1. Silent Spring - Rachel Carson (8.5/10). really interesting even though these days most of this is common knowledge. Can only imagine how terrifying / divisive it was when it was written, similar to climate change stuff today.
1. How To Do the Work by Nicole LaPera - 8/10. Saw this recommended in another thread and wanted to give it a shot for the new year and whatnot. Super insightful and helpful, and relatable to pretty much everyone, even if you haven’t gone through what most would call “trauma” in your life (you most definitely have, according to this book)
John Adams by David McCullough - 9.5/10. Could not put this down. Like 750 pages and read it over 3.5 days. Truly one of the smartest and most accomplished men in the history of this country. Also, being transported back in time to 1750-1820 United States was pretty fun, but going back to late 1700s London, Paris and the Netherlands was very very cool. His relationship with Jefferson was fascinating as well. A tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens - 7/10. I'm guessing most everyone has read this. I'm pretty sure it was either not on a reading list for a class I ever had, and if it was, I used sparknotes or some other bullshit. I thought it was fine. The plot was really cool, but it seems like 70 pages could've been removed from the book and it would've been more enjoyable. Looking forward to joining this thread.
I reread or read for the first time almost all of Dicken’s major novels 2 years ago and it was very enjoyable
Finally have a Kindle so I look forward to doing a lot more reading. Started with Project Hail Mary after seeing what NCHusker was saying about it. Easily one of my favorite books. Was legitimately sad when it ended.10/10
Glad you liked it. Had the same experience when it ended. Most fun I've had reading that I can remember
1. He Who Fights with Monsters 8 (Shirtaloon) (6 out of 10). Fun book in a fun series. 2. Enemy women. (Paulette Jiles) (7-10) Took A few dozen pages to catch my interest but some good history and good fiction combined.
Read this last year, pretty similar reaction. I’ve thought twice before putting any kind of ant killer etc in my yard since
John Adams by David McCullough 9.5/10 A Tale or Two Cities by Charles Dickens 7/10 The Marquis; Lafayette Reconsidered by Laura Auricchio 8/10. In the forward of the book the author visits Versailles and a security guard there opens up a closet for her to view a bust of Lafayette. He asks the author why a bust of Lafayette should be prominently displayed in France. After reading the book I agree. He had a truly fascinating life, but it seems like he was more of a social climber and adventurer than a truly great man. Still a fascinating read. The Turmoil by Booth Tarkington 10/10. One of the best books I’ve ever read. Tarkington won the Pulitzer price twice for fiction and has pretty much faded into oblivion for reasons I can’t quite determine. A story about two families during the 1910s. One new money prominent family and one old money family on the brink of financial ruin. But mostly a love story. I am legitimately sad it’s over.
1. He Who Fights with Monsters 8 (Shirtaloon) (6 out of 10). Fun book in a fun series. 2. Enemy women. (Paulette Jiles) (7-10) Took A few dozen pages to catch my interest but some good history and good fiction combined. 3. Iron Gold (pierce brown) (3-10) just a bad book but I guess I needed to read it so I can read book five in the series.
1. The Trees - Perceval Everette (7/10) 2. Stranded - Sarah Goodman (7.5/10) 3. American Midnight: The Great War, a Violent Peace, and Democracy's Forgotten Crisis - Adam Hochschild (10/10) The Trees - Novel about a murder mystery in present day small town Mississippi that has ties to Emmett Till’s murder. The plot and premise was really good. I’m torn on how to rank it. Enjoyed the story but the bad guys were made so cartoonish and flat it took me out of the story a lot. Glad I read it, but this book was up for several awards, had expectations it didn’t really meet. Stranded - Suspense/Thriller about a reality show where contestants are stranded on an island for a year to survive and build a society. A real pager turner that I enjoyed. Lots of outdoorsy survival stuff that Im currently into lately. American Midnight - Covers the USA from 1917 thought the end of WW1. Covers how WW1 was used by big business and it's allies in government to not only war profiteer, but used an excuse to crush labor progress, class consciousness, use the racial divide to do so ect. Just another aspect of US history that is never taught, so when it's brought up - people act like youre just making shit up.
1. How To Do the Work by Nicole LaPera - 8/10 2. Dead in the Water by Matthew Campbell & Kit Chellel - 8/10. Fascinating international conspiracy on an oil tanker. Book starts with a tanker being overtaken by pirates and goes deep into the insurance claim process with Lloyds, corrupt Greek shipping magnates, and murders. Have always been interested in how this industry works, while the authors also work to figure out who committed a murder in relation. Two UK based Bloomberg authors. 3. In the Distance by Hernan Diaz - 9/10. Trust was one of my favorite reads last year. This was Diaz’s previous book, a book based in the West that reminded be of The Crossing trilogy by Cormac. A great take on the western novel following a Swede traveling across the frontier.
1. Silent Spring - Rachel Carson (8.5/10) 2. Tress of the Emerald Sea - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) Really enjoyed this one. Had a slight fairy tale-ish feel. Was engrossing and a quick easy read. with that said I am a big Sanderson fanboy and also well versed in his Cosmere. I doubt people who don't have some understanding of the workings of the greater Cosmere would enjoy it as much. It wasn't perfect, Tress was a little too adept at everything but I still loved it. Also a really cool story as how it came about, basically during Covid Brandon didn't have as much touring and con's to travel to and participate in, so he filled the extra time with writing. This is the first of four unplanned novels he wrote during his extra quarantine time. Not quite sure what George R. R. Martin used his quarantine time to do......
I am 100 pages into tinker tailor solider spy and I’m about to give up. There are like 3 characters introduced every page with 0 explanation of who they are. I also only vaguely have an idea what is going on.
1. Golden Son (Red Rising 2) 2. Morning Star (Red Rising 3) Working my way through the series, not sure if I’ll go straight into Iron Gold or take a break for a month or so.
I'd recommend another LeCarre novel, The spy who came in from the cold, ahead of this one. Just my opinion, but I liked it a lot better.
IIRC The Spy Who Came in from the Cold is the first in the series. Tinker Tailor is a few books into the series. Explains why there may be some passing mentions of other characters with no introduction.
Actually after some quick google'n The spy who came in from the cold is the 3rd book. Tinker Tailor is the 5th. I recalled INcorrectly! I havent read that series yet, but I will hopefully get to that this year. The Red Sparrow trilogy is still tops for me in the espionage genre
Started this after giving up on tinker tailor soldier spy. Halfway through it. Very happy I saw this rec
Yea if you like the movie. I read the book first and thought Damon was a terrible choice for the lead. He wasn’t at all what I had pictured in my head. But from what I remember the movie stays pretty true to the book.
A little different but you can check out some of the Blake Crouch books. Dark Matter was a big hit on here. I couldn’t put it down.
I'm curious, does Hochschild discuss his dad's business at all in this one? I'm sure you've read King Leopold's Ghost. While I'm not sure it would have been appropriate to mention it in that book, AMCO was up to some nefarious stuff in Africa in the early 20th century as well.
I actually have not read it. It’s one that’s always been on my list but never got to it. He didn’t mention his fathers business.
they engaged in some war profiteering. Some interesting history actually: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Metal_Company
Finished Upgrade by Blake Crouch. Solid read, definitely enjoyed it, but also thought it was significantly weaker than Dark Matter and Recursion. I probably would have liked it more if it were by a different author which is unfair
I don't know to what extent we do spoilers itt so I'll just use them to be safe. Spoiler It does a lot well. As usual he does a good job fully fleshing out and exploring the concept in interesting ways. The perspective of the narrator as his intelligence and perceptive abilities improve was very fun to read. The plot was just kinda meh for me
1. How To Do the Work by Nicole LaPera - 8/10 2. Dead in the Water by Matthew Campbell & Kit Chellel - 8/10 3. In the Distance by Hernan Diaz - 9/10 4. Michelangelo and the Pope’s Ceiling by Ross King - 6.5/10. Fun read chronicling the design and painting of the Sistine Chapel by Raphael and Michelangelo. Pope Julius, or the Warrior Pope, is present throughout and quite a character I didn’t know much about. But a bit of a slog at times. Saw the Sistine Chapel and Michelangelo’s tomb he created for the pope last year at the Vatican so fun to read. Probably should have read before going oh well
1. Will In The World: How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare / Stephen Greenblatt (8.5/10) Gives a good contemporary history of the world Shakespeare was from. Learned about late 1500s/early 1600s England. Some questions still not answered - the author casually mentions all the new words Shakespeare introduced in plays but doesn't say more about where they came from. I'd like to know more about this shades of meaning vocabulary. Apparently he was quite a dick to his wife; left her pretty much nothing when he died. Gave it all to one daughter.
The Martian is just as good. Although the movie did such a good job, I think if you’ve seen it, it might take some away from the book. The problem is Weir is in a league of his own. There’s nothing like him that executes at his level. That said Mickey7 scratches the same itch if Sciency Sci-fi w humor. It’s less grounded in the ‘real world’ as Weirs books but it’s reminded me of his books.
I followed it up with dark matter and really liked it. Actually ready the entire book this afternoon. Do that
1. He Who Fights with Monsters 8 (Shirtaloon) (6 out of 10). Fun book in a fun series. 2. Enemy women. (Paulette Jiles) (7-10) Took A few dozen pages to catch my interest but some good history and good fiction combined. 3. Iron Gold (pierce brown) (3-10) just a bad book but I guess I needed to read it so I can read book five in the series. 4. Dark Age (Pierce Brown) (7-10) Definitely continues the series trend as the darkest series in this genre I’ve ever read. A line “cut off his cock, gang rape his ass bloody, then force his cock down his throat to kill him. Oh and here are some video drones to record it and send back to his wife” is possibly the darkest thing I’ve read in memory. Most books in this genre tend to trigger a solid dopamine hit. This series isn’t that at all. The heroes are always outsmarted and escape only by the latest incidence of deus ex machina. Still, it’s different and after 40 years of reading that has its own value. Going to something lighter next. Maybe back to the Bobverse.
I love Andy Weir and I also love Blake Crouch. I feel like the experience of reading them both is similar. You're captivated by what's going on, you're not sure where it's going to go next, the premise is interesting and usually something you haven't seen before, and it's executed and explored well. So yeah Blake Crouch is a good author to read if you haven't and you liked PHM. For me Dark Matter and Recursion are his best work.
At risk of being a slight pedant - Both are outstanding. I think there are several authors like Crouch, but not to his level. Weir is so unique in his style. It's the humor aspect that's mixed in with the suspense and the science being so sound. I could give a few authors that write suspense and sci-fi well the way Crouch does. I cant really give you anything that's close to what Weir does.
1. Silent Spring - Rachel Carson (8.5/10) 2. Tress of the Emerald Sea - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) 3. Cujo - Stephen King (6.5/10) 4. The Running Man - Stephen King (7/10) I’ve read most of King’s work but am going back through and filling in the gaps. Definitely enjoyed his Bachman book more than Cujo. Cujo just felt a little disjointed. Running Man was tight and dark, just what I would expect from Richard Bachman. I will say though if you’re listening to any of the Bachman Books on audible, skip the “Being Bachman” prologues from King. He inexplicably spoils the ending. Kind of presumptuous to assume everyone listening is a re-reader. Happened to me on Road Work and The Running Man.
thanks for recommending this. have about 100 pages left and really enjoying it. went to the bookstore and bought the 2nd and 3rd novels over lunch
Finished tres of the emerald sea and the lost metal. I just really enjoy Sanderson writing. starting the rage of dragon trilogy. First thought is my mind is spinning with the audio book. So many words that make no sense to me.