1. The Atlantis Gene, A.G. Riddle, 6.5/10 2. Grimscribe, Thomas Ligotti, 9.5/10 3. The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch, 10/10 4. Red Seas Under Red Skies, Scott Lynch, 9/10 5. Hounded, Kevin Hearne, 7/10 6. Banquet for the Damned, Adam G. Nevill, 1/10 7. The Body Reader, Anne Frasier, 7.5/10 8. Guards! Guards!, Terry Pratchett, 9/10 9. The Winter Over, Matthew Iden, 5/10 10. Huntress Moon, Alexandra Sokoloff, 8.5/10 11. Blood Moon, Alexandra Sokoloff, 5.5/10; huge drop off from the first book 12. Civilization and its Discontents, Sigmund Freud, 8/10 13. My Sister's Grave, Robert Dugoni, 7.5/10 14. Walk Into Silence, Susan McBride, 1/10 15. The Rise of True Crime, Jean Murley, 9/10 16. Serial Killers: The Method and Madness of Monsters, Richard Vronsky, 9/10 17. Broken Grace, E.C. Diskin, 7.5/10 18. With the Dawn (Faith of the Fallen 1), Cassandra Sky West, 8.5/10 SPRING INTO SCI-FI 17, AIYAIYAIYAIYAI19. To Honor You Call Us (Man of War 1), H. Paul Honsinger 9/10 20. For Honor We Stand (Man of War 2), H. Paul Honsinger, 8.5/10 21. Fields of Fire (Frontlines 5), Marko Kloos, 10/10 22. Babylon's Ashes (Expanse 6), James S.A. Corey 8/10 23. Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3), H. Paul Honsinger, 8.5/10 24. Warrior King (Odyssey One 5), Evan Currie, 9.5/10 25. The Oncoming Storm (Angel in the Whirlwind 1), Christopher G. Nuttall, 5.5/10 26. Hyperion (Hyperion Cantos 1), Dan Simmons, 2-8/10, I have no idea 27. Falcone Strike (Angel in the Whirlwind 2), Christopher G. Nuttall, 6/10 28. Hell's Rejects (Chaos of the Covenant 1), M.R. Forbes, 10/10 29. Flagship (Captain's Crucible 1), Isaac Hooke, 8.5/10 30. We Are Legion: We Are Bob (Bobiverse 1), Dennis E. Taylor, 10/10 31. Fire and Brimstone (Chaos of the Covenant 2), M.R. Forbes, 10/10 32. Cursed Command (Angel in the Whirlwind 3), Christopher G. Nuttall, 3.5/10 33. Ninefox Gambit (Machineries of Empire 1), Yoon Ha Lee, 10.5/10 34. Corvette (novella), Ken McConnell, 6/10 35. Star Nomad (Fallen Empire 1), Lindsay Buroker, 7.5/10; felt like a setup to a series in that it was basically assembling the ship and its unlikely crew. Female authorial voice was nice change-up.
1. The Atlantis Gene, A.G. Riddle, 6.5/10 2. Grimscribe, Thomas Ligotti, 9.5/10 3. The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch, 10/10 4. Red Seas Under Red Skies, Scott Lynch, 9/10 5. Hounded, Kevin Hearne, 7/10 6. Banquet for the Damned, Adam G. Nevill, 1/10 7. The Body Reader, Anne Frasier, 7.5/10 8. Guards! Guards!, Terry Pratchett, 9/10 9. The Winter Over, Matthew Iden, 5/10 10. Huntress Moon, Alexandra Sokoloff, 8.5/10 11. Blood Moon, Alexandra Sokoloff, 5.5/10; huge drop off from the first book 12. Civilization and its Discontents, Sigmund Freud, 8/10 13. My Sister's Grave, Robert Dugoni, 7.5/10 14. Walk Into Silence, Susan McBride, 1/10 15. The Rise of True Crime, Jean Murley, 9/10 16. Serial Killers: The Method and Madness of Monsters, Richard Vronsky, 9/10 17. Broken Grace, E.C. Diskin, 7.5/10 18. With the Dawn (Faith of the Fallen 1), Cassandra Sky West, 8.5/10 SPRING INTO SCI-FI 17, AIYAIYAIYAIYAI19. To Honor You Call Us (Man of War 1), H. Paul Honsinger 9/10 20. For Honor We Stand (Man of War 2), H. Paul Honsinger, 8.5/10 21. Fields of Fire (Frontlines 5), Marko Kloos, 10/10 22. Babylon's Ashes (Expanse 6), James S.A. Corey 8/10 23. Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3), H. Paul Honsinger, 8.5/10 24. Warrior King (Odyssey One 5), Evan Currie, 9.5/10 25. The Oncoming Storm (Angel in the Whirlwind 1), Christopher G. Nuttall, 5.5/10 26. Hyperion (Hyperion Cantos 1), Dan Simmons, 2-8/10, I have no idea 27. Falcone Strike (Angel in the Whirlwind 2), Christopher G. Nuttall, 6/10 28. Hell's Rejects (Chaos of the Covenant 1), M.R. Forbes, 10/10 29. Flagship (Captain's Crucible 1), Isaac Hooke, 8.5/10 30. We Are Legion: We Are Bob (Bobiverse 1), Dennis E. Taylor, 10/10 31. Fire and Brimstone (Chaos of the Covenant 2), M.R. Forbes, 10/10 32. Cursed Command (Angel in the Whirlwind 3), Christopher G. Nuttall, 3.5/10 33. Ninefox Gambit (Machineries of Empire 1), Yoon Ha Lee, 10.5/10 34. Corvette (novella), Ken McConnell, 6/10 35. Star Nomad (Fallen Empire 1), Lindsay Buroker, 7.5/10 36. The Devils Do (Chaos of the Covenant 3), M.R. Forbes, 9/10; slight step back as the 'explanation' takes up a good portion of the front of the book. Unsatisfactory in the open, as such magic/mysterious systems often are. Compensated by awesome action in acts 2 and 3.
1. The Metamorphosis -- Franz Kafka (8/10) 2. Descartes' Error: Emotion, Reason and the Human Brain -- Antonio Damasio (8/10) 3. Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things -- Jenny Lawson (6/10) 4. The Signal and the Noise: Why So Many Predictions Fail But Some Don't -- Nate Silver (9/10) 5. Thinking, Fast and Slow -- Daniel Kahneman (10/10) 6. Travels With Charley: In Search of America -- John Steinbeck (8/10) 7. The Great Escape: Health, Wealth and the Origins of Inequality -- Angus Deaton (5/10) 8. The Crying of Lot 49 -- Thomas Pynchon (8.5/10) 9. Irresistible: The Rise of Addictive Technology and the Business of Keeping Us Hooked (8.75/10) 10. In Praise of Slowness: Challenging the Cult of Speed -- Carl Honoré (7/10) The premise of the book is a 10/10 for me but the execution was just so so
1. The Gray Man by Mark Greaney (Gray Man Series #1) 7/10 2. Days of Rage by Brad Taylor (Pike Logan Series #6) 7.5/10 3. The First World War: A Brief History with Documents by Susan R. Grayzel 7/10 4. Persuader by Lee Child (Jack Reacher #7) 7/10 5. The Brusilov Offensive by Timothy C. Dowling 6/10 6. Storm of Steel by Ernst Junger 7/10 7. Forty Years in the Big House: Michigan Tales from My Four Decades as a Wolverine by Jon Falk with Dan Ewald 6/10 8. Hallowed Ground by James McPherson 8.5/10 9. The Bedford Boys: One American Town's Ultimate D-Day Sacrifice by Alex Kershaw 9/10 10. On Target by Mark Greaney (Gray Man Series #2) 8/10 11. No Fortunate Son by Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #7) 9/10 12. If You Survive: From Normandy to the Battle of the Bulge to the End of World War II - One American Officer's Riveting True Story by George Wilson 9/10 13. Ballistic by Mark Greaney (Gray Man #3) 9/10
1. Poisonfeather (Gibson Vaughn #2) - Matthew FitzSimmons (7.5/10) 2. The Caped Crusade: Batman and the Rise of Nerd Culture - Glen Weldon (8.5/10) 3. Waking Gods (Themis Files #2) - Sylvain Neuvel (7.5/10) 4. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 5. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 6. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (9/10) 7. Nutshell - Ian McEwan (4.5/10) 8. The 50 Best College Football Teams of All Time - Bill Connelly (7/10) 9. The Stranger in the Woods: The Extraordinary Story of the Last True Hermit - Michael Finkel (6.5/10) 10. Behind Her Eyes - Sarah Pinborough (7/10) 11. The Woman in Cabin 10 - Ruth Ware (5.5/10) 12. On Tyranny: Twenty Lessons from the Twentieth Century - Timothy Snyder (8/10) 13. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (6/10) Gave my thoughts on the latest book in the BOTM thread. Was good, not great. King definitely has developed as a writer over the decades. Cabin 10 was fine. It had some super slow moments including like 40 pages of nothingness that just needed something to happen. Could have been better. Twist was solid though. On Tyranny was an interesting read with all the shit happening in our political climate. And it's short, little over 100 pages on my Kindle. Knocked it out in an afternoon.
1. Wolves of the Calla (book 5 in the Dark Tower series) - Stephen King 2. Song of Susannah (book 6 in the Dark Tower series) - Stephen King 3. The Dark Tower (book 7 in the Dark Tower series) - Stephen King 4. Red Rising (book 1 in the Red Rising series) - Pierce Brown 5. Golden Son (book 2 in the Red Rising series) - Pierce Brown 6. Morning Star (book 3 in the Red Rising series) - Pierce Brown Next up is the Silo series (Wool, Shift, and Dust) by Hugh Howey. I read and write 10+ hours a day at work so it's tough to come home and read more. Took me like a year to get through the Dark Tower series. Only like 3 weeks for the Red Rising series because it's a really, really fun read and I had a few long car trips to listen on tape.
1. The Metamorphosis -- Franz Kafka (8/10) 2. Descartes' Error: Emotion, Reason and the Human Brain -- Antonio Damasio (8/10) 3. Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things -- Jenny Lawson (6/10) 4. The Signal and the Noise: Why So Many Predictions Fail But Some Don't -- Nate Silver (9/10) 5. Thinking, Fast and Slow -- Daniel Kahneman (10/10) 6. Travels With Charley: In Search of America -- John Steinbeck (8/10) 7. The Great Escape: Health, Wealth and the Origins of Inequality -- Angus Deaton (5/10) 8. The Crying of Lot 49 -- Thomas Pynchon (8.5/10) 9. Irresistible: The Rise of Addictive Technology and the Business of Keeping Us Hooked -- Adam Alter (8.75/10) 10. In Praise of Slowness: Challenging the Cult of Speed -- Carl Honoré (7/10) 11. Alone Together: Why We Expect More of Technology and Less From Each Other -- Sherry Turkle (8/10) Book has two parts; one about phones/tablets/computers and stuff we use all the time and one about sociable robots. I enjoyed the phones part more because it's more directly applicable to my life but the robots part had a lot of intriguing stuff that gave me weird feelings thinking about the future. If you dug the show Westworld it definitely has some cool stuff along those lines, reading about the robot programmers working with their creations etc
1. The Metamorphosis -- Franz Kafka (8/10) 2. Descartes' Error: Emotion, Reason and the Human Brain -- Antonio Damasio (8/10) 3. Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things -- Jenny Lawson (6/10) 4. The Signal and the Noise: Why So Many Predictions Fail But Some Don't -- Nate Silver (9/10) 5. Thinking, Fast and Slow -- Daniel Kahneman (10/10) 6. Travels With Charley: In Search of America -- John Steinbeck (8/10) 7. The Great Escape: Health, Wealth and the Origins of Inequality -- Angus Deaton (5/10) 8. The Crying of Lot 49 -- Thomas Pynchon (8.5/10) 9. Irresistible: The Rise of Addictive Technology and the Business of Keeping Us Hooked -- Adam Alter (8.75/10) 10. In Praise of Slowness: Challenging the Cult of Speed -- Carl Honoré (7/10) 11. Alone Together: Why We Expect More From Technology and Less From Each Other -- Sherry Turkle (8/10) 12. Kim: A Novel of the Great Game -- Rudyard Kipling (5/10)
1. Dune, by Frank Herbert (6.5/10) 2. The Romanov Prophecy by Steve Berry (7/10) 3. The Kill Artist (Gabriel Allon #1) by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 4. The Templar Legacy (Cotton Malone #1) by Steve Berry (6.5/10) 5. Carve The Mark by Veronica Roth (6/10) 6. Master of Formalities by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7. Empires of the Sea, by Roger Crowley (9/10) 8. 1984 by George Orwell (8.5/10) 9. The North Water, by Ian McGuire (7/10) 10. The English Assassin (Gabriel Allon #2) by Daniel Siva (8/10) 11. Hillbilly Elegy by JD Vance (9/10) 12. The Alexandria Link (Cotton Malone #2) by Steve Berry (7.5/10) 13. Star Wars: Empire's End (Aftermath #3) by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 14. Animal Farm by George Orwell (8/10) 15. Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman (7/10) 16. Harry Potter & the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling (8.5/10) 17. Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling (8.5/10) 18. Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 19. Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire, by J.K. Rowling (9/10) 20. Nutshell, by Ian McEwan (7/10) 21. Harry Potter & The Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (7/10) 22. Thrawn by Timothy Zahn (8/10) 23. Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 24. Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 25. American War by Omar El Akkad (7.5/10) 26. Salem's Lot, by Steven King (6.5/10) 27. Killers of the Flower Moon, by David Grann (9/10) 28. Star Wars: Guardian of the Whills, by Gregg Rucka (6/10) 29. Star Wars: Rebel Rising, by Beth Revis (6.5/10) 30. Fight and Flight (Magic 2.0 #4), by Scott Meyer (4.5/10) 31. The Confessor (Gabriel Allon #3) by Daniel Silva (7.5/10) 32. The Venetian Betrayal (Cotton Malone #3) by Steve Berry (6.5/10) 33. The Collapsing Empire (Interdependency #1) by John Scalzi (9.10) 34. Borne by Jeff Vandermeer (8/10) Really enjoying the Gabriel Allon series. Good stuff. Loved The Collapsing Empire. Really bummed I have to wait for the second book. Borne was great too. Good sci-fi and very different than anything Ive read before.
1. The Gray Man by Mark Greaney (Gray Man Series #1) 7/10 2. Days of Rage by Brad Taylor (Pike Logan Series #6) 7.5/10 3. The First World War: A Brief History with Documents by Susan R. Grayzel 7/10 4. Persuader by Lee Child (Jack Reacher #7) 7/10 5. The Brusilov Offensive by Timothy C. Dowling 6/10 6. Storm of Steel by Ernst Junger 7/10 7. Forty Years in the Big House: Michigan Tales from My Four Decades as a Wolverine by Jon Falk with Dan Ewald 6/10 8. Hallowed Ground by James McPherson 8.5/10 9. The Bedford Boys: One American Town's Ultimate D-Day Sacrifice by Alex Kershaw 9/10 10. On Target by Mark Greaney (Gray Man Series #2) 8/10 11. No Fortunate Son by Brad Taylor (Pike Logan #7) 9/10 12. If You Survive: From Normandy to the Battle of the Bulge to the End of World War II - One American Officer's Riveting True Story by George Wilson 9/10 13. Ballistic by Mark Greaney (Gray Man #3) 9/10 14. Foreign Agent by Brad Thor (Scot Harvath #15) 8/10
1. The Atlantis Gene, A.G. Riddle, 6.5/10 2. Grimscribe, Thomas Ligotti, 9.5/10 3. The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch, 10/10 4. Red Seas Under Red Skies, Scott Lynch, 9/10 5. Hounded, Kevin Hearne, 7/10 6. Banquet for the Damned, Adam G. Nevill, 1/10 7. The Body Reader, Anne Frasier, 7.5/10 8. Guards! Guards!, Terry Pratchett, 9/10 9. The Winter Over, Matthew Iden, 5/10 10. Huntress Moon, Alexandra Sokoloff, 8.5/10 11. Blood Moon, Alexandra Sokoloff, 5.5/10; huge drop off from the first book 12. Civilization and its Discontents, Sigmund Freud, 8/10 13. My Sister's Grave, Robert Dugoni, 7.5/10 14. Walk Into Silence, Susan McBride, 1/10 15. The Rise of True Crime, Jean Murley, 9/10 16. Serial Killers: The Method and Madness of Monsters, Richard Vronsky, 9/10 17. Broken Grace, E.C. Diskin, 7.5/10 18. With the Dawn (Faith of the Fallen 1), Cassandra Sky West, 8.5/10 SPRING INTO SCI-FI 17, AIYAIYAIYAIYAI19. To Honor You Call Us (Man of War 1), H. Paul Honsinger 9/10 20. For Honor We Stand (Man of War 2), H. Paul Honsinger, 8.5/10 21. Fields of Fire (Frontlines 5), Marko Kloos, 10/10 22. Babylon's Ashes (Expanse 6), James S.A. Corey 8/10 23. Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3), H. Paul Honsinger, 8.5/10 24. Warrior King (Odyssey One 5), Evan Currie, 9.5/10 25. The Oncoming Storm (Angel in the Whirlwind 1), Christopher G. Nuttall, 5.5/10 26. Hyperion (Hyperion Cantos 1), Dan Simmons, 2-8/10, I have no idea 27. Falcone Strike (Angel in the Whirlwind 2), Christopher G. Nuttall, 6/10 28. Hell's Rejects (Chaos of the Covenant 1), M.R. Forbes, 10/10 29. Flagship (Captain's Crucible 1), Isaac Hooke, 8.5/10 30. We Are Legion: We Are Bob (Bobiverse 1), Dennis E. Taylor, 10/10 31. Fire and Brimstone (Chaos of the Covenant 2), M.R. Forbes, 10/10 32. Cursed Command (Angel in the Whirlwind 3), Christopher G. Nuttall, 3.5/10 33. Ninefox Gambit (Machineries of Empire 1), Yoon Ha Lee, 10.5/10 34. Corvette (novella), Ken McConnell, 6/10 35. Star Nomad (Fallen Empire 1), Lindsay Buroker, 7.5/10 36. The Devils Do (Chaos of the Covenant 3), M.R. Forbes, 9/10 37. For We Are Many (Bobiverse 2), Dennis E. Taylor, 10/10. Still good, but it was a little preachy about the author's views which seem to lean libertarian, atheist, and pro-natalist. 38. Warship (Black Feet Trilogy 1), Joshua Dalzelle, 8.5/10. Good start. Interesting setup. Some of it was a little tropey but what the hell isn't anyway?
Just one criticism. And it isn't a flaw per se. I wouldn't have noticed if I didn't disagree with most of his takes.
1. Poisonfeather (Gibson Vaughn #2) - Matthew FitzSimmons (7.5/10) 2. The Caped Crusade: Batman and the Rise of Nerd Culture - Glen Weldon (8.5/10) 3. Waking Gods (Themis Files #2) - Sylvain Neuvel (7.5/10) 4. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 5. Golden Son (Red Rising #2) - Pierce Brown (8.5/10) 6. Morning Star (Red Rising #3) - Pierce Brown (9/10) 7. Nutshell - Ian McEwan (4.5/10) 8. The 50 Best College Football Teams of All Time - Bill Connelly (7/10) 9. The Stranger in the Woods: The Extraordinary Story of the Last True Hermit - Michael Finkel (6.5/10) 10. Behind Her Eyes - Sarah Pinborough (7/10) 11. The Woman in Cabin 10 - Ruth Ware (5.5/10) 12. On Tyranny: Twenty Lessons from the Twentieth Century - Timothy Snyder (8/10) 13. 'Salem's Lot - Stephen King (6/10) 14. X - Chuck Klosterman (8.5/10) As always, fun to read a Klosterman book. He's so unique and probably my favorite writer today. My one criticism is an odd one: sometimes I don't care for the music he writes about. But other than that I love pretty much everything else he does. Happy I purchased the actual book. It looks really cool.
This book was a collection of writings from the last decade so it was all over the place: Beatles, KISS, Pavement, Gnarles Barkley, Van Halen, etc. But there was a lot of stuff in this book not music. Bunch of sports stuff, TV stuff, a piece on an author that I now want to check out (Jonathan Franzen). If I was recommending what to check out first from Klosterman, I'd recommend three of his books in particular: Sex, Drugs, and Cocoa Puffs Eating the Dinosaur But What if We're Wrong? Those three show you what his general view on life/pop culture is.
1. The Crippled God (The Malazan Book of the Fallen #10) - Steven Erikson (9/10) 2. Dune - Frank Herbert (7/10) 3. The Shadow of the Wind (The Cemetery of Forgotten Books #1) - Carlos Ruiz ZafĂ³n (9/10) 4. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (6/10) 5. The Gunslinger (The Dark Tower #1) - Stephen King (7/10) 6. The Drawing of the Three (The Dark Tower #2) - Stephen King (8/10) 7. The North Water - Ian McGuire (6.5/10) 8. The Waste Lands (The Dark Tower #3) - Stephen King (7.5/10) 9. A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole (7/10) 10. Wizard and Glass (The Dark Tower #4) - Stephen King (9.5/10) 11. Snapshot - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) 12. Blood and Bone (Malazan Empire #5) - Ian C. Esslemont (6/10) 13. A Supposedly Fun Thing I'll Never Do Again: Essays and Arguments - David Foster Wallace (8/10) 14. The Heroes (First Law World #5) - Joe Abercrombie (8/10) 15. Anansi Boys - Neil Gaiman (8/10) 16. The Outsiders - S.E. Hinton (7/10) 17. It - Stephen King (9.5/10) 18. The Broom of the System - David Foster Wallace (6.5/10) 19. The Wind Through the Keyhole (The Dark Tower #4.5) - Stephen King (6.5/10) 20. Nutshell - Ian McEwan (6/10) 21. Death Masks (The Dresden Files #5) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 22. Wolves of the Calla (The Dark Tower #5) - Stephen King (7.5/10) 23. Blood Rites (The Dresden Files #6) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 24. Song of Susannah (The Dark Tower #6) - Stephen King (6/10) 25. Dead Beat (The Dresden Files #7) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 26. The Killer Angels - Michael Shaara (8/10) 27. The Dark Tower (The Dark Tower #7) - Stephen King (7/10) 28. Proven Guilty (The Dresden Files #8) - Jim Butcher (7.5/10) 29. Leviathan Wakes (The Expanse #1) - James S.A. Corey (9/10) 30. The Butcher of Anderson Station (The Expanse #0.5) - James S.A. Corey (7.5/10)
Need to go back and review all I've read but read Killers of the Flower Moon this weekend - solid 7/10
1. The Metamorphosis -- Franz Kafka (8/10) 2. Descartes' Error: Emotion, Reason and the Human Brain -- Antonio Damasio (8/10) 3. Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things -- Jenny Lawson (6/10) 4. The Signal and the Noise: Why So Many Predictions Fail But Some Don't -- Nate Silver (9/10) 5. Thinking, Fast and Slow -- Daniel Kahneman (10/10) 6. Travels With Charley: In Search of America -- John Steinbeck (8/10) 7. The Great Escape: Health, Wealth and the Origins of Inequality -- Angus Deaton (5/10) 8. The Crying of Lot 49 -- Thomas Pynchon (8.5/10) 9. Irresistible: The Rise of Addictive Technology and the Business of Keeping Us Hooked -- Adam Alter (8.75/10) 10. In Praise of Slowness: Challenging the Cult of Speed -- Carl Honoré (7/10) 11. Alone Together: Why We Expect More From Technology and Less From Each Other -- Sherry Turkle (8/10) 12. Kim: A Novel of the Great Game -- Rudyard Kipling (5/10) 13. You May Also Like: Taste in an Age of Endless Choice -- Tom Vanderbilt (8.5/10)
1. The Atlantis Gene, A.G. Riddle, 6.5/10 2. Grimscribe, Thomas Ligotti, 9.5/10 3. The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch, 10/10 4. Red Seas Under Red Skies, Scott Lynch, 9/10 5. Hounded, Kevin Hearne, 7/10 6. Banquet for the Damned, Adam G. Nevill, 1/10 7. The Body Reader, Anne Frasier, 7.5/10 8. Guards! Guards!, Terry Pratchett, 9/10 9. The Winter Over, Matthew Iden, 5/10 10. Huntress Moon, Alexandra Sokoloff, 8.5/10 11. Blood Moon, Alexandra Sokoloff, 5.5/10; huge drop off from the first book 12. Civilization and its Discontents, Sigmund Freud, 8/10 13. My Sister's Grave, Robert Dugoni, 7.5/10 14. Walk Into Silence, Susan McBride, 1/10 15. The Rise of True Crime, Jean Murley, 9/10 16. Serial Killers: The Method and Madness of Monsters, Richard Vronsky, 9/10 17. Broken Grace, E.C. Diskin, 7.5/10 18. With the Dawn (Faith of the Fallen 1), Cassandra Sky West, 8.5/10 SPRING INTO SCI-FI 17, AIYAIYAIYAIYAI19. To Honor You Call Us (Man of War 1), H. Paul Honsinger 9/10 20. For Honor We Stand (Man of War 2), H. Paul Honsinger, 8.5/10 21. Fields of Fire (Frontlines 5), Marko Kloos, 10/10 22. Babylon's Ashes (Expanse 6), James S.A. Corey 8/10 23. Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3), H. Paul Honsinger, 8.5/10 24. Warrior King (Odyssey One 5), Evan Currie, 9.5/10 25. The Oncoming Storm (Angel in the Whirlwind 1), Christopher G. Nuttall, 5.5/10 26. Hyperion (Hyperion Cantos 1), Dan Simmons, 2-8/10, I have no idea 27. Falcone Strike (Angel in the Whirlwind 2), Christopher G. Nuttall, 6/10 28. Hell's Rejects (Chaos of the Covenant 1), M.R. Forbes, 10/10 29. Flagship (Captain's Crucible 1), Isaac Hooke, 8.5/10 30. We Are Legion: We Are Bob (Bobiverse 1), Dennis E. Taylor, 10/10 31. Fire and Brimstone (Chaos of the Covenant 2), M.R. Forbes, 10/10 32. Cursed Command (Angel in the Whirlwind 3), Christopher G. Nuttall, 3.5/10 33. Ninefox Gambit (Machineries of Empire 1), Yoon Ha Lee, 10.5/10 34. Corvette (novella), Ken McConnell, 6/10 35. Star Nomad (Fallen Empire 1), Lindsay Buroker, 7.5/10 36. The Devils Do (Chaos of the Covenant 3), M.R. Forbes, 9/10 37. For We Are Many (Bobiverse 2), Dennis E. Taylor, 10/10. 38. Warship (Black Feet Trilogy 1), Joshua Dalzelle, 8.5/10. 39. Call to Arms (Black Feet Trilogy 2), Joshua Dalzelle, 8/10. Ok, but had a really hand-waved ending. 40. Duel in the Dark (Blood on the Stars I), Jay Allan, 8.5/10. Entertaining, but seemed to skim on some elements while bogging down in others. 41. Counterstrike (Black Feet Trilogy 3), Josha Dalzelle, 7.5/10. Very predictable ending. A good series, but each book ratcheted up the ambition needlessly. The first one is the best because it feels smaller and more manageable.
Iron Mickey I see you finished Lies of Locke Lamora and RSuRS early this year, not planning on reading Republic of Thieves?
1. Dune, by Frank Herbert (6.5/10) 2. The Romanov Prophecy by Steve Berry (7/10) 3. The Kill Artist (Gabriel Allon #1) by Daniel Silva (8.5/10) 4. The Templar Legacy (Cotton Malone #1) by Steve Berry (6.5/10) 5. Carve The Mark by Veronica Roth (6/10) 6. Master of Formalities by Scott Meyer (7/10) 7. Empires of the Sea, by Roger Crowley (9/10) 8. 1984 by George Orwell (8.5/10) 9. The North Water, by Ian McGuire (7/10) 10. The English Assassin (Gabriel Allon #2) by Daniel Siva (8/10) 11. Hillbilly Elegy by JD Vance (9/10) 12. The Alexandria Link (Cotton Malone #2) by Steve Berry (7.5/10) 13. Star Wars: Empire's End (Aftermath #3) by Chuck Wendig (7.5/10) 14. Animal Farm by George Orwell (8/10) 15. Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman (7/10) 16. Harry Potter & the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling (8.5/10) 17. Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling (8.5/10) 18. Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 19. Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire, by J.K. Rowling (9/10) 20. Nutshell, by Ian McEwan (7/10) 21. Harry Potter & The Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (7/10) 22. Thrawn by Timothy Zahn (8/10) 23. Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 24. Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (10/10) 25. American War by Omar El Akkad (7.5/10) 26. Salem's Lot, by Steven King (6.5/10) 27. Killers of the Flower Moon, by David Grann (9/10) 28. Star Wars: Guardian of the Whills, by Gregg Rucka (6/10) 29. Star Wars: Rebel Rising, by Beth Revis (6.5/10) 30. Fight and Flight (Magic 2.0 #4), by Scott Meyer (4.5/10) 31. The Confessor (Gabriel Allon #3) by Daniel Silva (7.5/10) 32. The Venetian Betrayal (Cotton Malone #3) by Steve Berry (6.5/10) 33. The Collapsing Empire (Interdependency #1) by John Scalzi (9.10) 34. Borne by Jeff Vandermeer (8/10) 35. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood (6.5/10) 36. All Your Wrong Todays by Elan Mastai (9/10) All Your Wrong Todays was great. Fun page turner. Highly recommend to those who loved Dark Matter.
I didn't love it. The premise was cool. The world she set up was interesting, but the story and execution was pretty bland imo. I'll definitely watch the show. I can see it being good if they take the interesting things from the book and spice them up a bit. I also just looked at the imdb page and didnt realize all the big names in it.
This might be sexist but I wondered if it's something girls might enjoy more. Some of them have raved about it
Maybe there's aspects of it they can relate to more, or hits closer to home. But it's not like it's a sappy romance novel or something like that
Awesome. I honestly had written it off as a Martin-type deal. Lynch's mental health issues sounded rough.
Republic of Thieves came out in 2013. Book 4 (Thorn of Emberlain) is the one we have to wait forever on