Currently watching I Wake Up Screaming, really good mystery movie from 1941. Laird Cregar really freaks me out when I watch his movies though, something about that ugly mug.
I feel the same way about sidney greenstreet, esp when he plays a villian. I always see him as the character he played in The Woman in White, another good watch if you like old movies - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040974/
For not being in that many movies, Greenstreet really was in some classics. The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, Passage to Marseille (all with Bogart, another of my favorites). Speaking of movie creeps though, that list would not be complete without Peter Lorre. He was also in The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, and Passage to Marseille oddly enough.
What I recently watched: Most recent: Crank 2, high voltage(or whatever the subtitle was) Pretty entertaining flick, not good but entertaining 2: 2012 Tuuuuurrrrrrible, it keeps you engaged I guess but thats about it. 3: Bring it on again Unpleasantly suprised about the lack of lookers in a flick about cheerleading 4: The Descent Promising until about half an hour in when it all of a sudden goes from a quality psychological thriller to something with weird monsters. 5: All Stars Pure gold but a dutch movie so no good for any of y'all. 6: Just like Heaven generic chickflick, all i can say about it
its bad for sure but it doesnt even come close to Open Water 2 Drumline or even if you want to go up the scale a bit date movie, epic movie and those things
Bad Boys circa 1983 is available to stream on Netflix http://movies.netflix.com/WiMovie/Bad_Boys/60024227?trkid=2361637#height1266
Crazy movie. Loved it. 1. Lucky Number Slevin (again...really like that movie) 2. Seven Samurai 3. Doctor Zhivago 4. Lawrence of Arabia 5. I am Number 4 6. Hangover 2 (saw it last night in theaters...was ok) for 2 -4, was working nights so I would come home and put the longest movies I owned in....Midway and Gettysburg were in the queue :)
40 year old virgin - funny Drive angry- originally turned it off but got bored enough to finish, sucked, but knew it would and was better than .... Battle: Los Angeles- turned off within 30 minutes Love and other drugs - pretty good. I like boobs. Layer Cake - idk, heard great reviews and I just thought it was boring Hot Rod - hilarious
I just finished Dear Zachary and fuck. I mean, damn. I'd suggest not researching anything about it. Just watch it. You'll be emotionally beaten to death, but it's a hell of a story.
just watched Kill The Irishman, true story of Irish gangster in Cleveland, Danny Greene. Solid flick.
Superbad Forgetting Sarah Marshall Inception Conan O'Brien Can't Stop (I think that's the name) Green Lantern Your Highness
An American Werewolf in London 6/10 - overrated, not as funny as it's hyped up to be, good gore though Tell No One 9/10 - absolutely love this movie Dear Zachary 7/10 - destroyed me The Conversation 7/10 - meh until the ending, then a 10/10 ending Election 9/10 - greatness The Devil's Backbone 6/10 - What am I missing here?
Bad Teacher: 6/10 laughed but pretty overall Eating Raoul: 7/10 pretty funny A Single Man: 8/10 really solid movie, Love the Coen Bros Match Point: 8/10 really enjoyed it as well Oldboy: 8/10 :ohholyfuck: Speak: 7/10 watched it with the gf, better than I expected
Hall Pass Cedar Rapids Hangover 2 Easy A Restrepo ?????? Yeah, I like comedies. Restrepo was really good though.
Trash Humpers Annie Hall (Awful) Wings of Desire The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover Until The Light Takes Us MST3k: The Movie
Tombstone(love this movie) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 1(ok but not great) Clash of the Titans(pretty bad) Toy Story 3(watched it with my son i really love this movie Whites of West Virginia( there are people out there really like this but i laughed my ass off)You gotta watch this on netflix) Gladiator(one of my favorite movies)
I laughed a lot too, but it wasn't very good. There was no real narrative and I didn't care about any of the characters. Me too. I had no idea what happened. I think the first half of the movie I was just kinda wiping my face every now and then but the last half was game over.
honestly didn't cry during that movie, i was just fucking furious. i was like the dad - i wanted to beat the shit out of that cunt, but couldn't
Transformers 3 - fun summer romp Bad Teacher - bordering between funny and meh Return of the King - Extended edition Marley and Me - The Babe - favorite sports movie as a kid (besides Sandlot) Last Action Hero - awesomely bad
Transformers- 8/10 Tree of Life- 8/10 Kings Speech- 6/10 Restrepo- 5/10 I couldn't stay into it Forgetting Sarah Marshall- 9/10- one of my all-time favorites Inception- 10/10
blade - snipes is a badass priest - was drunk. do not remember most of it transformers 3 - popcorn movie and i enjoyed it 127 hours - still dont know if i liked it sucker punch - gf made me watch. was very weird the dark knight -
i know....it was a little rough lately in terms of movies. blade is still fun to watch for me though.
1. Taken 2. The Terminal 3. Saving Private Ryan 4. Rain Man 5. Dukes of Hazzard (crap movie, but with Jessica Simpson looking all hot I can't turn away when it's on) 6. The Quick and the Dead
bad teacher just go with it bridesmaids hangover II no strings attached pretty shitty list with the exception of bridesmaids
Likely the word still. It's a goofy word. For example "I Still Know What You Did Last Summer" is one of the worst titles for a movie ever. Would anyone actually forget what they did last summer when it involved murder, Jennifer Love Hewitt and Sarah Michelle Gellar? I think not.