There Will Be Blood Antichrist Until The Light Takes Us Valhalla Rising The Elephant Man Black Mass Rising
About Schmidt ::thumbs up:: Bourne Identity ::thumbs up:: True Grit (1969) :: thumbs up:: The Town. ::thumbs up:: The Changeup ::thumbs down:: Wind that Shakes the Barley ::
Toy Story 3 Toy Story 3 Toy Story 3 Toy Story 3 Toy Story 3 My two year old loves it. 23 times this week.
Warrior - I'd recommend this to anyone Secretariat - not too shaby Step Brothers - just doesnt get old Carebears - kids Up -kids Shrek - kids
MI 4 Hunger (2009) Note: not the 2008 direct to video title of the same name about people eating other. I accidentally downloaded the 2008 version and watched it 1st. There Will be Blood Assassination of Jesse James Cedar Rapids 30 minutes or Less
another earth - fav movie of 2011 children of the century happy birthday lola the girl who kicked the hornets nest perfume: the story of a murderer the ramen girl - RIP Brittany dead calm girl w/dragon tattoo (american) - big fan of the swedish series, thought this was sorta meh compared to the other version
Straw dogs- was ok. 6/10 Everything must go- no ones life is that bad 5/10 Change up- 6.5/10 Moneyball 7/10. Love baseball sucked I already knew the story Win win - 9.5. Really well done. Not usually my type of movie Young adult- 6.5/10. Was semi funny very awkward Cedar rapids 10. Gold Jerry Cyrus- 6.5. With a little more work could have been great
That's a good run. Real Steel wasn't as bad as people made it out to be. TOJW and TFC are two of my favorites.
You should get 7 Days of the Condor. Has a similar feel. Robert Redford and Max Von Sydow. Awesome flick.
Haven't been to the movies since the opening week of Inception, whenever that was. My movie watching typically revolves around what's on at 3am that isn't soft core porn. Black Swan Odd Couple Hall Pass Pulp Fiction Capote Rubber Yea a fucking movie about a killer tire, I watched that shit tonight and it was goddamn awful.
Easy A - 5.5/10 Friends with Benefits - 5.5/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love - 6.5/10 50/50 - 7/10 Moneyball - 7/10 Hangover 2 - 5/10 Cowboys & Aliens - 5.5/10
went to my parents house for the weekend. As you can see, there isn't much to do there of note, wolf creek isn't scary. turned off midnight run about 2/3 through. too buddy buddy fell asleep during Excalibur. Also rented Zodiac (Jake G, Mark Ruffalo) and watched Silence of the lambs. first time id seen that. 4.5/5 stars.
Limitless 6/10 MacGruber 8/10 Our Idiot Brother 3/10 V for Vendetta 9/10 Can't remember another one, so I'll just list Breaking Bad since I watched seasons 1-4 over the winter break 8/10
Drive Waiting For Superman(Documentary on education in the US) Into The Deep(documentary on the history of whaling by the US) Black Swan Ides of March Margin Call
they look just as good as blu rays. I have two HD-DVD players but only about 15 movies. I bought it after its death, so I didn't pay much
Love Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids - 8.5/10 My favorite comedy in a long time (I've seen it several times now) Moneyball - 7/10 Good but not as great as everybody said it was Driver - 7/10 I love the slow pacing of some of the scenes. More "action" movies should take note. Ides Of March - 6.5/10 I liked it. Some predictable stuff but overall entertaining. 30 minutes or Less - 4/10 I laughed at a few things but overall pretty fucking shitty Mission Impossible 4 - 8/10 If you are going to make a big budget action film with some over the top stuff. Do it this way. Edit: Also seen Paranormal Activity 3: 5/10 Not scary. Never saw the first 2 and don't plan on seeing them after this.
Killer Elite - meh Contagion - blah Win Win - Actually pretty good, but Paul Giamatti is pretty good in everything Drive - Did not think much of this movie In Time - Was entertained Cowboys & Aliens - I really hate old Harrison Ford.
was J edgar that bad? its playing in the dollar theatre 30 mins away and I was debating going to see it.
They left out so many potential interesting things and focused on his alleged relationship with Clyde Tolson. The makeup is the worst I have ever seen in any movie as well.
The Hunter: B+ A Dangerous Method: D Blue Velvet: B The Debt: A The Big Year: B Moon: B North by Northwest: A- Angel Heart: C Få meg på, for faen AKA Turn Me On, Dammit: B
Crazy Stupid Love B/B+ 50/50 B+ Cowboys and Aliens C/C- The Ides of March Incomplete (Didnt finish, got bored) Moneyball B+ Columbiana B/B- Probably get Drive, Warrior and Straw Dogs this weekend.
For movies I've seen for the first time: Take Me Home Tonight - C, would have been lower, but had pretty good 80s music in it to bump it up Chloe - C, really weird, shitty ending The Blind Side - B All Good Things - C Drive - B, probably should be higher, but i expected more based on reviews I had heard 50/50 - B-, only slightly funny, the parts leading up to the end were pretty heartbreaking though
Exit Through the Gift Shop: 9.5/10 Outstanding documentary on street art at its worst (and best) from Banksy. Yojimbo: 9/10 Classic Kurosawa samurai film lived up to expectations. 2001: A Space Odyssey: 8.6/10 A visual masterpiece. The King's Speech: 8.2/10 Fantastically cast/acted, a well-told if unspectacular story. Namath: 7.3/10 Nothing groundbreaking, but does a solid job of capturing Joe's significance as a cultural crossover figure. The Darjeeling Limited: 7.2/10 My least favorite Wes Anderson film by a considerable margin, still pretty good.
Kill Bill Vol 1 Kill Bill Vol 2 The Dark Knight Thank You For Smoking Better Off Dead Fell asleep maybe 45 minutes into Super 8 this afternoon...will have to give it another shot
The Darjeeling Limited is, without a doubt, a God awful movie. WE FUCKING GET IT. THEIR BAGGAGE IS THEIR REAL BAGGAGE. Just terrible. That movie could've been 6 minutes long.
I'm almost embarrassed to admit this, but I caught zookeeper on the other day...and i'll be damned if i wasn't thoroughly entertained. of course the story is retarded, but i thought it was actually pretty funny...like a lesser version of night at the museum(which obviously kicks ass)
love a great hitchcock movie. Ive seen most of them. wasn't allowed to see pg13 movies pre 13 years old, so i loaded up on movies like that that were in that gray area pre 'pg13' existance (ie james bond series as well)
I actually enjoyed Easy A. For what I expected it to be, I thought it was actually pretty funny. The parent characters were great.
I thought it was pretty good too. I was more calling him out for those rom coms cause that's what my gf always wants to watch