All I've read is "All The Pretty Horses" (rip Cornelius Suttree) but I think it's a pretty far cry from "The Road" and "No Country"
McCarthy is Top 3 all time for me and I only got into his stuff recently. The Border Trilogy is my fav but can be absolutely brutal, in many different ways. Def recommend The Road or No Country to start.
1. The Space Between Worlds by Miciah Johnson (7.5/10) 2. Star Wars The High Republic : Light of the Jedi by Charles Soule (8/10) 3. Black Buck by Mateo Askiripur (8/10) 4. I am Legend by Richard Matheson (7.5/10) 5. Moonflower Murders (Susan Reyland #2) by Anthony Horowitz (7.5/10) 6. The List (Orphan X #5,5) by Gregg Hurwitz (8/10) 7. Prodigal Son (Orphan X #6) by Gregg Hurwitz (8.5/10) 8. Remote Control by Nnedi Okafor (7/10) 9. Star Wars: The High Republic: Into the Dark, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 10. To Be Honest, by Michael Leviton (7/10) 11. The Assassination of Fred Hampton, by Jeffrey Haas (8.5/10) 12. The Orchard by David Hopen (10/10) 13 Kill Switch: The Rise of the Modern Senate and Crippling of American Democracy, by Adam Jentleson (8/10) 14. We Could Be Heroes, by Mike Chen (6.5/10) 15. Winter World (The Long Winter #1) by AG Riddle (8./10). 16 The Solar War (The Long Winter #2) by AG Riddle (7.5/10 17. The Lost Colony (The Long Winter #3) by AG Riddle (7.5/10) 18. Beartown (Beartown #1) by Fredrik Backman (10/10) 19. Us Against You (Beartown # 2) by Fredrik Backman (8.5/10) 20. The Fate of Rome: Climate, Disease and the End of an Empire by Kyle Harper (8/10) 21. The Echo Wife by Sarah Gailey (5.5/10) 22. The Last One, by Alexandria Oliva (5/10) 23. The Sum of Us: What Racism Costs Everyone, by Heather McGhee (8.5/10) 24. The Jigsaw Man by Nadine Matheson (7/10) 25. Exo (Exo #1) by Fonda Lee (7/10) 26. Cross Fire (Exo #2) by Fonda Lee (7.5/10) 27. Empire Of Pain: The Secret History of Sackler Dynasty by Patrick Radden Keefe (9/10) 28. Star Wars: Thrawn Ascendancy: The Greater Good (Thrawn Asc. #2) by Tim Zahn (7.5/10) 29. The Last Watch (The Divide #1) by JS Dewes (8/10) 30. The Premonition: A Pandemic Story, by Michael Lewis (8/10) 31. The Song of Achilles, by Madaline Miller (7/10) 32. Project Hail Mary, by Andy Weir (10/10) 33. A Man Called Ove, by Fredrick Backman (8/10) 34. Machinehood by S.B. Divya (9.5/100 35. The Anarchy: the East India Compay, Corporate Violence, and the Pillage of an Empire, by William Dalrymple, (7.5/10) 36. Immunity Index by Sue Burke (7/10) 38. The Lies of Locke Lamorra (Gentleman Bastards Sequence #1) by Scott Lynch (9/10) 39. Red Seas Under Red Skies (Gentleman Bastards Sequence #2) by Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 40. The Republic of Thieves (Gentleman Bastards Sequence #3) by Scott Lynch (8/10) 41. Star Wars The High Republic: The Rising Storm (High Republic #2) by Cavan Scott (8.5/10) 42. War On the Border: Villa, Pershing, The Texas Rangers and an American Invasion by Jeff Guinn (8.5/10) 41. Falling by TJ Newman (7/10) 42. (Re)born in the USA: An Englishman's Love Letter to His Chosen Home, by Roger Bennett (7/10) 43. The Cellist (Gabriel Allon #21) by Daniel Silva (6.5/10) 44. Pirate Latitudes by Michael Critchon (7/10) 45. Razorblade Tears by SA Cosby (9/10) 46. The Tears of Dark Water, by Corban Addison (9.5/10) 47. Ring Shout by Djeli P Clark, (7/10) 49. Star Wars: High Republic: Out of the Shadows, by Justina Ireland (7.5/10) 50. Catcher in the Rye, by JD Salinger (7.5/10) 51 Imposter Syndrome by Kathy Wang (7/10) 52 Anxious People by Fredrik Backman (7.5/10) 53 The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett (9/10) 54 The Verge: Reformation, Renaissance, and The 40 Years That Shook the World, by Patrick Wyman (8/10) Catcher in the Rye - This is one of the few books I read in HS that I enjoyed. I didnt really remember why or much about the book. Reading it now, Im positive the greatness of the book went over my head, and I just liked it because it was short, and Caufield was crass and talked about sex a lot. I enjoyed it. Glad I read it. I get why it's a classic Imposter Syndrome - Russian Orphan is plucked by KGB and groomed in America. She rises to become the COO of a social media company that is a stand in for google in this book. She's mostly been left alone and allowed to live her life but now her handlers are demanding info that puts her at risk ect. Good espionage thriller/beach read type. Ending was a little unsatisfactory for me but still a good book Anxious People - Backman is becoming one of my favorite authors. He's so good at sympathy and emotion. It's different than anything else read. Just feel good books. Vanishing Half - This coming off a Fredrick Backman book is too much feels in a row. I read this as a mini book club. I didnt think Id like it too much but it was really good. It's a generational story about a small town in Louisiana that is all light skinned black people. The it mainly focuses on twin girls who leave the town. One marries a dark skinned black man. The other a white man and passes as white for her life. It was really good. Obviously lots of social commentary on colorism, class, racism ect. The Verge - Patrick Wyman is one of my favorite history podcasters. This book is about the capitalization of western Europe, how the rise of credit funded and toppled governments, exploration, empires ect. Really interesting. It's more of a history book than a finance book, but does a good job of highlighting how everything was done for profit, not a sense of adventure, or prestige or defending religion ect.
1-7. Harry Potter Series (8/10) 8. Killers Of The Flower Moon: The Osage Murders And The Birth Of The FBI / David Grann (10/10) 9. 1000 Record Covers / Michael Ochs (5/10) 10. Abigail Adams / Woody Holton (7.5/10) 11. Universities And Their Cities: Urban Higher Education In America / Steven J. Diner (4/10) 12. Short Complex: A Collection Of Short Stories / Chuck Brown (7/10) 13. Stamped From The Beginning: The Definitive History Of Racist Ideas In America / Ibram X. Kendi (10/10) 14. The Death Of Expertise: The Campaign Against Established Knowledge And Why It Matters / Tom Nichols (6/10) Was really excited about this book. Knew nothing about the author, but I'm getting he may be on the conservative side of things politically. I didn't like some of the "both sidesing" the book did. It's also kinda thinly researched. Started as an article, maybe it should have stayed that way. Up Next:
I believe Nichols got 'famous' for being an early Never Trump Republican. Of the George Conway and Lincoln Project ilk
I'm getting tired of Chapo but Wyman's interview on there was really good. Have that book in my cart right now
Listened to it this morning during my run. It was good. Also the first time I’ve listened to Chapo in at least a year and a half. A lot less obnoxious than it use to be. At least that episode was.
Hummingbird Salamander (sci-fi) - 7.3/10 by Jeff Vandermeer Same guy who did Annihilation. I also like Borne (9/10), he’s really good at making you feel dread and sorrow and creating worlds where humans are losing/have lost control of the global environment. Hard to follow the main characters train of thought in the first chapter, but after that it’s a pretty good mystery, sci-fi thriller with cool characters and a relatable protagonist. Think it would make a great movie.
Vandermeer is one of those authors that I can appreciate what he does, and acknowledge that he's very good at it, but it just doesnt hit for me. I feel like the weirdo that doesn't enjoy his novels when everyone else does.
I honestly don’t know many people who do like his novels. Annihilation was to much of a fever dream for my tastes, to hard to picture in my head and it was dull at times. I didn’t continue that series. I enjoyed Borne and HS much more. Might give Dead Astronauts a try next.
I read the first two Annihilation books and Borne. I like Borne a lot more, but still decided his books just werent for me.
Almost done with McMurty's "Dead Man's Walk". Looked for a map of their travels and found this site. Interactive map with descriptions of geography for all his novels. Really good stuff. https://blog.uta.edu/travisc/research/larry-mcmurtrys-literary-geography/
1. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir 2. The Stranger - Albert Camus 3. The Snow Leopard - Peter Mathiessen 4. Desert Notebooks - Ben Ehrenreich 5. Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned - Wells Tower 6. A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway 7. Beautiful Animals - Lawrence Osborne 8. The Inner Game of Tennis - Timothy Gallwey 9. Enemies - Tim Weiner 10. Empire of Pain - Patrick Radden Keefe 11. Killers of the Flower Moon - David Grann 12. The Stranger - Harlan Coben 13. Someone Who Will Love You In All Your Damaged Glory - Raphael Bob-Waksberg 14. The Price of Peace - Zachary Carter 15. Blitzed - Norman Ohler 16. Hitler - Volker Ulrich 17. The Defining Moment - Jonathan Alter 18. 1177 BC - Eric Cline 19. The End of Everything - Katie Mack 20. Man's Search for Meaning - Victor Frankl 21. Caste - Isbael Wilkerson 22. This Life - Martin Hagglund 23. H Is for Hawk - Helen Macdonald 24. The Optimist: A Case for the Fly Fishing Life by David Coggins - 7/10 25. When Einstein Walked with Gödel - Jim Holt 6/10 26. Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst by Robert Sapolsky - 8/10 27. Think Again: The Power of Knowing What You Don't Know - 7.5/10 28. The Deficit Myth - Stephanie Kelton - 7/10 29. Fox and I - Catherine Raven - 7/10. Author moves to Montana as a professor/biologist and befriends a fox. Slow going in the middle but the ending was really good. Basically more selfish reading to get me in the mood for Montana 30. The Abstainer - Ian McGuire - 8.5/10. Yes this was awesome. If you liked North Water or watch Peaky Blinders you’ll like it. Murder noir set in 1860s as backdrop to Fenian Rebellion.
1. Wolf Hall Trilogy (Wolf Hall, Bring up the Bodies, The Mirror and the Light) by Hilary Mantel - 9.5/10 2. A Children’s Bible: a novel by Lydia Millet - 8.5/10 3. The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett - 8/10 4. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts - 5/10 5. Washington Black by Esi Edugyan - 8.5/10 6. The Old Drift by Namwali Serpell - 8/10 7. Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell - 8.5/10 8. Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly by Anthony Bourdain - 8/10 9. Exit West by Mohsin Hamid - 8.5/10 10. Beartown by Fredrik Backman - 8.5/10 11. The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan - 9/10 12. Autumn by Ali Smith - 8.5/10 13. Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders - 8.5/10 14. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead - 8.5/10 15. Evicted by Matthew Desmond - 9.5/10 It’s a few years old now but Evicted was really good. It’s eye opening, which feels strange to say since it’s not like I was blissfully unaware of the severity of American inner-city poverty before reading it. It’s also presented in such a genuine way that it hammers its points about the housing crisis across without ever feeling preachy (not that there’s anything inherently wrong with preachy either).
Also really liked this book. I put the writer in the top tier of nonfiction, where it's full of details but easy to read. The eye to know what to leave in and what to leave out
Yes, and I think a big part of that was the decision to write in third person rather than first person, which he comments on at the end of the book. Makes it read much more like a novel.
1-7. Harry Potter Series (8/10) 8. Killers Of The Flower Moon: The Osage Murders And The Birth Of The FBI / David Grann (10/10) 9. 1000 Record Covers / Michael Ochs (5/10) 10. Abigail Adams / Woody Holton (7.5/10) 11. Universities And Their Cities: Urban Higher Education In America / Steven J. Diner (4/10) 12. Short Complex: A Collection Of Short Stories / Chuck Brown (7/10) 13. Stamped From The Beginning: The Definitive History Of Racist Ideas In America / Ibram X. Kendi (10/10) 14. The Death Of Expertise: The Campaign Against Established Knowledge And Why It Matters / Tom Nichols (6/10) 15. Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, And Cheap Labor In The American Black Market / Eric Schlosser (7.5/10) Pretty interesting book about the economics of the black market. However, a more recent book would prob be better -- this is from 2003 and some things have changed with all of marijuana, illegal immigrants and porn in that time. The thesis of the book is study a country's black market and you will understand its hidden desires etc. Same author as the book "Fast Food Nation" Up Next:
1-7. Harry Potter Series (8/10) 8. Killers Of The Flower Moon: The Osage Murders And The Birth Of The FBI / David Grann (10/10) 9. 1000 Record Covers / Michael Ochs (5/10) 10. Abigail Adams / Woody Holton (7.5/10) 11. Universities And Their Cities: Urban Higher Education In America / Steven J. Diner (4/10) 12. Short Complex: A Collection Of Short Stories / Chuck Brown (7/10) 13. Stamped From The Beginning: The Definitive History Of Racist Ideas In America / Ibram X. Kendi (10/10) 14. The Death Of Expertise: The Campaign Against Established Knowledge And Why It Matters / Tom Nichols (6/10) 15. Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, And Cheap Labor In The American Black Market / Eric Schlosser (7.5/10) 16. Bitter Root Volume 1: Family Business / David Walker, Sanford Greene and Chuck Brown (8/10) Comic book by some local folks. Really cool story set in 1920s Harlem. White people infected by racism turn into monsters and there's a family of African-Americans that fights back against them. "Bitter root" refers to traditional medicine practices; the family has extensive knowledge of herbs and such. The team is actually in touch with Ryan Coogler (Black Panther producer) about a film adaptation. 17. Metaphors We Live By / George Lakoff and Mark Johnson (3/10) Over my head. Couldn't finish it. At least I got the main idea, everyday language is filled with metaphors we may not always notice and we basically can't communicate/think about anything without resorting to metaphor.
1. White Night (Dresden Files #9) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 2. Small Favor (Dresden Files #10) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 3. Turn Coat (Dresden Files #11) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 4. Changes (Dresden Files #12) - Jim Butcher (9.5/10) (reread) 5. Ghost Story (Dresden Files #13) - Jim Butcher (8/10) (reread) 6. Cold Days (Dresden Files #14) - Jim Butcher (8.5/10) (reread) 7. Skin Game (Dresden Files #15) - Jim Butcher (9/10) (reread) 8. Peace Talks (Dresden Files #16) - Jim Butcher (8/10) 9. Battle Ground (Dresden Files #17) - Jim Butcher (9/10) 10. The Way of Kings (Stormlight Archive #1) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 11. Words of Radiance (Stormlight Archive #2) - Brandon Sanderson (10/10) (reread) 12. Edgedancer (Stormlight Archive #2.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8.5/10) (reread) 13. Oathbringer (Stormlight Archive #3) - Brandon Sanderson (9.5/10) (reread) 14. Dawnshard (Stormlight Archive #3.5) - Brandon Sanderson (8/10) (reread) 15. Rhythm of War (Stormlight Archive #4) - Brandon Sanderson (9/10) 16. Bloodline (Cradle #9) - Will Wight (7/10) 17. The Rage of Dragons (The Burning #1) - Evan Winter (9.5/10) 18. The Fires of Vengeance (The Burning #2) - Evan Winter (8.5/10) 19. Bloody Rose (The Band #2) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 20. Kings of the Wyld (The Band #1) - NIcholas Eames (9/10) 21. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir (10/10) 22. Artemis - Andy Weir (8/10) 23. Across the Lake - Doug Kelly/Andy Weir (6/10)
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 5) Darth Bane Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn 8.5/10 6) Darth Bane Dynasty of Evil by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 7) Meat Market by Bruce Feldman 8/10 8) Star Wars: Lost Stars by Claudia Gray 10/10 9) NBA Jam by Reyan Ali 7.5/10 10) The Psychology of Money by Morgan Housel 8/10 11) Kill Shot by Vince Flynn 8.5/10 12) Think Like a Rocket Scientist by Ozan Carol 8.5/10 13) How to Avoid a Climate Disaster by Bill Gates 9/10 14) The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter 10/10 15) Spark by John Rate 7/10 16) Flash Boys by Michael Lewis 8/10 17) Do the Work by Steven Pressfield 5/10 18) Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man by Emmanuel Acho 8.5/10 19) Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang 9/10 20) Money: The True Story of a Made-up Thing by Jacob Goldstein 9.5/10 21) Star Wars: Thrawn by Timothy Zahn 8.5/10 22) The Long Walk by Stephen King 9/10 23) Limitless by Jim Kwik 6/10 24) Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro 8.5/10 25) Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir 10/10 26) Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy 8/10 27) Muck City by Bryan Mealer 8.5/10 28) Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann 8.5/10 29) Misery by Stephen King 8.75/10 30) The Hunting Party by Lucy Foley 7.5/10
34. Originals: How Non-Conformists Move the World by Adam Grant (9/10) 35. The Deficit Myth: Modern Monetary Theory and the Birth of the People's Economy by Stephanie Kelton (7.5/10) 36. How Emotions are Made: The Secret Life of the Brain by Lisa Feldman Barrett (8/10) 37. Think Again: The Power of Knowing What You Don't Know by Adam Grant (9/10) 38. Make Your Bed by William McRaven (9/10 - re-read 39. The Boy Who Would Be a King: A Fable About Marcus Aurelius by Ryan Holliday (6/10) 40. Rush: Revolution, Madness, and the Visionary Doctor Who Became a Founding Father by Stephen Fried (7.5/10) 41. Warrior of the Light by Paulo Coelho (5/10) 42. Don't Tell Me to Relax by Ralph De La Rosa (7/10) 43. Peak: Secrets from the New Science of Expertise by K. Anders Ericsson (8.5/10) 44. The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan (8/10) Adam Grant books are my favorites and would recommend them to anyone interested in organizational psychology. The Deficit Myth and The Association of Small Bombs I believe have both been covered earlier in this thread - enjoyed both a lot. How Emotions are Made is a great neuroscience book and has some poignant points. possibly too much jargon at times though felt she did a great job breaking down a complex topic. Make Your Bed was a re-read - probably need to read it once a year. The Boy Who Would Be a King is a children's book regarding Marcus Aurelius and stoicism; I keep reading books like this (children's books written by "not your typical children's book authors") for gift giving purposes and keep enjoying them. Rush is about Benjamin Rush - interesting look into a lesser known "founding father." Warrior of the Light is an inspirational/motivational book. I agreed with many of the points, just didn't feel I connected to it. Don't Tell Me to Relax was another motivational book - felt the author is not a great "writer" yet had a fantastic message within their and I feel this book will help with my communication with others. Peak is fantastic. basically the guy who wrote the research that Malcolm Gladwell turned into "10000 hours for expertise" shows how that is not the case. useful for teachers or anyone wanting to improve/help other improve.
Just finished "August" by Callan Wink. Damn good. Slice of life about a young country kid/young man. Identifiable I suppose, but short and we'll written. Just started "2034" which came highly recommended. Work in progress, "The Rise of Fallingwater " which I bought after visiting this spring. Slow reading, but informative. Wish it was more construction focused, but it is largely concerned with the people (Wright, Kauffmans), and, as you learn, the people have as much to do with the house and it's story as vice versa. Worth a read, but an in person visit to Fallingwater is even better.
Any good new horror recommendations? Doesn’t have to be Stephen King even though he’s one of my favorite authors. Huge Lovecraft and Brooks fan as well
I dont read a lot of horror. I recently read Ring Shout, which felt like an episode out of Lovecraft Country. Other seemingly popular horror authors that have new books out are Paul Tremblay and Stephen Graham Jones. Check out their books and see if any look interesting.
Mrs. TC enjoys Joe Hill, who is Stephen King's son. She says "Heart-Shaped Box" is really good She also says "NOS4A2" by same author is good. And "Hex" by Thomas Olde Heuvelt. And anything by Stephen Graham Jones
1. The Space Between Worlds by Miciah Johnson (7.5/10) 2. Star Wars The High Republic : Light of the Jedi by Charles Soule (8/10) 3. Black Buck by Mateo Askiripur (8/10) 4. I am Legend by Richard Matheson (7.5/10) 5. Moonflower Murders (Susan Reyland #2) by Anthony Horowitz (7.5/10) 6. The List (Orphan X #5,5) by Gregg Hurwitz (8/10) 7. Prodigal Son (Orphan X #6) by Gregg Hurwitz (8.5/10) 8. Remote Control by Nnedi Okafor (7/10) 9. Star Wars: The High Republic: Into the Dark, by Claudia Gray (8/10) 10. To Be Honest, by Michael Leviton (7/10) 11. The Assassination of Fred Hampton, by Jeffrey Haas (8.5/10) 12. The Orchard by David Hopen (10/10) 13 Kill Switch: The Rise of the Modern Senate and Crippling of American Democracy, by Adam Jentleson (8/10) 14. We Could Be Heroes, by Mike Chen (6.5/10) 15. Winter World (The Long Winter #1) by AG Riddle (8./10). 16 The Solar War (The Long Winter #2) by AG Riddle (7.5/10 17. The Lost Colony (The Long Winter #3) by AG Riddle (7.5/10) 18. Beartown (Beartown #1) by Fredrik Backman (10/10) 19. Us Against You (Beartown # 2) by Fredrik Backman (8.5/10) 20. The Fate of Rome: Climate, Disease and the End of an Empire by Kyle Harper (8/10) 21. The Echo Wife by Sarah Gailey (5.5/10) 22. The Last One, by Alexandria Oliva (5/10) 23. The Sum of Us: What Racism Costs Everyone, by Heather McGhee (8.5/10) 24. The Jigsaw Man by Nadine Matheson (7/10) 25. Exo (Exo #1) by Fonda Lee (7/10) 26. Cross Fire (Exo #2) by Fonda Lee (7.5/10) 27. Empire Of Pain: The Secret History of Sackler Dynasty by Patrick Radden Keefe (9/10) 28. Star Wars: Thrawn Ascendancy: The Greater Good (Thrawn Asc. #2) by Tim Zahn (7.5/10) 29. The Last Watch (The Divide #1) by JS Dewes (8/10) 30. The Premonition: A Pandemic Story, by Michael Lewis (8/10) 31. The Song of Achilles, by Madaline Miller (7/10) 32. Project Hail Mary, by Andy Weir (10/10) 33. A Man Called Ove, by Fredrick Backman (8/10) 34. Machinehood by S.B. Divya (9.5/100 35. The Anarchy: the East India Compay, Corporate Violence, and the Pillage of an Empire, by William Dalrymple, (7.5/10) 36. Immunity Index by Sue Burke (7/10) 38. The Lies of Locke Lamorra (Gentleman Bastards Sequence #1) by Scott Lynch (9/10) 39. Red Seas Under Red Skies (Gentleman Bastards Sequence #2) by Scott Lynch (7.5/10) 40. The Republic of Thieves (Gentleman Bastards Sequence #3) by Scott Lynch (8/10) 41. Star Wars The High Republic: The Rising Storm (High Republic #2) by Cavan Scott (8.5/10) 42. War On the Border: Villa, Pershing, The Texas Rangers and an American Invasion by Jeff Guinn (8.5/10) 41. Falling by TJ Newman (7/10) 42. (Re)born in the USA: An Englishman's Love Letter to His Chosen Home, by Roger Bennett (7/10) 43. The Cellist (Gabriel Allon #21) by Daniel Silva (6.5/10) 44. Pirate Latitudes by Michael Critchon (7/10) 45. Razorblade Tears by SA Cosby (9/10) 46. The Tears of Dark Water, by Corban Addison (9.5/10) 47. Ring Shout by Djeli P Clark, (7/10) 49. Star Wars: High Republic: Out of the Shadows, by Justina Ireland (7.5/10) 50. Catcher in the Rye, by JD Salinger (7.5/10) 51 Imposter Syndrome by Kathy Wang (7/10) 52 Anxious People by Fredrik Backman (7.5/10) 53 The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett (9/10) 54 The Verge: Reformation, Renaissance, and The 40 Years That Shook the World, by Patrick Wyman (8/10) 55. The Exiled Fleet (The Divide #2) by JS Dewes (8.5/10) 56. Reign of Terror: How 9/11 Era Destabilized America and Produced Trump by Spencer Ackerman (8/10) 57. Hero of Two Worlds: The Marquis de Lafayette in the Age of Revolution, by Mike Duncan (9/10) 58. The Afghanistan Papers; A Secret History of the War, by Craig Whitlock (9/10) The Exiled Fleet - 2nd Book in the Divide. I dont want to overhype it, but this really scratches The Expanse itch. It takes a lot of themes from ASOIAF and The Expanse and does them in a good way without ripping either of those series off. There's an army of criminals and political outcasts stationed on the edge of the universe guarding against an alien enemy, much like The Night's Watch. It's been so long since they had a threat it's almost become myth. Meanwhile there's a lot of political striff happening near the core ect Reign of Terror - Title is pretty self explanatory. Good book. The first half was more intersting than the 2nd half to me. Mostly because the 2nd half was reading about current events that I already was well versed in and didnt forget about, like stuff in the first half closer to 9/11 Hero of Two Worlds - Biography Lafayette. Really enjoyed this. Great view of the American and French revolutions through a slightly different perspective. If you like his podcasts, you'll like this book. The book also didnt feel like he was just turning a podcast into a book. It was a little different style which I speaks to Duncans skills as an author The Afghanistan Papers - Author got a hold of internal memos and interviews by the DOD where generals, defense secretaries and soldiers spoke freely w no PR speak. Short enlightening read, and absolutely infuriating. We learned absolution nothing from Vietnam. It's hard to imagine a war we had less interest in winning and just going through the motions. This also pairs nicely w The Jakarta Method. Rumsfeld and Cheney just pushing for spending to end up in private contractors. I really need a lighter read for my next book
Spencer Ackerman did a really good job marketing his book. He appeared as a guest on a lot of podcasts I listen to. Pentagon Papers was mentioned a few places too. Also saw both mentioned on twitter.
]1. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir 2. The Stranger - Albert Camus 3. The Snow Leopard - Peter Mathiessen 4. Desert Notebooks - Ben Ehrenreich 5. Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned - Wells Tower 6. A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway 7. Beautiful Animals - Lawrence Osborne 8. The Inner Game of Tennis - Timothy Gallwey 9. Enemies - Tim Weiner 10. Empire of Pain - Patrick Radden Keefe 11. Killers of the Flower Moon - David Grann 12. The Stranger - Harlan Coben 13. Someone Who Will Love You In All Your Damaged Glory - Raphael Bob-Waksberg 14. The Price of Peace - Zachary Carter 15. Blitzed - Norman Ohler 16. Hitler - Volker Ulrich 17. The Defining Moment - Jonathan Alter 18. 1177 BC - Eric Cline 19. The End of Everything - Katie Mack 20. Man's Search for Meaning - Victor Frankl 21. Caste - Isbael Wilkerson 22. This Life - Martin Hagglund 23. H Is for Hawk - Helen Macdonald 24. The Optimist: A Case for the Fly Fishing Life by David Coggins - 7/10 25. When Einstein Walked with Gödel - Jim Holt 6/10 26. Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst by Robert Sapolsky - 8/10 27. Think Again: The Power of Knowing What You Don't Know - 7.5/10 28. The Deficit Myth - Stephanie Kelton - 7/10 29. Fox and I - Catherine Raven - 7/10. 30. The Abstainer - Ian McGuire - 8.5/10 31. The Alchemist - Paulo Coehlo - 7/10. Coming of age story about a boy on search for meaning. I had always heard about this book and saw the author compared to Gabriel Garcia Marquez which after reading this is blasphemous. Enjoyable reach and quick 32. Leonardo da Vinci by Walter Isaacson - 8/10. Incredible read and so detailed. Learned so much. Only gripe is I wish it went more into his personal life and the way he thought and learned. It dragged a bit as it go so incredibly detailed on every painting. I rate Steve Jobs bio ahead of this one but still awesome read.
I've read several Da Vinci books over the years. This sounds great. Did it get much into how they think he was probably gay? I remember one I read that dealt with his "psyche" the most and seems like they talked about that a lot in connection with him getting booted out of his father's house and whatnot
1. Wolf Hall Trilogy (Wolf Hall, Bring up the Bodies, The Mirror and the Light) by Hilary Mantel - 9.5/10 2. A Children’s Bible: a novel by Lydia Millet - 8.5/10 3. The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett - 8/10 4. Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts - 5/10 5. Washington Black by Esi Edugyan - 8.5/10 6. The Old Drift by Namwali Serpell - 8/10 7. Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell - 8.5/10 8. Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly by Anthony Bourdain - 8/10 9. Exit West by Mohsin Hamid - 8.5/10 10. Beartown by Fredrik Backman - 8.5/10 11. The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan - 9/10 12. Autumn by Ali Smith - 8.5/10 13. Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders - 8.5/10 14. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead - 8.5/10 15. Evicted by Matthew Desmond - 9.5/10 16. Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett - 8/10
1-7. Harry Potter Series (8/10) 8. Killers Of The Flower Moon: The Osage Murders And The Birth Of The FBI / David Grann (10/10) 9. 1000 Record Covers / Michael Ochs (5/10) 10. Abigail Adams / Woody Holton (7.5/10) 11. Universities And Their Cities: Urban Higher Education In America / Steven J. Diner (4/10) 12. Short Complex: A Collection Of Short Stories / Chuck Brown (7/10) 13. Stamped From The Beginning: The Definitive History Of Racist Ideas In America / Ibram X. Kendi (10/10) 14. The Death Of Expertise: The Campaign Against Established Knowledge And Why It Matters / Tom Nichols (6/10) 15. Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, And Cheap Labor In The American Black Market / Eric Schlosser (7.5/10) 16. Bitter Root Volume 1: Family Business / David Walker, Sanford Greene and Chuck Brown (8/10) 17. Metaphors We Live By / George Lakoff and Mark Johnson (3/10) 18. 1963: The Year Of The Revolution - How Youth Changed The World With Music, Art And Fashion / Ariel Leve & Robin Morgan (7.5/10) Oral history type book; quotes from all the people who were there. Learned a lot more about "Swinging London"
No idea why I haven’t frequented this area of tmb. 1) Caste: The origins of our disconnect / Isabel Wilkerson (9/10) 2) Mr. Monster (John Cleaver #2) / Dan Wells (7.5/10) 3) The Silence of the Lambs / Thomas Harris (7/10) 4) Snakes in Suits: When psychopaths go to work / Paul Babik (6/10) 5) Beartown / Fredrick Backman (10/10) 6) Monster / Steve Jackson (6.5/10) 7) V for Vendetta / Alan Moore (7/10) 8) American Predator / Maureen Callahan (7.5/10) 9) Six of Crows / Leigh Bardugo (6.5/10) 10) Billy Summers / Stephen King (7.5/10)
That’s how I felt at same point, I ended up liking it, but from a psychological perspective it’s a lot different than something like ‘Misery.’ Show’s how versatile King truly is.
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 5) Darth Bane Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn 8.5/10 6) Darth Bane Dynasty of Evil by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 7) Meat Market by Bruce Feldman 8/10 8) Star Wars: Lost Stars by Claudia Gray 10/10 9) NBA Jam by Reyan Ali 7.5/10 10) The Psychology of Money by Morgan Housel 8/10 11) Kill Shot by Vince Flynn 8.5/10 12) Think Like a Rocket Scientist by Ozan Carol 8.5/10 13) How to Avoid a Climate Disaster by Bill Gates 9/10 14) The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter 10/10 15) Spark by John Rate 7/10 16) Flash Boys by Michael Lewis 8/10 17) Do the Work by Steven Pressfield 5/10 18) Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man by Emmanuel Acho 8.5/10 19) Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang 9/10 20) Money: The True Story of a Made-up Thing by Jacob Goldstein 9.5/10 21) Star Wars: Thrawn by Timothy Zahn 8.5/10 22) The Long Walk by Stephen King 9/10 23) Limitless by Jim Kwik 6/10 24) Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro 8.5/10 25) Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir 10/10 26) Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy 8/10 27) Muck City by Bryan Mealer 8.5/10 28) Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann 8.5/10 29) Misery by Stephen King 8.75/10 30) The Hunting Party by Lucy Foley 7.5/10 31) The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 7.5/10
1. Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir 2. The Stranger - Albert Camus 3. The Snow Leopard - Peter Mathiessen 4. Desert Notebooks - Ben Ehrenreich 5. Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned - Wells Tower 6. A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway 7. Beautiful Animals - Lawrence Osborne 8. The Inner Game of Tennis - Timothy Gallwey 9. Enemies - Tim Weiner 10. Empire of Pain - Patrick Radden Keefe 11. Killers of the Flower Moon - David Grann 12. The Stranger - Harlan Coben 13. Someone Who Will Love You In All Your Damaged Glory - Raphael Bob-Waksberg 14. The Price of Peace - Zachary Carter 15. Blitzed - Norman Ohler 16. Hitler - Volker Ulrich 17. The Defining Moment - Jonathan Alter 18. 1177 BC - Eric Cline 19. The End of Everything - Katie Mack 20. Man's Search for Meaning - Victor Frankl 21. Caste - Isbael Wilkerson 22. This Life - Martin Hagglund 23. H Is for Hawk - Helen Macdonald 24. The Optimist: A Case for the Fly Fishing Life by David Coggins - 7/10 25. When Einstein Walked with Gödel - Jim Holt 6/10 26. Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst by Robert Sapolsky - 8/10 27. Think Again: The Power of Knowing What You Don't Know - 7.5/10 28. The Deficit Myth - Stephanie Kelton - 7/10 29. Fox and I - Catherine Raven - 7/10. 30. The Abstainer - Ian McGuire - 8.5/10 31. The Alchemist - Paulo Coehlo - 7/10 32. Leonardo da Vinci by Walter Isaacson - 8/10 33. Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates - 9/10. Fast and intense read. Shouldn’t have taken me this long to read this, but still just as relevant today as in 2015, if not more.
1) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 10/10 2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon 9/10 3) American Assassin by Vince Flynn 10/10 4) Darth Bane Path of Destruction by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 5) Darth Bane Rule of Two by Drew Karpyshyn 8.5/10 6) Darth Bane Dynasty of Evil by Drew Karpyshyn 9/10 7) Meat Market by Bruce Feldman 8/10 8) Star Wars: Lost Stars by Claudia Gray 10/10 9) NBA Jam by Reyan Ali 7.5/10 10) The Psychology of Money by Morgan Housel 8/10 11) Kill Shot by Vince Flynn 8.5/10 12) Think Like a Rocket Scientist by Ozan Carol 8.5/10 13) How to Avoid a Climate Disaster by Bill Gates 9/10 14) The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter 10/10 15) Spark by John Rate 7/10 16) Flash Boys by Michael Lewis 8/10 17) Do the Work by Steven Pressfield 5/10 18) Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man by Emmanuel Acho 8.5/10 19) Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang 9/10 20) Money: The True Story of a Made-up Thing by Jacob Goldstein 9.5/10 21) Star Wars: Thrawn by Timothy Zahn 8.5/10 22) The Long Walk by Stephen King 9/10 23) Limitless by Jim Kwik 6/10 24) Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro 8.5/10 25) Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir 10/10 26) Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy 8/10 27) Muck City by Bryan Mealer 8.5/10 28) Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann 8.5/10 29) Misery by Stephen King 8.75/10 30) The Hunting Party by Lucy Foley 7.5/10 31) The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 7.5/10 32) Based on a True Story by Norm MacDonald 7/10 33) Make Your Bed by William H. McRaven 8/10