I've watched a lot of movies recently, but I feel compelled to say that Kong: Skull Island is one of the dumbest fucking movies I've ever watched.
Anyone seen Shitty AMC Show of a Sacred Deer? My GF has been wanting to see it, and it just dropped in Torrance, so I'm curious.
The wife and I are currently watching Shitty AMC Show. I'm understanding why it autocorrects to that.
Orpheus - 9.1: Jean Cocteau takes the myth to contemporary (for his purposes) Paris, with Orpheus being a famous poet, played by Jean Marais (whose jawline basically made him perfect to play any sort of mythic character). Cocteau presents us with an excellent adaptation of the story and Marais is great as well. Chimes at Midnight - 10.0: A heartbreaking work of staggering genius. Orson Welles' final masterpiece gives a story about the relationship between Sir John Falstaff and Prince Hal (Henry V), splicing dialogue from five different Shakespeare works (though mostly from Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2) and creating an amalgamate plot structure for our characters. Absolute must watch for any Welles/Shakespeare fans. The Man Who Knew Too Much - 8.3: This is the 1934 film starring Peter Lorre, which is pretty much unrelated to the 1956 Jimmy Stewart film, outside of the title. While Hitchcock would go on to reach much greater heights with his work, it is fun to watch some of his earlier work to see his progression as an artist. Kiss Me Deadly - 9.2: If you can't get fired up about seeing a sci-fi film noir about an asshole private eye named Mike Hammer then I don't know what we're doing here. Gilda - 8.0: If you've seen Shawshank, you've seen at least a couple seconds of this. Rita Hayworth gives the best performance of her career as the titular character, caught in a love triangle with her new husband and estranged ex (Glenn Ford is great here, as well) that gets caught up in the seedy Argentinian underworld occupied by her husband. One knock here is that this brings the love-hate romance trope to new heights, inspiring lots of shitty movies since, but at least it is done very well in this instance. A Clockwork Orange - 7.7: My least favorite Kubrick (non-Eyes Wide Shut Division), but there is still plenty here to enjoy, namely Malcolm McDowell's performance.
LEGO Ninjago Movie- watched with the kids, was surprisingly entertained. Theroux was fucking great Spiderman Homecoming- pretty good, Holland & Keaton were great. The Cap PSAs were a nice touch Star Wars The Last Jedi- I’m still undecided on how I feel about this one The Big Sick- Kumail was money. Hunter & Romano was stellar casting. I don’t know why but I’m strangely attracted to Aidy Bryant Children of Men- recommended by a friend. Camera work was amazing, don’t know if I’ll ever watch it again but I’m glad I saw it The Hateful Eight- I don’t even know what to say about this movie.
Liked for the most part. I understand it’s a period piece but cringed with how much Tarantino utilized racial slurs
1.The Snowman. Was beyond horrible they royally fucked the book. 2. Bright. 5 out of 10. Have a Netflix account so why not. 3. The Psych Movie. I liked it. 4. The Last Jedi. Really liked it 5. Friend Request. Sucked 6. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri. Best movie I’ve seen in awhile. 7. The Big Sick. Not what I expected but very good. Bonus Rewatched Force Awakens to get ready for Last Jedi. Currently as I type watching Mother. An hour and 10 min in with half an hour to go and I dont know what the fuck is going on.
Landline 6/10 - Pretty good and some nostalgia. Jenny Slate is an adorable human. Wormwood 7/10 - Good, Errol is a little past his prime though imo. Braindead (Dead Alive) 4/10 - There are people that love these absurd horror/comedy movies Dunkirk 8/10 - Regretting not watching this bad boy at an IMAX Detroit 4/10 - A lot of potential but not much more imo Mysterious Skin 7/10 - Darn good but it's a one time viewing type of film for me.
7th movie - A Trip to Spain 7/10 - I don't know what it is but I can't get enough of these assholes dueling impressions. Maybe bc I'm getting towards their age idk. Definitely not a movie for everybody or the entire trilogy for that matter.
Watched The Thing for the first time in maybe 10 years. God damn that movie is awesome. I didn't appreciate it for whatever reason back then.
Even the special effects hold up really well imo. Apparently there was some remake a few years ago which I will not be watching
One of my favorite movies ever. There's a youtube channel that does a bunch of videos of in depth analysis of the movie and it's great.
1. Logan Lucky - 9.5/10 - You'll be hard pressed to find a better heist movie. This movie was delightful, and easily the best heist movie I've ever seen. Think a redneck version of Ocean's 11. 2. The Foreigner - 6/10 - This is not a good movie, and I typically can't stand Jackie Chan movies. That said, I enjoyed this one. Nothing ground breaking, but if you're a sucker for retribution movies like I am, you'll be entertained. 3. The Hero - 6/10 - Good movie, but wasn't overly interesting to me. Great acting, but the story didn't really grip me like it probably should have. 4. The Dark Tower - 6/10 - Not as bad as I expected after hearing nothing but negative things. Worth a watch if you're bored. 5. 1922 - 5/10 - Wouldn't recommend, but not terrible either. I've never read the book, but I imagine I wouldn't enjoy that either. 6. The Florida Project - 7/10 - Good movie showing the life of a struggling single mother living out of a motel through the lens of her 8 (?) year old daughter. The previews made it seem slightly more lighthearted than the movie itself. To me, this is a pretty sad movie, be prepared for that.
getting 7 today Tokyo Story - 9.4: Ozu's masterwork. Like much of his work, it touches on familial dynamic themes and explores the regular citizenry of Japan, this time focusing on the relationship between an elderly couple and their grown children (and widowed daughter-in-law). Tokyo Drifter - 8.8: Think less of a Fast and Furious tie-in, and more of a 1960s roaming Yakuza hitman vibe, with classic Seijun Suzuki stylizing. Eating Raoul - 8.6: Delightful 80s black comedy vibes. Paul Bartel writes, directs, and stars in this film about a down on their luck square couple that starts murdering rich swingers and perverts. It gets as ridiculous as it sounds. The Merchant of Four Seasons - 7.9: Not amongst my favorite Fassbinder films, but there is enough here to make it worth a watch. The film follows Hans, a soldier turned fruit vendor in post war West Germany, showing him going through a life devoid of much meaning or joy. Weekend - 9.0: Pure Godard craziness. Picaresque at heart, I suppose, the film depicts a couple that takes a journey to the countryside to retrieve an inheritance (in the meantime, they are both having affairs and seeking to kill the other). We get to experience all the wacky shit that happens to them on the journey, and it is totally wonderful. Tootsie - 7.6: Have always thought this to be rather overrated, quite frankly. Phantom Thread - 9.1: I have to live with this some more before I can rank it amongst the rest of PTA's work, but I obviously very much enjoyed the film. Easily the most subdued and distant film of Anderson's career, but it really works with the setting and subjects. DDL is great, because duh, but what I really enjoyed was that they avoided falling into the trap of jamming through a bunch of "Hey, check out Daniel Day-Lewis act!" scenes, as many other directors and films have done (*cough* Spielberg. *cough* Lincoln.). The tortured artist thing has obviously been done quite a bit, but there are enough differences on the margins here that it doesn't negatively effect the outcome of the picture. And the ending was superbly done.
Still butthurt that you guys oversold Logan Lucky as much as you did. It would have been so much better if they didn't throatfuck you with over-the-top redneck accents and silly bullshit
Fundamentals of caring- 4.4/10. Kept my attention and had its moments I guess but overall fell way short of expectations. Do not recommend The big sick- 8.4/10- great movie. Really enjoyed it Wind river- 9.6 favorite movie I’ve seen in quite some time. Want to rewatch it Get out- 9.3. Wow. Incredible movie IT (new one) 7.8 - nothing incredible but really enjoyed the setting and costume design and all that.
In no order: Darkest Hour - Pretty good. Amazing lighting and cinematography. Gary Oldman should win Best Actor. He completely transforms himself into Winston Churchill. One of my complaints was a sequence where Churchill asks London Underground passengers about the war. That was all completely fictional and extremely meaningless. Molly's Game - Awesome film. The dialogue totally sounds like your typical Aaron Sorkin script. Loved how Michael Cera absolutely made Tobey Maguire look like a complete dick. The Post - Very good as well. Wasn't blown away by the score of the film. A lot of it resonated with me since I work in the same field - but completely different era of media. Star Wars: The Last Jedi - TMB has discussed this film to death. No need in talking about it again. Films I still want to see: Three Billboards I, Tonya All the Money in the World The Shape of Water
Totally agree. It was terrible. The acting, and the accents in particular, were off the scale bad. It was just a goofy ass movie that didn't amount to much I know Hollywood isn't putting much out besides super hero flicks now but if that's a good movie, we're setting a really low bar
Went down a rabbit hole during the snow days this week Hard Target- JCVD helping a woman find her homeless father, only to find out he had been murdered by a group of wealthy men who hunt the homeless for sport. Pretty terrible. Time Cop- We get access to time travel in the future (2004) and JCVD is one of the officers assigned to keep people from going back in time and messing up the future. Awful. Over The Top- Stallone is a truck driver (possibly homeless) and vies to win the US Arm Wrestling Championship which in turn will reunite him with his estranged son. Awful but fun to drink and watch. Actual movies: Mr. Roosevelt- Story of a girl who moved to LA to be a star coming back to Austin to bury her cat who just died. She left the cat with her boyfriend/ex-boyfriend and that gets intense due to his new girlfriend. I like the lead girl and enjoyed it. 3 Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri- Very well acted, the best movie I have seen out of awards season (still need to see Phantom Thread and The Post) I, Tonya- I didn't know much of the backstory here. I really enjoyed it. The end was great when you saw how good of a job they did to recreate the characters.
I haven’t seen I, Tonya, but from what I heard is that she’s made out to be the victim, which is bullshit.
Any of you fellas planning on watching The Disaster Artist needs to watch The Room from 2003 first. The Room might be the greatest movie ever made.
1. Ladybird -- 8/10 -- Very good modern coming of age movie. Obviously this chronicles a HS girl who hasn't quite found her place in life just yet, and has obvious struggles with her mother and family's money situation 2. 3 Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri -- 9/10 -- This movie has a very good chance at winning movie of the year. I liked, but didn't love the way they tied it all up at the end. 3. The Room -- 10/10 -- That's a TIC score as this is probably the worst movie ever made. If you watch with that understanding, you'll thoroughly enjoy this movie, and then to make everything come full circle watch..... 4. The Disaster Artist -- 10/10 -- These scores do not mean they are better than 3 Billboards as I am holding them to an entirely different standard. The Room as funny bad, but the Disaster Artist really brought everything full circle. I literally almost choked on my food at certain points of this one, because I was laughing so hard. This movie would not be funny if I hadn't watched The Room beforehand. 5. The Darkest Hour -- 9/10 -- My favorite on this list, but I'm a history nerd. Gary Oldman is one of the best actors in Hollywood and his performance is amazing. The subject matter is also quite interesting to me. If History doesn't interest you, I could see how you thought it was slow, but I loved every minute of it. 6. Churchill -- 6/10 -- Probably an unfair rating, and Bryan Cox is a fine actor. That said, I watched both of the Churchill movies on the same day and Gary Oldman just did so much better with a better script that it took away from the experience of watching this one.
Btw, if Churchill's wife was anything like she was in both those movies, and I'm inclined to think she was, she was a boss.
I watched the first Hunger Games movie for some reason the other day. It was okay. Hated that the camera shook like crazy every time there was any kind of action. It was almost comical by the end.
Jumanji - loved it. Funniest movie I have seen in a while Logan Lucky - entertaining movie that has some laughs. Hitman’s Bodygaurd - decent at best. Just one of those guilty pleasure films Baby Driver - I thought it was enjoyable King Arthur - really liked it a lot Forgetting Sarah Marshall - I love this movie so much. Probably seen it close to ten times now
Three Billboards - just finished. Really well directed and acted. But the ending left me unsatisfied. First 90 minutes was really well done, though.
Red River - 7.8: Hell's favorite son stars in this Howard Hawks western about a father-adopted son relationship set amongst a cattle drive along the Chisholm Trail. Westerns aren't amongst my favorite genres, but there is plenty here to enjoy (even if John Wayne doesn't do much for you, as is the case with me). Gomorrah - 7.6: Matteo Garrone's film (based on the book of the same name) explores the workings of a Camorra crime syndicate and the surrounding ares of Naples that are impacted by their activities. Does a good job of exploring different elements of this crime world and weaving characters and story arcs together. I think they made into a TV show as well. The Red Balloon - 8.2: The classic children's short film about a boy and a self-controlling balloon. Makes great use of its setting in its visual storytelling. Beautifully simple and delightful insight into the world of childhood. Kill Bill, Volume 2 - 8.5: It really is best to judge this and Volume 1 as one collective film, since that's really what's going on here, but since they were released separately and I watched it on its own, here we are. Carradine's manner of death (in real life, not the film) definitely makes everything more awkward. Limelight - 9.8: Perhaps the greatest film ever made about what it means to be an artist and an entertainer, and a true Chaplin masterpiece. Chaplin plays a washed up drunk of a clown who feels a renewed sense of purpose after building a relationship with a dancer after saving her life. An outstanding performance by Chaplin and an incredible treat to watch him and Buster Keaton perform together. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders - 9.5: I don't think this is the same Valerie as the one in the Steve Winwood song, but it would be pretty cool if it was. Either way, this Jireš masterwork blends fairy tales with the absurdity of the Czech New Wave and gives us a mashup of sexual awakening, vampires, monsters, and the clergy. I love it so much.
Dr Strange - C Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find them - C Get out - B+ Blade Runner: 2049 - A- The Fifth Element - B+ Eurotrip - C-