1. Hotel Mumbai -- (9/10): Awesome. Best movie like that I've seen since 13 hours. 2. Lifelike -- (1/10): Hated it all the way through to the twist. More male nudity than a movie with Addison Timlin who doesn't show shit 3. As It Was -- (7/10): Liam Gallagher doc. Supersonic was better. 4. Extremely Wicked. Incredibly cruel and vile -- (6.5/10): I enjoyed it. Interesting way to tell the Ted Bundy story. Pattinson did a great job. 5. Layercake -- (7.5/10): As good as I remember it being. 6. Ballad of Buster Struggs -- (7/10): Good movie. Slow. Pretty depressing in a way as well.
That's not saying a whole lot, how many movies have you watched in the last 13 hours? Can't be more than a few.
Holy fuck. I watched I Saw the Devil tonight. Choi Min-Sik takes on some fucked up roles. Korean revenge movies are a gruesome ride
From Black Bear Pictures.... Has good ratings on RT, but looks a bit slow. Anyone seen it? And then this one looks interesting as well...
1. Yesterday 6.5/10 2. Warriors 7/10 -- 70s cult classic. Silly. Not as bad as I thought it'd be. 3. Tolkien 6/10 -- Had some heart warming parts, but ultimately it's about an author with a normal life. 4. Savages 8/10 -- Love this movie. Love the author. Love the books. 5. Gangs of New York -- 9/10 6. The River Wild -- 8.5/10 Only 1 new movie. Watching new ones for the next 6. Has anyone seen this one yet?
I have seen it. Don't want to solicit any unwanted opinion. Let me know if you have a Q. Lovely song from the movie as well.
The Lighthouse - 8.5/10 Jojo Rabbit - 9.7/10 Joker - 7.6/10 Coco - 8.8/10 The Addams Family - 5.5/10 Corpse Bride - 7.0/10
Have seen 5 in the last few days, but this seems like the defacto movie thread unless y'all can point me in another direction: 1. The King: 7/10 -- Well made. Probably my favorite Shakespeare to big screen adaptation to date. That I know of anyway. 2. Parasite: 9/10 -- Korean film. One of the most unique movies you'll see. There's a reason it's in the running for best picture 3. Chef: 8.5/10 -- 2014 film written by, and starring John Favreau. Foodie movie. I'd recommend watching while hungry. 4. Alita Battle Angel: 7/10 -- Kid movie, so held to kid movie standards. It's good for what it is. 5. Art of Racing in the Rain: 6/10 -- Melodramatic tear jerker, which annoys me, but it works soooo Also, this list is p good: https://www.esquire.com/entertainment/movies/g24561951/best-movies-of-2019
Been a while since I posted so here's most of the ones I've watched since last posting. 1. Vivarium: (7/10) -- what a fucking ride. 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood: (8/10) 3. 1917: (10/10) -- Movie of the year imo 4. Uncut Gems: (9.5/10) -- Never had a movie make me feel like that. Could not watch in one sitting 5. Knives Out: (9.5/10) -- What a year for movies, amirite? 6. Jojo Rabbit: (8.5/10) -- Rising star Taika Waititi's 2nd best film (behind Hunt for Wilderpeople) 7. Midway: (6.5/10) -- Decent war movie, per genre standard, plot kind of lacking 8. Ford vs Ferrari: (9/10) -- Loved it. That said, Rush is one of my favorite movies of all time, so I must be drawn to this type of flick. 9. Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood: (9/10) -- Knocked a movie about Mr. Rogers out of the park. How is this possible? Thought I'd be bored to bits, but wasn't. 10. Rambo Last Blood: (3/10) -- Should have stopped with the 2008 Rambo. 11. The Irishman: (6/10) -- Overrated. Too long. Deniro is 76, and attempting to pass him off as a 20-something tough guy was too much. 12. The Report: (7/10) -- Enjoyed it. Political piece on torturing in Guantanamo. 13. Peanut Butter Falcon: (9.9/10) -- My favorite movie to watch of the year. Wish it had gotten more oscar attention. 14. Ad Astra: (4/10): Easily the 2nd worst movie on this list.
haven't watched a lot of new shit lately but the last run of movies goes like this 1. Once Upon A Time in Hollywood (9.5/10) It gets better every time I see it 2. Back to School (6.5/10) Dangerfield is great, Zabka nails another villain role, forgot Kinison was in this flick 3. Scream (9/10) can't believe Skeet Ulrich was a thing for a while...rest of the cast is awesome 4. Scream 2 (8/10) solid sequel where they jam a bunch of cameos/victims in 5. Rise of Skywalker (7/10) Despite the obvious reasons, I enjoyed my first re-watch of this 6. Edge of Tomorrow (9/10) oh sweet Emily Blunt as Full Metal Bitch is a delight
6.5 is too low. My favorite bit is the prof telling him the guy who wrote his paper on Vonnegut doesn’t know the first thing about Kurt Vonnegut
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood(9/10) My third favorite Tarantino Movie (IB, Django) The Patriot(7/10) Cheesier than I remember Vision Quest(7/10) Not bad for wrestling HS movie Ocean’s 12 (7.5/10) Better than I remember Wolf of Wall Street (8.5/10) Hate the real life guy but funny movie Knives Out(8.5/10) Great whodunnit with really good cast
Just watched the platform yesterday. Probably a 6 out of 10 it’s a nice movie but kind of redundant. I preferred snowpiercer by a wide margin
I am hilariously bad at finding movies I think will interest me. I just scrolled Hulu and amazon prime for half an hour and then said fuck it
And now just watched django and inglorious basterds. The acting is so fucking great Pitt and decaprio are so great edit- and obviously Christoph waltz.
once upon a time in Hollywood is hilarious and well done, loved that movie « don’t cry in front of the Mexicans » « My booze don’t need nobody » and I am forgetting a ton of stuff, the DiCaprio scene in the trailer in the morning when he was hungover and shoving his face into a bowl full of water and ice lol....almost throwing up after every sentence from the director. And after the first day of shooting. Jesus that was great acting.
Cliff doesn’t have a clue what he will do. Only thing the two men know for sure, tonight is the end of an era for both of them. When you come to the end of the line with a buddy who is more than a brother and a little less than a wife getting blind drunk is the only way to say farewell
12 Years a Slave Looper MI Ghost Protocol MI Rogue Nation MI Fallout Fight Club right now Probably Edge of Tomorrow and Oblivion next Heavy dosage of Cruise
i am bored and I feel generous tonight if you never watched brick. Put it on the list i also loved about time, Probably my favorite sentimental comedy ever.
I am jealous if you have not seen it, I remember watching it and thinking « how is this movie not even mentioned anywhere » it has some twin peaks feels and maybe a little rough on the edges but it’s such a fun movie
Hey Dennis hopper move this fucking piece of shit « Alright give me a moment to turn it around » Well drive it backwards dumbnuts and drive it now Dirty fucking hippies.
1080p on 123 movies, second option/server. Just have to close a lot of pop-ups. Mind you they might be nsfw pop-ups.