from oldest to most recent social network 500 days of summer juice e.t. the art of getting by the kids are alright
haha I mean I saw Kings speech like 3 times but would rather watch transformers any day. Judging by the box office, I'd say most would agree with me. I'm sorry I enjoy action movies over boring movies like Kings Speech. FTR, Black Swann was my favorite movie of 2010.
jurassic park social network knight and day x men first class american psycho Good Luck Chuck (half of it) not proud of Good Luck Chuck and Knight and Day but X men was pretty tight actually.
1) I am Number 4 but Diane Argon was hot. It felt like an extended pilot that was released to dvd. 2) X-Men 3 Easily my favorite of the series 3) X-Men 2 Easily my least favorite of the series 4) The Green Lantern Not as bad as some have said, good role for Ryan Reynolds. 5) The God That Wasn't There Excellent documentary destroying the tenants of Christianity. 6) Life as we Know It Chick flick that wasn't bad.
Spending the weekend with my 2 year old nephew, so: 1. Toy Story 2 2. Toy Story 2 3. Toy Story 2 4. Finding Nemo 5. Toy Story 2 6. Toy Story 2
Paul Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas The Sting McLintock X-Men First Class
HAAAAA!!! I have a 3 year old so I know exactly what that's like, but with him its 1. Cars 2. Cars 3. Cars 4. Despicable Me 5. Cars 6. Cars 2 and for the record, Cars 2 fucking blew
I forgot about these, my last 6 would be a Barney, Curious George 2, and various Thomas the Tank Engines.
ha sorry... but anyway, watched legend for the first time in years. great movie. someone that works with me is an artist/makeup major at VSU. she wants to do me up as Lord of Darkness for halloween.
The Comedians of Comedy 6/10 - eh, bunch of comedians acting like what they do is more important than it really is I Am Comic - 6/10 - either tell the story about the guy getting back into comedy, or do the overview type thing, not both Weird Science 4/10 - bad movie, but enjoyable The X-Files 6/10 - not awful, not very good either Cronos 7/10 - Ron Pearlman is a boss in it Pan's Labyrinth 9/10 - masterpiece
Paul (2011) - 5/10 Take Me Home Tonight (2011) - 5.5/10 Platoon (1986) - 9/10 Horrible Bosses (2011) - 5.5/10 Bad Teacher (2011) - 7/10 Young Frankenstein (1974) - 7.5/10 Another vote to Leon/The Professional as one of the all-time greats. Definitely in my top 2 all time.
1. Needful Things 2. Bunnyman 3. The Ghostbreakers 4. The Haunting (1999) 5. Dale & Tucker Vs. Evil 6. Exit 33
The Matrix: Revolutions (so bad) Terminator II LOTR: Return of the King Michael Clayton Braveheart Hoosiers
1. harry potter and the sorcerer's stone 2. harry potter and the chamber of secrets 3. harry potter and the prisoner of azkaban 4. harry potter and the goblet of fire 5. harry potter and the order of the phoenix 6. the life and death of peter sellers
Can only remember the last two The Andromeda Strain - Good classic Skyline - Just horrible True Grit - Good, a little underwhelming from what I thought it was going to be Machete - Bad, not awful but other than lauging at Steven Segal, it was crap Catfish - Much better than expected Devil - Also above expectations, but average
I've since watched this movie again, and have to move it to 10/10. It's perfect. I can't think of one thing that could've been done to make this a better film. The only thing that I could maybe, maybe think to make it better is a different voice for The Faun. But I think my problem with The Faun's voice has more to do with Spanish inflections than the voice actor. I think I can say Pan's Labyrinth is one of the two perfect films that I've seen.
Pirates of the Carribean Harry Potter and whatever Horrible Bosses No Strings Attached Shawshank Redemption no idea
Best In Show 7/10 - Pretty funny, but the smugness of these Christopher Guest movies is kind of annoying. Boys Don't Cry 6/10 - Eh Mimic 1/10 - I feel retarded for watching this. Apollo 13 7/10 - It's pretty "by the numbers" but it works. Mystery Team 7/10 - Very funny, but definitely a victim of its budget. Stardust 9/10 - Fucking loved this movie. It kind of makes you happy that there are people out there who would make a movie like this.
There's this feeling I get when I watch those movies that the writers are just like, "See how clever we are? Aren't we cute?"
Almost Famous--8.5/10 Great Movie. Dazed and Confused--7/10 Moon--7.5/10 Memento--9/10 V for Vendetta--7.5/10 Lincoln Lawyer--7/10
In order of how much I enjoyed: Adjustment Bureau Source Code Limitless Season of the Witch Lincoln Lawyer The Rite However; I liked all 6, and would recommend.
I really enjoyed the Adjustment Bureau. I think that movie was rewritten at least twice. I had no idea it was so much of a "love story" and was fairly surprised and thoroughly entertained by it.