i liked it, i lost my shit during the "butting in line" scene and how they showed the splitting of the head was so awesome
Yeah. It felt like he had a good idea but when it was put to film, it kind of stunk. I just finished The Game, and... Spoiler srsly? I think I'll start Primer here in a bit.
Spoiler I mean, come the fuck on. I'd almost buy it until the cab thing. Nigga shoulda died then. The production, direction, acting, etc... as always with Fincher, was excellent. Yup. I'm not sure I understood it at the end (will definitely rewatch someday), but it's interesting.
Spoiler It was after the halfway point. Either way, it was just ridiculous. Putting his life in that much risk was just insane. Or what if he had decided to jump onto the street like a normal person? There's just too much left to chance for that to be even 5% practical.
i guess i can see your point maybe im biased bc i first saw it when i was young and was just blown away by it
Le Mans - Have only seen a little bit of it but am gonna start it over and watch all the way through tonight. Without having seen really any of it I give it a 5 because it could be the worst movie ever made but it would still be better than Arthur because it stars Steve McQueen. Office Space - 8 Arthur [or whatever it was called] - 3 Thor - 5 The Great Escape - 10
I refuse to watch this just like I refuse to watch Marley and Me, i'm sure its very well done, but I dont need to hate more things
I watched Marley and Me, didn't think it was all that sad I refuse to watch Dear Zachary because Hardball is the only movie that has ever made me tear up and I want to keep it that way. Spoiler RIP G-Baby
Cedar Rapids - was pretty funny Red Riding Hood - better than I expected because i wasnt expecting much. I can see how people would say it sucked but I enjoyed it. Blow out - '81 Brian DePalma movie w/John Travolta. Was alright for what it was. Triangle - fucking solid ass movie, wasnt expecting such a mind fuck - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1187064/ Morning Glory - Good but I liked The Ugly Truth better, which has a similar plot. cant exactly remember the sixth, probably the 13th Warrior because i tend watch that about every two weeks regardless.
Ok before I do this list, just going to explain that I watch a fuckload of classic movies. I record them a couple weeks in advance on TCM and FMC and usually watch 4 or 5 a week instead of television at night. I find old movies fascinating, if you don't then fuck off . Also it musta been Spencer Tracy week or some shit because half of these movies have him in it. 1. The Seventh Cross - Story about the one remaining escapee from a concentration camp and his quest for survival. Very powerful and well acted by Spencer Tracy. 7.5/10 2. 30 Seconds over Tokyo - Very good WWII movie detailing the plot to bomb Tokyo, hit those fuckers hard. Stayed pretty true to how it actually happened historically. Good cast. 8/10 3. Blood Alley- John Wayne and Lauren Bacall flick about escaping communist China on a ferry boat. Never was a huge fan of Wayne's and although Bacall is one of my favorite actresses from this era I give it a 5/10. Anti-climactic ending, when I thought there had to be at least 10-15 more minutes left it just ended. 4. Sahara - Not my favorite Bogart movie but it was really good. Made during WWII it showed a group of soldiers in the desert killing some dirty Nazi's. 7.5/10 5. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - The Spencer Tracy version. Tracy is a great actor and Lana Turner is about as faptastic as it gets back in those days. Funny to see how they did special effects back then with him transforming into the seperate personalities. 8/10 6. Notorious - Cary Grant and Ingrid Bergman being directed by Hitchcock, a recipe for a good movie. 8.5/10
Understandable. It is very well done. Ive seen it a couple times now and its impossible to not be furious when it ends.
Also a big fan of classic movies Ace. Love Ingrid Bergman. Too bad she got blackballed by Hollywood for getting preggo circa 1950 or she would've done a lot more American films. Gaslight, Spellbound (another hitchcock w/gregory peck) and Casablanca are probably my favorite IB movies.
Unrated version any good? I actually thought Sex Drive wasn't bad. To answer the question: Anger Management Old School Animal House Zombieland Machete Scream 4 I just started Up.
always nice to talk classics with somebody. People who only watch current films really don't know what they are missing. Also TCM and FMC have no commercials and are usually uncut so that is solid. I'm a big fan of Ingrid as well, she was one of the more talented actresses of that era. She was in the Tracy version of Jekyll/Hyde on that list I just watched as well. I've seen Casablanca a bunch of times but will have to watch out for Gaslight and Spellbound. I've seen most Hitchcock movies, Cary Grant is my favorite classic actor and Hitchcock's most frequently used I believe.
It is what an unrated version should be. They have all these random naked girls throughout, like they just stand in corner of the screen for no reason. They change some dialogue that makes it hilarious. It's almost like a gag reel mixed with a movie. It's just so much better than that bullshit where they add like 2mins and call it unrated. It's completely different.
I have a shit ton of CG movies, big fan. Just watched Houseboat a couple weeks ago, light little romantic comedy. You ever seen Arsonic and Old Lace?
1. Black Swan -totally dug the tats Kunis was rocking 2. Ocean's 13 - better than 12, not as good as 11 3. Time Bandits - cracks me up every time 4. 12 Monkeys - Pitt was $$$ in that flick 5. Grown Ups - meh...2 of Schnieder's daughters would get it 6. ST2: Wrath of Khan - one of the best sci-fi flicks around
I couldn't make it the whole way through Grownups. I avoid Sandler movies now like I avoid my uncle with alzheimers. It's just uncomfortable watching them knowing how great they used to be.
Yeah I have haha, crazy yet really funny movie. That wine those old ladies were serving sure had an extra kick. Try and watch None But the Lonely Heart if you haven't already. It is one of my favorite CG movies, not #1 but it is up there. It is a different type of role for him but he does it really well, which is why I like it.
After I heard how bad it was, my friend and I decided to watch it. It wasn't even funny bad, just so bad. I don't even think hipsters could watch it ironically.
Hey Six Seconds, that Blow Out movie is a remake of a 60s movie called Blow Up (I wanna say it was Antonelli). Anyway the original was really good, that remake kinda blew
American Pie 2 College I Hope They Serve Beer in Hell Van Wilder: Rise of Taj Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay Citizen Cane
Really, I didnt know it was a remake. Will definitely check out the original if I can find it because it was a pretty good story line. I'd like to see it presented a bit differently.
yeah; definitely is what an unrated version of a movie should be like. regardless, I like the movie overall for what it is. I communicate with one guy I know entirely through quotes from that movie.
The original features a photographer who thinks he took pics of a murder in the park. He pieces together blown up frames trying to piece together the murder. Lots of shady stuff and no one believes him. Great flick
Just finished and it was pretty good. Loved the use of the music from the movie Sunshine. Cage was ridiculous but it worked.
Just found it on dem, downloading now. Also yeah it's by M Antiononi and was nominated for two Oscars, best director and screenplay (which he also co-wrote) imdb.
from the description on IMDB, sounds like one I will have to catch as well. A successful mod photographer in London whose world is bounded by fashion, pop music, marijuana, and easy sex, feels his life is boring and despairing. But in the course of a single day he accidentally captures on film the commission of a murder. The fact that he has photographed a murder does not occur to him until he studies and then blows up his negatives, uncovering details, blowing up smaller and smaller elements, and finally putting the puzzle together. Drugs and easy sex, sign me up.