Since we lost the old thread. 1. The Last Full Measure: The Life and Death of the First Minnesota Volunteers by Richard Moe **** 2. The Coyote Hunter by Don Laumbach et al. 3. Executive Power by Vince Flynn 4. The Time Traveler's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer 5. The Secret Rooms by Catherine Bailey 6. Insane City by Dave Barry ***** 7. Stolen From the Garden: The Kidnapping of Virginia Piper by William Swanson 8. Consent to Kill by Vince Flynn 9. Muskies Suck by Pete Maina
22) The Girl With All the Gifts by M.R. Carey 23) The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North 24) Predator One (Joe Ledger # 7) by Jonathan Maberry 25) Memory Man by David Baldacci 26) The Patriot Threat by Steve Berry 27) Influx by Daniel Suarez 28) Remote Control by Andy McNab 29) Crisis Four by Andy McNab 30) Independence Day by Ben Coes 31) Radiant Angel (John Corey # 7) by Nelson DeMille 32) Dead City by Joe McKinney
Can't remember what order off the top of my head, but it doesn't matter. Book of the new sun series:- - The Shadow of the Torturer. - The Claw of the Conciliator - The Shadow of the Lictor - The Citadel of the Autorach Moby Dick Ritual The Minature Wife and Other Stories.
1. The Little Prince - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry 2. Notes From Underground - Fyodor Dostoevsky 3. A Universal History of Iniquity - Jorge Luis Borges 4. Ficciones - Jorge Luis Borges 5. El Aleph - Jorge Luis Borges 6. The Maker - Jorge Luis Borges 7. In Praise of Darkness - Jorge Luis Borges 8. Maus - Art Spiegelman
It - Stephen King Ulysses - James Joyce Revival - Stephen King Firefight (Reckoners #2)- Brandon Sanderson Atlas Shrugged - Ayn Rand The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England - Ian Mortimer Stardust - Neil Gaiman Gardens of the Moon (Malazan Book of the Fallen #1) - Steven Erikson Middlemarch - George Eliot
1. The Stranger - Harlan Coben 2. Tell No One - Harlan Coben Had never heard of the author until someone recommended him to me a few weeks ago, really enjoying his stuff.
1. The Devil's Waters by David L. Robbins 2. Revival by Stephen King 3. The Empty Quarter by David L. Robbins 4. Miramont's Ghost by Elizabeth Hall 5. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel 6. The Time Traveler's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer 7. Wool by Hugh Howey 8. Shift by Hugh Howey 9. Dust by Hugh Howey 10. A Spy Among Friends by Ben MacIntyre 11. The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell 12. Sand by Hugh Howey 13. The Archer by Martin Archer
1. Unwind by Neal Shusterman: 7.5/10 2. Revival by Stephen King : 8.5/10 3. Elantris by Brandon Sanderson: 8.5/10 4. The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer: 6/10 5. They Poured Fire on us from the Sky by Benjamin Ajak: 5/10 6. Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson: 6.5/10 (by Sanderson's lofty standards) 7. Heads in Beds by Jacob Tomsky: 9/10 8. The Winter of Frankie the Machine by Don Winslow: 8/10 9. A Spy Among Friends by Ben McIntyre: 6.5/10 10. Dear Leader by Jang Jin-Sung: 8/10 11. 14 by Peter Cliens 6.5/10 12. Storm Front (Dresden Files Book #1) by Jim Butcher: 9/10 -- I give it this ranking because I found it incredibly impossible to put down, not necessarily the quality of writing 13. Fool Moon (Dresden Files Book #2) by Jim Butcher: 8/10 14. (Currently Reading Charm School by Nelson Demille)
1. Alone - Lisa Gardner 2. American Sniper - Chris Kyle 3. Cold Blue - Gary Neece 4. The Bourne Identity - Robert Ludlum 5. The Maze Runner - James Dashner 6. The Martian - Andy Weir 7. The Sweetness in the Bottom of the Pie - Alan Bradley 8. The Son- Jo Nesbo 9. Heads in Beds - Jacob Tomsky 10. And Then There Were None - Agatha Christie 11. The Bat - Jo Nesbo 12. Dad Is Fat - Jim Gaffigan 13. American Gods - Neil Gaiman 14. The Scorch Trials - Jacob Tomsky 15. Waiter Rant - Steve Dublanica 16. Wool - Hugh Howey 17. The Weed That Strings The Hangman's Bag - Alan Bradley 18. Masters Of The Game - Sidney Sheldon 19. Kitchen Confidential - Anthony Bourdain 20. The Interestings - Meg Wolizer 21. Into Thin Air - Jon Krakauer 22. The Worst Hard Time - Timothy Egan
It - Stephen King Ulysses - James Joyce Revival - Stephen King Firefight (Reckoners #2)- Brandon Sanderson Atlas Shrugged - Ayn Rand The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England - Ian Mortimer Stardust - Neil Gaiman Gardens of the Moon (Malazan Book of the Fallen #1) - Steven Erikson Middlemarch - George Eliot Deadhouse Gates (Malazan Book of the Fallen #2) - Steven Erikson Blood Follows (Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson
I typically need the right type of fantasy to get real into the book and this didn't do it for me. Just never got into the characters, which is key for me and the plot was a little difficult to me to follow, so it was hard to slog through 500+ pages.
1. The Dragon Reborn - Robert Jordan 2. The Shadow Rising - Robert Jordan 3. The Fires of Heaven - Robert Jordan 4. Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card 5. The Blade Itself - Joe Abercrombie I'll finally have time to read soon. Haven't been able to at all over the past couple of months.
I echo this. Had high hopes based off the plot but I was ready to finish that book. Are they still making a TV show based off of it?
1. It - Stephen King 2. Ulysses - James Joyce 3. Revival - Stephen King 4. Firefight (Reckoners #2)- Brandon Sanderson 5. Atlas Shrugged - Ayn Rand 6. The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England - Ian Mortimer 7. Stardust - Neil Gaiman 8. Gardens of the Moon (Malazan Book of the Fallen #1) - Steven Erikson 9. Middlemarch - George Eliot 10. Deadhouse Gates (Malazan Book of the Fallen #2) - Steven Erikson 11. Blood Follows (Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson 12. The Lees of Laughter's End (Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson
I'm about to finish The Stand by Stephen King then it's: 1. A Canticle for Leibowitz; Walter M. Miller, Jr. 2. 1776; David McCullough 3. The Count of Monte Cristo; Alexandre Dumas 4. Killing Lincoln; TMB Fave Bill O'Reilly
1. The Little Prince - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry 2. Notes From Underground - Fyodor Dostoevsky 3. A Universal History of Iniquity - Jorge Luis Borges 4. Ficciones - Jorge Luis Borges 5. El Aleph - Jorge Luis Borges 6. The Maker - Jorge Luis Borges 7. In Praise of Darkness - Jorge Luis Borges 8. Maus - Art Spiegelman 9. Brodie's Report - Jorge Luis Borges
1. It - Stephen King 2. Ulysses - James Joyce 3. Revival - Stephen King 4. Firefight (Reckoners #2)- Brandon Sanderson 5. Atlas Shrugged - Ayn Rand 6. The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England - Ian Mortimer 7. Stardust - Neil Gaiman 8. Gardens of the Moon (Malazan Book of the Fallen #1) - Steven Erikson 9. Middlemarch - George Eliot 10. Deadhouse Gates (Malazan Book of the Fallen #2) - Steven Erikson 11. Blood Follows (Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson 12. The Lees of Laughter's End (Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson 13. The Wurms of Blearmouth (Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson
I did enjoy it. I listened to the audiobook which was around 60 hours and it took me a month or so. I'm no objectivist, but I am economically a conservative so I wasn't vehemently offended by her viewpoints. She is clearly about as extreme as you can get. With that said I thought many of her points were still very much applicable today and I just enjoyed the story as well. Love it or hate it it will elicite strong emotional responses from you. Her characters are very black and white for the most part, that's my main qualm with it though. They are either titans of industry or utter scum who mooch off of other's greatness
Thanks for this. I just graduated Undergrad, and a mentor of mine recommended it before I started work. I know its a popular read amongst MBA programs, so I thought I'd give it a good college (post grad) try.
1. The Little Prince - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry 2. Notes From Underground - Fyodor Dostoevsky 3. A Universal History of Iniquity - Jorge Luis Borges 4. Ficciones - Jorge Luis Borges 5. El Aleph - Jorge Luis Borges 6. The Maker - Jorge Luis Borges 7. In Praise of Darkness - Jorge Luis Borges 8. Maus - Art Spiegelman 9. Brodie's Report - Jorge Luis Borges 10. The Book of Sand - Jorge Luis Borges 11. Shakespeare's Memory - Jorge Luis Borges
1. Ready Player One - Ernest Cline 2. The Way of Kings - Sanderson 3. Words of Radiance - Sanderson 4. Blood Song - Anthony Ryan 5. Tower Lord - Anthony Ryan 6. Inferno - Dan Brown Just started The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich - William Shirer
Reading Atlas Shrugged felt like running a marathon. It takes forever, gets really boring at times, is painful at others, and in the end you are happy you did it
I loathe that book. It is at the perfect level of just good enough for you to keep reading it, but at no point do you get anything out of it.
I've forgotten what i read earlier before the crash, not much in a while Started the long earth by Pratchett and Baxter about a week ago. 25%through and really liking it.
I'm planning on starting that on audiobook once I finish War and Peace. Since I know you're going to listen to it, let me know which version and how the reader is.
1. The Little Prince - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry 2. Notes From Underground - Fyodor Dostoevsky 3. A Universal History of Iniquity - Jorge Luis Borges 4. Ficciones - Jorge Luis Borges 5. El Aleph - Jorge Luis Borges 6. The Maker - Jorge Luis Borges 7. In Praise of Darkness - Jorge Luis Borges 8. Maus - Art Spiegelman 9. Brodie's Report - Jorge Luis Borges 10. The Book of Sand - Jorge Luis Borges 11. Shakespeare's Memory - Jorge Luis Borges 12. The Cave and the Light: Plato Versus Aristotle, and the Struggle for the Soul of Western Civilization - Arthur Herman
1. On the Yard, Malcolm Braly (re-read) 2. Portnoy's Complaint, Philip Roth (re-read) 3. Pale Horse, Pale Rider-Three Short Novels, Katherine Ann Porter 4. A Childhood: The Biography of a Place, Harry Crews 5. The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, Alan Sillitoe (stories) Feel like I'm forgetting a couple, but mostly embarrassed by how little time I've had to read so far this year. That should change this summer.
You can ignore my ratings as most people have very different opinion on books as I do. I've kept ratings of every book I've read since 2012, so it's usually a reflective scale of what I've given 10s vs 1s. Hint, I like fiction. 2015: Mistborn 3: The Hero of Ages *7.0 The Girl on The Train *7.5 The Lightning Thief: (Percy Jackson 1) *6.0 Firefight (Reckoners 2) *7.5 David and Goliath *5.5 Killing Lincoln *6.0 The Sea of Monsters (Percy Jackson 2) *5.0 Dad is Fat *6.5 One Hundred Years of Solitude *7.0 The Titan's Curse (Percy Jackson 3) *5.0 The Ice Dragon *6.0 Let's Explore Diabetes with Owls *1.0 Ender's Game *8.5 Also currently reading The Associate on Audiobook and Lion, Witch, Wardrobe (never read it as a kid).
1. The Devil's Waters by David L. Robbins 2. Revival by Stephen King 3. The Empty Quarter by David L. Robbins 4. Miramont's Ghost by Elizabeth Hall 5. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel 6. The Time Traveler's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer 7. Wool by Hugh Howey 8. Shift by Hugh Howey 9. Dust by Hugh Howey 10. A Spy Among Friends by Ben MacIntyre 11. The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell 12. Sand by Hugh Howey 13. The Archer by Martin Archer 14. The Night Watch by Patrick Modiano 15. Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania by Erik Larson 16. The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro
1. It - Stephen King 2. Ulysses - James Joyce 3. Revival - Stephen King 4. Firefight (Reckoners #2)- Brandon Sanderson 5. Atlas Shrugged - Ayn Rand 6. The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England - Ian Mortimer 7. Stardust - Neil Gaiman 8. Gardens of the Moon (Malazan Book of the Fallen #1) - Steven Erikson 9. Middlemarch - George Eliot 10. Deadhouse Gates (Malazan Book of the Fallen #2) - Steven Erikson 11. Blood Follows (Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #1) - Steven Erikson 12. The Lees of Laughter's End (Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #3) - Steven Erikson 13. The Wurms of Blearmouth (Tales of Bauchelain and Korbal Broach #5) - Steven Erikson 14. Memories of Ice (Malazan Book of the Fallen #3) - Steven Erikson
1. The Dragon Reborn - Robert Jordan 2. The Shadow Rising - Robert Jordan 3. The Fires of Heaven - Robert Jordan 4. Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card 5. The Blade Itself - Joe Abercrombie 6. Lord of Chaos - Robert Jordan
You're about to enter the dregs of WoT, power through it, when Sanderson takes over he speeds things back up. It blows my mind how awful each and every female character Jordan writes is. Just awful.
That's what I've heard. It'll probably take me a bit of time to get through the next 3-4 books. The dull/frustrating chunks have already started to get to me. I'm a little worried over what is to come. Spoiler Right now, about the only female character I actually like is Min. She'll probably get bad too, eventually.
1. The Dragon Reborn - Robert Jordan 2. The Shadow Rising - Robert Jordan 3. The Fires of Heaven - Robert Jordan 4. Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card 5. The Blade Itself - Joe Abercrombie 6. Lord of Chaos - Robert Jordan 7. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins Memory Man - David Baldacci Mr. Mercedes - Stephen King
All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins Memory Man - David Baldacci Mr. Mercedes - Stephen King The Martian - Andy Weir
1. The Little Prince - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry 2. Notes From Underground - Fyodor Dostoevsky 3. A Universal History of Iniquity - Jorge Luis Borges 4. Ficciones - Jorge Luis Borges 5. El Aleph - Jorge Luis Borges 6. The Maker - Jorge Luis Borges 7. In Praise of Darkness - Jorge Luis Borges 8. Maus - Art Spiegelman 9. Brodie's Report - Jorge Luis Borges 10. The Book of Sand - Jorge Luis Borges 11. Shakespeare's Memory - Jorge Luis Borges 12. The Cave and the Light: Plato Versus Aristotle, and the Struggle for the Soul of Western Civilization - Arthur Herman 13. Tender is the Night - F. Scott Fitzgerald
All the Light We Cannot See - Anthony Doerr The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins Memory Man - David Baldacci Mr. Mercedes - Stephen King The Martian - Andy Weir Finders Keepers - Stephen King
1. On the Yard, Malcolm Braly (re-read) 2. Portnoy's Complaint, Philip Roth (re-read) 3. Pale Horse, Pale Rider-Three Short Novels, Katherine Ann Porter 4. A Childhood: The Biography of a Place, Harry Crews 5. The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, Alan Sillitoe (stories) 6. Orlando, Virginia Woolf
1. The Little Prince - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry 2. Notes From Underground - Fyodor Dostoevsky 3. A Universal History of Iniquity - Jorge Luis Borges 4. Ficciones - Jorge Luis Borges 5. El Aleph - Jorge Luis Borges 6. The Maker - Jorge Luis Borges 7. In Praise of Darkness - Jorge Luis Borges 8. Maus - Art Spiegelman 9. Brodie's Report - Jorge Luis Borges 10. The Book of Sand - Jorge Luis Borges 11. Shakespeare's Memory - Jorge Luis Borges 12. The Cave and the Light: Plato Versus Aristotle, and the Struggle for the Soul of Western Civilization - Arthur Herman 13. Tender is the Night - F. Scott Fitzgerald 14. A People's History of the World - Chris Harman