Yesterday Two Night Stand The Living Daylights Casino Royale Quantum of Solace The Perfect Date I’ll let you guess which of these I watched alone and which I didn’t.
I thought Bad Boys for Life was horrible. 1 is one of my favorite cable movies and 2 is a fun popcorn movie. 3 felt really empty.
Doctor Sleep Hustlers 1917 It Chapter 2 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Dolemite is my Name Escape From Pretoria
I watched the trailer for it and thought the premise was cool, however, I just kept looking at ole Harry thinking he was playing David Karesh
Watched Richard Jewell and Captain Phillips today. Richard Jewell - 8/10 Solid but nothing remarkable Captain Phillips - 9/10 Hanks' acting in the final minutes is just incredible. The whole film is great
Watched Call of the Wild today and thought it kind of sucked. Without spoiling -- it missed half the story, and replaced the missing elements with heroic dog acting like a human moments to get you on Buck's (the dog protagonists) side. Maybe worth watching if you want something on, but not great. 5/10
Gremlins 8/10: Still holds up really well Birds of Prey 0/10: Complete dogshit, turned it off 30 minutes in The Heavenly Kid 3/10: Haven't seen it in over 30 years premise is hilariously bad Karate Kid 7/10: Danny was the bad guy The Three Amigos 9.5/10: Forgot how fucking funny this movie is Guardians of the Galaxy 8.5/10: Burt Macklin in Space
not six, but Apollo 13 - 9/10 just as effective, tense, and uplifting as it was upon release Hacksaw Ridge - 8/10 really great in parts but a little paint by numbers as well
I’m still upset about the Beach Bum, especially after watching the Florida Project recently. Just a total waste of a lived-in character with McConaughey in favor of self-indulgent lifestyle porn.
Mission:Impossible (Fallout) - 9/10 Mission:Impossible (Rogue Nation) - 10/10 Mission:Impossible (Ghost Protocol) - 10/10 Somehow I never got around to watching these. Binged them over the course of two days. Awesome
People need to adjust their ratings according to the type of movie and what the audience is looking for. You go in a mission impossible movie, if you expect some deep philosophical dialogue you might be in the wrong place.
Yeah I wouldn't rate it a 9/10 compared to a great film from a different genre. It was perfect for what it was trying to be. That's how I grade a movie.
Starting 1984's The K1lling Fields because I've never seen it. Hope it holds up well, because I've heard it was pretty good. Anyone seen it? Like, dislike?
Just finished Lake Mungo Really good. Effectively eerie feeling throughout with a couple of genuinely chilling moments during the film and credits. One issue was the sound: the dialogue is intentionally drowned out a bit by ambient sounds, in order to force the viewer to really lean in and pay attention. Kind of annoying but effective. 8/10
Watched a movie from like 20 years ago with Diane Lane called “a walk on the moon” recently, and I can’t remember a movie I actively disliked so much due to the writing. Basically it’s about a couple where the wife got pregnant really young who are now raising their adolescent kids and are pretty poor. Her husband didn’t have a chance to go to college so he fixes TV’s for a living and is out of the house all the time so Diane Lane starts fucking another dude while he’s out. He finds out and they almost break up but then she buys him a microscope and they get back together at the end. Like imagine how much that ending would fucking suck if the husband was boning another woman and then they got back together because he bought her a necklace she always wanted. The other thing that annoys me is they try to portray the wife as some sympathetic character because she lost her youth due to her kids- but that was completely lost on me because it pales in comparison to the husband who also lost his youth due to kids, is doing a job he hates and is below his capacity to support his family, and also managed to not have any affairs. End rant
1. The One I Love: 8.5.... Billed as a rom com, but it's anything but. Highly recommend. It's on Netflix. 2. The Godfather: 7.... First time watching. Was actually better than I expected, but still not as good as it's made out to be. 3. 7 Days to Vegas. 8.... Highly recommended indie flick (directed by Eric Balfour). Very enjoyable watch. It's on Prime. 4. Troop Zero: 6.... Silly watch on Amazon. Not my favorite coming of age movie, but I'm also not made I watched. It's on Prime. 5. Beyond Rangoon: 6... I watched this in college and remember it being WAY better than it was this time around. 6. Conan the Barbarian: 1.... This movie is so bad. Currently watching Buffalo 66 and so far so good. Has anyone seen it?
Blasphemy I know, but Arnold version. I loved Conan the Destroyer when I was like 5, so I didn't think I'd hate it as much as I did.
Watched Bad Education with Hugh Jackman and Allison Janney and really enjoyed it. Some people may feel like it's kind of slow but I thought it was a really good look into the life of a sociopath fraudster.
I watched that "Midway" movie last night, it was a steaming pile of crap. I want those 2 hours of my life back. Roland Emmerich should not be allowed to touch WWII, let him stick to Independence Day, 2012, etc.
Back to the Future is still perfect Back to the Future 2 is vastly underrated. The third act return to 1955 remains some of the most enjoyable film content of the 1980s. The way Zemeckis smoothly transitions between reused footage and recreated footage, the way actors inhabit different roles, one of which is the same role but in a different movie, etc; it's incredible how well it pulls it off. And the special effects are so seamless they don't get nearly enough credit for how revolutionary they were.
Rewatching Collateral, which is a phenomenal movie, but it always tickles me some of the choices Mark Ruffalo made with his character (the slicked back hair and goatee, the earring, chain and pinky ring).
Palm Springs: 8/10 solid funny time loop flick The Untouchables: 8.5/10 so good especially the train station scene Rogue One: 9/10 so fucking good Top Secret: 9/10 Maybe Val Kilmer’s best work Fantastic Four: 4/10 Chris Evans rocks but this movie was pretty bad Josie & the Pussycats: 6/10 girls are hot, subtle flick about consumerism
Back to the Future 2 sucks balls. They replaced Marty’s gf with Elizabeth Shue with no explanation. The Time travel stuff doesn’t make sense. Old Biff knows how the time machine DeLorean works? Fuck that shit
#Memories. My whole team watched that together the night before left for the state tourney back in HS. Wish they'd put more effort into the actual wrestling, but still a nostalgia one for me. Also, did you know there is an active band named Loudan Swain?
This seems like a crazy criticism. When do movies ever give an explanation for a change in actor/actress? Do you dislike Iron Man 2 for not explaining why Col Rhodes is a completely different skin tone from Iron Man 1?
Dude, you don't remember Dumbledore's Polyjuice Potion accident that happened in between the 2nd and 3rd movies?