Pixies - Doolittle Arcade Fire - Funeral Bowie - Hunky Dory and Ziggy Stardust Weezer - Blue Album The National - Trouble Will Find Me Madvillain - Madvillainy Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid MAAD City Radiohead - Kid A
My approach to music has been an album from beginning to end for as long as i can remember. These albums i always fond myself going back to. Blotted Science - The Animation of Entomology Jolly - The Audio Guide to Happiness Pt 1 Hail Mary Malon - Beastiary A Forest of Stars - Beware of the Sword You Cannot See Svartidauði - Revelations of the Red Sword Coffinworm - IV.I.VIII Pink Floyd - The Wall Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Long Distance Calling - Boundless Between the Buried and Me - Colors Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect Between the Buried and Me - Parallax 2 Defeated Sanity - Disposal of the Dead // Dharmata Lesbian - Hallucinogenesis Spawn of Possession - Incurso Archspire - Relentless Mutation Vektor - Terminal Redux Rings of Saturn - Ulta Ulla Inter Arma - Sky Burial Equipoise - Demiurgis Native Construct - Quiet World Afroman - The Good Times Origin - Unparalleled Universe Artificial Brain - Labyrinth Constellation Alkaloid - The Malkuth Grimoire Cult of Luna - Mariner Thy Catafalque - Meta Panopticon - Roads to the North Svart Crown - Profane Aesop Rock - Skelethon Any album Slugdge releases
Strangers Almanac - Whiskeytown Flying Lotus - basically his catalogue Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidanada War on Drugs - Lost in a Dream Cursive - Domestica and Storms of Early Summer Mac Demarco - This Old Dog Bjork - Homogenic and Vespertine Built to Spill - Perfect from Now On The Conematic Orchestra - Man with a Movie Camera OutKast - Aquemini ATCQ - Low End Theory
I enjoy Graduation but there’s something about it that feels to “pop” for my liking. I almost always skip around
He's been my fave since i randomly saw the music video for Freeze when i was a much younger but not much smaller norse god
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Of Monsters and Men- My Head is an Animal The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow
Rancid - And Out Come the Wolves Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense (even though it’s a live album)
astronautalis - this is our science attack in black - marriage C2C - tetra city of the sun - to the sun and all the cities in between chvrches - every open eye doomtree - no kings eco virtual - atmospheres 第1 the flatliners - cavalcade frank turner - positive songs for negative people every gaslight anthem album and EP giants - old stories jenny owen youngs - an unwavering band of light kenichiro nishihara - life every kenmochi hidefumi album and EP, except the new one kunzite - birds dont fly macross 82-99 - a million miles away the menzingers - on the impossible past minus the bear - infinity overhead every nujabes album and EP passion pit - gossamer postiljonen - skyer saint pepsi - hit vibes titus andronicus - the monitor
I like Trap Muzik too but for me Urban Legend has the better tracks all around. Maybe it’s because I listened to it so much. It came out right before I got deployed in 2004 and it was the CD I always had in my discman when I went to the gym while I was there. Obviously not carrying around multiple CDs to the gym so I grew to like every song.
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here Tool - Undertow Outkast - Aquemini Tupac - Makaveli Goodie Mob - Soul Food Blind Melon - Blind Melon, Soup
I’ll go for ones not mentioned Saul Williams - entire discography Nick Drake - Pink Moon Third Eye Blind - Self Titled Deathcab for Cutie - Transatlanticism London Grammar - If You Wait Miles Davis - Bitches Brew Yo-Yo Ma - Six Evolutions Bach Cello Suites Hans Zimmer - Gladiator Richard Einhorn - Voices of Light Thom Yorke - Suspiria
Moccasin Creek - Belt Buckles and Brass Knuckles Huey Lewis & The News - Sports Allman Brothers Band - Eat A Peach Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Jason Isbell - Southeastern