/10) 18. Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 19. Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire, by J.K. Rowling (9/10) 20. Nutshell, by Ian McEwan (7/10) 21. Harry Potter & The Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (7/10) 22. Thrawn by Timothy Zahn (8/10) 23 Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 24. Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (10/10)
Not right away, but eventually. My next few books will be some order of Salem's lot, 2 new Star Wars books, the Red Rising Novella and the 4th Magic2.0 book
Definitely recommend Caffeinated as it was well written and very interesting. My concern before opening the book was it'd be a collection of random caffeine facts as in "wow it dilates your pupils 2% more if you're female!" as some of these non-fiction subject books can be. Instead was an extremely interesting journey and exploration: Part 1 of the book was the author exploring different regions caffeine/coffee came from, as a back drop to its early history. This part was somewhat light and a good entry to the meat of the book. I also found the cultural uses and recognition of caffeine interesting enough to grab me for the later parts of the book. Part 2, the next 3 or so sections, explores caffeine's explosive growth and the many forms it has taken. Stuff like how the guy who made a $12 million fortune creating EZ Widers rolling papers took that single-serving genius and became the creator of Keurig. The author alternates between describing these different forms caffeine delivery takes, with legal battles and the fight for labeling/misrepresentation. Definitely appealed to my marketing side of the brain. He sprinkles facts throughout the book behind the psychology of caffeine blocking your adenosine ("I'm tired") receptors, how vastly different it affects different people, and addiction/tolerance. There was an interesting theme on how humans "self medicate" caffeine throughout the book backed by studies of people given unmarked pills of varying caffeine strengths, and self regulating the pill usage subconsciously to the point where it almost exactly matched their prior coffee caffeine habits (despite not knowing how much was in the pills given). I would say this theme, the author's travel to different countries, and the deeper looks into unturned rocks like synthetic caffeine manufacturing, were the original points he brought to the subject. Overall you could read it like a travel (caffeine tourism) book, a science subject book, a history read, marketing study or a psych discussion. All these different elements combined into a fast read for non-fiction, and it's a topic most of us interact with every day. Thus ends my long review and recommendation. Pressfield's The War of Art is much closer to a self-help book on creatives identifying and battling resistance and procrastination. I picked it up because I like his historical fiction works and was interested in his writing habits, but it was interesting to see how he describes the many faces resistance/procrastination takes and how manipulative it is. Got me pumped for work the next day to get shit done but I think you'd only get a lot of substance from it if you're working on personal projects or a creative writer/artist etc. since it's all about discipline and treating your craft as a 9 to 5 job.
Thanks Oshie; I'm adding Caffeinated to my list. Curious what sparked your interest in War of Art? I'm no artist myself but I am really interested in art and I'm a musician/wannabe writer
I like the historical/alternative fiction genre and alos enjoy reading about Rome and Greece. Pressfield is the biggest historical fiction writer about Rome and Greece, so I've read and enjoyed most of his work. Actually listening to his audiobook Killing Rommel right now - historical fiction about tank desert warfare. War of Art was mentioned in Joey Diaz's podcast (comedian, The Church of What's Happening Now podcast) a couple times as Joey's inspiration behind work ethic. Since Pressfield is one of my favorite authors anyways due to the Rome/Greece works I figured I owed it a read.
Cool man. Keep posting as I think we're on a similar wavelength in books we like. And teams apparently
1. The Metamorphosis -- Franz Kafka (8/10) 2. Descartes' Error: Emotion, Reason and the Human Brain -- Antonio Damasio (8/10) 3. Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things -- Jenny Lawson (6/10) 4. The Signal and the Noise: Why So Many Predictions Fail But Some Don't -- Nate Silver (9/10) 5. Thinking, Fast and Slow -- Daniel Kahneman (10/10) 6. Travels With Charley: In Search of America -- John Steinbeck (8/10) 7. The Great Escape: Health, Wealth and the Origins of Inequality -- Angus Deaton (5/10)
1. Dune, by Frank Herbert (6.5/10) 2. The Romanov Prophecy by Steve Berry (7/10) 3. The Kill Artist (Gabriel Allon #1) by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 4. The Templar Legacy (Cotton Malone #1) by Steve Berry (6.5/10) 5. Carve The Mark by Veronica Roth (6/10) 6. Master of Formalities by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7. Empires of the Sea, by Roger Crowley (9/10) 8. 1984 by George Orwell (8.5/10) 9. The North Water, by Ian McGuire (7/10) 10. The English Assassin (Gabriel Allon #2) by Daniel Siva (8/10) 11. Hillbilly Elegy by JD Vance (9/10) 12. The Alexandria Link (Cotton Malone #2) by Steve Berry (7.5/10) 13. Star Wars: Empire's End (Aftermath #3) by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 14. Animal Farm by George Orwell (8/10) 15. Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman (7/10) 16. Harry Potter & the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling (8.5/10) 17. Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling (8.5/10) 18. Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 19. Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire, by J.K. Rowling (9/10) 20. Nutshell, by Ian McEwan (7/10) 21. Harry Potter & The Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (7/10) 22. Thrawn by Timothy Zahn (8/10) 23. Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 24. Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 25. American War by Omar El Akkad (7.5/10)
Read it since Tuesday. Wasn't super long and it hooked me in. Read it mostly in 2 sittings Tues and last night. Finished it at lunch. Pretty good book. Future dystopian about the 2nd American Civil War that takes place in 2075. After global warming floods most of the coasts, US institutes a ban on carbon fuels. The south secedes over it. The setting is interesting, but it's more about the life of a single person that lived through it. Different kind of book than I normally read. Reads like historical fiction, but in the future.
1. The Professor in the Cage by Jonathan Gottschall (5/10) 2. The War of Art by Steven Pressfield (7/10) 3. Caffeinated: How Our Daily Habit Helps, Hurts, and Hooks Us by Murray Carpenter (8/10) 4. Killing Rommel by Steven Pressfield (6/10) 5. Ego is the Enemy by Ryan Holiday (4/10)
1. Fordlandia: The Rise and Fall of Henry Ford's Jungle City - Greg Grandin 2. On the Medieval Origins of the Modern State - Joseph R. Strayer 3. The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution - C.L.R. James 4. 1177 B.C.: The Year Civilization Collapsed - Eric H. Cline 5. The Bitter Road to Freedom: The Human Cost of Allied Victory in World War II Europe - William I. Hitchcock 6. Gengis Khan and the Making of the Modern World - Jack Weatherford 7. SPQR: A History of Ancient Rome - Mary Beard 8. First as Tragedy, Then as Farce - Slavoj Žižek 9. Civil Wars: A History in Ideas - David Armitage 10. Songs of a Dead Dreamer - Thomas Ligotti 11. The Reivers - William Faulkner 12. The Little Prince - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry 13. Bad Samaritans: The Myth of Free Trade and the Secret History of Capitalism - Ha-Joon Chang 14. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders 15. Norse Mythology - Neil Gaiman 16. The Birth of Classical Europe: A History From Troy to Augustine (The Penguin History of Europe, Vol. I) - Simon Price and Peter Thonemann 17. American Gods - Neil Gaiman
1. The Professor in the Cage by Jonathan Gottschall (5/10) 2. The War of Art by Steven Pressfield (7/10) 3. Caffeinated: How Our Daily Habit Helps, Hurts, and Hooks Us by Murray Carpenter (8/10) 4. Killing Rommel by Steven Pressfield (6/10) 5. Ego is the Enemy by Ryan Holiday (4/10) 6. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch (10/10, awesome read)
1. The Metamorphosis -- Franz Kafka (8/10) 2. Descartes' Error: Emotion, Reason and the Human Brain -- Antonio Damasio (8/10) 3. Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things -- Jenny Lawson (6/10) 4. The Signal and the Noise: Why So Many Predictions Fail But Some Don't -- Nate Silver (9/10) 5. Thinking, Fast and Slow -- Daniel Kahneman (10/10) 6. Travels With Charley: In Search of America -- John Steinbeck (8/10) 7. The Great Escape: Health, Wealth and the Origins of Inequality -- Angus Deaton (5/10) 8. The Crying of Lot 49 -- Thomas Pynchon (8.5/10)
1. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 2. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (8/10) 3. Scrappy Little Nobody - Anna Kendrick (6.5/10) 4. Dune (Dune #1) - Frank Herbert (7.5/10) 5. Hyperion (Hyperion Cantos #1) - Dan Simmons (9/10) 6. The Fall of Hyperion (Hyperion Cantos #2) - Dan Simmons (9/10) 7. The Blade Itself (First Law #1) - Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 8. Before They Are Hanged (First Law #2) Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 9. Last Argument of Kings (First Law #3) - Joe Abercrombie (8.5/10) 10. Best Served Cold (First Law #4) - Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 11. Blood and Bone (Malazan Empire #5) - Ian C. Esselmont (7/10) 12. Nutshell - Ian McEwan (7/10) 13. The Heroes (First Law #5) - Joe Abercrombie (8.5/10) 14. Red Country (First Law #6) - Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 15. Sharp Ends (First Law #7) - Joe Abercrombie (7/10) 16 Anansi Boys - Neil Gaiman (7.5/10) 17. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Harry Potter #1) - J.K. Rowling (9/10 18. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Harry Potter #2) - J.K Rowling (9/10) 19. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Harry Potter #3) - J.K. Rowling (10/10) 20. Babylon's Ashes (The Expanse #6) - James S.A. Corey (7.5/10) 21. Drive (The Expanse #0.1) - James S.A. Corey (6.5/10) 22. The Vital Abyss (The Expanse #5.5) James S.A. Corey (6.5/10) 23. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter #4) - J.K. Rowling (10/10)
DDay through German Eyes Short but very good. Was almost hoping the Germans got reinforcements to save the guys interviewed.
1. The Gray Man by Mark Greaney (Gray Man Series #1) 7/10 2. Days of Rage by Brad Taylor (Pike Logan Series #6) 7.5/10 3. The First World War: A Brief History with Documents by Susan R. Grayzel 7/10 4. Persuader by Lee Child (Jack Reacher #7) 7/10 5. The Brusilov Offensive by Timothy C. Dowling 6/10 6. Storm of Steel by Ernst Junger 7/10 7. Forty Years in the Big House: Michigan Tales from My Four Decades as a Wolverine by Jon Falk with Dan Ewald 6/10 8. Hallowed Ground by James McPherson 8.5/10 9. The Bedford Boys: One American Town's Ultimate D-Day Sacrifice by Alex Kershaw 9/10 10. On Target by Mark Greaney (Gray Man Series #2) 8/10 11. No Fortunate Son by Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #7) 9/10 12. If You Survive: From Normandy to the Battle of the Bulge to the End of World War II - One American Officer's Riveting True Story by George Wilson 9/10
1. Dune, by Frank Herbert (6.5/10) 2. The Romanov Prophecy by Steve Berry (7/10) 3. The Kill Artist (Gabriel Allon #1) by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 4. The Templar Legacy (Cotton Malone #1) by Steve Berry (6.5/10) 5. Carve The Mark by Veronica Roth (6/10) 6. Master of Formalities by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7. Empires of the Sea, by Roger Crowley (9/10) 8. 1984 by George Orwell (8.5/10) 9. The North Water, by Ian McGuire (7/10) 10. The English Assassin (Gabriel Allon #2) by Daniel Siva (8/10) 11. Hillbilly Elegy by JD Vance (9/10) 12. The Alexandria Link (Cotton Malone #2) by Steve Berry (7.5/10) 13. Star Wars: Empire's End (Aftermath #3) by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 14. Animal Farm by George Orwell (8/10) 15. Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman (7/10) 16. Harry Potter & the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling (8.5/10) 17. Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling (8.5/10) 18. Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 19. Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire, by J.K. Rowling (9/10) 20. Nutshell, by Ian McEwan (7/10) 21. Harry Potter & The Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (7/10) 22. Thrawn by Timothy Zahn (8/10) 23. Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 24. Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 25. American War by Omar El Akkad (7.5/10) 26. Salem's Lot, by Steven King (6.5/10) 27. Killers of the Flower Moon, by David Grann (9/10) 28. Star Wars: Guardian of the Whills, by Gregg Rucka (6/10) 29. Star Wars: Rebel Rising, by Beth Revis (6.5/10) 30. Fight and Flight (Magic 2.0 #4), by Scott Meyer (4.5/10) Killers of the Flower Moon was incredible. Highly recommend. Was really disappointed by Fight and Flight
I read every day at breakfast and lunch and most days at dinner too. I'm on book #9. I do tackle some longer/denser nonfiction though
Fight or Flight started out pretty meh but I've enjoyed the last few hours of my listen. I've said this ad nauseam, but Luke Daniels does a great job with the audiobooks and it increases my enjoyment of these books immensely. I will finish today, I have about an hour left. I'm thinking around 6.5 / 10. We'll see.
This was me last year. I read like 70 books, but that's because the majority were way shorter than my typical reading length.
I prob read slower than yall bc I read print instead of Kindle. I feel like I absorb more that way though
1. The Metamorphosis -- Franz Kafka (8/10) 2. Descartes' Error: Emotion, Reason and the Human Brain -- Antonio Damasio (8/10) 3. Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things -- Jenny Lawson (6/10) 4. The Signal and the Noise: Why So Many Predictions Fail But Some Don't -- Nate Silver (9/10) 5. Thinking, Fast and Slow -- Daniel Kahneman (10/10) 6. Travels With Charley: In Search of America -- John Steinbeck (8/10) 7. The Great Escape: Health, Wealth and the Origins of Inequality -- Angus Deaton (5/10) 8. The Crying of Lot 49 -- Thomas Pynchon (8.5/10) 9. Irresistible: The Rise of Addictive Technology and the Business of Keeping Us Hooked (8.75/10)
1. The Professor in the Cage by Jonathan Gottschall (5/10) 2. The War of Art by Steven Pressfield (7/10) 3. Caffeinated: How Our Daily Habit Helps, Hurts, and Hooks Us by Murray Carpenter (8/10) 4. Killing Rommel by Steven Pressfield (6/10) 5. Ego is the Enemy by Ryan Holiday (4/10) 6. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch (10/10) 7. How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid (8/10 short novel but pretty intense from the second person point of view. I was surprised at how emotionally invested I got by the end) Also tried listening to "Goldeneye: Where Bond Was Born: Ian Fleming's Jamaica" by Matthew Parker as an audiobook and gave up halfway through. Just wasn't doing it for me. General question: Does anyone have a few books going at once? I tend to have two, either a fiction and a nonfiction or a book and an audiobook. The 45 minute commute is great for audiobooks but I think I should stay away from long audiobooks and biography audiobooks.
I usually have two going (one in print/Kindle and the other in audiobook). Right now I have three, the third being a short story collection.
This is what I do, one audiobook and one kindle. Every once in a while I'll start an audiobook that I'll listen to with my wife so I'll have 3 going.
recently started this as well. Audiobook for the gym, working in the yard, etc and kindle for relaxing. Listening to American Gods was pretty interesting because they did a full cast recording rather than one narrator.
The one in my head. I prefer kindle, not audio. But there's nothing wrong w audiobooks if that's your jam
I agree, not hating on others format choice. Was just musing. I can't get the most out of it if it's not printed words on a page; I've tried ebooks and audio
1. The Atlantis Gene, A.G. Riddle, 6.5/10 2. Grimscribe, Thomas Ligotti, 9.5/10 3. The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch, 10/10 4. Red Seas Under Red Skies, Scott Lynch, 9/10 5. Hounded, Kevin Hearne, 7/10 6. Banquet for the Damned, Adam G. Nevill, 1/10 7. The Body Reader, Anne Frasier, 7.5/10 8. Guards! Guards!, Terry Pratchett, 9/10 9. The Winter Over, Matthew Iden, 5/10 10. Huntress Moon, Alexandra Sokoloff, 8.5/10 11. Blood Moon, Alexandra Sokoloff, 5.5/10; huge drop off from the first book 12. Civilization and its Discontents, Sigmund Freud, 8/10 13. My Sister's Grave, Robert Dugoni, 7.5/10 14. Walk Into Silence, Susan McBride, 1/10 15. The Rise of True Crime, Jean Murley, 9/10 16. Serial Killers: The Method and Madness of Monsters, Richard Vronsky, 9/10 17. Broken Grace, E.C. Diskin, 7.5/10 18. With the Dawn (Faith of the Fallen 1), Cassandra Sky West, 8.5/10 SPRING INTO SCI-FI 17, AIYAIYAIYAIYAI19. To Honor You Call Us (Man of War 1), H. Paul Honsinger 9/10 20. For Honor We Stand (Man of War 2), H. Paul Honsinger, 8.5/10 21. Fields of Fire (Frontlines 5), Marko Kloos, 10/10 22. Babylon's Ashes (Expanse 6), James S.A. Corey 8/10 23. Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3), H. Paul Honsinger, 8.5/10 24. Warrior King (Odyssey One 5), Evan Currie, 9.5/10 25. The Oncoming Storm (Angel in the Whirlwind 1), Christopher G. Nuttall, 5.5/10 26. Hyperion (Hyperion Cantos 1), Dan Simmons, 2-8/10, I have no idea 27. Falcone Strike (Angel in the Whirlwind 2), Christopher G. Nuttall, 6/10 28. Hell's Rejects (Chaos of the Covenant 1), M.R. Forbes, 10/10 29. Flagship (Captain's Crucible 1), Isaac Hooke, 8.5/10 30. We Are Legion: We Are Bob (Bobiverse 1), Dennis E. Taylor, 10/10 31. Fire and Brimstone (Chaos of the Covenant 2), M.R. Forbes, 10/10 32. Cursed Command (Angel in the Whirlwind 3), Christopher G. Nuttall, 3.5/10 33. Ninefox Gambit (Machineries of Empire 1), Yoon Ha Lee, 10.5/10 34. Corvette (novella), Ken McConnell, 6/10